<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Artists Books at Laurence McGilvery</title>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/categoryrss/Artists" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Laurence McGilvery]]></name>
   <email>laurence@mcgilvery.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vito Acconci: public places. - &#91;Acconci, Vito] Shearer, Linda.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/00251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Museum of Modern Art, ©1988. 34 ills. (2 color). 31 pp. Green flocked cover with die-cut hole in center. 21.8 x 29.8 cm (oversquare). Still as new in MoMA store shrinkwrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Acconci, Vito] Shearer, Linda.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Yaacov Agam. - &#91;Agam, Yaacov] Marlborough-Gerson Gallery, NY.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/00351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY, May-June 1966. INSCRIBED to "Fred" &#91;Frederick Wight?]. Profusely illustrated. 51 pp. Decorated wrappers. 21 x 21 cm. Fine. Another copy available with much more elaborate inscription to "Fred" but front cover creased. Same price. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Agam, Yaacov] Marlborough-Gerson Gallery, NY.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Never Before. &#91;Handprinted screen miniature of serigraph by Josef Albers in yellow ochre, dark orange, tan, pink, lavender.] - Albers, Josef
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/00401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Bedford Village, NY: Tyler Graphics, ©1976. Image size 11.4 x 12.4 cm; printed on white paper 19.6 x 20.7 cm (paper, oversquare), and that mounted in tan folder 22.9 cm square with explanatory text. A superb miniature serigraph of "Never Before f"; original print size 19 x 20 inches. Several as-new copies available. For other similar publications, please search for "Motherwell" or "Stella" as author and "miniature" as title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Albers, Josef

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aux petits soins optiques. - Alechinsky, Pierre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/00501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Paris: Atelier Clot, 1989. 940 copies (this one unnumbered). 63 droll illustrations of spectacles in various styles. The drawings, in black on cream, appear on both covers, the brief prelims, and 7 plates. The book is printed one side on four sheets of heavy laid paper four times the size of the final volume. The sheets are folded at the top, then folded a second time and bound with thread to make 8 double leaves closed at the top (16 pp. including covers). 30.9 x 23.9 cm. Very light wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Alechinsky, Pierre.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Being Antinova. - Antin, Eleanor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/00761"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Los Angeles: Astro Artz, 1983. Cloth, limited edition. 26 x 18 cm. 87 pp. 31 illustrations on 16 plates (under the title "Recollections of my life with Diaghilev") + 29 illustrations in the text. Several copies available, about as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Antin, Eleanor.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Karel Appel. &#91;Cover title: Appel: nus.] - &#91;Appel, Karel] Gimpel & Hanover Galerie, Zürich.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/01001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **1963. 16 plates (8 in color) + &#91;8] pp. interleaved. Wrappers. 26 x 19.1 cm. **Cover is an original lithograph in pink, red, green & dark blue. Designed by Sandberg. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Appel, Karel] Gimpel & Hanover Galerie, Zürich.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Adolphe Appian: son oeuvre gravé et lithographié. - &#91;Appian, Adolphe] Atherton, Curtis, and Prouté, Paul &#91;Proute]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/01151"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Paul Prouté, 1968. 76 + &#91;4] illustrations. &#91;52] pp. Original illustrated wrappers. 27 x 21 cm. Catalogue raisonné of the prints of this 19th-century French artist. Near fine. Two copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Appian, Adolphe] Atherton, Curtis, and Prouté, Paul &#91;Proute]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jean Arp and Sophie Taeuber-Arp. - &#91;Arp, Hans] Galerie Chalette, NY.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/01501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **1960. 970 numbered copies. Profusely ill, (part color); 62 pp.; stiff wrappers, flocked in dark blue with metallic appliqué; 24 x 24 cm. **970 numbered copies. Very fine. Several copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Arp, Hans] Galerie Chalette, NY.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	R.A. Augustinci présente les oeuvres de Enrico Baj. - &#91;Baj, Enrico] Augustinci, R.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/01751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Paris: Galerie Rive Gauche, 1959. 9 plates & illustrations (4 in color, 1 of these a double-spread of wallpaper with a die-cut black-and-white composition inserted inside it). &#91;20] pp. Color wallpaper wrappers. 21.4 x 17.5 cm. A delightful exhibition catalogue in fine condition. Only 2 copies located in OCLC (The World Catalogue). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Baj, Enrico] Augustinci, R.A.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	4 postcards from John Baldessari to his lifelong friend artist Bob Matheny. 1972 & 2001. - Baldessari, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/01901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Two of the postcards from 2001 show works of Baldessari's, and the third is from the wonderful Musso & Frank Grill in Hollywood. All three of these bear personal messages and have one or more pinholes near the top margin. The fourth was sent from Florence in 1972. The front is plain white, except for a hole slightly less than 1/2-inch in the center and the legend in pale gray, "A hole to see the sky through. Yoko Ono '71." On the address side the message to Matheny consists solely of a dotted circle echoing the die-cut hole. Price is for all four. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baldessari, John.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Belle Baranceanu: a retrospective. Essays by Bram Dijkstra and Anne Weaver. - &#91;Baranceanu, Belle] University of California, San Diego.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/02251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		La Jolla, CA, 1985. 40 plates (11 color, including 1 double-spread); wrappers; 21.5 x 28 cm. As new. **Fine catalogue from the Mandeville Gallery on a good, little-known, WPA-period artist who spent most of her long life in California. Several copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Baranceanu, Belle] University of California, San Diego.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Herbert Bayer, painter, designer, architect. - Bayer, Herbert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/02501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Reinhold, 1967. SIGNED by Bayer on title page. Profusely illustrated, with some color. 211 pp. Blue cloth with red type, no dustjacket. 27.9 x 23 cm. A few marks on the edges; light wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bayer, Herbert

