Featured Items
Die redende Thiere über Menschliche Fehler und Laster [uber]. [Parts 16-23].
[Richter, Christoph Gottlieb (1716; 17?-1774)].
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
[Richter, Christoph Gottlieb (1716; 17?-1774)].
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
The naked lunch. First edition, first issue, with dustjacket.
Burroughs, William
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Burroughs, William
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
To be continued unnoticed: Some papers by Man Ray in connection with his exposition.
Man Ray
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Man Ray
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Dark shadow: Gilbert & George the sculptors 1974.
Gilbert & George
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
Gilbert & George
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart

![Franckfurt / Leipzig: 17421744. 8 copper-engraved plates. 134; 102; 128, [24]; 104, [30]; 131, [1]; 108, [2]; 110, [2]; 116, [2] pages. 16.8 x 10 cm. Period full calf tooled in blind, joints cracked, edges lightly foxed; overall very good. Richter was a Bavarian lawyer, writer, critic and publisher with an enormous literary output, mostly anonymous or pseudonymous. Die redende Thiere (The Talking Animals) ran to 44 parts published serially 1741-1746. Despite a superficial resemblance to fable, the series was actually a vituperous commentary on events during the then-raging War of the Austrian Succession, sympathetic to Empress Maria Theresa and critical of Karl VII of Bavaria, whose armies had invaded Austria. One assumes the material was too inflammatory for publication within Bavaria itself, thus its anonymous publication in Hessia and Saxony. Franckfurt / Leipzig: 17421744. 8 copper-engraved plates. 134; 102; 128, [24]; 104, [30]; 131, [1]; 108, [2]; 110, [2]; 116, [2] pages. 16.8 x 10 cm. Period full calf tooled in blind, joints cracked, edges lightly foxed; overall very good. Richter was a Bavarian lawyer, writer, critic and publisher with an enormous literary output, mostly anonymous or pseudonymous. Die redende Thiere (The Talking Animals) ran to 44 parts published serially 1741-1746. Despite a superficial resemblance to fable, the series was actually a vituperous commentary on events during the then-raging War of the Austrian Succession, sympathetic to Empress Maria Theresa and critical of Karl VII of Bavaria, whose armies had invaded Austria. One assumes the material was too inflammatory for publication within Bavaria itself, thus its anonymous publication in Hessia and Saxony.](/mcgilvery/images/items/80x160/93751.jpg)
![Paris: Olympia Press, Travellers Companion series no. 76, ©1959, printed July 1959. FIRST EDITION, first issue. Glossy dustjacket by Brion Gysin in violet, yellow, and black over standard green Olympia Press wrappers. 225 + [1] pp. 17.6 x 11.2 cm. Price on rear dustjacket flap and on rear cover of 1500 old francs. Pale green border on title page. Bright, fresh dustjacket and covers, with only a trace of tanning on the backstrip of the dj. Some light foxing on the edges, and minor wear at the head and tail of the spine. A small bump at the top front corner, and a much smaller one on the back several pages of the bottom front corner. Binding square. Not a perfect copy, but a very acceptable one at a bargain price. Paris: Olympia Press, Travellers Companion series no. 76, ©1959, printed July 1959. FIRST EDITION, first issue. Glossy dustjacket by Brion Gysin in violet, yellow, and black over standard green Olympia Press wrappers. 225 + [1] pp. 17.6 x 11.2 cm. Price on rear dustjacket flap and on rear cover of 1500 old francs. Pale green border on title page. Bright, fresh dustjacket and covers, with only a trace of tanning on the backstrip of the dj. Some light foxing on the edges, and minor wear at the head and tail of the spine. A small bump at the top front corner, and a much smaller one on the back several pages of the bottom front corner. Binding square. Not a perfect copy, but a very acceptable one at a bargain price.](/mcgilvery/images/items/80x160/85001.jpg)
