logo
Laurence McGilvery

Home About Order Indexes Appraisals Collection Development
(858) 456-6623 or 454-4443 • laurence@mcgilvery.com • P.O. Box 852, La Jolla, CA 92038

Current Catalogue

Artists Numbers 1-137
General art Numbers 138-239
Architecture Numbers 240-286
Russia! Numbers 287-301
Periodicals Numbers 302-360
Old & rare Numbers 361-429
New Additions

Search Tips


Artists

Allen, Terrysee High Performance publications in Periodicals list.

THE COMPLETE SET, AND THEN SOME
1. Antin, Eleanor. 100 Boots. Del Mar, CA: the artist, 1971-73. $13,500

The justifiably famous performance piece consisting of 51 photographic postcards depicting 100 Boots Facing the Sea, on the Way to Church, at the Bank, in the Market, etc. One of the wittiest artistic manifestations of the past 30 years. 51 postcards 11.4 x 17.8 cm. Pictorial image on one side, caption, address label and so forth on the other. All of these have been sent through the mail to a single addressee, except for number 9, 100 Boots on the Road, which is an unposted copy. Nos. 3-8 and 10-12 were forwarded to a new address by the P.O. Complete sets are exceedingly scarce. 100 Boots has been exhibited at the Museum of Modern Art and was part of Antin's major retrospective at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art in 2000. Includes several other pieces.

A LITTLE CHEAPER
2. – – –Antin. The same in its published edition. 100 boots, by Eleanor Antin. Introduction by Henry Sayre. Philadelphia: Running Press, ©1999. new $15

51 pls. [112] pp. Boards with dj. 15 x 22.7 cm (oversquare). A lovely treatment. We have the entire stock.

Antin, Eleanorsee also High Performance publications in Periodicals list.

ORIGINAL COLOR LITHOGRAPH
3. [Appel] Gimpel & Hanover Galerie, Zürich. Karel Appel. [Cover title: Appel: nus.] 1963. $125

Cover is original lithograph in pink, red, green & dark blue. 16 pls. (8 in col.) + [8] pp. interleaved. Wrs. 26 x 19.1 cm. Designed by Sandberg.

4. [Arp] Galerie Chalette, NY. Jean Arp and Sophie Taeuber-Arp. 1960. $20

970 numbered copies. Profusely ill, (pt. col.); 62 pp.; stiff wrs., flocked in dark blue with metallic appliqué; 24 x 24 cm. Several copies available.

CATALOGUE RAISONNE
6. [Baj, Enrico] Petit, Jean, ed. Baj: catalogue de l’oeuvre graphique et des multiples; catalogue of the graphic work and multiples. Volume 1, 1952-70. [Geneva: Rousseau, (197—?)]. $75

295 graphic works, 25 multiples & 34 books described & illustrated + silk-screened color frontispiece and overlay + 55 pls. (13 col.); unpaginated; cloth with dj.; 26.5 x 26.5 cm. A superior copy in publisher’s pasteboard slipcase. Vol. 2 (not included) covers 1970-73.

6b. [Baldessari, John] Museum of Modern Art, NY. John Baldessari, e.g., Grass, Water Heater, Mouths, & etc. (for John Graham). 1994. $8

4 illustrations. 4-panel folder. 20.3 x 18.7 cm (folded). Text: "Dating bars and Montaigne," by John Baldessari. The illustrations include Graham’s "Harlequin (self-portrait)" in its original version and in a version manipulated by Baldessari. Also, two versions of Baldessari’s collage "e.g., Grass, Water Heater, Mouths, & etc. (for John Graham)," one indicating the sources of the images. This brochure is from the series Artist’s Choice, in which "an artist is invited to mount a small show drawn from the Museum’s collection…. John Baldessari is the first to make a new work as a part of his presentation, assembling a hybrid construction of details from paintings, prints, drawings, photographs, and film stills from various departments of the Museum" (from Kirk Varnedoe’s Foreword). Several copies available.

7. [Baranceanu] University of California, San Diego, Mandeville Gallery. Belle Baranceanu: a retrospective. Essays by Bram Dijkstra and Anne Weaver. La Jolla, CA, 1985. $12.50

40 pls. (11 col., incl. 1 double-spread); wrs.; 21.5 x 28 cm. Fine catalogue on a good, little-known WPA-period artist. As new.Several copies available.

8. Beardsley, Aubrey. Aubrey Beardsley: Zeichnungen. Mit einer Einführung von Eugen Skasa-Weiss. Feldafing, Germany: Buchheim, ©1968. $20

Frontis. & 75 pls. & ills.; [95] pp.; cloth with dj.; 28.5 x 24 cm. Well reproduced.

Bob & Bobsee High Performance publications in Periodicals list.

11. [Bonnard] Roger-Marx, Claude. Pierre Bonnard. Paris: Henry Babou, 1931. $150

165/700 copies. 20 pls. + 25 pp. (with numerous ills.). Signatures loose in wrs. as issued. 26.2 x 20 cm. In series: Les artistes du livre. Glassine worn, torn.

11b. [Bourg, Paul] Scarron. Le roman comique. Illustrations de Paul Bourg. Paris: Editions Littéraires de France, n.d. [193—??]. $150

12 hors-texte color pochoir plates & cover + 44 color pochoirs in text. 285 pp. Decorated wrappers. 24.9 x 19.4 cm. Covers slightly tanned; backstrip pulled slightly at head; small chip at tail. Number 322 of 1450 copies. [Added 12/30/2002.]

12. Bosman, Richard, and Greenwald, Ted. Exit the Face. NY: Museum of Modern Art, ©1982. $10

33 pls. in black & red, [72] pp. Dec. wrs., 23 x 15.5 cm. Art by Richard Bosman, text by Ted Greenwald. An artists’ book. As new. Multiple copies available.

13. [Boulanger] Marie, Aristide. Le peintre poète Louis Boulanger… Paris: Floury, 1925. $40

25 pls. (2 col.) + 141 pp. (incl. 52 ills.). Dec. wrs. 26 x 20 cm. In series: "La vie et l’art romantiques." Boulanger played an active part in the Romantic movement, and this vol. includes numerous quotations from his own writings and from those of others, notably his close associates Dumas and Hugo. Bibl. (pp. 106-8); catalogue of works (pp. 108-27); index. Backstrip chipped at head.

13a. [Brangwyn, Frank.] Katalog vystavki graviury franka brengvina [Frank Brangwyn].~Moscow. Gosudarstvennii Muzei Iziashchnykh Iskusstv. Kabinet graviur. 1926. $75

16 pp. No illustrations. Wrappers. 17 x 13.1 cm. Text by N. Romanov. Lists 112 prints by Brangwyn. 1000 copies. None located in OCLC (the World Catalogue)

Brooks, Irissee High Performance publications in Periodicals list.

16. [Caille] Galerie Chalette, NY. Pierre Caille. 1963. $10

11 pls. (1 color). 29 pp. Dec. dj. over card covers. 17.8 x 17.6 cm. Several copies available.

17. [Carrière, Eugène. (Carriere, Eugene)] Delteil, Loÿs (Loys). Le peintre-graveur illustré (XIXe et XXe siècles)[illustre]. Tome huitième. Eugène Carrière [Eugene Carriere]. NY: Da Capo Press, 1969. $50

49 illustrations; [85] pp. Cloth; 32 x 23.5 cm. **Reprint of 1913 catalogue raisonné of the prints.

