Architecture & Architects
244. Behne, Adolf. Der Moderne Zweckbau.
Muenchen: Drei Masken, [1926]. $150
24.5 x 18.2 cm. 81, [3] pages. 64 plates, several illustrations in the text. Green cloth lettered in gilt; minor wear, hinges starting; however a nice copy. Documents the new utilitarianism in architecture worldwide, including early material on Gropius and Mies van der Rohe, among many others.
245. Behne, Adolf. Die Ueberfahrt am Schreckenstein: eine Einführung in die Kunst. Berlin: Arbeiter-Jugend-Verlag, 1924. $90
3 hors-texte pls. (1 double) & 6 ills. 88 pp. Wrs. 19.2 x 13.2 cm. Covers lightly soiled and foxed. Some corners turned. A touch of dampstaining at top front corner. Brief annotation in Russian on title page.
248. Chateau, Leon. Histoire et Caractères
de lArchitecture en France: Depuis LEpoque Druidique jusqua
nos Jours [caracteres]. Paris: Morel, 1864. $60
145 wood-engravings in text. xxxv, [1], 620 pages. Contemporary brown half-morocco & marbled boards, marbled edges. 18.9 x 12.1 cm. Minor rubbing at extremities. Handsome binding. Covers Druidic and Roman monuments, and traces development of French architecture into the 19th-Century.
FORTY CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS
250a. Colling, James K. Gothic Ornaments drawn from Existing Authorities. London: J. Jobbins & C. Holborn, [ca.1848-1850]. 2 volumes $450
2 vols. 209 lithographed plates (40 chromolithographed, including titles) + ix + 27 pages, printed in black & red. About 31 x 24 cm. Publisher's blue cloth stamped in gilt. Volume I neatly rebacked with original spine strip laid on; joints of vol. II need restoration; text pp. foxed, but plates generally clean. An impressive compendium of gothic ornaments and details, culled mostly from English churches and cathedrals. The second volume includes a short discussion on the foliage and colored decoration of Gothic architecture. Not found in OCLC; RLIN records only one copy, at European microform registry.
251. Dybwad, G.L., and Bliss, Joy V. Annotated
Bibliography: Worlds Columbian Exposition, Chicago 1893. Albuquerque,
NM: The Book Stops Here, 1992. PLUS . . .Supplement. . . . 1999. the set $95
Annotated Bibliography. 1000 numbered copies. 250 b/w ills., xii + 444 pp. Wrs., 28 x 21.5 cm/11 x 8-1/2 in. Gatefold map of fair and organizational chart inside rear cover. 16 chapters arranged by category, including Exposition Publications, Federal Publications, View Books, Salesmens Samples, Worlds Congresses, and Recent Books. Over 2700 annotated entries. Index (pp. 415-44). New. Annotated bibliography alone, $40. Supplement. 500 numbered copies. Similar format. 440 ills., xiii + 414 pp. Over 3500 new citations and annotations to previous entries. New listings are decimally numbered to mesh with those in the first volume. Index to both volumes (pp. 369-414). New. Suppl. alone, $60. Both vols. include price information for selected items.
252. Dybwad, G.L., and Bliss, Joy V. Chicago Day at the Worlds Columbian Exposition: Illustrated with Candid Photographs. [By] G.L. Dybwad and Joy V. Bliss. Notes by: Ruth Owen Jones and Thomas Yanul. Albuquerque, NM: The Book Stops Here, 1997. new $35
4 frontispieces (color) + 22 b/w ills. + loose folding map 62.5 x 61.5 cm/24.5 x 24 in. 140 pp. Dec. bds. (pub. without dj), 28 x 21.5 cm. Major businesses and agencies declared Monday, October 9, 1893Chicago Daya holiday. The gates opened at 6:30 a.m. on with perfect weather in the offing to celebrate the 400th anniversary of Columbus arrival in the New World. The text tells us, "In modern times, it was the biggest crowd ever paying to celebrate a single event." The official count was "716,881 paid admissions plus 45,060 passes for a grand total of 761,942 at Jackson Park on Chicago Day!" About half of the book is devoted to 43 images taken by an unknown photographer on Chicago Day. The text includes "Gas ballooning in the Gay 90s," by Ruth Owen Jones, and "Photography in Fairs," by Thomas Yanul. "Illustrated reference list" (pp. 132-5). Index (pp. 136-9).
