Old & Rare
Material outside our specialty, including
music scores (numbers
417-29)
362a. Ahlwardt, Wilhelm. Über Poesie
und Poetik der Araber (uber). Gotha: Friedrich Andreas Perthes, 1856. $75
Approx. 28 x 23 cm. [4], 88, [6] pages. Original wrappers, spine split, chipping,
edge wear; title page spotted, corners creased. Treatise on Arabic poetry,
with six pages of verse in Arabic.
363. Baillou, Guillaume de (1538-1616), and Settala, Luigi. Labyrinthi Medici Extricati, sive Methodus Vitandorum errorum qui in Praxi occurrunt, mostrantibus Gvlielmo Ballonio & Lud. Septalio. Opera Theophili Boneti Serenissimi quondam Principis Henrici Aureliani, Longavillæ Ducis &c. Medici. Additus est ejusdem Septalii Tractatus De Nævis cum indicibus necessariis. Coloniæ Allobrogum [Geneva]: Sumptibus Samvelis de Tovrnes, 1687. $650
22.5 x 17 cm. [28], 733, [45], 20, [4] pages. Modern quarter-calf & marbled boards. Minor soiling; light marginal dampstains affecting many leaves; paper defect at lower corners of a few leaves. A reprint of the 1668 Pharos medicorum. . ., with additions. Baillou, court physician during the reign of Henry IV of France, is considered the first epidemiologist of modern times (see Garrison & Morton 60 for Baillous Opera omnia medica). "During the many epidemics in Paris between 1570 and 1579, Baillou developed the idea of the ephemerides, which influenced the work of Thomas Sydenham. He was thus the first Occidental epidemiologist since Hippocrates. He left excellent descriptions of the plague (and possibly of typhoid fever); of measles. . . and of diphtheria whose choking false membranes he identified. . . ." (DSB). Krivatsy 591. Wellcome, Part 2, Vol. I, p. 27. See Hirsch, Vol. I, pp. 261-2. Only one sale in American Book Prices Current 1979-99.
366. Beaufort dHaut-Poul, Anne-Marie, comtesse de (b. 1763). Clémentine, ou lÉvelina Française [Clementine, Evalina]. Paris: Léopold Collin, 1809. $95
2 volumes. 15.1 x 9 cm. [6], iv, [2], 192; [4], 165, [1] pages. Period boards, morocco lettering piece, joints cracked but solid, rubbing, 1-inch paper loss on backstrip of vol. 1, some foxing to contents; extremities worn. Not located in OCLC.
369b. Carreras y Candi, F. Folklore y costumbres de España. Tomo I[-III]. Barcelona: Alberto Martin, 1931-33. $250
3 volumes. Vellum & pebbled cloth, with plates mounted on front covers. 27 x 18.3 cm. Vol. I: 44 hors-texte pls. (5 in color & several double-spread) & hundreds of ills. x + 608 pp. + 1 p. errata. Vol. II: 45 hors-texte pls. (7 in color) & hundreds of ills. 622 pp. + errata. Vol. III: 46 hors-texte pls. (6 in color, some double-spread) & hundreds of ills. 705 pp. + errata. A comprehensive study of many aspects of Spanish life: religion, mythology & folklore; music & dance; glass; childrens tales; sea life; and traditional architecture. Vellum mottled; covers a bit rubbed.
370. Chopin, M. (Jean Marie, 1796-1870), and
Ubicini, A. [Jean Henri Abdolonyme, 1818-84]. Provinces Danubiennes
et Roumaines. . . . Bosnie, Servie, Herzegovine, Bulgarie, Slavonie, Illyrie,
Croatie, Dalmatie, Montenegro, Albanie, par M. Chopin. Valachie, Moldavie,
Bukovine, Transylvanie, Bessarabie, par M. Ubicini. Paris: Firmin Didot Frères,
1856. $350
34 engraved pls., a folding engraved plan, and 3 folding engraved maps. [2], 494; 226 pp. Contemporary half-morocco & cloth. 21 x 13.1 cm. Light wear; new endpapers; gold spine lettering mostly gone; ex-library, with a few old markings & erasures (mostly to title); erasures on versos of last pl. and the 3 maps. From series "LUnivers, ou Histoire et Description de Tous le Peuples, de Leurs Religions, Moeurs, Coutumes, etc." The nicely rendered pls. show monuments and ruins, including: ancient amphitheatres and temples; Diocletians palace in Split; regional costume, and street scenes; also city and country views of such places as Belgrade, Orsova (Rumania), Vidin, and Varna (Bulgaria). Not found in American Book Prices Current, 1955-99.