18. [Cézanne] Pol Sezann (1839-1900), Vintsent Van-Gog (1853-1890): Katalog vystavki. Moskva, 1926. $150

1 pl. 8 pp. Wrs. 17.3 x 13.2 cm. 400 copies. At head of title: Gosudarstvennii Muzei Novogo Zapadnogo Iskusstva. Writing on back page. Only microform located in OCLC, and that has a slightly different title. See Gauguin and Gogh for other volumes in same series.

19. [Cezanne] Yavorsky, I. Pol Sezann. Paul Cézanne (1839-1906). Moskva, 1926. $100

1 pl. 8 pp. Wrs. 17.5 x 13.3 cm. 1000 copies. At head of title: Gosudarstvennii Muzei Novogo Zapadnogo Iskusstva. One copy located, at the Victoria & Albert Museum.

VOLUME 3 OF THE CATALOGUE RAISONNE WITH 2 ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS
20. Chagall, Marc. The lithographs of Chagall, 1962-1968. [By] Julien Cain. Notes and catalogue [by] Fernand Mourlot [and] Charles Sorlier. Boston Book & Art Shop, ©1969 (by André Sauret). $375

Cloth. 32 x 24.5 cm. 2 original color lithographs (frontis. & dj.) & 200 pls. & ills. (155 col., incl. 1 double-spread). 179 pp. Acetate mended at head and tail of spine; book and jacket as new.

21. – – –original French ed. Chagall, Marc. Chagall lithographe, 1962-1968. [Préface de] Julien Cain. Catalogue et notices, Fernand Mourlot, Charles Sorlier. Monte Carlo: André Sauret, ©1969. $350

Acetate mended at head and tail of spine; small tear and crease at head of dustjacket spine.

23. [Chagall] Galerie Chalette, NY. Chagall: a selection of paintings from American Museums and private collections. 1958. $15

31 pls. & ills. [33] pp. Dj. over card covers. 17.4 x 17.5 cm. Several copies available.

24. Chagall, Marc.~Drawings for the Bible by Marc Chagall. Text by Gaston Bachelard. [Verve. Volume X, Numbers 37 et 38, Dessins pour la Bible. Edited by Tériade (Teriade)]. NY: Harcourt, Brace, ©1960. $4,500

24 hors-texte color lithographs (23 with decorations on versos) + 96 plates; [176] pp. Decorated boards (also a color lithograph); 35.5 x 26 cm. Very fine in dustjacket (original color lithograph) with three large chips out of edges and other minor marginal tears and creases; acetate cover mended at back. 49 original lithographs altogether, including color cover (Mourlot 230) and matching dustjacket, 24 color plates (Mourlot 231-54) and 23 black-and-white decorations on versos (Mourlot 255-77). Increasingly scarce due to the savageries of the market in original prints.

25. [Chodowiecki] Basedow, Johann Christian. Daniel Chodowiecki: 62 Bisher Unveröffentlichte Handzeichnunen zu dem Elementarwerk von Johann Bernhard Basedow. X. Veröffentlichung der Prestel-Gesellschaft. Frankfurt am Main: Voigtländer-Tetzner, 1922. $250

Number 99 of 100 copies comprising the "Liebhaber Ausgabe." 62 mounted collotype pls. + [8] pp. Full vellum, morocco spine label (worn). 31.8 x 24.4 cm. Overall fine. Introduction by Max von Boehn. Freitag 1647.

26. Christo [Christo Javacheff]. Christo: Valley curtain, Rifle, Colorado, 1970-72. Width: 1250-1368 feet. Height: 185-365 feet. Photographs: Harry Shunk. NY: Harry N. Abrams, ©1973. $250

832/1500 copies. A piece of the fabric used in the curtain is bound in. Profusely ill., incl. 82 pls. in color (15 of these double); 351 pp.; dec. cloth with acetate dj.; 30 x 24 cm. The book consists entirely of reproductions of photographs, drawings, and documents. No text, apart from the documents themselves. The acetate jacket, bearing cover title and text on the flaps, has split down the front but is now protected with a Mylar wrapper.

CATALOGUE RAISONNE
27. [Courbet] Fernier, Robert. La vie et l’oeuvre de Gustave Courbet: catalogue raisonné. Tome I: Peintures1819-1865. Tome II: peintures: 1866-1877; dessins; sculptures. Paris: Fondation Wildenstein/Bibliothèque des Arts, 1977-78.2 volumes $850

Vol. I: Profusely ill. 280 pp. Vol II: 6 hors-texte col. pls. & 794 ills. [vi] + 378 pp. Cloth. 38 x 27.5 cm. Full scholarly apparatus, including detailed descriptions of each work, signatures, bibl. indexes, and maps. One brief chapter discusses fakes. Volume 1 lacks dustjacket.

The Dark Bobsee High Performance publications in Periodicals list.

CATALOGUE RAISONNE
29. Degas, Hilaire Germain Edgar. Catalogue des tableaux, pastels et dessins par Edgar Degas et provenant de son atelier, dont la 2e vente… [11-13] Décembre 1918…. Paris: Galerie Georges Petit, 1918. 2nd sale only (of 4) $150

416 ills.; [222] pp.; 1/4-morocco & bds.; 26.5 x 18.5 cm. Most of the works in this famous sale are pastels and drawings which do not appear in Lemoisne’s 4-vol. catalogue on Degas. Leather rubbed in a few spots.

30. – –Degas. Catalogue des tableaux, pastels et dessins par Edgar Degas et provenant de son atelier, dont la 4e vente… [2-4] Juillet 1919…. 1919.4th sale only (of 4) $150

649 ills.; 312 pp. wrs.; 27.4 x 18.5 cm. Backstrip rubbed and chipped; front cover detached.

31. [Degas] Cabanne, Pierre. Edgar Degas. Transl. by Michael Lee Landa. Paris: Pierre Tisné, ©1958. $55

152 pls. (incl. 35 mtd. col. pls.) + 141 pp. (incl. 33 ills. & 13 line dwgs.); cloth with mtd. col. pl. & clear dj.; 27.5 x 22 cm. Still in publisher’s original paper wrapping. Endmatter includes Texts on Degas 1874-89 (pp. 91-4); chron. (pp. 95-100); Notices (pp. 101-26), i.e., detailed notes on the pls.; bibl. & exhibitions (pp. 127-33); and index (pp. 135-9). "A very useful book" (Rewald). Several copies available.

COVER BY ALEXANDRA EXTER
32. [Degas] Tugenhold, J. Edgar Dega i ego iskusstvo [Edgar Degas and his art]. Moskva: Z.I. Grzhebina, 1922. $150

Fine cover design by Alexandra Exter. 2000 copies. 48 mounted ills. 89 pp. Dec. wrs. 30.2 x 22.8 cm. Worn and lightly stained; backstrip gone; top corners of first several pages turned.

CATALOGUE RAISONNE
34. [Dine] Galerie Mikro, Berlin. Jim Dine: complete graphics. Published jointly with Kestner-Gesellschaft, Hannover, and Petersburg Press, London, 1970. $100

Profusely ill. (pt. col., some gatefold pls.); unpaginated; wrs.; 21 x 22 cm. Parallel German & English.

35. [Donatello] Hartt, Frederick. Donatello, prophet of modern vision. Photographs by David Finn. NY: Abrams, n.d [ca. 1972-73]. $175

430 pls. & ills. (some gatefolds; 193 in color). 482 pp. Cloth with dj. 40.3 x 32.5 cm.

ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH
36. [Dubuffet] Matisse, Pierre, Gallery, NY. Exhibition of lithographs by Jean Dubuffet. 1947. $150

Original lithograph cover in black and white. 750 copies. 3 pls. 12 pp. Dec. wrs. 21.3 x 16.8 cm. Lists 75 prints, incl. this one.

