General Art
139. Apollinaire, Guillaume. Les Peintres
Cubistes: Méditations Esthétiques. Première Série.
Pablo Picasso, Georges Braque, Jean Metzinger, Albert Gleizes, Juan Gris,
Mlle. Marie Laurencin, Fernand Léger, Francis Picabia, Marcel Duchamp,
Duchamp-Villon, etc. Ouvrage accompagné de 46 portraits et reproductions
hors texte. Quatrième Édition. Paris: Eugène Figuière
et Cie, 1913. $600
Later quarter-vellum and marbled boards, morocco lettering piece. 23.2 x 18 cm. 84 pages. Illustrated with 45 monochrome plates. Important study on Cubism by one of its earliest champions. The works reproduced range in date from 1908 to 1912, the majority being executed 1911-12. Among them is Marcel Duchamps "Nude Descending a Staircase," the hit of the Armory Show.
140. Apollinaire. Les Peintres Cubistes. Another copy. 5th ed., 1913. $400
Cloth with original wrs. bound in. 24.1 x 18.5 cm. Front wr. chipped and creased, with previous owners blindstamp. Corner of first blank mended. Back wr. badly chipped and mended.
141. Apollinaire. Les Peintres Cubistes. Another copy. 3rd ed., 1913. $200
Plain wrs. (no printed covers). 23.9 x 18.5 cm.
142. Apollinaire. Les Peintres Cubistes. Méditations esthétiques. ["Dixième Édition"]. Paris: "Athéna," [1913]. as is $65
Original wrappers, glassine. 17.9 x 14 cm. 84 pages. 32 plates. Spine perished, covers, half-title and final plate all detached but present, age toning.
143. Arntzen, Etta, and Rainwater, Robert. Guide to the literature of art history. Chicago: American Library Association, 1980. $100
Cloth. xviii + 616 pp. 28 x 21 cm. The standard bibliography.
144. Ars hispaniae: historia universal del arte hispanico. Madrid: Editorial Plus Ultra, 1947-58, 1962, 1963. 16 vols. (of 22). $850
Vols. 1-14, 16 & 18. Profusely ill. with gravure pls. & line cuts. Each vol. has about 350-400 pp. 1/4-leather and cloth. 27 x 20.8 cm. Fine ex-lib. copies in original bindings with djs. Typically, volumes have a call number in ink on the dj, ownership and withdrawn stamps on the flyleaf, a discreet blindstamp on the title page, and a name stamp on the bottom edge. Some djs torn.
145. Ashton, Sir Leigh. The art of India and Pakistan: a commemorative catalogue of the exhibition held at The Royal Academy of Arts, London, 1947-8. Sculpture [by] K. de B. Codrington; Bronzes and textiles [by] John Irwin; Painting [by] Basil Gray. London: Faber & Faber, 1950. $100
Mtd. col. frontis., 7 mtd. col. pls. & 281 ills. on 152 pls. + xi + 291 pp.; cloth with dj.; 28 x 21.5 cm. Text consists of introduction to each section and very detailed descriptions of 1300 works. Bibl. (pp. 245-59); Concordance of exhibition numbers (pp. 261-70); glossary (pp. 271-6); indexes (pp. 277-91). Dj. worn, chipped, and mended with tape.
147. Ballo, Guido. La linea dellarte italiana: dal simbolismo alle opere moltiplicate. Roma: Edizioni Mediterranee, [1964]. $250
2 volumes, linen with djs in publishers pictorial slipcase. 31 x 23.7 cm. 316; 370 pages. 339 mounted color plates, 588 monochrome photogravure reproductions. Faint wear, overall fine. "An original study of modern Italian art from the symbolist movement of the 19th century to the plurality of 20th century styles and movements. . . . The bibliography, p.365-[78], summarizes recent scholarship." Arntzen & Rainwater I321.
148. Berenson, Bernard. Disegni di maestri fiorentini del rinascimento in Firenze. [Torino?]: Edizioni Radio Italiana, 1954. $100
279/1500 copies. 53 mtd. facs. pls. in monochrome and colors (incl.
5 foldouts); 187 pp.; dec. wrs. with slipcase; 30 x 24 cm. The lengthy descriptions,
derived from those in Berenson's The drawings of the Florentine painters (1903;
1938), appear in English (pp. 117-47) and French (pp. 149-80). Index (pp.
181-7). This handsome volume is printed on thick, creamy paper with rough
edges. Book very fine in worn slipcase cracking on some edges.
151. Blum, André. Les origines du livre à gravure en France: les incunables typographiques. Paris, Bruxelles: G. van Oest, 1928. $125
177 ills. on 78 fine collotype pls. + xii + 101 pp.; wrs.; 33 x 25 cm. Lists of printers from Paris and Lyons (pp. 84-92); bibl. (p. 93-4). First few leaves creased at lower corner; wrs. worn, lightly soiled; backstrip chipped, but binding very solid.
152. Boller, Willy. Masterpieces of the Japanese colour woodcut. Boston: Boston Book & Art Shop, ©1957. $75
17 fine hors-texte col. pls. & many other pls. & ills.; 187 pp.; cloth with dj; 36 x 26.5 cm.
153. Brandenburg, Hans. Der Moderne Tanz. München: Georg Müller, n.d. [1913?]. $125
54 reproductions from drawings and 75 from photographs. 161, [1] pages. Original blue cloth stamped in gilt. 26.2 x 21.2 cm. Minor wear, bookplate; overall fine. Chapters on Isadora Duncan, the Wiesenthal Sisters, Clothilde von Derp, and many others.