![Beverly Hills: Copley Galleries, December 1948. One of 150 regular copies (total edition 275 printed by Lynton R. Kistler, 125 of these with an autographed photograph by Man Ray; this copy is unnumbered). 6 illustrations. 12 + [4] pp. Wrappers. 30.5 x 23 cm. The covers are bright yellow card stock bearing the words To be. Large triangles are trimmed off the top and bottom to make a trapezoidal flap (like a fat, truncated pennant). Contents unbound, as issued. Inside the front cover is a light blue folder of card stock bearing only the words continued unnoticed. Eight printed leaves follow under the subtitle above. Four are a pale pink coated paper, and the other four are yellow. Think Easter egg, and that would be close but for the cover title in extra-bold, 96-point, sans-serif capitals. The last leaf bears the colophon on the recto and press notices from 1943 and 1944 on the verso. The elaborate border on that page looks far more like Bill Copleys work than anything Man Ray ever did. All three OCLC records note only 12 pp. or 12, [2] pp., but there are 16 pp. here, all of them printed, plus the folder at the front that completes the cover title. Copies in the wild of this vulnerable publication are vanishingly scarce. Very fine, with a little tanning at the extremities and a few small spots on the yellow covers. Beverly Hills: Copley Galleries, December 1948. One of 150 regular copies (total edition 275 printed by Lynton R. Kistler, 125 of these with an autographed photograph by Man Ray; this copy is unnumbered). 6 illustrations. 12 + [4] pp. Wrappers. 30.5 x 23 cm. The covers are bright yellow card stock bearing the words To be. Large triangles are trimmed off the top and bottom to make a trapezoidal flap (like a fat, truncated pennant). Contents unbound, as issued. Inside the front cover is a light blue folder of card stock bearing only the words continued unnoticed. Eight printed leaves follow under the subtitle above. Four are a pale pink coated paper, and the other four are yellow. Think Easter egg, and that would be close but for the cover title in extra-bold, 96-point, sans-serif capitals. The last leaf bears the colophon on the recto and press notices from 1943 and 1944 on the verso. The elaborate border on that page looks far more like Bill Copleys work than anything Man Ray ever did. All three OCLC records note only 12 pp. or 12, [2] pp., but there are 16 pp. here, all of them printed, plus the folder at the front that completes the cover title. Copies in the wild of this vulnerable publication are vanishingly scarce. Very fine, with a little tanning at the extremities and a few small spots on the yellow covers.](/mcgilvery/images/items/80x160/21001.jpg)
![London: Art for All, First published 1976. No. 675 of 2000 copies signed by the artists in red pencil. Printed on stiff paper. [128] plates. 2 blank leaves + [viii] pp. + 128 numbered leaves + [2] leaves. Mottled red and black cloth stamped in gold. 19 x 12.2 cm. Each plate faces its accompanying text on the verso of the preceding numbered page. Chapter 3, Broken hearts, depicts watercolors; the rest are photographs related in mysterious ways to their texts. Laid in: card announcing a reception for this book at Sonnabend Gallery, NY, April 27, 1977, signed, With love for 1947 Antonio and Ileana and Ealan (i.e., Antonio Homem, the Sonnabends adopted son and present director of the gallery; Ileana Sonnabend; and Ms. Ealan Wingate, the director in 1977). Very slightly cocked; a shadow of pale, sparse foxing along the edges; neat owners name on flyleaf. A crisp copy. London: Art for All, First published 1976. No. 675 of 2000 copies signed by the artists in red pencil. Printed on stiff paper. [128] plates. 2 blank leaves + [viii] pp. + 128 numbered leaves + [2] leaves. Mottled red and black cloth stamped in gold. 19 x 12.2 cm. Each plate faces its accompanying text on the verso of the preceding numbered page. Chapter 3, Broken hearts, depicts watercolors; the rest are photographs related in mysterious ways to their texts. Laid in: card announcing a reception for this book at Sonnabend Gallery, NY, April 27, 1977, signed, With love for 1947 Antonio and Ileana and Ealan (i.e., Antonio Homem, the Sonnabends adopted son and present director of the gallery; Ileana Sonnabend; and Ms. Ealan Wingate, the director in 1977). Very slightly cocked; a shadow of pale, sparse foxing along the edges; neat owners name on flyleaf. A crisp copy.](/mcgilvery/images/items/80x160/11101.jpg)