37. Duchamp, Marcel. Notes and projects for The Large Glass. Selected, ordered, and with an introduction by Arturo Schwarz. NY: Abrams, [ca. 1969?]. $450

Facs. pls. in black & colors with facing translations (pp. 18-217) + [vi] + 16 pp. Cloth with printed transparent jacket. 42 x 24.8 cm. Dj chipped 1 inch at top of spine and mended in 2 places.

40. [Duchamp] Paz, Octavio. Marcel Duchamp or the Castle of Purity. London: Cape Goliard, 1970. $37.50

Die-cut title page & col. frontis. [44] pp. Wrs. 24.7 x16.5 cm. English translation of item 1 in preceding entry.

ORIGINAL ETCHING
41. [Dunoyer de Segonzac, André] Jamot, Paul. Dunoyer de Segonzac. Paris: Floury, 1929. $195

Orig. etching + 9 hors-texte pochoir col pls. + 78 pls. (2 col., some hors-texte) & 90 ills. 248 pp. Half-leather & bds. 26 x 19.5 cm. Endmatter (pp. 227-47) includes exhibitions, catalogues of paintings, sketchbooks, prints (by Claude Roger-Marx), plus bibliography and list of illustrations. Original pochoir wrs. bound in. Leather worn at extremities, mended at head of backstrip with matching cloth tape.

CATALOGUE RAISONNE
42. [Dunoyer de Segonzac] Lioré, Aimée, and Cailler, Pierre. Catalogue de l’oeuvre gravé de Dunoyer de Segonzac. Tome VIII: dernières gravures, planches retrouvées, états retrouvés, index et tables. Genève: Pierre Cailler, 1970. Volume 8 only $50

One of 50 copies on Chapelle (not the deluxe ed. containing an orig. etching). 58 pls. & ills. (1 in color); 151 pp.; stiff card covers with dj.; 32 x 23.5 cm. Covers catalogue nos. 1545-95 & 5 other works. Includes 11 pp. of errata & addenda for the complete set, a tabulation of the current states of the copper plates, and 2 indexes to the whole set.

CATALOGUE RAISONNE
43. [Durer] Koehler, Sylvester Rosa. A chronological catalogue of the engravings, dry-points and etchings of Albrecht Dürer… compiled by S.R. Koehler. NY: Grolier Club, 1897. $125

400 copies. 7 pls. Incl. 6 hors-texte pls., of which 2 are mounted & 3 are facsimiles) + lxi + 103 pp. Cloth. 31 x 23 cm. An indispensable work, describing 112 items, many in more than one state. Finding list for Bartsch and Passavant catalogues (pp. 97-8); bibl. (pp. 99-103). Extremities worn.

CATALOGUE RAISONNE
44. Dyck, Sir Anthonie van. Sketches by Antonio van Dyck (1599-1641) comprising forty portraits engraved by E. Mitchell. Edinburgh, London: W. & A.K. Johnston, 1879. $50

40 pls. + [4] pp.; cloth; 32.5 x 25.5 cm. The delicately "engraved" plates are not intaglio prints. Perhaps they are lithographs drawn with a stippling technique. Cloth worn; endpapers chipped.

45. [Dyck] Hind, Arthur M. Van Dyck: his original etchings and his iconography. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1915. $125

No. 278 of 450 copies. 36 mounted plates. ix + 104 pp. Cloth & boards. 23 x 16 cm. Extremities rubbed; label on spine chipped; fresh label tipped in at rear endpapers. Describes 21 engravings plus 6 other attributions.

Eckert, Rindesee High Performance publications in Periodicals list.

[Exter]see Degas

46. [Fechin] Balcomb, Mary N. Nicolai Fechin. Flagstaff, Arizona: Northland, ©1975. $150

Profusely ill. (much col.). xxiv + 167 pp. Cloth with dj. 30.5 x 22.6 cm. A little foxing on edges; gift inscription in ink and on half-title. A few marginal tears in dj.

ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH COVER
48. [Francis] Alexander, Brooke, Gallery, NY. Sam Francis: the Litho Shop 1970-1979. 1979. $150

Orig. color offset lithograph cover in aqua, violet-brown, and black. 2500 copies. 27 ills. [36] pp. Wrs. 18.3 x 14.2 cm. The lithograph actually is a removable dustjacket on stiff paper measuring 18.4 x 44.6 cm (17.6 inches long, oversquare).

ORIGINAL WOODCUT
49. [Frasconi] Weyhe Gallery, NY. Frasconi: recent work. 1956. $100

Fine, original, double-spread woodcut in 2 colors. 4-page folder, printed 1 side and folded in 4. 24.2 x 19.2 cm (folded). Lists 41 prints.

50. [Gauguin] Zelenina, K. Pol Gogen. Paul Gauguin (1848-1903). Moskva, 1926. $100

1 pl. 8 pp. Wrs. 17.5 x 13.3 cm. 1000 copies. At head of title: Gosudarstvennii Muzei Novogo Zapadnogo Iskusstva. No copies located in OCLC. See Cézanne and Gogh for other volumes in same series.

ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR
51. [Giacomelli, Hector] Theuriet, André. Sous bois. Nouvelle édition illustrée de 78 compositions de H. Giacomelli, gravé sur bois… Préface de Jules Claretie. Paris: L. Conquet, G. Charpentier, 1883. $250

Orig. watercolor by E. Chabod tipped in, perhaps the title page to the ed. of 1878, which he illustrated. 473/500 copies. 78 ills.; xix + 271 pp.; full morocco, t.e.g.; 20.5 x 13 cm. Newly rebacked, with orig. backstrip remounted; extremities worn; lacks satin-covered front liner.

52. [Giotto] Sirén, Osvald. Giotto: En Ledning vid Studiet af Mästarens Verk. Ett Försøk till Framställning; Af det Kronologiska Problemet. Stockholm: Ljus, 1906. $175

24.8 x 18.8 cm. 158, [2] pages. 56 plates. Later tan half-morocco and marbled boards, marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in; fine throughout. Number 162 of 330 copies.

53. [Gogh] Sidorova, V. Vintsent Van-Gog. Vincent Van-Gogh (1853-1890) Moskva, 1926. $100

1 pl. 8 pp. Wrs. 17.3 x 13.2 cm. 1000 copies. At head of title: Gosudarstvennii Muzei Novogo Zapadnogo Iskusstva.. No copies located in OCLC. See Cézanne and Gauguin for other volumes in same series.

Gogh, Vincent vansee also Cézanne

55. [Gonzalez] Galerie Chalette, NY. Julio Gonzalez.1961. $20

2000 numbered copies. Profusely ill, (pt. col.); 81 pp.; stiff wrs., flocked in dark red with metallic appliqué; 24 x 24 cm. Several copies available

SIX ORIGINAL ETCHINGS
56. [Goya] Sayre, Eleanor. Late Caprichos of Goya: fragments from a series. New York: Walker, in association with the Department of Printing and Graphic Art, Harvard College Library, 1971. $2,000

Copy 67 of 150 copies containing 6 original etchings in their first and only public edition. Frontispiece & 32 ills. on 31 pls. + 46 pp. (incl. 12 figures). 29 x 20 cm. 1/4-leather & marbled bds. PLUS the 6 etchings loose in folding cloth and marbled board case. All housed in 1/4-leather & cloth clamshell case. The three double-sided copper plates from which the plates were printed passed from Goya’s grandson Mariano to John Savile Lumley, then to Colnaghi, from whom Philip Hofer acquired them in the 1930s. He, in turn, gave them in 1970 to the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, after the present edition of 175 sets had been printed (nos. 1-25 have a double suite). The Museum’s policies absolutely prohibit any further edition. The few proofs pulled by earlier owners are scrupulously described in Eleanor Sayre’s superb catalogue.