Broomsee Periodicals list
Bulletin de leffort modernesee Periodicals list
154. Carli, Enzo, ed. Capolavori dellarte senese. Con 234 illustrazioni. Prefazione del. . . Harold R.L.G. Alexander. . . Introduzione del. . . Frederick Hartt. . . . Firenze: Electa, 1946. $90
Bds. 30.7 x 24.3 cm. 234 ills. + [vi] + 110 pp.; 8 gatefold pp. contain the indices to the plates and are meant to be folded out for reference while examining the images; two more leaves contain the general index and the colophon. No. 250 of 250 copies (290 total ed.). Field Marshall Alexander was the chief officer of the Allied armies in Italy; his foreword, in English, appears in facsimile of his written text. Lt. Frederick Hartts introduction is in Italian. Small stain on front cover; otherwise fine.
156. Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris. Paris-Moscou 1900-1930. 31 mai -5 novembre 1979. Arts plastiques, arts appliqués et objets utilitaires, architecture-urbanisme, agitprop, affiche, théâtre-ballet, littérature, musique, cinéma, photo créative. Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou; Moscow: Ministry of Culture of the USSR, 1979. $125
Profusely illustrated. 583, [1] pages. Wrs. 30 x 21.2 cm. Light extremity wear and rubbing; light offset to first and last page, internally near fine. Second, corrected and augmented edition.
157. Chamberlin, Mary W. Guide to art reference books. Chicago: American Library Assocation, 1959. $50
xiv + 418 pp.; cloth; 23.5 x 15.5 cm. Contains many older works not included in Arntzen/Rainwater but still valuable to researchers.
158. Chatto, William Andrew. A Treatise on Wood Engraving Historical and Practical. London: Chatto and Windus, [c.1880?] $150
26 x 17.9 cm. xvi, 664 pages. Reproductions of approximately 400 wood engravings by John Jackson, mostly after medieval through nineteenth-century woodcuts and engravings including frontispiece after Blake with tissue guard. Publisher's red quarter-morocco and cloth; gilt-stamped spine; slight wear, spine scuffed and chipped at head; occasional foxing. New Edition with an additional chapter by Henry G. Bohn.
159. Chinese Organizing Committee. Illustrated Catalogue of Chinese Government Exhibits for the Intermational Exhibition of Chinese Art in London. [4 volumes]. Volume I. Bronze; Volume II, Porcelain; Volume III, Painting and Calligraphy; Volume IV, Miscellaneous. [Nanking]: [Chinese Organizing Committee], [1935]. as is $100
26.6 x 18.5 cm. vi, 101, [3]; 244, [2]; 256, [2]; [4], 191, [3] pages. 108; 314; 175; 214 reproductions. Original blue silk lettered in gilt and gilt motif on front covers; silk very worn and chipped at extremities; some rubbing and minor spotting to covers, spines faded, library label on each spine; book plates on front paste-downs, slight age toning to edges, overall good. Text in Chinese and English. "In October, 1934, the Executive Yuan decided that we should send some of our national art treasures to the International Exhibition in Chinese Art to be held in London from November, 1935, till March, 1936. Our sole aim in so doing is to make the West appreciate the beauty of Chinese Art."Intro.
TEN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS
160. [Cobra, Bibliothèque de ] Artistes libres: première série du bibliothèque de Cobra. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1950. $1350
15 small monographs & 4-page folder loose in decorated paper folder as issued. 17.1 x 13 cm. 12-16 pp. each. The folder (by Asger Jorn) and the covers of nos. 3-8, 10, 12, 14, and 15 below are all original lithographstherefore, a total of 10. Includes: 1) Pierre Alechinsky; 2) Else Alfelt; 3) Karel Appel; 4) Atlan; 5) Ejler Bille; 6) Constant; 7) Corneille; 8) Jaques Doucet; 9) Sonja Ferlov; 10) Stephen Gilbert; 11) Svavar Gudnason; 12) Henry Heerup; 13) Egill Jacobsen; 14) Asger Jorn; 15: Carl-Henning Pedersen. Texts are by Luc Zangrie (no. 1), Edouard Jaguer (nos. 2, 10, 11), Chr. Dotremont (nos. 3, 6, 7, 9, 12-15); Michel Ragon (nos. 4, 5), and Jean Laude (no. 8). Light wear; the paper case is creased along the length of the spine.
DESIGNED BY WOLF VOSTELL
161. Cologne. Wallraf-Richartz Museum. Kunst der sechziger Jahre: Sammlung Ludwig im Wallraf-Richartz Museum. 5th rev. ed. Köln, 1971 $450
Profusely illustrated (see below). 3-part cover (heavy, flexible, transparent, embossed plastic outer cover; transparent overlay; color inner cover); bound in hard, transparent plastic spine with screws; 30 x 24 cm.; text 6 cm thick; spine, 7 cm. This copy has a 3-inch crack at the foot of the hard plastic spine and two fairly inconspicuous library stamps, one on the top edge, the other on the verso of the cover. This is the scarce final and best edition of one of the most extraordinary books of the last 50 years. As the Ludwig collection expanded, five successive editions appeared between 1969 and 1971, each one significantly larger than the preceding one. For instance, the 4th edition, published in 1970, has 173 mounted plates on [312] pp.; the 5th has 229 plates on [384] pp. The contents are: [32] pp. printed on soft, white, opaque plastic sheets in German of texts by Gert von der Osten, Peter Ludwig, Horst Keller, and Evelyn Weiss; [26] pp. on brown paper of the same in English translation; [12] pp. on graph paper of artists statements and glossary in German and English. [384] pp. of brown paper (3 are half-leaves) contain 229 mounted illustrations (208 color, 16 of these folding; and 21 black and white, 3 of them folding). Scattered between many illustrations and their accompanying texts are 95 printed transparent overlays, most of them pictures of the artists. The texts for the illustrations include brief biographies, lists of exhibitions, and bibliographies in German only. The 2-part back cover is another color plate on the inside and a transparent, embossed plastic outer panel. A previous owner has laid in several neatly trimmed illustrations from other sources, especially of pop artists.