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Anonyme Skulpturen: eine Typologie technischer Bauten. - Becher, Bernhard & Hilla
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/02651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic & international shipping with direct order. **Düsseldorf: Art Press Verlag, 1970. 194 plates. Unpaginated &#91;215 pp.]. Dark blue cloth with white type and worn dustjacket. 27.9 x 21.5 cm. 97 pairs of photographs of lime kilns, cooling towers, blast furnaces, winding towers (above mine shafts), water towers, gas reservoirs, and silos. A brief text in parallel German, English, and French precedes each section. Bottom edge of cloth worn; otherwise near fine in worn and torn dustjacket neatly packaged in archival Brodart jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Becher, Bernhard & Hilla

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bartolome Bermejo: the great Hispano-Flemish master. - &#91;Bermejo, Bartolome] Young, Eric.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/03001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **London: Paul Elek, ©1975. 68 illustrations on 48 plates + xv + 160 pp. Red cloth with dustjacket. 34.5 x 22 cm. Catalogue raisonné (pp. 127-147); "Chronological table" (historical; pp. 148-149); exhibitions, bibliography, index. A touch of light foxing on top and front edges; otherwise, near fine. Another copy available at $70 with dustjacket spine faded and bookplate inside front cover. ISBN 0-236-31041-0. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Bermejo, Bartolome] Young, Eric.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Elmer Bischoff: figurative paintings 1957-1972. - &#91;Bischoff, Elmer] Oakland Museum
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/03251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **1975. 20 plates & illustrations (4 in color). 31 pp. Blue printed wrappers. 17.8 x 25.3 cm. Fading at edges of cover, and a trace of silverfish damage on cover. An important show of one of the key figures of the Bay Area figurative school. A second copy with a better cover but bearing traces of a label and a light library stamp is priced at $25. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Bischoff, Elmer] Oakland Museum

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pierre Bonnard. - &#91;Bonnard, Pierre] Roger-Marx, Claude.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/03501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Henry Babou, 1931. 20 plates + 25 pp. (with numerous illustrations). Signatures loose in wrappers as issued. 26.2 x 20 cm. Glassine worn, torn. **165/700 copies. In series: Les artistes du livre. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Bonnard, Pierre] Roger-Marx, Claude.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Notes et dessins de Léon Bonnat &#91;Leon]. - &#91;Bonnat, Léon] Bérard, Léon &#91;Leon Berard]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/03751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Albert Morancé, 1928. 17 exceptionally good plates + 73 pp. About 23 x 28 cm. Original wrappers with small stains on top edges not affecting interior. Top corner and first dozen leaves bumped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Bonnat, Léon] Bérard, Léon &#91;Leon Berard]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Le roman comique. Illustrations de Paul Bourg. - &#91;Bourg, Paul] Scarron.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/04001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Editions Littéraires de France, n.d. &#91;193–??]. 12 hors-texte color pochoir plates & cover + 44 color pochoirs in text. 285 pp. Decorated wrappers. 24.9 x 19.4 cm. Covers slightly tanned; backstrip pulled slightly at head; small chip at tail. **Number 322 of 1450 copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Bourg, Paul] Scarron.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Brakhage scrapbook: collected writings 1964-1980. Edited by Robert A. Haller. - Brakhage, Stan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/04251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **New Paltz, NY: Documentext, ©1982. 14 illustrations on 8 plates + x + 262 pp. Decorated wrappers. 25.5 x 17.2 cm. Top front corner slightly bumped plus other cover wear; previous owner's name on title page; nevertheless, a good copy. Brakhage's correspondents include Ed Dorn, James Broughton, Jonas Mekas, Michael McClure, Guy Davenport, Bruce Baillie, Donald Sutherland, and many others. Also contains essays, the text of "a short book on film technique which could be read by poets," interviews, manifestoes, and so on. The Appendix contains "Selected catalogue descriptions of the films," "Filmography," "Selected bibliography," and "Index." ISBN 0-914232-45-2. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brakhage, Stan.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bundo Shunkai ten: Toyo no kokoro. - Bundo, Shunkai (1878-1970).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/04501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Tochigi Kenritsu Bijutsukan, 1982. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Unpaginated, but &#91;176] pp. according to OCLC (the World Catalogue). Black wrappers. 29.8 x 20.9 cm. An extensive study of a calligrapher on a heroic scale. Only 3 copies in OCLC. Top corner bumped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bundo, Shunkai (1878-1970).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The chair of the artist at Harvard? - Byars, James Lee
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/04551"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **A characteristic piece of the artist's ephemera, probably prepared for either his 1984 or 1995 exhibition at the Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, Netherlands. It consists of a small circle of black paper 15 cm in diameter with the title printed on it in gold type approximately 1 point in size. A 10-power magnifying glass is helpful to read it. As new. Several unique items by Byars available. Please inquire. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Byars, James Lee