58. [Graham, R.] Holt, Penelope, and Thorpe, Edmond. Gold & books. Illustrated by Rigby Graham. Wymondham, UK: Brewhouse Press, ©1969. $95

250 copies printed at the Daedalus Press. 16 ills. and ornaments (5 in 2 colors). 29 + [4] pp. Gold-colored boards stamped in gold and copper, a.e.g. (of course); title on title page printed in brilliant gold (of course). 25.1 x 15.2 cm. Decorated endpapers extend for three double-spread pp. each in front and in back, a total of six different compositions. An unusual book, as new.

CATALOGUE RAISONNE
59. [Griggs, Frederick Landseer Maur] Alexander, Russell George. The engraved work of F. L. Griggs, A.R.A., R.E.: etchings & dry-points, 1912-1928. . . . Stratford-upon-Avon: Shakespeare Head, 1928. $95

132/325 copies (total ed.). Cloth; xviii + 93 pp.; 29.4 x 19 cm. Very detailed descriptions of 38 prints in all their states, but no illustrations. Brief bibliography. Unopened, except first 4 pp. Riggs, p. 325. LC 42-47520

61. Gropper, William. William Gropper: retrospective, by August L. Freundlich. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press for Lowe Art Gallery, University of Miami, 1968. $15

112 plates & illustrations (8 color) & 9 text illustrations; 128 pp. Wrappers. Gropper's subjects included political satire, labor, war and peace, radical politics, anti-Fascism, and Judaica. Several copies available. May have mark on top edge.

62. [Grosz] Huelsenbeck, Richard. Doctor Billig am Ende: ein Roman. Mit acht Zeichnungen von George Grosz. München: Kurt Wolff, 1921. $350

8 pls. 128 + [1] pp. Dark blue cloth and scarlet boards, with dark blue label on front cover. 24.8 x 18.5 cm. Light wear to extremities; rear joint starting near head; slight internal separation in front of final signature. Nevertheless, a nice copy.

63. [Halley, Peter] Museum of Modern Art. Department of Prints and Illustrated Books. NY. New concepts in printmaking 1: Peter Halley.~NEWLY LISTED. 1997. $5

Cover decoration and one large plate in blue-green and black. 18.2 x 16.2 cm (folded); 36.3 x 32.4 cm (unfolded). Text by Starr Figura. Several copies available.

CATALOGUE RAISONNE
64. [Hals] Slive, Seymour. Frans Hals. London: Phaidon, [1970, 1974]. $395

3 volumes. 30.5 x 22.3 cm. [6], 240; [approximately 280]; xii, 194 pages. Profusely illustrated. Jackets, fine. Comprehensive study and catalogue raisonné of the artist’s work. Freitag 4122.

LIVRE D'ARTISTE/JUDAICA
65. Heidenheim, Hanns H. Holzschnitte zur Bibel. Düsseldorf: Ursus, 1969-71. 2 volumes $775

Tooled soft leather wrs. bound Oriental-style in folding card case & slipcase; printed on fine Japanese rice paper; 35 x 26 cm. Vol. II, "Das Lied der Lieder" (1969/70), 76/325 copies: 18 signed woodcuts + woodcut title & colophon. Vol. III, "Jesaja" (1971), 78/315 copies: 21 signed woodcuts + woodcut title & colophon. Text booklet in wrs. 34.5 x 18 cm laid into each vol. "Das Lied der Lieder" transl. by Max Brod. As new. Both recently in print in Germany at over $1,000 each. Vol. I, "Ijob," also recently available.

Henes, Donnasee High Performance publications in Periodicals list.

Hennessy, Noreen.see High Performance publications in Periodicals list.

67. [Hopper] Goodrich, Lloyd. Edward Hopper. NY: Harry N. Abrams, [1971]. $100

Mtd. col. frontis. & 79 col. pls. (incl. 16 foldouts & 16 mtd.) + 155 black-and-white pls. & ills.; 306 pp.; cloth with dj.; 33 x 40 cm (oversquare). "Three statements by Edward Hopper" (pp. 161-4); "Biographical note" (pp. 167-9). Selected bibliography (pp. 297-300); index (pp. 301-6). Very fine.

ORIGINAL ETCHING
68. [Huet] Burty, Philippe. Paul Huet. Notice Biographique et Critique, Suivie du Catalogue de ses Oeuvres Exposés en partie dans les salons de L’Union Artistique. Paris: [Claye], 1869. $150

21.7 x 13.1 cm. 135 pages. Original etching as frontispiece, with small tear in top margin. Period marbled boards, joints cracked, hinges solid, bookplate, endpapers foxed, scattered spotting; paper loss at head and tail of backstrip. Freitag 4506.

68a. [Huet, Paul] Delteil, Loÿs (Loys). Le peintre-graveur illustré (XIXe et XXe siècles)[illustre]. Tome septième. Paul Huet. Paris: the author, 1911. $250

100 illustrations, including two falsely attributed prints; about [121] pp.; wrappers; 32 x 23.3 cm. Covers nearly detached, and backstrip in three pieces, one of them loose. Number 29 of 40 copies on japon with original etching, "Saulée aux environs de Paris" (number 19 in catalogue). Catalogue raisonné of the prints.

69. Hunt, Bryan. Conversations with nature: 12 drawings and 12 photographs to be viewed in random order. NY Museum of Modern Art, ©1982. $20

Two parts in decorated cardboard box with lid. Part 1 [photographs]: 12 cards in grey folder. 12.8 x 17.8 cm (oversquare). Part 2 [drawings, in color]. Same, but vertical format. A ribbon attached to a false bottom lifts out the two parts. Multiple copies available.

71. [Ingres] Lapauze, Henry. Ingres: Sa Vie & Son Oeuvre, (1780 - 1867), D’après des documents inédits. Paris: Georges Petit, 1911. $250

Frontispiece & 10 hors-texte gravure plates with tissue guards + [viii] + 584 pp. (incl. 389 ills.). Later blue half-cloth & marbled boards with morocco label. 30.7 x 21.4 cm. Minor wear, former owner’s name. Formidable treatise, handsome binding. Freitag 4548.

CATALOGUE RAISONNE
72a. [Ingres] Naef, Hans. Die Bildniszeichnungen von J.-A.-D. Ingres. Bern: Benteli, ©1977-80. $800

5 vols. Publisher’s handsome imitation leather binding with dustjackets. 27.3 x 21.5 cm. Hundreds of text ills. in text vols. 1-3 (586, 588 & 548 pp.) Plate vols. 4-5 (470 + 548 pp.) reproduce and scrupulously catalogue 456 drawings .Pp. 386-548 of vol. V contain scholarly apparati, including a 144-page combined bibliography and index of persons in all 5 vols. Douglas Cooper calls this "one of those unmistakably great works whose permanent value cannot be questioned." Some wear on bottom edges; otherwise a beautiful set, virtually as new.

74. [Kandinsky] Grohmann, Will. Wassily Kandinsky. Deutsche Fassung des Textes aus der Monographie im Verlag "Cahiers d’Art", Paris. Braunschweig: Privatdruck durch die Kandinsky-Gessellschaft, [ca.1930]. $250

No ills. 21 pages. 28.1 x 21.8 cm. Later half-cloth & marbled boards, morocco labels; original wrappers, bound in. The German edition of an important study first published in Paris by Cahiers d’Art in 1930. This edition issued without a separate title page; title and imprint from the front wrapper.

Kelley, Mikesee High Performance publications in Periodicals list.