371. Cigaretten-Bilderdienst, Hamburg. Die Olympischen Spiele 1936, in Berlin und Garmisch-Partenkirchen. Band 2. 1936. $50
Vol. 2 only. 11 hors-texte pls. (4 in col.) & 200 mounted ills. 165 pp. Blue cloth. 31 x 23.3 cm.
374. Fromaget, [Nicholas] and Octave Uzanne. Contes de Fromaget: Le Cousin de Mahomet. Avec une Notice bio-bibliographique par Octave Uzanne. Paris: A. Quantin, 1882. $125
20.5 x 14.5 cm. xiv, [2], 283, [5] pages. Several engraved figures and ornaments in the text. Later half-morocco and marbled boards; marbled endpapers; original wrappers and spine strip bound in; minor wear and dust soiling; a little foxing; very light marginal staining on some pages near end; overall near fine. Limited edition. "Tirage à petit nombre."
378. Haller, Albrecht von. Tagebuch seiner Beobachtungen uber Schriftsteller und uber sich selbst. Bern: Hallerschen Buchhandlung, 1787. $95
2 volumes in 1. 18.1 x 11.1 cm. xxiv, 384; 352, [14] pages. Later half-calf and boards, worn & rubbed; spine strip lacking, but binding tight; occasional internal soiling; ex-library from John Crerar Library, Chicago, with 1894 bookplate; piece cut out of top corner of flyleaf; perforated library mark on title page. Personal essays by Swiss anatomist and physiologist, Albrecht von Haller (1708-1777). During a 17-year tenure at the Univ. of Göttingen, he created a botanical garden, an anatomical theatre and an obstetrical school. He is said to have contributed twelve thousand articles relating to almost every branch of human knowledge to a monthly journal he edited (Gottingische gelehrte Anzeigen). In 1753 he returned to his native Bern, where he continued his research and writing including the first three parts of his "Bibliotheca medica." (See, Encyclopaedia Britannica, 11th ed.).
RARE HAWAIIANA
382. Honolulu. Bishop Museum. Memoirs of The Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum. Vol. II, No. 3. The ancient Hawaiian house, by William T. Brigham. 1908. $250
Wrs. 31 x 24.4 cm. Pls. XVIII-XL + pp. [i]-iv + 185-373 (also numbered 1-194; incl. 178 figs.). Backstrip chipped and torn at head and tail, with some loss at tail; lower corner torn off rear cover; some creasing of rear cover. Backstrip more badly aged than others in this group.
384. Honolulu. Bishop Museum. Memoirs of The Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum. Volume VI, Part III. Fornander collection of Hawaiian antiquities and folk-lore. The Hawaiians account of the formation of their islands and origin of their race, with the traditions of their migrations, etc. as gathered from original sources by Abraham Fornander, [transl., ed., & ill] by Thomas G. Thrum. 1920 [1919 on cover]. $140
Pp. [i-vii] + 360-546. 32.2 x 24.2 cm. Wrappers. Top 1 inch of backstrip torn and peeling down, but mostly intact; small light stain on leading edge of front cover; the usual light wear and chipping of overlapping edges. Otherwise, fine. Cover identifies this as Fornander Collection
, Third SeriesPart III. Contents: 66 stories, beginning with A Wakea Creation Chant, by Kaleikuahulu. Parallel English & Hawaiian.