169. Duncan, Isadora, and Cheney, Sheldon. The Art of the Dance. New York: Theatre Arts, Inc., 1928. $175
Frontis. + 33 plates. 147, [3] pages. Original quarter-linen and blue boards; 26.3 x 19.7 cm. Printed cover label and lettering piece. Fine throughout. Photographs by Steichen and Genthe.
Feuillets inutiles. Surrealist publication, 1936see Periodicals list
170. Finsterer, Alfred. Hoffmanns Schriftatlas: ausgewählte Alphabete und Anwendungen aus Vergangenheit und Gegenwart. Stuttgart: Julius Hoffmann, 1952. $75
92 splendid pls. of lettering (33 in 2 colors) & 14 pp. illustrating over 300 typefaces; 210 pp.; cloth; 34 x 24 cm. Text and captions in Ger., Eng. & Fr. Very fine.
171. Fischer, Otto. Das neue Bild: Veröffentlichung der neuen Künstlervereinigung München. München: Delphin, 1912. $200
Quarter-vellum and boards. 29.3 x 24.2 cm. No. 179 of 800 copies (total ed.). 47 pp. + 36 pls. with loose tissues bearing descriptive letterpress. Artists covered are: Wladimir von Bechtejeff, Erma Barrera-Bossi, Adolf Erbslöh, Pierre Girieud, Alexej von Jawlensky, Alexander Kanoldt, Moyssey Kogan, Alexander Mogilewsky, and Marianna von Werefkin. Almost invisible waterstain at head of cover and backstrip; a little external wear, and some of the very delicate tissues creased, but generally a nice copy.
172. Fournier-Sarlovèze, [Raymond]. Artistes Oubliés. Claude Lulier, Sofonisba Anguissola, Pierre de Franqueville, Lebrun et Michel Anguier à Vaux-le-Vicomte, Lampi, Ferdinand de Meÿs, Costa de Beauregard, Le Général Lejeune, Massimo d'Azeglio. Paris: Socièté d'Éditions Littéraires et Artistiques Librairie Paul Ollendorff, 1902. $150
30 x 22.2 cm. [4], 213, [4] pages. 16 plates, many of them heliogravures, one a lithograph, and numerous illustrations in the text. Contemporary red half-morocco and marbled boards, raised bands, gilt-lettered spine, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. A little rubbing; scrape on back cover; near fine. First edition. Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on preliminary blank. A nicely illustrated collection of essays on "forgotten" artists, including Sofonisba Anguissola.
173. Friedländer, Max J. Die altniederländische Malerei. Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1924 . $1000
14 vols. Half-cloth & boards. 30 x 22 cm. Profusely ill. A nice set with minimal wear and soiling. Arntzen M405.
174. Galerie Chalette, NY. Structured sculpture. Oct.-Nov. 1968. $10
21 pls. (7 in color). [46] pp. 17.7 x 18 cm. Work by John Cunningham, Robert Engman, Erwin Hauer, Deborah de Moulpied, William Reimann, Stephanie Scuris, and Robert Zeidman. Several copies available.
175. Gallatin, A.E. American water-colourists. NY: Dutton, 1922. $45
950 copies printed by Bruce Rogers and William Edwin Rudge. 30 pls. (8 in color) + xv + 24 pp. Silver bds. and black cloth, with labels on spine and front cover. About 27.8 x 20 cm. Prospectus with one color plate laid in. Upper corner of half-title before illustrations broken off, and a few plates slightly damaged at same corner. Covers somewhat worn.
176. [Gesualdo, Vicente et al.] Enciclopedia del Arte en America: [5 volumes]. Historia [1, 2]; Biografias [3-5]. [Buenos Aires]: Bibliografica Omeba, [1968]. $300
5 volumes. 24.3 x 16.5 cm. xxxi, [1], 421, [3]; xii, 419, [1]; [approximately 420]; [approximately 420]; [approximately 400] pages. Profusely illustrated. Publishers red cloth; minor wear, edges spotted; a few spots on one cover; overall near fine.
374a. Glendining & Co., London. 20 auction catalogues of military and naval medals,decorations and badges [titles vary]. June 26, 1951, through March 5, 1959. PLUS 10 duplicates. $200
30 catalogues in all, 15 of them final versions with the prices and purchasers printed. No ills. 20 to 56 pp. each. Wrs. About 24.5 x 18.5 cm. They are not sequentially numbered, so it is not clear if this is complete for the period or not. Dates are as follows: 1951: 6/26; 1952: 2/12, 3/4, 5/20, 6/12; 1953: 2/19, 7/1, 12/15; 1954: 6/21, 12/20; 1955: 7/6, 9/7; 1956: 4/5, 7/31, 11/29; 1957: 5/8, 7/22; 1958: 5/8, 9/23; 1959: 3/5.
176a. Glusberg, Jorge. Del Pop-Art a la nueva imagen. Buenos Aires: Gaglianone, ©1985. Collecion Union Carbide. $125
No. 117 of 2000 copies (2200 total). Hundreds of black-and-white illustrations. 528 + [9] pp. Cloth with dj. 24.5 x 21.9 cm. Substantial chapters on dozens of themes, movements, and individual artists, mostly Latin American, by the director of CAYC (Centro de Arte y Communicación de Buenos Aires). A very nice copy.
