<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Architecture &amp; Design Books at Laurence McGilvery</title>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/categoryrss/Architecture &amp; Design" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com"/>
 <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Laurence McGilvery]]></name>
   <email>laurence@mcgilvery.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Le temple d’Angkor Vat &#91;Wat]. Première &#91;-] Troisème partie. All three parts complete in seven volumes. - Finot, Louis; Goloubew, Victor; and Coedès, Georges.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/40351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paris & Bruxelles: G. van Oest, 1929, 1930, 1932. This complete work comprises Tome II of Mémoires archéologiques, publieés par L’Ecole Français d’Extrême Orient. 7 volumes in original wrappers, about 36.5 x 28 cm. A total of 608 plates & 17 plans on 14 large, folding sheets. **Première partie: L’architecture du monument. I:1, 41 pp. + 72 gravure plates & 2 folding plans; shaken. I:2, &#91;4] pp. + plates 73-150; paper wrapper torn and hinge gone, but cover still attached. **Deuxième partie: La sculpture ornamentale du temple. II:1, 18 pp. + plates 151-218; paper wr. torn and hinge gone, but cover still attached. II:2, &#91;iv] pp. + plates 219-86. Wrs. worn. **Troisième partie. III:1, 12 pp. + plates 287-350 & 4 folding plans; condition better than preceding volumes, but hinge split at tail. III:2, &#91;viii] pp. + plates 351-496 & 5 plans on 3 large, folding sheets; plates comprise 19 single leaves & 35 gatefolds each consisting of 3-5 numbered panels; joints split. III:3, &#91;viii] pp. + plates 497-608 & 3 plans on 2 large folding sheets; plates comprise 27 single leaves & 22 gatefolds, each consisting of 3-4 numbered panels; joint split; dampstained at top of cover. Library bookplate (withdrawn) and accession number in each volume.  **Our set of this great work on the 12th-century temple Angkor Vat (or Wat) in Cambodia has been collated in full. A suite of 52 photographs showing the conditioin may be seen at http://picasaweb.google.com/cory.mcg/FinotLouisLeTempleDAngkorVat7Volumes. Shipping weight will be about 40 lbs. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Finot, Louis; Goloubew, Victor; and Coedès, Georges.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $4,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From castle to teahouse: Japanese architecture of the Momoyama period. - Kirby, John, Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/44751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Rutland, VT: Tuttle, 1962. 268 illustrations. xv + 222 pp. Black cloth with elegant applied label. 26 x 19 cm. Four little spots of foxing on front flyleaf and bookplate inside front cover; otherwise, a very nice copy with dustjacket in publisher’s corrugated slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kirby, John, Jr.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dimensional color. With 283 illustrations, mostly in color. - Swirnoff, Lois.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/57051"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Boston/Basel: Birkhäuser, 1988. In series: Design science collection; series editor, Arthur L. Loeb. 266 illustrations (221 in color) & 45 figures. xiv + 160 + &#91;2] pp. 24.7 x 23.8 cm. Cloth. Issued without dustjacket. As new in original shrinkwrap. “This study is based upon the idea that color is a constituent of form… and can be considered a dimension…. &#91;C]olor components, hue and brightness… fundamentally &#91;alter] surface, volume, and space…” (from the Introduction). Chapter headings: “1. Architecture and the significance of the surface”; “2. Dimensional color: theoretical background”; “3. Color-space and time”; “4. The geometry of brightness and he perception of form”; “5. Configuration, pattern, and dimension”; “6. Color and form: conform or transform?”; “7. Chiaro e scuro inverted”; “8. Color and visual organizations”; “9. Color and light”; “10. Visual education.” Includes “Notes” (pp. 139-40); “Bibliography” (pp. 141-2); and a detailed “List of  illustrations” (pp. 143-56); and “Index” (pp. 157-60). Several copies available. ISBN 0-8176-3252-0.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Swirnoff, Lois.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;“Ancient buildings.”] A presumably unique collection of 102 engravings of old British structures. 1862.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/61001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **102 engravings from various sources mounted on rag paper and bound. One small plate, “Bugby &#91;?] Church,” is on a verso, and one plate, “Burleigh House,” is laid in unmounted. All the others are on the rectos. Old, worn green leather and marbled boards. 