389. Lever, Charles. Charles OMalley, the Irish Dragoon. Edited by Charles Lever. Copyright Edition for Continental Circulation. In Three Volumes. Leipzig: Bernh. Tauchnitz Jun., 1848. $75
3 volumes. 15 x 10.7 cm. Contemporary half-calf and moire cloth, gilt-stamped spines, marbled edges; spines a bit sunned; a bit of extremity wear to volumes; light internal foxing. Vol. cxlii in the Tauchnitz series "Collection of British Authors." Irish novelist Charles Lever was known for his well-written portrayals of military and Irish life. This second novel first appeared in 1841.
296a. Lorca, Federico Garcia.
The Poet in New York and other poems of Federico Garcia Lorca. The Spanish
text with an English translation by Rolfe Humphries. NY: Norton, ©1940.
$2500
Orange cloth with dustjacket. 209 pp. 21.8 x 14.3 cm. First edition with $2.50
price on dustjacket flap. Some chipping at head of dustjacket backstrip and
three tears at top edge; fold at front edge worn and tender with short, irregular
split; some light surface soil; dustjacket backstrip darkened and with a few
light stains. What looks like a faded strip nearly a half inch wide at the
front edge of the dustjacket is actually unprinted paper; the pale printed
background tone stops far short of the edge of the cover, and the texts on
both flaps run to the folds, as if the designer had expected the book to be
a quarter inch narrower. The orange cloth is relatively fresh. There are shallow
dents on the top and front edges of the front cover. At the top of p. 11 there
is a small brown smear from the pigment used to stain the top edge. Some leaves
have light diagonal creases in the top quadrant near the gutter from the folding
of the sheets during binding. Despite these small defects, an unusually good
copy. [Added 12/30/2002.]
TWENTY-TWO TINTED LITHOGRAPHS
390. Marryat, Frank S. Borneo and the Indian Archipelago. With Drawings of Costume and Scenery. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1848. $1500
26.6 x 17.8 cm. viii, 232 pages. Illustrated with 22 tinted lithograph plates; numerous wood-engraved vignettes. Handsomely bound in full morocco antique, gilt-tooled spine; a bit of staining to lithographic frontis. and extra-illustrated title, otherwise a very nice copy, generally clean and wide-margined. First edition of Marryats account of the surveying voyage of the HMS Samarang under the direction of Sir Edward Belcher. Marryats beautiful drawings showcase the people, daily life, buildings and scenery of Borneo (including Brunei and Kuching). Also depicted are views of Hong Kong, Mauritius, the Philippines and other ports. Abbey, Travel, S49
391. Massachusetts. Plans to accompany the Report of the Commissioners for the enlargement of the State House. [Boston: 1854.] as is $100
Senate document no. 76. RLIN lists author as Gridley, Bryant J.F., et al. Approx. 23.5 x 15 cm (covers). 16 folding lithographic plates of elevations, longitudinal sections, and ground plans (lacking one plate). Printed green wrappers, soiled and badly chipped; light toning and a bit of offset to 13 plates on tissue. OCLC locates a copy only at State Library of Mass.
396. Nepos, Cornelius. Cornelius Nepos, de vita excellentium Imperatorum. Nova editio recognita & emendata. Parisiis: Typis Barbou, 1784. $65
Full leather with gilt borders and decorations on spine; a.e.g. 15.5 x 8.7 cm. Etched frontis. 350, [2] pp. Backstrip worn; title label missing (?); some edge wear.
397. New York. Commissioners of The Sinking Fund. Plan of Permanent Improvement of the Water Front on the East River from Grand to Thirty-fourth Street, Proposed by the Commissioners of Docks, of the City of New York. New York: Martin B. Brown, 1883. $300
23.1 x 14.8 cm. 58 pages. 1 large folding map. Original wrappers; light toning; near fine. RLIN and OCLC each describe only one copy, at NYPL.