ORIGINAL LINOLEUM CUT
76. Kempe, Roland. Gouacher & Lavyrer. Uplands Konstförening. Konsthallen 9-23 November 1958. [Stockholm: 1958]. $75

20.5 x 14.5 cm. [13] pages. Illustrated with an original frontispiece linoleum cut, a tipped-in color plate and monochrome reproductions of 9 works on 2 plates. Original wrappers, the front being printed and the rear pictorial, light soiling and wear; two-inch tear to top of front wrapper requires restoration. Exhibition catalogue, one of 1300 copies with an original linoleum cut, signed by Kempe;. Kempe’s business card laid in. Only one copy located by OCLC, at Yale.

CATALOGUE RAISONNE
79. [Klinger] Singer, Hans Wolfgang. Max Klingers Radierungen, Stiche und Steindruck. Wissenschaftliches Verzeichnis. Berlin: Amsler und Ruthardt, 1909. $250

24.9 x 20.5 cm. xviii, 148, [1], [1] pages. 331 reproductions on 69 gravure plates. Publisher’s linen, morocco lettering piece, some rubbing, short unobtrusive tear to front joint, faint age toning to contents; overall a fine copy. Freitag 4921.

80. [Kokoschka] Rathenau, Ernest. Oskar Kokoschka: Handzeichnungen, 1906 - 1965. New York: Rathenau, [1966]. $75

28.7 x 22.2 cm. 15, [1] pages. 134 gravure plates. Yellow cloth lettered in black, slipcase. Very fine. No. 430 of 600 copies. Freitag 4962.

80a. [Kollwitz, Käthe (Kathe)] Diel, Louise. Käthe Kollwitz: Mutter und Kind [Kathe]. Gestalten und Geschichte der Künstlerin gedeutet von Louise Diel.~Berlin: Im Furche-Kunstverlag, ©1928. $35

37 illustrations. 47 pp. 24.5 x 19.5 cm. Printed wrappers with decorated dustjacket. Slight edge damage to dustjacket; otherwise, a very nice copy.

82. [Kollwitz] Nagel, Otto. Käthe Kollwitz. Dresden: VEB Verlag der Kunst, 1963. $75

162 ills. on 153 pls. + 74 pls. & ills. in text; 258 pp.; cloth with dj.; 27 x 22 cm. The text ills. incl. photographs, documents, letters, sculpture, paintings, etc. The other pls. reproduce graphic works. A few chips in edges of dj.

83. [Kollwitz] Sidorov, A.A. Kete Kollvitz, 1867-1927: vystavaka graviur. K 60-letiin khudozhnitsy. Moskva: Izdanie Gosudarstvennogo Muzeiia Iziashchnykh Iskusstv, 1928. $125

1 pl. 11 pp. 17.4 x 13.2 cm. Wrs. At head of title: Gosudarstvennii Muzei Iziashchnykh Iskusstv. Akademiia Khudozhestvennyky Nauk. Only one copy located, at Victoria & Albert.

84. Kubin, Alfred. Am Rande des Lebens: zwanzig Federzeichnungen. München: R. Piper, 1921. $325.00

20 matted facsimiles of drawings in india ink + [4 ] leaves, all in folding cloth & board case. 46 x 34.5 cm. Reproductions printed by Franz Hanfstaengel. Some wear; minor bump to lower front corner; head and tail of backstrip slightly frayed. OCLC locates copies only at Hofstra U, LC, Northwestern U, and Dartmouth.

Le Prince, Jean-Baptiste–see item 288a in Russia!

85. [Leger] Chalette, NY. Fernand Léger: the figure. April 1965. $15

21 pls. (6 in color). [62] pp. 8 x 17.9 cm. Printed transparent dj over decorated cover. Several copies available.

LEONARDO’S GREAT CODEX
85b. Leonardo da Vinci (1452-1519). Il codice atlantico. Edizione in facsimile dopo il restauro dell’originale conservato nella Biblioteca ambrosiana di Milano. [12 volumes. ] (Codex Atlanticus.) Firenze: Giunti-Barbèra; NY: Johnson Reprint/Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1973-75. $7,500

12 massive volumes containing facsimiles of Leonardo’s Codex Atlanticus. 2136 color plates on 4320 pp. Each printed leaf shows the front of the original on its recto and the back on its verso. Interleaved between the printed leaves are blank sheets of the same heavy paper. 60.2 x 44.5 cm (about 24 x 18 inches, "corresponding exactly to the restored codex"). Uniformly bound in full dark brown leather. Standing vertically, the set takes up 26 linear inches of shelf space; each volume weighs about 21 pounds, therefore 250 pounds in total. Most volumes have a few minor nicks and abrasions, especially at the corners, but the overall appearance is impressive in the extreme; detailed description available. 998 numbered sets. The Codex Atlanticus was restored in secret by the Grottaferra monks in Rome over a period of ten years. It contains Leonardo’s most important mechanical work, along with scientific studies, and architecture. Artistic work includes preliminary drafts of the Portrait of Beatrice d’Este and studies for Leda and for the Adoration of the Magi. Many of Leonardo’s marginal notes and drawings on versos were obscured by the mounting of the original leaves in the 16th century and now are accessible again through this facsimile. The original codex has been "withdrawn from public access." The publishers’ pre-publication price in 1973 was $5520. It jumped to $10,000 in 1975 or earlier, and to $12,000 by 1983. Between 1975 and 1980 a companion set of transcriptions by Prof. Augusto Marinoni appeared in 12 much smaller matching volumes (29.7 x 22 cm; about 11 x 8.5 inches; pre-publication price $900). Its title is Il codice atlantico, della Biblioteca Ambrosiana di Milano; trascrizione diplomatica e critica di Augusto Marinoni. It is not present here. A reprint by Giunti of the plates appeared in 2000 in 3 volumes. We have not seen this version for comparison, but one description cites 627 pages and a size of 33 x 24.5 cm, which is like comparing three French hens with twelve drummers drumming. [Added 1/9/2003.]

87b. [LeWitt, Sol] Museum of Modern Art, NY. Sol LeWitt. 1978. $8

Cover decoration, 10 illustrations, & plan of exhibition. 6-panel folder. 20.3 cm square (folded); 40.6 x 60.8 cm (unfolded). Introduction by Alicia Legg. Biography & checklist of exhibition. Not to be confused with the 184-page catalogue for the same exhibition. Several copies available.

87c. [LeWitt, Sol] Museum of Modern Art, NY. Sol LeWitt prints 1970-1995. 1996. $15

Cover decoration & 67 small illustrations. 4-part folder. 30.5 cm square (folded); 45.7 x 30.5 cm (unfolded). Text by Wendy Weitman. Brochure designed by LeWitt. Several copies available.

CATALOGUE RAISONNE
88a. [Manzu] Ciranna, Alfonso. Giacomo Manzù: catalogo delle opere grafiche [incisioni e litografie] 1929-1958. Con un’appendice relativa ai libri illustrati con riproduzioni di disegni dell’artista. Milano: Alfonso Ciranna, 1968. $300

519/1000 copies (1200 total). Frontis. por., study of the artist & 195 pls. + 69 ills. of prints in books. 295 pp. Cloth. 36 x 25.8 cm. "Nota bibliografica" (pp. 289-94). Outside clean, but title page bears a light withdrawn stamp, and ownership markings appear on copyright page and half title.

Markina, Zinaidasee Russia! list

91. [Miller, Henry] Porter, Bern. Echolalia: reproductions of water colors by Henry Miller. Berkeley, CA: James J. Gillick (printer), 1945. $25

12 pls. loose in paper folder and mailing envelope; 28 x 21.5 cm. Very fine, except for stain down center of folder caused, as usual, by adhesive in mailing envelope. Several copies available.