22 x 18 cm. Written in pencil on the blank verso of the front free endpaper is the following: “1862. Nearly all the ancient buildings represented in this volume have been destroyed since the engravings were made.” We have not confirmed this claim. An article, “Destruction of Naworth Castle by fire” (dated 1844 in ink), is mounted on the verso of the leaf preceding two plates of that imposing structure in Cumberland. Other notable ruins or ruins-to-be are: Boughton or Buckton Church, Northamptonshire; Kilgarran Castle, Wales; Corfe Castle, Dorsetshire; and the Conduit, High Street, Wells. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sir James Falshaw, Bart. J.P., D.L., A.I.C.E., F.R.S.E. Lord Provost of the City of Edinburgh 1874-1877. - Ballantine, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/61251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Edinburgh: Otto Schulze, 1910. Copy no. 42 of only 75 for private circulation. Frontispiece portrait & 4 hors-texte plates + 25 pp. (6 blank leaves precede the text, and 6 more follow). About 22 x 18 cm. Quarter-vellum stamped in gold with gray boards printed in black. Top edge gilt, and other edges untrimmed deckle. Light wear and soiling. Both flyleaves browned. The plates illustrate Coverhead Bridge and Hubberholme Church (exterior, interior, and stained glass window), and the text contains a simple map of part of the County of York. This small volume, published upon the centenary of Falshaw’s birth, deals first with the history of his family, from 1379, and his environs: Langstroth and Coverdale. A sermon by the Reverend W.A. Shuffrey, preached on  September 29, 1907, tells us that “he assisted in making the second railway (from Leeds to Selby) that was constructed in England.” Later “he was associated with the most famous engineers of his time—Stephenson and Brassey.” An obituary from The Scotsman, 15th June 1889, notes, “Outwardly of a brusque demeanour, and inwardly possessed of a swift mental way of arriving at the heart of things, he was impatient of public palaver, and his laconic methods of conducting council and railway meetings occasionally staggered advocates of free speech.” Only two copies located by OCLC (the World Catalogue). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ballantine, James.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Der Moderne Zweckbau. - Behne, Adolf.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/61501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Muenchen: Drei Masken, &#91;1926]. 24.5 x 18.2 cm. 81, &#91;3] pages. 64 plates, several illustrations in the text. Green cloth lettered in gilt; minor wear, hinges starting; however a nice copy. **Documents the new utilitarianism in architecture worldwide, including early material on Gropius and Mies van der Rohe, among many others. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Behne, Adolf.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $115.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Histoire et Caractères de L’Architecture en France: Depuis L’Epoque Druidique jusqu’a nos Jours &#91;caracteres]. - Chateau, Leon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/61851"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Morel, 1864. 145 wood-engravings in text. xxxv, &#91;1], 620 pages. Contemporary brown half-morocco & marbled boards, marbled edges. 18.9 x 12.1 cm. Minor rubbing at extremities. Handsome binding. **Covers Druidic and Roman monuments, and traces development of French architecture into the 19th-Century. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chateau, Leon

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rom: Arkitekturens Liv fra Bernini til Thorvaldsen. - Elling, Christian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/62251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **&#91;København]: Gyldendal, 1956. About 31 x 23.5 cm. xiii, &#91;3], 536, &#91;6] pages. Numerous plates. Wrappers, slipcase. Slipcase worn; part of damaged dustjacket laid in. **Handsome illustrated volume. Danish text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Elling, Christian.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Intèrieurs modernes. - Eudes, Georges.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/62451"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Ch. Massin, &#91;ca. 1958?]. Almost entirely captioned illustrations (including 24 color plates). &#91;vi] + 136 p. Dark green cloth. 31 x 23.9 cm. A good, legitimate ex-library copy. Light patch on lower spine where call number has been removed; bookplate inside cover and withdrawn stamp on both flyleaves ;no other markings noted; spine lettering dim and part of cover lettering rubbed; several pages jammed and creased at front edge; still, a good, solid copy of a fine book on mid-century interiors. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Eudes, Georges.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Svenska möbler i bild: möbelformerna från 1830-1930 &#91;mobler]. Med 306 bilder. - Fischer, Ernst.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/62751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Stockholm: Natur och Kultur, 1950. 306 illustrations on 148 plates + xlv pp. 31.6 x 23.6 cm. Half-calf & marbled boards. Leather worn at extremities. **Fine photographs of Swedish furniture up to the beginning of the modern era. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fischer, Ernst.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Philip Hooker: A Contribution to the Study of the Renaissance in America. - &#91;Hooker, Philip] Root, Edward W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/63001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **New York: Scribner’s, 1929. 100 plates + xiv + 242 pp. Green  & tan cloth. 30.5 x 22.5 cm. About fine. No dustjacket. **Number 563 of 750 copies. Much documentary and genealogical material, including gatefold table of Hooker’s ancestry. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Hooker, Philip] Root, Edward W.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Saint Clement Pope and Martyr and His Basilica in Rome.… Second edition enlarged and improved. - Mullooly, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/63501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Rome: Printed by G. Barbèra, 1873. Illustrated with a lithographed plan of the Basilica and 12 mounted albumen photographs. &#91;2], 447 pages. 1.7 x 14 cm. Contemporary vellum over boards, gilt-fillet border, elaborately gilt-tooled spine, red lettering piece, ex-library copy with a few discreet markings; vellum a bit soiled and worn, contents fine. **Nicely illustrated study of an early Christian basilica in Rome, founded by Clement I (also known as Clement of Rome). Includes information on the religious history, architecture, and art work of the Basilica, as well as a chapter on a Mithraic temple that was discovered there. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mullooly, Joseph.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Exposition des instruments et outils d’autrefois. Mars-avril 1936. - Musee des Arts Decoratifs, Paris
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/63751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Paris: Musee des Arts Decoratifs, 1936. 13 illustrations on 8 ors-texte plates + &#91;xi] + 130 pp. Wrappers. 21.5 x 17.5 cm.  1202 descriptions of astrolabes, compasses, microscopes, automata, sundials, clocks, and many other kinds of instruments and tools. Top corners turned first 20-30 pp; light soil; backstrip browned and chipped at head and tail; a tiny tear and a missing corner on the back cover; light soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Musee des Arts Decoratifs, Paris

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mediterranean domestic architecture in the United States. - Newcomb, Rexford
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/64101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Cleveland: J.H. Jansen, 1928. Fontispiece & 349 plates and plans. &#91;xxiv] + 223 pp. Gold-stamped, dark-red cloth with leather finish. 39.6 x 26.5 cm. Spectacular residences across the southern portion of the country, especially Southern California and Florida, but with outliers in Cleveland, Wichita, and Pittsburgh. Includes eleven houses by George Washington Smith, mostly in Santa Barbara; seven by Wallace Neff; six by Marston, Van Pelt & Maybury; five by Marion Sims Wyeth; and four each by Elmer Grey and Reginald D. Johnson; plus others. Backstrip titling dull; slight wear at extremities; foxing on edges but not internally. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Newcomb, Rexford

        
        

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Heroism and the everyday: building Finland in the 1950s. Sankaruus ja arki: Suomen 50-luvun miljöö &#91;miljoo]. - Nikula, Riitta.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/64251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Tapiola: Suomen Rakennustaiteen Museo/Museum of Finnish Architecture, 1994. 325 illustrations. 255 + &#91;6] pp. Decorated wrappers. 29.7 x 21.1 cm. English translations pp. 201-255. An extensive study of Finland’s golden age of architecture. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nikula, Riitta.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Moderne Architektur in Dänemark &#91;Danemark]. - Rasmussen, Steen Eiler, editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/65001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Berlin: Wasmuth, &#91;1925].  Numerous reproductions from photographs and plans. 64 pages. 32.5 x 23.5 cm. Original wrappers chipping and yellowing; backstrip chipped, worn; light stain and name on cover; contents near fine. **Documents the beginnings of Modernist architecture in Denmark, reproducing plans and photographs of churches, schools, numerous houses, industrial buildings, competition drawings, etc., as well as material on the Tuborg brewery. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rasmussen, Steen Eiler, editor.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Architectural details; Spain and the Mediterranean: a portfolio of one hundred and forty-four plates; reproductions of photographs taken, selected and arranged especially for use in developing a logical and appropriate style of architecture for California and the Pacific Southwest. Special architect’s edition, limited to 1000 copies. - Requa, Richard S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/65101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Los Angeles: The Monolith Portland Cement Company, ©1926. 