398. Nordenskiöld, G[ustav] (Nordenskiold). Ruiner af Klippboningar. I. Mesa Verdes Cañons. Stockholm: P. A. Norstedt & Söners, [1893]. $850
Cloth. 36.4 x 26.8 cm: [6], 193, iv pages. Illustrated with a map and 17 plates including 9 photogravures printed on heavy rag stock; numerous figures and reproductions in the text. A hint of wear but about fine. First edition of the original Swedish issue of the first thorough study of Mesa Verde, Colorado. Its high-quality photogravure plates depict some of the more famous ruins, including a double-page view of the "Cliff Palace." The author, Gustaf Nordenskiold (1868-1895), was the eldest son of explorer A. E. Nordenskiold. This chronicle of his research during the summer and autumn of 1891 describes the ruins and the objects uncovered during the excavations, as well as the culture of the Indians who once inhabited the cliff dwellings. Howes N174; Larned 671; Powell, Southwestern Century, 69; Wynar 1654.
399. Pfaff, Mr. Réponse aux Douze Lettres du P. Scheffmacher, Jesuite de Strassbourg contre les Protestans, où les principales controverses, qui sagitent entre lEglise Romaine & celle des Protestans. . . [reponse]. A Francfort: 1733. $65
20 x 16 cm. [4], 72; 64; 82; 24; 104; 64; 32; 28 pages. Period embossed, patterned boards stamped in gilt and colors; light wear and rubbing. Mr. Pfaff, Chancellor at the Univ. of Tübingen, argues for the Protestants against Jesuit theologian Scheffmacher. No copies loc. in RLIN or OCLC.
NO COMPLETE SETS LOCATED
400. Le Reveil. Journal français, littéraire, politique et commercial [francais, litteraire]. Nos. 4, 6, 8, 11-18, 20-23, 31, 33-34, 38. New-York: Joseph Desnoues and others, 29 Octobre 1825-24 June 1826. Ed. by Edouard Louvet. $1,500
Approx. 23 x 15 cm. Each issue 24 pages. 19 issues of 38 published. Printed wrappers, soiling and wear to some, mostly light, several with dampstain; occasional light foxing, in general, internally very good to fine. Four last issues lacking printed wrappers, No. 38 disbound. Other publishers: Joseph Darke (No.4) , Folsom et Allen (Nos. 8-13), "Imprimé pour lÉditeur" (Nos. 14-17). According to ULS, the complete run was of 38 issues, from October 8, 1825 to June 24, 1826. NUC gives substantial but incomplete holdings at New York Public Library and a few issues at 3 more libraries. Not located in ULS, RLIN or OCLC. The Catalogue collectif lists French holdings only at the Bibliothèque nationale (nos. 2-25). Edouard Louvet, from Calvados, published several poetical works in France in 1824 and edited Le Propagateur louisianoise, journal hebdomadaire du Cercle social . . . . (New Orleans) in 1827. Not in BUCCOP.
401. [Richter, Christoph Gottlieb (1716/17?-1774)]. Die redende Thiere über Menschliche Fehler und Laster (uber). [Parts 16-23]. Franckfurt / Leipzig: 1742 - 1744. $600
16.8 x 10 cm. 134; 102; 128, [24]; 104, [30]; 131, [1]; 108, [2]; 110, [2]; 116, [2] pages. 8 copper-engraved plates. Period full calf tooled in blind, joints cracked, edges lightly foxed; overall very good. Richter was a Bavarian lawyer, writer, critic and publisher, whose enormous literary output, mostly anonymous or pseudonymous, is largely unknown. Die redende Thiere (The Talking Animals) ran to 44 parts published serially 1741-1746. Despite a superficial resemblance to fable, the series was actually a vituperous commentary on events during the then-raging War of the Austrian Succession, sympathetic to Empress Maria Theresa and critical of Karl VII of Bavaria, whose armies had invaded Austria. One assumes the material was too inflamatory for publication within Bavaria itself, thus its anonymous publication in Hessia and Saxony. Only entry in OCLC is part 16, 1742, at Duke University.