THIRTY ORIGINAL COLOR LITHOGRAPHS
94. [Miro] Leiris, Michel, and Mourlot, Fernand. Joan Miró lithographs. Volume I. NY: Tudor, ©1972. Plus Queneau, Raymond. Joan Miró lithographs. Volume II. NY: Léon Amiel, ©1975. PLUS Teixidor, Joan. Joan Miró lithographs. Volume III, 1964-1969. Paris: Maeght©1977. 3 volumes $1450

30 orig. col. lithographs (3 are the djs.; 10 of the pls. double-spread). 5000 copies each. Cloth; 32 x 24.5 cm. Vol. I (1930-52): 189 catalogue entries & pls. or ills. (90 in col.); 231 pp. Vol. II (1953-63): cat. nos. 190-389 with accompanying pls. & ills. (93 in col.); 253 pp. Vol. III: cat. nos. 390-623 Pristine set of the first 3 vols. of this essential and much-sought-after work.

ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS
95. [Miro] Matisse, Pierre, Gallery, NY. Sculpture in ceramic by Miro and Artigas. December, 1956. $200

Cover and 4-panel gatefold center plate are original lithographs (Mourlot 239). 2 portraits & 19 other ills., 24 pp. + center pl. Wrs. 20.5 x 18 cm.

UNORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH
96. – –Matisse, Pierre, Gallery, NY. Miró, Artigas: terres de grand feu. With an essay by Rosamond Bernier and a recollection by Joan Gardy Artigas. 1985. $15

Cover reproduces lithograph from above item in a larger size. 35 col. pls. + 5 col. gatefolds + [17] pp. (incl. 3 portraits, 1 in col. & 1 gatefold). Wrs. 23.5 x 20.3 cm.

FOUR ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS
97. Miró, Joan. Miró. Saint Paul, France: Fondation Maeght, 1968. $150

4 orig. lithographs (cover, 1 single-page & 1 double-spread, all in col. + 1 single-page in b & w) + 108 ills. on 85 pls. (23 col.); unpaginated; dec. wrs.; 22.5 x 19.5 cm. 4-panel folded col. pls. of mural laid in loose. Some shelf wear.

Montano, Lindasee High Performance publications in Periodicals list.

CATALOGUE RAISONNE WITH ORIGINAL ENGRAVING
98. [Morghen] Halsey, Frederic Robert. Raphael Morghen’s Engraved Works. Being a Descriptive Catalogue of all the engravings ... the inscriptions given at full length, and the variations of the states precisely set forth ... with a life of the engraver. New York & London: G. P. Putnam’s Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1885. $250

29.1 x 20.7 cm. [2], xxvi, 184 pages. Frontispiece copper-engraved portrait with tissue guard. Red cloth (spotted), paper spine label, top edge gilt, soiling and foxing, occasional light internal soiling, some crumpling to front free endpaper. Only 250 copies.

THREE COLOR SERIGRAPHS
99. [Mortensen] Galerie der Spiegel, Koln. Richard Mortensen. Geh durch den Spiegel, Folge 20, 1960. $225

250 copies. 3 color serigraphs + 4 other pls. (1 double & 1 col.) + 8 small ills. 34 pp. Bds. 37.5 x 26 cm. Spine very slightly faded.

NOVEL IN WOOD ENGRAVINGS
103. Nückel, O. Schicksal: Eine Geschichte in Bildern. [Fate: A story in Pictures.] München: Delphin Verlag, n.d. [ca 1910]. as is $100

19.8 x 17 cm. 207 original wood engravings. Original wood-engraved pictorial wrappers, worn, reinforced with paper tape on spine and edges, lacking f.f.e.p. and half-title, ex-library with marks, some spotting; head of backstrip chipped. Pictorial novel without words except chapter titles.

Oliveros, Paulinesee High Performance publications in Periodicals list.

103b. Oldenburg, Claes. Photo log, May 1974-August 1976. PLUS Press log, May 1974-August 1976. Stuttgart: Hansjörg Mayer/NY: Store Days, 1976. $125

2 volumes. Wrappers. 23 x 16.5 cm in decorated slipcase. Photo log: 165 plates (16 color). [4] + 165 + [7] pp. Press log: 60 plates. [70] pp. A little wear to slipcase extremities. A couple of small spots on front of slipcase and old price written on back. Documents Oldenburg’s sculpture and other works for the period between two one-man shows at the Leo Castelli Gallery in NY. Published as the catalogue to the exhibition of recent work November 6-27, 1976. The photo log serves as a visual diary, nd the press log is a record of newspaper articles on Oldenburg.

AUERHAHN PRESS
104. [Onchi] Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts, San Francisco. Koshiro Onchi, 1891-1955: woodcuts. 1964. $15

750 copies printed by a fine San Francisco press. 17 pls. (2 in col. & 1 mtd.). 39 pp. Wrs. 21.2 x 16.1 cm. Several copies available.

ORIGINAL SIGNED ETCHING
105. Pennell, Joseph. The adventures of an illustrator, mostly in following his authors in America & Europe. Boston: Little, Brown, 1925. $300

No. 92 of a signed, limited ed. (no. of copies not given; 250?) with an original, signed etching, "My New York" (reproduced as no. 852 in Wuerth under the title "United Fruit Boat"), and 14 hors-texte pls. that do not appear in the trade ed. + col. frontis. & 176 pls. & ills. xxiii + 372 pp. 1/2-calf & cloth with dj. mended at joints. 30 x 21.5 cm. Very fine.

106. [Perroneau] Vaillat, Léandre, and Limay, Paul Ratous de. J.-B. Perroneau (1715-1783): sa vie et son œuvre. Paris: Frédéric Gittler, [1908 or later]. $225

Copy 251 of an unstated number. 84 fine gravure pls. with protective cover sheets bearing captions + [iv] + 146 pp. + pp. v-vi. Paper-covered card covers. 31.6 x 25 cm. "Catalogue descriptif et chronologique" (pp. 85-112) describes 192 works. "Catalogue de l’œuvre gravé de Perroneau" and other tabulations (pp. 113-46). Contents and list of ills. (pp. v-vi). Some fading of covers; extremities worn.

110a. Picasso, Pablo. Picasso, 347 engravings 16/3/68-5/10/68. London: Institute of Contemporary Art; Paris: Galerie Louise Leiris, 1968. $20

327 ills. & 1 text ill.; [viii] + 144 + [12] pp.; dec. wrs.; 16.5 x 16.5. Plus insert in rear cover: 20 ills.; [14] pp.; wrs.; 15.5 x 15.5 cm. Brief text in Eng. by Aldo & Pierre Crommelynck, printers of the orig. etchings. "Catalogue" (12 unnumbered pp. at end of book). The separate insert contains the 20 erotic prints (nos. 296-315) that were left out of the regular edition. This is the only inexpensive edition of that series.

CATALOGUE RAISONNE
110b. [Picasso] Mourlot, Fernand. Picasso lithographs. Boston: Boston Book & Art, ©1970. $125

Approx. 435 ills. (some col.). 307 pp. Cloth with dj. & orig. acetate wr. 27 x 23 cm. This 1-vol. ed. contains 51 prints not included in the 4-vol. set. Several copies available.

CATALOGUE RAISONNE
111a. [Picasso] Geiser, Bernhard. Picasso: Peintre-Graveur, Catalogue Illustré de l’œuvre gravé et lithographié. Berne: Geiser, 1933; Kornfeld et Klipstein, 1968; Kornfeld, 1986/1988. $1250

4 volumes [approximately 250]; [10], 359, [14]; 349, [3]; 419 pages. Profusely illustrated. Volumes 1 and 2, stiff printed wrappers (30.8 x 21.8 cm), glassine, minor wear and chipped at the spine of volume 1; volumes 3 and 4, linen with djs (30 x 20.9 cm). Freitag 7444.