144 separate plates in 12 cover-weight folders + booklet of &#91;8] pp., all loose in portofolio as issued. 35.5 x 28 cm. The portfolio is a clamshell box with ties, covered in brown leatherette; impressed on the spine and cover are the title and author, plus a decoration in color on the cover. The construction of this book and its typical uses have left most copies in only fair to deplorable condition. A trace of light foxing on the front of the pamphlet and a few minor external nicks, but very clean; fine to very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Requa, Richard S.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Californian architecture in Santa Barbara. With a preface by Charles H. Cheney. - Staats, H. Philip, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/65801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Architectural Book Publishing, (©1929). Frontispiece & 125 plates (most with 2 illustrations or plans) + x pp. Creen cloth; spine neatly mended with green binding tape. 27.8 x 20 cm. Legitimately withdrawn from a university library. Bookplate inside front cover, pocket and labels  inside back cover; title page perforated and stamped on verso. Edges badly worn. Plates all OK. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Staats, H. Philip, ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zabytkowe osrodki miejskie Gornego Slaska i pogranicza. Ancient townships of Upper Silesia and adjoining lands. - Szaraniec, Lech
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/66001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Katowice: Muzeum Slaskie, 1988. Profusely illustrated in grainy black and white (including maps, plans, etc.). 292 + &#91;4] pp. Gray plasticized cloth with dustjacket. 29 x 19.9 cm. 55 localities illustrated and described in chapters of two to six or more pages. Index & bibliography. Dustjacket worn at extremities and faded at spine. Otherwise, fine. No copies located for sale. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Szaraniec, Lech

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Open space in the inner city: ecology and the urban environment. - Tress, Arthur (photographer).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/66501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **New York State Council on the Arts, ©1971. 50 individual b/w plates printed one side + 4-page folder containing Introductory statement by Arthur Tress. Contents loose as published in board slipcase. 36.5 x 28 cm. Slipcase somewhat worn and slightly discolored.**INSCRIBED BY ARTIST. Although the plates are unnumbered, and there is no list, the complete set is 50, as described in OCLC (World Catalogue). The subjects tend toward the gritty. Tress writes, “These photographs were taken… to show the large amounts of usable land that still exist in our urban areas,” and some show progress in humanizing the rawest parts of the city, even in 1969 and 1970. Photography with a conscience. This and six other similar portfolios were made to use as exhibits, and complete sets probably are scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tress, Arthur (photographer).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The eighteenth century in France: society, decoration, furniture. - Verlet, Pierre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/67001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Rutland, Vermont: Tuttle, 1967. 228 plates & illustrations (including 24 color plates). viii & 291 pp. Natural cloth, lacking dustjacket. 30.8 x 23.6 cm. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Verlet, Pierre.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wolterinck. - Wolterinck, Marcel, floral designer. Roelofs, Cees, photographer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/67401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Wamsveld, &#91;Netherlands]: Terra, 1997. ISBN 90-6255-750-3. Profusely illustrated (all color, including many double-spreads). Unpaginated, but approximately 220 large pages. Black cloth with decorated black dustjacket. 32.9 x 32.5 cm. Introduction by Françoise Jacobovitz de Szeged. Intermittent text in parallel Dutch, English, French & German. The vast bulk of this large, handsome book is devoted to color photographs by Roelofs of  Wolterinck’s exterior and interior floral designs. F/NF; the dustjacket has one short closed tear at the top edge and some rubbing and scraping. A different book than one published by Terra in 1998.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wolterinck, Marcel, floral designer. Roelofs, Cees, photographer