402. Roccheggiani, Lorenzo. Invenzioni diverse di mobili ed utensili sacri e profani per use comuni della vita. raccolte ed incise in molte Tavole da Pietro Ruga coi disegni di Lorenzo Roccheggiani. Milano: Fratt. Vallardi, [ca. 1811?]. $450
Engraved title page & 100 engraved pls. Plain brown wrs. 22.5 x 32.5 cm (oversquare). A rich collection of furnishings and design elements, including frames, vases, and carriages. Egyptian influence appears several times. Plates 16, 59, and 85 have been pricked for tracing, with the 5 to 9 following plates affected. The wrs. are torn and shabby. The title page is very dusty and foxed; the first 20 and the last few plates have turned corners; moderate foxing throughout (heavier on plates 1, 39, and 100); inconspicuous library stamps on verso of title page (withdrawn); a few other minor faults. Despite these defects, this is a fascinating source of Empire-Period design. OCLC locates copies only at UCLA, Tulane, and V&A. Those measure 20 x 27 cm, so this apparently is a large-paper copy.
ONE HUNDRED HAND-COLORED PLATES
406. Scelta di Lettere Edificanti scritte dalle Missioni Straniere preceduta da Quadri Geografici Storici, Politici, Religiosi e Letterari dei Paesi di Missione accresciuta di un Ragguaglio Storico sulle Missioni Straniere di Nuove Lettere Edificanti ed altri scelti pezzi. Traduzione dall' Originale Francese. Milano: Presso Ranieri Fanfani, 1825 - 1829. $2000
22.5 x 14.9 cm. 18 volumes in 6 (complete). 100 hand-colored copper-engraved plates and 7 folding maps colored in outline. Nicely bound in modern half-cloth and boards, brown morocco labels; edges foxed and a little light intermittent foxing in some volumes; fine. These letters from Jesuit missionaries around the world first appeared in early 18th-century France. This Italian ed. is handsomely printed on wide-margined rag paper. Discusses China, India, Greece, Persia, Armenia, Syria, Egypt, Ethiopia, and Japan. Several vols. on the Americas describe Canada, California, Louisiana, Peru, Chile and Paraguay. The letter from California is an extract of the first widely circulated account of California, Father Picolos report to the Consejo Real de Guadalajara, 10 February 1702 (see Howes L414 for the appearance of this letter in the abridged British edition of the first 10 volumes of the French edition, Lettres Edifiantes, 1743; see also, p. 390 of Cowan for the French edition of 1705). Includes a plate depicting Native Californians, but not Father Kino's map. Louisiana covers about 90 pages, and 210 pages are devoted to Canada.
407. Schillings, C. G. Der Zauber des Elelescho. Leipzig: Voigtländer, 1906. $45
24.8 x 16.3 cm. xiv, [2], 496 pages. Profusely illustrated with reproductions from photographs. Original pictorial cloth; some rubbing; generally fine. Record of a trip to Kenya in 1897, illustrated by the authors photographs of African wildlife, and village life.
409. Stone. Elizabeth. Chronicles of Fashion, from the Time of Elizabeth to the Early Part of the Nineteenth Century, in Manners, Amusements, Banquets, Costume, &c. London: Richard Bentley, 1845. $200
22.1 x 13.7 cm [2], xii, [1], 439, [1]; xii, 455, [1] pages. 15 steel-engraved plates, including frontispieces. Publishers terracotta cloth embossed in blind and lettered in gilt on spines, light wear, hinges between endpapers starting; some facing pages darkened by plates. First edition. Mrs. Stone discusses all facets of fashion and taste, from banquets and food to attire to theatre to fashionable watering places. Much attention is devoted to the lives and habits of the rich and famous, with descriptive vignettes of numerous "stars of fashion". Colas 2806. Lipperheide 1005.