CATALOGUE RAISONNE
111b. [Picasso] Zervos, Christian. Pablo Picasso: vol. 2, Œuvres de 1912 à 1917. Paris: Éditions Cahiers d’Art, 1982. $300

32.7 x 25 cm. lxxvii, [5], 233, [14] pages. 603 reproductions. Stiff printed wrappers, glassine. One of 33 volumes in the catalogue raisonné. Freitag 7505.

CATALOGUE RAISONNE
112a. – –[Picasso] Zervos, Christian. Pablo Picasso: vol. 6, Supplément aux volumes 1 à 5. Paris: Éditions Cahiers d’Art, 1983. $300

32.7 x 25 cm. 176, [14] pages. 1481 reproductions. Wrappers, glassine.

SIGNED BY ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG
112b. [Rauschenberg] Kotz, Mary Lynn. Rauschenberg: Art and Life. New York: Abrams, [1990]. $250

26.7 x 25 cm. 320 pages. Profusely illustrated. Jacket. Signed on title page in gold paint by the artist and in fine-tip black marker by the author.

CATALOGUE RAISONNE
113b. [Rembrandt] Singer, H. W. Complete Etchings of Rembrandt: With Authentic Copies. New York: E. Weyhe, [ca. 1925]. $350

3 large portfolio cases and a brochure. 312 tipped-in plates on 165 leaves (49.2 x 34.2 cm). Shabby portfolio cases, minor age toning to leaves, a fine set of images. Reproduces the entire engraved output, each plate titled in English, French, German and Italian.

114a. [Renoir] Meier-Graefe, Julius. Renoir. Leipzig: Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1929. $100

10 hors-texte pls. (incl. 2 fine photogravures & 5 col.) + 407 ills.; [viii] + 448 pp.; cloth; 27.5 x 22 cm. Far more richly illustrated than the editions of 1911 & 1912. Front hinge tender.

115a. Rot, Diter (Roth). 246 little clouds. With an introduction by Emmett Williams. NY: Something Else, 1968. $100

All illustrations. [176] pp. reproducing "a sort of lyrical diary," with text and illustrations. 22.7 x 15 cm. Cloth with dustjacket. Dustjacket somewhat worn, especially at head of backstrip; two tears in margin of top back edge of dustjacket. Name on endpaper. Reproduces "a sort of lyrical diary… showing Rot as writer, Rot as visual artist, and Rot as book designer…."

115b. [Rousseau, H.] Basler, Adolphe. Henri Rousseau (sa vie – son oeuvre). NY: Weyhe ©1927. $75

589/1000 copies. Col. frontis. & 56 pls. + 36 pp., incl. 2 hors-texte pls., 4 mtd. ills. & 1 line dwg. Wrs. 28 x 23 cm. Author & title neatly written on backstrip; backstrip chipped.

THE FIRST MONOGRAPH ON ROUSSEAU
116a. [Rousseau] Uhde, [Wilhelm?]. Henri Rousseau. Paris: Eugène Figuière, 1911. $150

Frontis. & 27 pls. + 66 pp. The first full-fledged book on Rousseau. A catalogue with an introduction by Max Weber at Stieglitz’s gallery "291" in NY appeared in 1910. Marbled boards with front wr. bound in. 22.3 x 17.7 cm. Backstrip attached but loose at front joint; corners worn; backstrip rubbed.

CATALOGUE RAISONNE
116b. [Rubens] Hasselt, André van. Histoire de P.-P. Rubens suivie du Catalogue Général et Raisonné de ses tableaux, esquisses, dessins et vignettes avec l’indication des lieux où ils se trouvent et des artistes qui les ont gravés. Bruxelles: Imprimerie de la Societé des Beaux-Arts, 1840. $75

20 x 13.6 cm. [8], 394, [4] pages. Illustrated with a mounted frontispiece portrait and 3 lithographed plates, 2 folding, one a facsimile of a letter from Rubens. Inside edges of both folding pls. creased; one also torn. Later quarter-morocco and boards; extremities worn, a few scuffs to spine; near fine. Lengthy biography with a catalogue raisonné. Freitag 8488.

117a. [Rubens] Michiels, Alfred. Rubens et l’École d’Anvers. Paris: Adolphe Delahays, 1854. $65

21.8 x 13.2 cm. iv, 576 pages. Later half-morocco and marbled boards, light foxing to a few leaves; pencil underlining on a few pages; else exceptionally bright. Freitag 8512.

117b. [Rubens] Rosenberg, Adolf. Die Rubensstecher. [Series] Geschichte der Vervielfältigenden Künste, redigirt von [Carl von] Lützow. Wien: Gesellschaft für Vervielfältigende Kunst, 1893. $200

About 49.8 x 30 cm. 168 pages. Numerous gravure plates, tissue guards, many additional text illustrations. Brown cloth lettered and stamped in gilt; small tear in top front joint; extremities a bit rubbed, stain to rear cover, decorative endpapers, f.f.e.p. detached but present. Handsome survey of Rubens’ engraved work.

CATALOGUE RAISONNE
118b. [Schiele] Kallir, Otto. Egon Schiele: oeuvre catalogue of the paintings. With essays by Otto Benesch and Thomas M. Messer. NY: Crown, 1966. $300

245 works described in full & ill. (incl. 17 mtd. col. pls.) + additional ills in text. 561 pp. Cloth. 29 x 23 cm. Extensive scholarly apparatus incl. signatures, exhibitions, bibl., indexes.

119b. [Schiele, Egon] Leopold, Rudolf. Egon Schiele: paintings, watercolours, drawings. $750

London: Phaidon, [1973]. 228 plates (84 in color) & 612 text illustrations. 687 pp. 30 x 29.6 cm. Cloth with dustjacket, pasteboard slipcase. Very faint wear, fine. Definitive catalogue raisonné of Schiele's oeuvre. Freitag 8702.

120. [Scorel] Hoogewerff, G. J. Jan Van Scorel: Peintre de la Renaissance Hollandaise. La Haye: Martinus Nijhoff, 1923. $175

26.8 x 19.2 cm. xii, 151, [1] pages. Frontis. & 66 plates. Red cloth lettered in gilt, spine slightly faded, minor wear.

SIXTEEN ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS
121. [Sedgfield, William Russell, photographer]. The Thames. Illustrated by Photographs. Second Series, Cookham to Whitchurch. London: A. Marion, Son & Co., 1867. $350

Frontispiece and 15 mounted albumen photographs, 6 of them in the text. 35, [1] pages. Publisher’s green cloth stamped in gilt. 19.2 x 15 cm.Victorian gift book featuring Russell Sedgfield’s albumen photographs of scenic locations along the river Thames. This is the second of a three-part series, all with photographic views by Sedgfield. The first part encompassed the region from Richmond to Cliefden and the last from Whitchurch to Oxford. Head of backstrip chipped and spine torn; bottom of backstrip loose at front joint; extremities rubbed; contents loose (due to gutta percha binding); some foxing and darkening; several photographs faded. RLIN locates Series 1 at Harvard. OCLC also lists series 1 at U Vermont and Victoria & Albert, plus complete sets at U Texas, and Guild Hall Lib.

Seemayer, Stephensee High Performance publications in Periodicals list.