177. Goebel, Theodor. Die graphischen Künste der Gegenwarte. Neue Folge. Stuttgart: Felix Krais, 1902. $450
Frontis. & 156 leaves printing samples (most in color, many on two sides) + viii + 257 pp. + 22 pp. advs. Dec. cloth. 35 x 25.5 cm. Design and printing techniques circa 1900. Samples are divided by subject: paper (10), typography (31), machinery (19), color (21), book printing (27), printed illustrations (20), gravure illustrations (8), lithography (14) and bookbinding (6). These counts are leaves, not pages. Covers worn and stained; front joint split at head and tail.
179. Graves, Algernon, comp. Dictionary of artists who have exhibited works in the principal London exhibitions from 1760 to 1893. 3rd ed. NY: Burt Franklin, 1970 (reprinted from 1901 ed.). $25
xiv + 314 pp.; cloth; 25.5 x 18 cm. Some light spotting. Several copies available.
183. Heusden, Willem Van. Ancient Chinese Bronzes of the Shang and Chou Dynasties: An Illustrated Catalogue of the Van Heusden Collection with a Historical Introduction. Tokyo: Privately Published, 1952. $265
29.7 x 20.7 cm. [2], x, [2], 193 pages. Color frontispiece and 67 collotype plates; tissue guards. Publisher's green cloth stamped in gilt, near fine. No. 320 of 1000 copies, signed by the author. Bronzes dating from the 2nd millennium B.C. until "the dawn of the Christian era."
184. Hillier, Jack Ronald. Japanese masters of the colour print: a great heritage of Oriental art. London: Phaidon, 1954 (2nd ed.). $35
Mtd. col. frontis., 80 pls. (incl. 16 mtd. col. pls.) & 12 ills. (incl. 4 mtd. col.); 139 pp.; cloth with dj.; 30.5 x 22 cm. "Notes on the artists and the illustrations" (pp. 129-37); "Signatures of artists" (pp. 137-9).
185. Hillier, Jack. Japanese Prints & Drawings from the Vever Collection. Volume One; Volume Two; Volume Three. [London]: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1976. $375
32.9 x 23.4 cm. xix, [1], 349, [1]; [1], 350-673, [1]; [1], 674, 1034 pages. Approximately 69 color and 901 monochrome reproductions. Publishers slip case lettered in gilt, faint rubbing; Jackets, slight rubbing and edge wear, 2 short tears to edges; gilt tops, volumes fine. First edition. Limited to 2000 numbered copies. Catalogue of one of the most important collections of Japanese prints and drawings ever formed. Vever, one of the earliest protagonists of Japonism, began building his collection in the 1880s and many of the prints now reside in the Tokyo National Museum. Arranged in chronological order with brief notes on the artists, their style of work and environment, as well as on the development of the woodblock print in Japan. Extensive bibliography. Arntzen and Rainwater N167.
187. Houo-Ming-Tse, Paul [Alternate spellings: Huo Ming-chih, Houo-Mingtse]. Preuves des Antiquités de Chine. Pekin: Ta-Kou-Tchai, 1930. $250
40.2 x 27.7 cm. 676, [2], 35, [3] pages. Profusely illustrated. Later red quarter-levant morocco and marbled boards, brown lettering piece (skinned at one edge); heavily soiled original front wrapper bound in, minor edge wear. Documents Chinese antiquities.
174. Hudson River Museum, Yonkers,
NY. 8 young artists: Carl Andre, Walter Darby Bannard, Robert Barry, Robert
Huot, Patricia Johanson, Antoni Milkowski, Douglas Ohlson, Terrence Syverson.
1964. $100
8 pls. [28] pp. 20.3 x 21.5 cm. Unprinted pale blue wrappers. "Paintings
and sculpture selected by E.C. Goossen" and with a text by him on this
early abstract, color-field art. [Added 12/30/2002.]
188. India House, New York. A descriptive
catalogue of the marine collection to be found at India House. 2nd ed. Middletown,
CT: Wesleyan Univ. Press, ©1973 (orig. ed. 1935). $110
1250 copies. 51 pls. (12 col.) + xliv + 144 pp.; cloth with cloth slipcase; 30 x 25 cm. "Acknowledgment" by Harry T. Peters (pp. xliii-xliv), who appears to have been the main editor of this handsome book. Very fine. Karpel I-219.
SIX ORIGINAL PRINTS
189. Jahrbuch der jungen Kunst 1921. Hrsg. von Georg Biermann. Leipzig: Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1921. $450
6 orig. prints, incl. lithograph "Thomas Rowlandson zum Andenken" by George Grosz. Profusely ill.; xi + 355 pp.; cloth & bds.; 27 x 20.5 cm. Other prints are woodcuts by Campendonk, Mataré, Joseph Achmann, and Eberhard Viegener, plus lithograph by Heckendorf. Binding starting at title page. Some external wear.
SEVEN ORIGINAL PRINTS
190. Jahrbuch der jungen Kunst 1923. Hrsg. von Georg Biermann. Leipzig: Klinkhardt & Biermann, [1923]. $375
28.4 x 20.2 cm. [8], 444, [6] pages. 5 original lithographs by Othon Coubine, Wilhelm Wagner, Georg Schrimpf, Caro Mense, and Alexander Archipenko, plus 2 original woodblocks by Conrad Felixmuller and Karl Friedrich Gotsch; numerous reproductions of works by major Modernist figures on plates and in the text. Publishers cloth-backed boards lettered in red and black; minor wear, overall near fine.