411. Walther, Johann Gottfried (1684-1748). Musicalisches Lexicon; oder, Musicalische Bibliothec, darinnen nicht allein die Musici, welche so wol in alten als neuern Zeiten, ingleichen bey verschiedenen Nationen, durch Theorie und Praxin sich hervor gethan, und was von jedem bekannt worden, order er in Schrifften hinterlassen, mit allem Fleisse und nach den vornehmsten umständen angeführet, sondern auch die in griechischer, lateinischer, italiänischer und frantzösischer Sprache begräuchliche musicalische Kunst- oder sonst dahin gehörige Wörter, nach alphabetischer Ordnung vorgetragen und erkläret, und zugleiche die meisten vorkommende Signaturen erläutert werden von Johann Gottfried Walthern. . . . Leipzig: Wolfgang Deer, 1732. $2500
Engraved frontis. & 22 engraved folding plates of musical examples at
end of book. Title page & frontis. on much heavier stock; [12] pp; pp.
1-659 (569 misnumbered 596); [7] pp. addenda and emendanda; [2] p. advertisements
for other books; plus pls. Contemporary vellum and boards. About 21.5 x 12.5
cm. The usual insults of age, with some foxing here and there, and the usual
darkening; some turned corners and one leaf with the front edge badly creased.
The rather crude vellum spine and corners have fared very well, but the boards
are heavily worn and rubbed, especially on the edges; the rear leading edge
is soft and probably will want some restoration. The plates, on the other
hand, are in excellent condition, with no edges creased and no misfolds. In
the US there has been no copy sold at auction since 1979, although there are
some recent German records.
413. Works Progress Administration, Writers Program, NY. The film index: a bibliography. Vol. 1: the film as art. NY: Museum of Modern Art Film Library, 1941; reprint ed., Arno, 1966. $15
Frontis. + 50 ills. + [xxvi] + 723 pp.; cloth; 25 x 16.5 cm. Several copies available.
415. Young, La Monte, ed. An anthology. 2nd
ed. [NY?]: Heiner Friedrich, ©1970 (1st ed. ©1963). $300
Wrs. 19.6 x 22.5 cm (oversquare). About 114 pp. Although the two editions look almost the same, this one has been completely redesigned. A musical piece by Christian Wolf has been added and the Robert Morris title page removed, along with many other adjustments.
416. Zimmermann, W. F. A. [Vollmer, Carl Gottfried Wilhelm]. Der Vulcanismus, oder das Todesthal auf Java. Ein Roman unter dem Schleier der Natur. Berlin: Theodor Thiele, 1862. $200
10 chromolithographs. [8], 708 pages. Period half-sheep and cloth. 22.4 x 14.8 cm. Joints and extremities rubbed; bookplate; light foxing. The first of a series of popular novels containing lessons in natural history by this prolific author. His tale, set in Java, is illustrated with plates of the lush Javanese landscape; they depict exotic animals such as a tiger and a rhinoceros. OCLC locates only one 1861 ed. at U Michigan and one 1862 at Cornell.
MUSIC
423. Chopin, Frédéric [Frederic].
Sonate pour le piano composée par Fréd. Chopin. Oeuv. 35. Propriété
des Editeurs. Pr. 1 Thlr. 4 Gr. Leipzig, chez Breitkopf & Härtel.
Paris, chez Troupenas & Co. Londres, chez Wessel & Co. [Plate] 6329
Enrégistré aux Archives de lUnion. $600
Disbound. 23 engraved pages. About 34 x 26.5 cm. Stamped below text: Breitkopf & Haertel [in circular seal] Milano da Francesco Lucca. Apparently the first German edition, May 1840, per both Brown, Maurice J.E., Chopin: an index of his works. . . (1960), and Kobylanska, Krystyna, Frédéric Chopin: thematisch-bibliographisches Werkverzeichnis (1979). Considerable dampstaining, as well as creasing and tearing at edges. Old Russian rubber stamp on cover. 9 copies of various editions 1840-1872/73? located in OCLC.