CATALOGUE RAISONNE
122. [Stella, Frank] Axsom, Richard H. The prints of Frank Stella: a catalogue raisonné 1967-1982. NY: Hudson Hills/Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, ©1983. $35

Profusely ill. (much color). 192 pp. Dec. wrs. 25 x 25.4 cm. Main catalogue describes and illustrates over 163 prints. Text includes another 36 ills. (mostly color). Appendices include works after Stella, commissioned posters, hand-colored screen-prints 1979, paper reliefs, and valentines. "Chronology of print-making activity" (pp. 183-5) + glossary, selected bibl., index.

123. [Stella, Joseph] Rabin & Krueger Gallery, Newark, NJ. Drawings of Joseph Stella from the collection of Rabin & Krueger. ©1962. $25

158 pls. & ills. + frontis. & 13 pp. (incl. 7 ills. in black & tint). Wrs. 28 x 21.7 cm. Several copies available.

CATALOGUE RAISONNE
124. [Sternberg] Escondido, CA. California Center for the Arts. No sun without shadow: the art of Harry Sternberg. [By] Ellen Fleurov. 2000. new $25

1000 copies. Dec. wrs. 27.9 x 22.8 cm. 148 pp., incl. 62 pls. (36 in col.) & 53 ills. (2 in col.). The first comprehensive monograph on the "passionate humanist" Harry Sternberg, whose seven-decade career continues even now. His work runs the gamut from closely observed glimpses of life in New York in the 1920s and 1930s to metaphorical images of terror and hope to lyrical landscapes. "Exhibition checklist" (pp. 102-107); "Public collections and murals" (pp. 108-109); "Chronology" (p. 110-21) includes 39 ills.; "Exhibition history" (pp. 122-33); "Bibliography" (pp. 134-47).

125. [Still] Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia. Clyfford Still. 1963. $25

Col. frontis & 26 pls. (7 in color). Wrs. 27.9 x 35.2 cm (oversquare). Several copies available.

126. Stokes, Telfer. Young Masters and Misses. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1984. $10

65 pp. of pls. & ills. [116] pp. Wrs., 19 x 13 cm/7-1/2 x 5 in. An artist’s book. As new. Multiple copies available.

THE FIRST GREAT AMERICAN MONOGRAPH
127. [Stuart] Park, Lawrence (1873-1924). Gilbert Stuart: An Illustrated Descriptive List of His Works… with an account of his life by John Hill Morgan and an appreciation by Royal Cortissoz. NY: William Edwin Rudge, 1926. $300

4 volumes. 4 frontispieces & 606 plates + 982 pages (including 8 illustrations). Cloth. 32.5 x 23 cm (12-3/4 x 9 in). Vos. I & II contain the text, vol. III & IV, the plates, printed on the recto of each sheet. "Descriptive list of the portraits by Gilbert Stuart" (pp. 87-982) is a catalogue of 984 paintings; biographical information on the sitter is included in most cases, together with a description of each painting, comparison with similar works, provenance, and a list of exhibitions and reproductions. The portraits of Washington appear in a separate section with the descriptive list (pp. 845-94), as do attributions to Stuart (pp. 895-904). Pp. 905-82 contain four lists of present and previous owners. Condition: virtually as new. The author died on 9/28/1924 after ten years’ research and writing. The work was completed by William Sawitzky, Mrs. E. Hadley Galbreath, John Hill Morgan, and Theodore Bolton. In his biographical note, Sawitzky called this great treatise "the most exhaustive work ever compiled [by that time] dealing with the creations of an American artist." Several sets available.

128. Treiman, Joyce. A book of drawings. Los Angeles: the artist, 1977. $150

No. 43 of 125 signed copies. Boldly signed title page and 45 facsimile drawings on [96] pp. Wrs. bound with cord; housed in portfolio of cloth & marbled boards with ties. 30.5 x 20.5 cm. A wonderful figurative L.A. artist, who never let herself be distracted by art’s changing fads.

131. [Vertes] Roger-Marx, Claude. Vertès, un et divers: étude… Paris: Jacques Vialetay, 1961. $75

1000 numbered copies. Profusely ill. (largely drawings); 150 pp.; stiff dec. wrs.; 32.5 x 25 cm.

TWO SETS OF AUTHOR’S CORRECTED PROOFS
132. [Vierge] Bergerat, Emile [1845-1923]. L’Espagnole. [Paris: Librairie Conquet, 1891?] $275

Published title: L’Espagnole. Illustrations de Daniel Vierge, gravées sur bois par Clément Bellenger. This is the author’s set of proofs, inscribed: "Epreuves corrigées de L’Espagnole, illustrations de Daniel Vierge. Edition Conquet. Emile Bergerat. (Curiosité bibliophilique)." 20 wood engravings. (x 2 copies). Pp. 1-78 + [1] p. (x 2 copies) + blanks at front and back of volume. Marbled metallic paper boards with green leather label on spine. Approx. 23.1 x 16.6 cm and smaller (the published edition in 500 copies is 18 cm tall). Printed on cheap, brittle paper, of course, and folded assymetrically, so the narrow pages are only about 9.5 cm wide. Marbled endpapers and two leaves of heavy, matching cream-colored paper at front and back; inside those, two leaves of cheap pale-blue paper at front and back. The inscription quoted above is on the first of the blue leaves. The first and second signatures of each proof bear printer’s tickets. Since these are proofs, the frontispieces and title pages are not included. The second, presumably earlier version has many corrections, At the end of the text on the second page 78, the author has signed: "Emile Bergerat / 1e Journal de Paris / 2e Petit Moniteur." Some of the large pages have marginal tears. The covers are worn and chipped in several places, especially along the front joint. Head and tail of backstrip rubbed. Only seven copies of the published edition located in OCLC, all on the U.S. East Coast.

SIX ORIGINAL PRINTS
133. [Wedel, Nils]. Wedel. [Sweden]: Ars Förlag, 1945. $300

Portfolio. Approx. 40 x 30 cm. 4 pages and 6 loose plates (4 signed color lithographs + 2 signed woodcuts). Publisher’s paper portfolio, lightly worn, with slight discoloration at extremities; a little damage to inside flaps; extreme edge of one lithograph creased 3 inches; otherwise fine. Number 20 of only 55 copies. The color lithographs are entitled: Abstrakt; Leda; Flyt undan verkligheten; Gycklare. The woodcuts are entitled: Lyssnarpost; Freden. All six plates are signed in pencil by the artist. Not located in RLIN or OCLC.

134. [Whistler] Seitz, Don C. Writings by & about James Abbott McNeill Whistler: a bibliography. Edinburgh: Otto Schulze, 1910. $100

350 copies. [vi] + 181 pp. Cloth. About 18.7 x 11 cm. Untrimmed. Printed on Unbleached Arnold rag paper. Free endpapers browned by covers; otherwise, a nice copy.

TWO SIGNED AQUATINTS
135. [Zajac] Seldis, Henry J., and Wilke, Ulfert. The sculpture of Jack Zajac. Los Angeles: Galland Press, 1960. $300

One of 50 copies with 2 fine signed aquatints. 73 pls. & ills. (1 double-spread); 74 pp. Cloth, with chipped, rubbed slipcase. 27.5 x 21 cm. "Catalogue of works" (pp. 70-2). "Biography" (pp. 73-4).

137. [Zorn] Hedberg, Tor. Anders Zorn. Stockholm: Hugo Gebers Förlag, 1910. $75

34 plates. 64 pp. Contemporary leather & boards. 22.8 x 17.7 cm. Extremities rubbed.

Back to top of catalogue page


Home | About | Indexes | Order | Appraisals | Collection Development

Artists | General art | Architecture | Russia! | Periodicals | Old & rare | New Additions

Countdown Calendars | Century Dispute | Contact

Copyright 2002-2008, Laurence McGilvery. All rights reserved.