$9.41 PER POUND
191. Karpel, Bernard, ed. Arts in America: a bibliography. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, ©1979. 4 volumes $175
Unpaginated (unbelievably), but about 3,000 pp.; cloth; 30.5 x 22.5 cm. Sections by many hands. Sometimes difficult to use, but the major bibliography on the art of our country. Very fine.
Konst och Nyhets, Stockholm, 1818-23see Old & rare list
192. Kristiania [Oslo, Norway] Kunstindustrimuseum. Gammel norsk vaevkunst: putetraek of taepper i farvetrykte gjenfivelser. Ved H. Grosch, direktør. Kristiania: Mittet & Co. Kunstforlag, 1913. $300
10 parts. 8-12 pp. per volume + 100 color plates.Wrs. bound with ribbon. 24.2 x 29.3 cm oversquare). Worn, chipped covers and backstrips; bookplates and catalogue labels removed from vols. 1-9; previous owners blindstamp on most title pages; title and catalogue number written on spines; other small defects.
EIGHT ORIGINAL ETCHINGS
194. Lalanne, Maxime. Traité de La Gravure à l'Eau-Forte. Texte et Planches par Maxime Lalanne. Paris: Cadart et Luquet, 1866. $225
23.3 x 14.7 cm. [4], viii, 106 pages. Illustrated with 8 etched plates by the author; tissue guards. Bound by Auguste-Petit in green half-morocco and marbled boards, raised bands, gilt-tooled spine, t.e.g.; spine sunned, light rubbing to corners; otherwise excellent . In-depth treatise on etching technique, illus. by the author, with extensive bibl. Lalanne (1827-1886) was a pupil of Gigoux. "He was an assiduous exhibitor at the Salon, where he won the orthodox medals and knighthood. His etchings are famous for the scientific clarity of their method, a method which he explained in his 'Treatise on Etching', published in 1866" (Bryan's Dictionary).
195. Lanzi, Luigi. Storia Pittorica della Italia dal Risorgimento delle Belle Arti fin Presso al fine del XVIII Secolo. . . . Edizione Quarta. Pisa: Presso Niccolo Capurro, 1815. $175
6 volumes. 14.6 x 8.8 cm. Contemporary quarter-calf and marbled boards, gilt-tooled spines; backstrip of vol. 1 detached at front joint; still, an attractive set, internally very clean. One of the more respected works of its kind, arranged by school and including a general index of the artists. Luigi Lanzi (1732-1810), an Italian archaeologist, was appointed keeper of the galleries of Florence in 1773, and became an expert in Italian painting and Etruscan antiquities and language. His Storia Pittorica della Italia is his masterpiece in the former field. See Brunet III, 827: "Ouvrage très-estimé"; Cicognara 39 & 40 for the editions of 1795 and 1809.
196. Lapauze, Henry. Histoire de LAcadémie de France à Rome: Tome I (1666-1801); Tome II (1802 - 1910). Paris: Plon, 1924. $125
2 volumes. 23.9 x 15.5 cm. xxvii, [1], 503, [1]; 595, [1] pages. Period half-cloth and marbled boards, morocco lettering pieces, bookplate, overall about fine. Very nice set.
197. Lassaigne, Jacques. Cent Chefs-dOeuvre des Peintres de LÉcole de Paris: One Hundred Masterpieces by The Painters of The Paris School. Paris: Charpentier, 1947. $100
31.4 x 23.5 cm. 203, [13] pages. Numerous tipped-in color and monochrome gravure plates. Period cloth-backed paste-paper boards, morocco lettering piece, original front wrapper bound in, minor dust soiling, overall near fine. No. 385 of 990 copies. Parallel French and English. English translation by Frederic W. Stewart.
198. Laughlin, Ledlie Irwin. Pewter in America: Its Makers and their Marks. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1940. $95
2 volumes. 31.6 x 23.5 cm. xvi, [4], 138, [1]; [10], 241, [1] pages. Illustrated with frontispieces and 78 gravure plates. Cloth, leather spine labels; fine.
199. Ledoux, Louis Vernon. Japanese Prints by Harunobu & Shunsho in the collection of Louis V. Ledoux. Catalogue by The Owner with 8 Plates in Full Color and 44 in Halftone. New York: E. Weyhe, 1944. as is $300
36 x 25.4 cm. [152] pages [including plates]. 8 color collotype and 44 monochrome plates. Quarter cloth and decorative boards, printed cover label; cloth foxed, corners rubbed; endpapers and title page moderately foxed; part of inner title missing; tear to colophon page; small part of front corner of last half of book chewed; not as awful as it sounds, and priced accordingly. Only 400 copies. Arntzen & Rainwater N155.
200. Ledoux, Louis Vernon. Japanese Prints of the Primitive Period in the collection of Louis V. Ledoux. Catalogue by The Owner with Twenty Plates in Full Color and Thirty in Halftone. New York: E. Weyhe, 1942. as is $75
36 x 25.4 cm. [182] pages. 20 color collotype and 30 monochrome plates. Quarter-cloth and dec. boards. Cloth foxed; edges & prelims. foxed; corners worn. 1000 copies.
202. Lemberger, Ernst. Die Bildnis-Miniatur in Skandinavien. Berlin: Georg, Reimer, 1912. $450
No. 262 of 500 copies. 2 vols. 114 ills. on 100 fine color gravure pls. with protective cover sheets bearing descriptions. [viii] + 268 pp. Cloth. 37 x 28.5 cm. Vol. 1: Schweden. Vol. II: Dänemark und Norwegen. "Katalog der Abbildungen, Künstler-, Besitzer-, Dargestellten- und Literaturverzeichnisse, Hauptregister" (vol. 2, pp. 217-68). Extremities worn; some light soil and staining; a few cover sheets creased and one with corner missing. A massive, fascinating study of some beautiful works, most of them doubtless little-known.