253. Ehmig, Paul. Das Deutsche Haus. Sechs Bücher über Entwicklung, Bedingungen, Anlage, Aufbau, Einrichtung und Innenraum. Erster Band, A. Die Entwicklung des Geschichtlichen Deutschen Hauses. Erster Teil - Frühzeit, Kloster- und Feudal Wohnbau. Zweites Buch - Bauernhaus und Städtischer Wohnbau. Zweiter Band. Die Entwicklund des modernen deutschen Hauses. Drittes Buch - Entwicklungsprobleme und Grundlagen. Viertes Buch - Gesinungswerte und Ziele. Dritter Band. Die künstlerischen Bedingungen des deutschen Hauses, Anlage, Aufbau, Hauskörper, Innenraum und Garten. Fünftes Buch - Bedingungen der Anlage und des Aufbaues. Sechstes Buch - Die Gestaltung des Hauskörpers, des Innenraumes und des Gartens. Berlin: Wasmuth, 1914-1922. $110
3 volumes, 6 parts in 4 bound vols. 28.4 x 20.4 cm. 84; 85 - 210; viii, 233, [1]; xi, [1], 228 pages. 54; 115; 120; 131 reproductions. [420 reproductions total]. Publishers cloth; extremities worn. Comprehensive historical treatment of German domestic architecture.
254. Elling, Christian. Rom: Arkitekturens Liv Fra Bernini Til Thorvaldsen. [København]: Gyldendal, 1956. $75
About 31 x 23.5 cm. xiii, [3], 536, [6] pages. Numerous plates. Wrappers, slipcase. Slipcase worn; part of damaged dustjacket laid in. Handsome illustrated volume. Danish text.
254b. Fischer, Ernst. Svenska
möbler i bild: möbelformerna från 1830-1930. Med 306 bilder.
Stockholm: Natur och Kultur, 1950. $100
306 illustrations on 148 plates + xlv pp. 31.6 x 23.6 cm. Half-calf &
marbled boards. Leather worn at extremities. Fine photographs of Swedish furniture
up to the beginning of the modern era.
FIVE CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS
257. Godon, Julien. Painted Tapestry and Its Application to Interior
Decoration. Practical Lessons in Tapestry Painting with Liquid Colour. . .
. Translated by B. Bucknall, Architect. London: Lechertier, Barbe, 1879. $100
24.8 x 16 cm. xviii, 89 pages & 26 ad pages; loose Lechertier Barbe Ltd. ad laid in. 6 plates (5 chromolithographs). Publishers dark red cloth ruled and lettered in gilt, light wear, hinge between front endpapers starting, occasional foxing; head & tail of backstrip worn. First English edition (after the French edition of 1877); stamped with Lechertier & Barbes new address on Jermyn Street on the title page and advertisement leaves. A comprehensive manual elucidating the technique for creating painted tapestries, the advertisement section at the end offering liquid colours and supplies for the execution of such tapestries. Also included is a historical introduction and chapters on gilding and restoration.
259. [Hooker] Root, Edward W. Philip Hooker:
A Contribution to the Study of the Renaissance in America. New York: Scribners,
1929. $150
No. 563 of 750 copies. 100 pls. + xiv + 242 pp. Green & tan cloth. 30.5 x 22.5 cm. Much documentary and genealogical material, including gatefold table of Hookers ancestry. About fine.
262. Kosák, V., and Jírovec,
J. (Kosak, Jirovec). Maly rodinny dum [Small family houses]: zpusob bydlení
bude vzdy dulezitym dokumentem kulturní úrovne, smyslu pro krásu,
hygienu a ekonomii; moderní bydlení usporádání
pudorysu, nácrtky a rozpocty, jednotlivé místnosti, kalkulace
a materiály. Prahy (Prague): Nákladem Josefa Kytnara, n.d. [193-?].
$75
Wrs. 23.6 x 17 cm. 56 pp. + [5] pp. ads. Printed wr. around plain covers badly torn and chipped at edges; backstrip worn. Profusely ill. with plans and photographs of models of modest urban houses in a modernist vein. Tables at end list detailed costs of materials.