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Archive] What men have written about Frank Lloyd Wright: a bibliography arranged by decades from 1900 to 1955. Compiled and annotated by Bernard Karpel for House Beautiful Magazine. - &#91;Wright, Frank Lloyd] Karpel, Bernard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/67501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Selections from Karpel’s bibliography of 330 items appeared in the November 1955 issue of House Beautiful, with a notice: “The complete bibliography, from which these selections have been made, may be had at cost (50 cents) while they last…” (Sweeney 1046). Karpel also did a 10-page supplement covering the years 1955-1959 (79 citations; Sweeney 1264) for the October 1959 issue (see below). **This archive consists of 2 large folders, as follows: 1) The printed bibliography offered by House Beautiful was printed directly from Karpel’s typewritten copy prepared on 31 wide-margined sheets 35.6 x 26.6 cm (14 x 19.5 inches; published size 11 x 8.5 inches). The sheets are numbered by hand: cover, 3-32; various other technical markings. Corrections were attached from the back with transparent tape, and most of these have fallen off, though some are still present loose in the folder. There also are 2 pages of index on 8.5 x 12-inch paper and a draft version of both pages. Folder 2a) 3 copies of the published, 36-page booklet with Karpel’s notes on the covers. One of them has a 5-page addendum by Bill Schmidt of Fremont, California, that contains 47 other Wright items in Schmidt’s collection not cited by Karpel. 2b) an annotated, corrected carbon copy of the manuscript for the 1959 addendum with a cover letter (carbon) dated Oct. 6, 1959, to Miss Wentworth at House Beautiful. Since this typescript (not photo-ready copy) contains 120 citations, the published version must have been pared down, despite Miss Wentworth’s apparent assurance that the manuscript would be published as submitted. 2c) Photocopies on chemically treated, legal-size paper of both bibliographies. 2d) A negative photostat of the New York Public Library’s copy of “An Annotated Bibliography of Frank Lloyd Wright,” by Gertrude Cousens (School of Library Service, Columbia University, New York; 1938 written in). This consists of a cover + iv + 21 pp., 29.2 x 24 cm (11.5 x 9.5 inches). It does not appear in Sweeney or in OCLC (the World Catalogue). 2e) Hitchcock, Henry-Russell. “Frank Lloyd Wright and the ‘academic tradition’ of the early eighteen-nineties.” Extracted from The Journal of the Warburg Institute, nos. 1-2, 1944 (Sweeney 597, Karpel 173). Pp. 46-63, plus 19 illustrations on plates 12-17. 2f) A copy of the November 1955 House Beautiful accompanies the archive; condition of the magazine is exceptionally good, apart from possible scuffing or scraping of the backstrip. 2g) A couple of other pieces of minor ephemera are included. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Wright, Frank Lloyd] Karpel, Bernard.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Architectural digest. Vol. VII no. 2. - Brasfield, John C., pub.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/68096"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Los Angeles, c1929. Profusely illustrated. Library buckram. 33.5 x 24.3 cm.194 pp. 25 pp. on the Doheny mansion by Gordon B. Kaufmann, plus California houses designed by Reginald D. Johnson, Arthur Kelly, Carl Lindbom, and  others. Good ex-library copy with spine stamping and a few internal stamps,; internal labels removed. Original covers bound in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brasfield, John C., pub.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Architectural digest. Vol. VIII no. 3, 1931. - Brasfield, John C., pub.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/68101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Los Angeles, c1931. Profusely illustrated. 146 pp. Wrappers. 34.6 x 25.5 cm. Houses in Los Angeles, Beverly Hills, Pasadena, Bel Air, Brentwood Heights, Santa Barbara, and elsewhere, designed by Elmer Grey, Reginald D. Johnson, Gordon B. Kaufmann, Roland E. Coate, John DeLario, John Byers, Ralph C. Flewelling, Wallace Neff (Pickfair), and  others. Bottom edge and corner dampstained. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brasfield, John C., pub.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	De stijl: maandblad voor nieuwe kunst, wetenschap en kultuur. Edited by Theo van Doesburg. Numbers 79-84. - Doesburg, Theo van, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/71501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Leiden, 1927. Jubileum-serie (XIV). On cover: 10 jaren Stijl 1917-1927. 70 plates & illustrations. 55 pages. Decorated wrappers. 27.1 x 21.8 cm. Bound along short edge with cover reading vertically but text horizontally; two pages per side numbered 1-110. Covers badly chipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Doesburg, Theo van, ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	House Beautiful. Vol. 98, no. 11, November 1955. Frank Lloyd Wright: His contribution to the beauty of American life. Specially bound edition. - &#91;Wright, Frank Lloyd] Gordon, Elizabeth, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/74001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		NY: Hearst Corporation, 1955. Profusely illustrated (much color). 384 pp. + original color wrappers bound in. Dark red cloth with gold titling on front cover and backstrip. 