203. Lichtenberg, Reinhold Freiherr von. Das Porträt an Grabdenkmalen; Seine Entstehung und Entwickelung vom Alterthum bis zur Italienischen Renaissance. Strasburg: Heitz, 1902. $60
Approx. 28.9 x 19.7 cm. 151, [1] pages. 44 gravure plates. Original wrappers, moderate wear, minor staining, contents fine, unopened. Gravestone art from antiquity to the Italian Renaissance.
204. Lichtwark, Alfred (1852-1914). Das Bildnis in Hamburg. Als manuskript gedruckt. Series: Der Kunstverein zu Hamburg. Hamburg: [Druck der Verlagsanstalt und Druckerei A.G.], 1898. $75
2 volumes. About 31 x 23.5 cm. xiv, [2], 195, [1]; viii, 239, [1] pages. 30 plates of mounted heliographs, with printed tissue guards; numerous reproductions throughout the text, some full-page. Printed wrappers, a little rubbed, spines cracking in several places, tear to one tissue guard; overlapping edges creased; white line on vol. 2. A history of the portrait from the 16th to the 19th century.
205. Longhi, J. [Giuseppe]. Die Kupferstecherei oder die Kunst in Kupfer zu stechen und zu äzen. I. theoretischer Theil. II. praktischer Theil. Hildburghausen and Meiningen: Kesselringschen Hofbuchhandlung, 1837. $250
2 volumes in one. 17.7 x 10.5 cm. [8], 368; vi, [2], 187, [5] pages. 2 folded engravings of engravers tools bound in rear. Half sheep and marbled boards, some scuffing to boards and abrasions to edges, several short cracks to spine coating, light internal foxing. Vol. I translated from the Italian by Carl Barth, who is the author of Vol. II. Only 5 copies this ed. in OCLC.
206. Lüer, Herm., and Max Creutz. Geschichte der Metallkunst. Zwei Bände: Erster Band: Kunstgeschichte der unedlen Metalle: Schmiedeisen, Gusseisen, Bronze, Zinn, Blei und Zink; [Zweiter Band]: Kunstgeschichte der Edlen Metalle. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke, 1904-09. $150
2 volumes. 24.2 X 15.5 cm. viii, [2], 660; viii, [2], 462 pages. 846 reproductions. Maroon half-cloth lettered in gilt and grey boards, minor rubbing, overall fine. Comprehensive treatise on the metal arts.
Magasin för Konst, Stockholm 1823-42see Old & rare under Konst och Nyhets
207. Maskell, William. Ivories: Ancient and Mediaeval. Piccadilly: Chapman and Hall, [1875]. $95
25.8 x 17.6 cm. viii, 124 pages. Steel-engraved frontispiece and 7 steel-engraved plates, 35 woodcuts in the text. Period half green morocco and green cloth, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., rubbing, corners worn through to boards, corner cut from half-title, some foxing and scattered spotting, however a tight copy. One of 50 copies on large paper containing steel-engravings. South Kensington Museum Art Handbook Number 2. Documents ivories from ancient times to the 14th Century, includes material on prehistoric Europe, Ancient Greece and Rome, and indigenous America.
208. Mathesius, Bohumil, ed. SSSR: úvahy, kritiky, poznámky. Prague: Nakladatelství cin v Praze, 1926. $600
Old half-cloth and textured bds. 17.9 x 13.2 cm. 364 pp. + 36 hors-texte pls. and one design by El Lissitzky. Original dec. front cover bound in. At head of title: SSSR: Kniha delegace Spolecnosti pro hospodárské a kulturni sblízeni s Novym Ruskem do SSSR v roce 1925. Also on title, the names of the contributors: Theodor Bartosek, Gabriel Hart, Jindrich Honzl, Josef Hora, Bohumil Mathesius, Vladimir Procházka, Zdenek Nejedly, Jaroslav Seifert, Jiri Stolz, Karel Teige. The plates are stills from films, and reproductions of Constructivist art works. Only one copy at Ohio State in OCLC, plus another at Getty. Decent condition, if unprepossessing appearance. Light, old library stamps on verso of title page and intermittently a few times throughout book.
SIGNED LITHOGRAPH BY PETER HURD
209a. Meigs, John, ed. The cowboy in American prints. Chicago: Swallow Press, ©1972. $300
No. 255 of 300 copies signed by the author, bound in half-morocco, and with a fine original lithograph signed by Peter Hurd. 75 pls. & 39 ills. viii + 184 pp. Dark yellow cloth and burgundy morocco. 22.8 x 30.4 cm (oversquare). In publishers extremely tight slipcase; decorated endpapers. The original lithograph is one of Peter Hurds better compositions, a horse and rider at a waterhole at dusk, a cabin with smoke coming out of the chimney in the near distance, and, beyond, hills and the last rays of the vanished sun. Virtually as new.
209b. Moé, Emile-A. van. Die schöne Initialen in mittelalterlichen Handschriften. Deutsche Ausgabe herausgegeben von Hans Banger. Paris: Bücher der Eiche, 1943. $45
109 ills. on 80 pls. (24 col.) + 11 pp.; cloth; 31 x 24 cm. The examples are drawn from approximately 18 Medieval manuscripts and grouped by letter alphabetically. Decorative element & title from dj. laid in. Top corner bumped.
CALIFORNIA ART
210. Moure, Nancy Dustin Wall. California art: 450 years of painting & other media. Los Angeles: Dustin, 1998. NEW $95
About 525 ills. (475 col.). 570 pp. Cloth. About 28 x 23 cm. A splendid new work by the foremost authority on Southern California art. Winner of special mention George Wittenborn in 1999 at the Vancouver conference of the Art Libraries Society of North America.