263. Le Corbusier. Quand Les Cathédrales Étaient Blanches: Voyage au Pays des Timides [cathedrales]. Paris: Plon, [1937]. $100
19.5 x 13.7 cm. 325, [1] pages. 45 figures in the text. Period linen, morocco label, original front wrapper bound in, age toning to contents as usual; light stain on backstrip; overall near fine. First edition. Freitag 5278.
268. Lithberg, Nils and Anders Roland.
Schloss Hallwil. [6 volumes]. I. Die Wiederherstellung; II. Die Ausgrabungen;
III.1. Die FundgegenständeText; III.2 Die FundgegenständeBilder;
IV. Die Baugeschicht; V. Der Baubestand im Bilde. Stockholm: Gunnar Tisell,
1924-32. $450
6 volumes. 29.5 x 23.7 cm. 196; 500; 159, [1]; [358]; 414; [approximately 350] pages. Profusely illustrated with reproductions on plates and in the text. Wrappers; bad tear to front cover of volume II, faint dampstain to volume IV; a few tiny tears in edges of overlapping covers, but a generally lovely set, apart from noted defects. Limited to 800 copies. First edition. Monumental study.
TWELVE ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS
271. Mullooly, Joseph. Saint Clement Pope and Martyr and His Basilica in Rome. . . . Second edition enlarged and improved. Rome: Printed by G. Barbèra, 1873. $100
21.7 x 14 cm. [2], 447 pages. Illustrated with a lithographed plan of the Basilica and 12 mounted albumen photographs. Contemporary vellum over boards, gilt-fillet border, elaborately gilt-tooled spine, red lettering piece, ex-library copy with a few discreet markings; vellum a bit soiled and worn, contents fine. Nicely illustrated study of an early Christian basilica in Rome, founded by Clement I (also known as Clement of Rome). Includes information on the religious history, architecture and art work of the Basilica, as well as a chapter on a Mithraic temple that was discovered there.
272a. Murray, Peter, and Smyth, Geoffrey, producers. Clip-kit: studies in environmental design [cover title]. London, [ca. 1966?]. $100
Profusely illustrated. 33 leaves (2 double) & covers in plastic spine. About 30 x 21 cm. Apparently the first issue of this portmanteau publication of "progressive architectural thought." Contributors include Cedric Price, Stuart Passey, Michael Webb, Frank Hess, John Clellan, C. Gustav Metzger, and others. Topics include mobile housing, SantElia, pneumatic architecture, transportation, etc. Upper corner bumped. Not located in OCLC.
272b. Die neue Stadt: international monatsschrift für architektonische Planung und städtische kultur: das neue Stadtbild von New York. [#4] Juli 1932. Frankfurt am Main: Verlag "die neue Stadt," 1932. Ed. by Joseph Gantner. $95
25.7 x 23.8 cm. Pages 73-96. Numerous reproductions from photographs and plans. Original decorated wrappers; minor wear.
274. Rasmussen, Steen Eiler, ed. Moderne Architektur in Dänemark. Berlin: Wasmuth, [1925]. $175
32.5 x 23.5 cm. 64 pages. Numerous reproductions from photographs and plans. Original wrappers chipping and yellowing; backstrip chipped, worn; light stain and name on cover; contents near fine. Documents the beginnings of Modernist architecture in Denmark, reproducing plans and photographs of churches, schools, numerous houses, industrial buildings, competition drawings etc., as well as material on the Tuborg brewery.
Roccheggiani, Lorenzosee Old and rare list
278. Söderberg, Bengt G. (Soderberg).
Svenska kyrkomålningar från medeltiden [kyrkomalningar fran].
Stockholm: Natur och Kultur, ©1951. $65
4 mounted hors-texte color plates &164 ills. on 140 plates + x + [2] + 282 pp. (including 62 ills.). Vellum & patterned bds., with original front wr. bound in. 28 x 17.5 cm. Good gravure pls. of the paintings in medieval churches. Plate numbers printed in text margins mark the discussion of each image. Nicely bound with light wear and top front corner slightly bumped; previous owners name neatly written in ink on original front wr.
279. Strasser, Emil Emanuel. Neuere holländische Baukunst [hollandische]. München-Gladbach: Führer-Verlag, 1926. $40
Frontis. & 31 pls. + 32 pp. (with ornaments & 2 plans). Bds. with dustjacket. 22.3 x 14.3 cm. Berlage, Oud, Rietveld, and others.