31.5 x 23.8 cm. 21 articles under the heading “The dramatic story of Frank Lloyd Wright.” Very fine. Also, similar copies of the regular magazine edition. Please inquire for price. See also our item 67501, Bernard Karpel’s original archive for his bibliography printed in this issue, “What men have written about Frank Lloyd Wright.” 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Wright, Frank Lloyd] Gordon, Elizabeth, ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Wendingen, volume 7, numbers 3-9, 1925-1926. The life-work of the American architect Frank Lloyd Wright - an introduction by architect H. Th. Wijdeveld and many articles by famous European architects and American writers. Complete set in 7 issues. - &#91;Wright, Frank Lloyd] Wendingen. Wright, Frank Lloyd. Wijdeveld, H. Th.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/79651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Holland, 1925. Complete set in the original parts of this superbly designed work, also published as bound volumes in 1925 (Santpoort, Holland) and 1948 (Chicago). Richly illustrated in black and white with page decorations and advertisements in grey. Cover design in black, red, and white by Wijdeveld, and title page in the first issue in black, grey, and red-orange, presumably by Wright. 164 pp. + 72 advertising pp. in various paginations. Printed one side and bound Japanese-style with black raffia. About 33.3 cm square. The first issue is worn at the extremities, especially the leading edge of the cover; a little paper loss at the tail of the backstrip of issues 2 and 3; otherwise in good condition for this fragile, vulnerable title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Wright, Frank Lloyd] Wendingen. Wright, Frank Lloyd. Wijdeveld, H. Th.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $3,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Folklore y costumbres de España. Tomo I&#91;-III] &#91;Espana]. - Carreras y Candi, F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/85701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Barcelona: Alberto Martin, 1931-33. 3 volumes. Vellum & pebbled cloth, with plates mounted on front covers. 27 x 18.3 cm. Volume I: 44 hors-texte plates (5 in color & several double-spread) & hundreds of illustrations x + 608 pp. + 1 p. errata. Volume II: 45 hors-texte plates (7 in color) & hundreds of illustrations. 622 pp. + errata. Volume III: 46 hors-texte plates (6 in color, some double-spread) & hundreds of illustrations. 705 pp. + errata. Vellum mottled; covers a bit rubbed. **A comprehensive study of many aspects of Spanish life: religion, mythology & folklore; music & dance; glass; children’s tales; sea life; and traditional architecture. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carreras y Candi, F.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The ancient Hawaiian house, by William T. Brigham. Memoirs of The Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum. Volume II, Number 3. - Honolulu. Bishop Museum. Brigham, William T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/89251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **1908. Plates XVIII-XL + pp. &#91;i]-iv + 185-373 (also numbered 1-194; including 178 figs.). 31 x 24.4 cm. Wrappers. Backstrip aged and chipped and torn at head and tail, with some loss at tail; lower corner torn off rear cover; some creasing of rear cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Honolulu. Bishop Museum. Brigham, William T.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Plans to accompany the Report of the Commissioners for the enlargement of the State House. - Massachusetts.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/91251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **&#91;Boston: 1854.] Senate document number 76. RLIN (Research Libraries Information Network) lists author as Gridley, Bryant J.F., et al. 16 (of 17) folding lithographic plates of elevations, longitudinal sections, and ground plans (lacking one plate). Approximately 23.5 x 15 cm (covers). Printed green wrappers, soiled and badly chipped; light toning and a bit of offset to 13 plates on tissue. **OCLC (the World Catalogue) locates a copy of this 1854 edition only at the State Library of Massachusetts. As is. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Massachusetts.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mirrors & hammers: eight Germanic emigres in Los Angeles; a study guide for the Humanitas cultural collaboratives. - Scott, Patrick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/94951"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2010-09-06T12:53:34Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Los Angeles Educational Partnership, 1988. Illustrated in black-and-white. 270 pp. 27.5 x 21.4 cm. Wrappers. Extensive essays on Fritz Lang, Thomas Mann, Bertolt Brecht, Richard Neutra, Rudolf Schindler, Oskar Fischinger, Erich Korngold, Arnold Schoenberg. 1.5 cm tear on front cover; light wear and sunning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Scott, Patrick

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