211. Moure, Nancy Dustin Wall. Publications in Southern California art 1, 2 & 3. Los Angeles: Dustin Publications, 1984. new $80.00
3 separate publications bound together. Cloth. 27.3 x 20.2 cm. 1) The California Water Color Society; prize winners 1931-1954; index to exhibitions 1921-1954. [197-?] 47 pp. 2) Artists clubs and exhibitions in Los Angeles before 1930. 1974. 112 pp. 3) Dictionary of art and artists in Southern California before 1930. [3rd ed., 1983?] xxvi + 297 pp. Chronology, bibliographies.
212. Museum of Modern Art, NY. Annual bibliography
of modern art, 1986[-1994]: Museum of Modern Art Library. NY: G.K. Hall. nine
volumes $300
Cloth. About 450-750 pp. each volume. 28 x 21.5 cm. The 1988 volume is o.p. The others are listed in the 2000/01 Books in Print at prices between $190 and $275 each. Good ex-lib. copies.
213. the same, 1996. In print at $250. $35
214b. Museum of Modern Art,
NY. The Symbolist aesthetic. 1980. $5
Cover decoration & 5 illustrations. 23 pp. 26.7 x 14 cm. Wrappers. Text
by Magdalena Dabrowski. An exhibiton of paintings, drawings, prints, posters,
decorative arts, illustrated books, and ephemeral material by Symbolist artists.
Several copies available.
215. Mythologie asiatique illustré. Paris: Librairie de France, ©1928. $150
48 pls. (incl. 15 col. & 10 splendid col. facs.) + x + 432 pp. (incl. 339 ills.); 1/4-leather & bds.; 32 x 24.5 cm. Intro. by Paul-Louis Couchoud. Texts by various hands on Persia, India, Tibet, Indochina & Java, Central Asia, China, and Japan. A completely different species of book than the 1963 trade version published by Crowell as Asiatic mythology. Leather scuffed; corners rubbed.
215a. Nott, Stanley Charles. An illustrated annotation on the working and dating of Chinese jades. . . . Recording a lecture presented at The University of Florida, the fall session, October 20th, 1941. St. Augustine: The Record Co., ©1941. $75
Col. frontis. & 13 pls. xii + 50 pp. Green textured cloth with dull gold lettering. 30.6 x 22.4 cm. Corners slightly worn.
217. Paris. Musée Royale. Explication des ouvrages de peinture, sculpture, architecture, gravure, et lithographie des artistes vivans exposés au Musée Royale le 1er Mars 1835. Paris: Vinchon fils, 1835. $75
Modern marbled paper over original (?) unprinted wrs. 16.2 x 9.7 cm. 249, [1] pp. + 1 leaf. Lists 2556 works and provides addresses for most artists. Facsimile of title page mounted on front cover. Tear in orig. front wr. Some corners turned, but generally good condition. OCLC lists only 2 copies in Europe, none in US.
218. Phillpot, Clive, and Hendricks, Jon. Fluxus: Selections from the Gilbert and Lila Silverman Collection. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1988. $20
45 pls. & ills. (1 double & 1 sextuple on a 5-panel gate-fold and adjoining page). 64 pp. + gatefold. Dec. wrs., 20.5 cm square/8 x 8 in. Fluxus quite possibly was the most inventive art movement of the last half century and more. This major exhibition was installed in the museums library. As new. Multiple copies available.
223. Schreiber, W. L. Manuel de lAmateur de la Gravure sur Bois et sur Métal au XVe Siècle. Berlin: Librairie Albert Cohn, 1891-1911. $850
5 volumes in 6. 25.3 x 17.7 cm. Original printed wrappers, a bit of extremity wear and chipping, light sunning and soiling, first lacking a few small fragments from spine; still an excellent set. Volumes 1-4 limited to 300 copies; volume 5 (parts A & B) limited to 400 copies. Important and comprehensive reference for the history of fifteenth-century wood and metal engraving, including block books and incunabula. All together there were eight volumes published in this series, the volumes here lacking being plate volumes.
224. Schreyer, Lothar. Die neue Kunst. Berlin: Der Sturm, [191-?]. $95
60 + [1] pp. No ills. Wrs. 19.9 x 13 cm. Fragile. Light markings throughout.
225. Schwartz, Ellen Halteman. Northern California art exhibition catalogues (1878-1915): a descriptive list and index. La Jolla, CA: Laurence McGilvery, 1989. new $25
500 copies. Approx. 16 pls. + 128 pp.; wrs.; 28 x 21.5 cm. Indexes over 8900 works of art from 98 catalogues. Contains indexes of owners, sponsors of exhibitions, and printers.
Surreálisme au service de la revolutionsee Periodicals list
228. Tairoff, Alexander [or Tairov, Aleksandr Iakovlevich, 1885-1950]. Das Entfesselte Theater: Aufzeichnungen eines Regisseurs. Zweite Auflage. Potsdam: Kiepenheuer, 1927. $250
24.5 x 17.5 cm. 112 pages. Frontispiece, 3 color plates, 7 monochrome plates from photographs. Publishers multi-colored pictorial boards, small tear to rear joint at head, minor wear, overall near fine. Cover design by El Lissitzky. 1920s Russian avant-garde theater.