282. Tredgold, Thomas. Principles of warming and ventilating public buildings, dwelling-houses, manufactories, hospitals, hot-houses, conservatories, &c.; and of constructing fire-places, boilers, steam apparatus, grates, and drying rooms: with illustrations experimental, scientific and practical to which are added, observations on the nature of heat; and various tables useful in the application of heat. London: Printed for Josiah Taylor, 1824. $150
21.2 x 13 cm.; xiv, 299 pp.; appears to lack half-title. Nine copper-engraved pls. and several diagrams in the text. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Worn; head of backstrip chipped; dampstain affecting beginning and end, including pls. First ed. Plates include depictions of a small stove for tropical plants and a "fruiting pit for pine-apples." Thomas Tredgold was a civil engineer and author of a number of other technical manuals, including Elementary principles of carpentry, Practical treatise on railroads, etc. Lowndes 2709.
283. Triborough Bridge Authority. The Triborough Bridge: a modern metropolitan traffic artery. NY: Moore Press (printer), July 11, 1936. $100
54 pls. & ills. + map. 36 pp. Wrs. 28 x 21.7 cm. Deaccessioned from a major collection, with catalogue note and two small stamps on lower left cover. Only 8 copies in OCLC.
284. Vacquier, J.; Paul Jarry; and H. Soulange-Bodin. Les Anciens Chateaux de France: Llle-de-France, [Vol. 1 - 8]; La Touraine, [Vol. 9-12]; La Picardie, [Vol. 13]; La Bourgogne, [Vol. 14]. Paris: Contet, 1920 - 1933. as is $750
14 portfolios. About 44 x 32 cm. 42; 41; 40; 40; 40; 40; 42; 39; 39; 40; 40; 41; 40; 40 gravure plates, 564 in total, each with accompanying letterpress, additional reproductions in the text. Volume 8 lacks plate 1 from Suisnes. Original quarter-cloth and marbled board portfolios with blue ties, gilt-lettered spines. The usual wear and damage to portfolios: vols. 1 and 6 split at one joint; vol. 13 backstrip heavily worn; most other vols. with tender or splitting joints; edges and corners rubbed; a couple of ties missing and others worn; plates and text fine throughout. Volumes 1 through 14 of the opus magnum document of French Chateaus. The strikingly handsome gravure reproductions are supplemented by detailed historical and architectural information in the brochures.
285. Viollet-Le-Duc, E. How To Build A House: An Architectural Novelette. Translated By Benjamin Bucknall. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Searle, 1874. $150
21 x 13.5 cm. xv, [1], 268 pages. Frontispiece, illustrated title-page vignette, 62 illustrations. Rebacked quarter-morocco and marbled boards, marbled endpapers, edge wear, hinges cracked, both free endpapers detached, some foxing.
286a. Wright, Frank Lloyd. The life work of the American architect Frank Lloyd Wright. With contributions by Frank Lloyd Wright, an introduction by architect H. Th. Wijdeveld and many articles by famous European and American architects. Chicago: dist. by A. Kroch & Son, 1925 [i.e., 1948?]. $575
This is the original sheets of the seven issues of Wendingen, vol. VII, nos. 3-9, bound for the US with a new title page. Profusely ill. [1] + 164 pp. printed one side Japanese-style, folded, and bound at the open edges. Issued in grey cloth. 33 x 32.5 cm. ". . . Edited and typographically arranged by H. Th. Wijdeveld (Amsterdam). Published by C.A. Mees (Santport) and printed by Joh: Enschedé en Zn: (Haarlem)." Contributors include Levis [sic] Mumford, H.P. Berlage, J.J.P. Oud, et al. A couple of texts in German and French. Elaborate gift inscription on flyleaf (dated July 1948). Binding worn with some surface damage at spine and joints; carefully repaired tear at folded edge of pp. 1-2. Sweeney 165.
Back
to top of catalogue page
Home
| About | Indexes
| Order
| Appraisals
| Collection
Development
Artists
| General art
| Architecture | Russia!
| Periodicals
| Old & rare
| New
Additions
Countdown
Calendars | Century
Dispute | Contact
Copyright 2002-2008, Laurence McGilvery. All rights
reserved.
|