424. Korngold, E.W. Die tote Stadt. Oper in 3 Bildern, frei nach G. Rodenbachs Schauspiel "Das Trugbild" von Paul Schott. Musik von Erich Wolfgang Korngold. Opus 12. Vollständiger Klavier-Auszug mit Text vereinfacht gesetzt von Ferdinand Rebay. Herausgegeben in Mainz bei B. Schotts Söhne. N.d. [OCLC and other records state 1920.] Nr. 709. $750
209 pp. + [3] pp. (incl. adv. listing other works by EWK). About 33 x 26 cm. Dec. bds. with backstrip missing; extremities worn; various marks on covers. Title page bears stamp: Thelma Steiner. Despite the apparent discrepancy on the date between this copy and two different listings in OCLC, this certainly appears to be the original edition. The next-to-last leaf describes the Vorzugsausgabe in 100 copies, signed, bound in half-vellum. No copies appear in American Book Prices Current since 1988.
425. Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. La clemenza di Tito. Opera serial del Sign. W. A. Mozart, aggiustata per il piano-forte del Sign. A.E. Müller. Hamburgo: Presso Giovanni Augusto Böhme. N.d. $750
129 engraved pp., contemporary bds. 32 x 25.5 cm. Leather labels on front cover: "Mozarts La clemenza ti [sic] Tito"; "Edouard JM Thourn, 1804." German & Italian. Extremities rubbed; dent in cloth backstrip; a few marks on covers. Köchel 621 (6. Aufl.) does not seem to list this precise edition, but there is a notation for "Hamburg, Günther & Böhme (A.E. Müller), vor 1795; später J.A. Böhme (vor 1803)." OCLC has six records dated, variously, 1795 (4 holdings), 1799 (1 holding) 1800 (1 holding), 1809 (1 holding), and 1810 (2 holdings).
426. Pleyel, Ignace. Trois sonates pour clavecin ou forte piano, avec accompagnement de violon et basse. Dédieés à Madame de Marclesy. Composées par Ignace Pleyel. (Oeuvre 23e). Prix 9. [symbol] pour Paris et la Province Port franc par la poste. A Paris chez Le Duc, rue du Roule, à la Croix dOr, No. 6, au Magazin de Musique, et dInstruments. [Plate] 250. [1806?] $175
Piano part. 51 engraved pp. Contemporary mottled pink bds.; handwritten label on front cover. About 31.5 x 24.5 cm. Item 4471 in Benton, Rita, Ignace Pleyel: a thematic catalogue. . . (1977), is the closest to this version, but the publisher has a different address, and the plate no. is 241. Therefore, this likely is a later edition. Not located in OCLC. Extremities worn; paper darkened, and a few corners turned.
427. Schubert, Franz. Winterreise. Von Wilhelm Müller. In Musik gesetzt für eine Singstimme mit Begleitung des Pianoforte von Franz Schubert. 89stes Werk. Ite [Erste]Abtheilung. [Plates] No. 51015113 [sic; should be 5112]. Eigenthum des Verlegers. Preis für die 1te Abth.: f3 C.M./2te Abth.: f2.30 C.M. Wien, bey Tobias Haslinger. Musikverleger im Hause der ersten österr. Sparkasse am Graben No. 572. $800
Disbound. Engraved title + pp. 1-49. 24 x 31.6 cm (oversquare). This is vol. 1 containing songs 1-12 (of 24). Russian name written at top of title page and contents. Russian translations for lyrics of 7 songs written in. A few turned corners.; light foxing. A very early edition, but apparently not a first. Deutsch, Otto Erich, Schubert: thematic catalogue. . . (1951) describes the first edition, 14 Jan 1828, as listing only the price of Part I. This one states the prices of both parts. Part II was issued 30 December 1828, after Schuberts death.
428. Sheet music on popular African-American themes. List available of eleven examples, 1896-1916, individually priced.
Back
to top of catalogue page
Home
| About | Indexes
| Order
| Appraisals
| Collection
Development
Artists
| General art
| Architecture
| Russia! | Periodicals
| Old & rare | New
Additions
Countdown
Calendars | Century
Dispute | Contact
Copyright 2002-2008, Laurence McGilvery. All rights
reserved.
|