34. Three hundred masterpieces of Chinese painting in the Palace Museum. [Ku kung po wu yuan.] Taichung, Taiwan: National Palace Museum & National Central Museum, 1959. 6 volumes $300
No. 1236 of 1500 copies. 339 ills. on 289 pls. (incl. 43 mtd. col. pls. & ills.) + 49 + 8 pp. 6 vols. bound Chinese-style in limp brocade and housed in 2 folding cloth cases as issued. 43.5 x 31 cm. Parallel English & Chinese. Extensive descriptions interleaved between plates. Prospectus laid in. Vols. 1-3, some waterstaining along bottom edge, not affecting text or pls.; front and both ends of folding case faded; label on cover damaged. Vols. 4-6 and prospectus in good condition, except for skinned patch on cover of prospectus, all housed in rather worn dark blue folding case, with outside edge faded.
230. Tokyo National Museum. Pageant of Japanese Art: Painting 1, Vol. 1; Painting 2, Vol. 2; Sculpture, Vol. 3; Ceramics and Metalwork, Vol. IV; Textiles and Lacquer, Vol. 5; Architecture and Gardens, Vol. 6. Tokyo: Toto Bunka, [1952-54]. as is $240
6 volumes. 36.3 x 25.7 cm. [2], 111, [1]; [2], 107, [1]; [2], 118; [2], 95; [2], 114; [2], 127, [1] pages. Profusely illustrated with mounted color plates, and monochrome reproductions. Numerous reproductions in the text. Volumes slightly shaken, slight sunning to edges, overall very good, but jackets have defects as follows: Vol. 1 jacket plate mostly missing; Vol. 2 jacket plate has two small tears; Vol. 3 jacket plate is wrinkled and has a portion detached, and the jacket is wrinkled; some tears to jackets of Vol. 1,2,4,6.
231. Ulliac-Tremadeure, Mlle. Les Jeunes Artistes: Contes. Paris: Didier, 1854. $75
17.2 x 10.7 cm. [4], 384 pages. Steel-engraved frontispiece and plates. Publishers dark brown cloth elaborately stamped in gilt, including a central arabesque and corner pieces heightened in red, green and blue; a.e.g. Two small splits at joints, corners rubbed, occasional light foxing. Handsome example of a lavish Victorian era publishers binding on a collection of didactic tales for young people.
232. Victoria and Albert Museum, London. National Art Library catalogue, Victoria and Albert Museum, London, England. Boston: G.K. Hall, 1972. $125
1 volume. Good ex-library copy in original buckram. O.p.
233. Victoria and Albert Museum, Department of Ceramics, London. Catalogue of English porcelain earthenware enamels and glass collected by Charles Schreiber Esq. M.P. . . and presented to the Museum in 1884. Volume I[-III]. London, 1928. Vol. I, Porcelain; volume II, Earthenware; volume III, Enamels and glass; all by Bernard Rackham. $100
3 volumes. Wrs. 24.8 x 18.7 cm. I: 214 ills. on 96 pls. (last 4 pls. devoted to makers marks) + xviii + 226 pp. II: 236 ills. on 86 pls. (2 pls. of marks) + xii + 139 pp. III: 72 ills. on 48 pls. + [viii] + 102 pp. The catalogue of vol. I describes 825 pieces in detail; vol. II, 645 pieces; and vol. III, 415 pieces. "Key to old and new numbers" and index in each volume. Backstrips of volumes I & III damaged; covers browned at edges and worn.
234. Walden, Herwarth. Erster Deutscher Herbstsalon: Berlin, 1913. Berlin: Der Sturm, 1913. $200
22 x 16.5 cm. 32 pages. 50 gravure plates. Wrappers; white ink on dark blue cover chipped, as usual; otherwise, fine. Works of Boccioni, Carra, Goncharova, Kandinsky, Klee, Jawlensky, Delaunay, Ernst, Marc, Macke, Picabia reproduced, among others.
236. Weitenkampf, Frank. Famous prints: masterpieces of graphic art reproduced from rare originals. With an introduction and critical notes. . . . NY: Scribners, 1926. $60
451/1025 copies. 70 collotype pls. + xx + [140] pp.; cloth; 39.5 x 29 cm. The pls. are grouped by media, and the notes for each pl. precede it on a separate sheet. Notes include critical comments by various writers. Extremities worn; covers and spine darkened and dulled. LC 26-20338
238. Zimmer, Heinrich. The art of Indian Asia: its mythology and transformations. Completed and edited by Joseph Campbell, with photographs by Eliot Elisofon and others. NY: Pantheon, ©1955. Bollingen series XXXIX. 2 volumes $100
Cloth in publishers dec. bd. slipcase; 30.5 x 22.5 cm. Vol. I, text: 115 ills. on 48 pls. + [xxiii] + 465 pp. (incl. 8 ills. & 3 maps). Vol. II, plates: 733 ills. on 614 pls. + xviii pp. Detailed descriptions of pls. (vol. I, pp. 397-427); indexes (vol. I, pp. 429-65). Djs. torn & repaired. Arntzen/Rainwater I546
239. Zuerich, Pseudo, ed., and Charlotte Rudolph, photog. Mary Wigman. Die Tänzerin, die Schule, die Tanzgruppe. Dresden: Wigman-Schule, December 1927. $75
21.4 x 17.5 cm. 37, [3] pages. Numerous illustrations from photographs throughout. Library buckram, worn and lightly stained; original pictorial wrappers bound in, a few chips, front wrapper now loose; waterstain across top margin; MoMA duplicate,with library stamp on pastedown; long tear in half-title repaired.
Back
to top of catalogue page
Home
| About | Indexes
| Order
| Appraisals
| Collection
Development
Artists
| General art | Architecture
| Russia! | Periodicals
| Old & rare
| New Additions
Countdown
Calendars | Century
Dispute | Contact
Copyright 2002-2008, Laurence McGilvery. All rights
reserved.
|