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Megaliths. - Caponigro, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/04751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **&#91;Boston]: New York Graphic Society/Little, Brown, ©1986. 119 superb duotone plates, plus illustrations and figures in the text. Unpaginated. Light-colored cloth. 27 x 29.8 cm. SIGNED in black ink (not ballpoint) on half-title. Lacks dustjacket. Depicts ancient stone monuments, including cairns, tumuli, circles,and dolmens in the British Isles and Brittany; sites include Stonehenge, Avebury, Callanish, and Kermario (Carnac). ISBN 0-821222-1616-3. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Caponigro, Paul.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Antoine Caron, peintre à la cour des Valois 1521-1599. - &#91;Caron, Antoine] Ehrmann, Jean
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/04901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Genève: Droz/Lille: Giard, 1955. Booklet of 58 pp. + 32 loose plates, all in paper folder torn at one edge.About 28 x 19.5 cm. Scholarly treatment. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Caron, Antoine] Ehrmann, Jean

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pol Sezann (1839-1900) &#91;Paul Cezanne], Vintsent Van-Gog (1853-1890) &#91;Vincent van Gogh]: Katalog vystavki. - &#91;Cézanne, Paul (Cezanne)].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/05251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Moskva, 1926. 1 pl. 8 pp. Wrappers. 17.3 x 13.2 cm. Writing on back page. **400 copies. At head of title: Gosudarstvennii Muzei Novogo Zapadnogo Iskusstva. Only microform located in OCLC (the World Catalogue), and that has a slightly different title. See Gauguin and Gogh for other volumes in the same early Soviet series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Cézanne, Paul (Cezanne)].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cezanne and the Impressionists. - &#91;Cézanne, Paul (Cezanne)] Bignou Gallery, NY
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/05261"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Bignou Gallery, November 1935. 3 plates. &#91;20] pp. White wrappers. 28 x 21.6 cm. This copy "especially printed for Mr. and Mrs. Alfred H. Barr Jr." Barr was the founding director of the Museum of Modern Art. Top corner and bottom spine of rear cover bent; and overlapping edges  a little worn, but generally near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Cézanne, Paul (Cezanne)] Bignou Gallery, NY

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pol Sezann. Paul Cézanne (1839-1906) &#91;Cezanne]. - &#91;Cézanne, Paul (Cezanne)] Yavorsky, I.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/05281"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Moskva, 1926. 1 pl. 8 pp. Wrappers. 17.5 x 13.3 cm. **1000 copies. At head of title: Gosudarstvennii Muzei Novogo Zapadnogo Iskusstva. One copy of this early Soviet catalogue located, at the Victoria & Albert Museum. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Cézanne, Paul (Cezanne)] Yavorsky, I.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paul Chabas: sa vie, son oeuvre. - &#91;Chabas. Paul]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/05401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Felix Juven, &#91;19--?]. Peintres d'aujourd'hui no. 11. Wrappers. 21 plates (3 doublespread) + &#91;14] pp. (including 14 illustrations). 28 x 22.4 cm. Mark on dark front cover, a couple of tears in cover edges, and some pp. roughly opened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Chabas. Paul]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lithographs of Chagall. Volumes I through IV, in English. - Chagall, Marc; Cain, Julien; Mourlot, Fernand; Sorlier, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/05511"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **28 original lithographs by Chagall (21 in color). The first four volumes, in English, of the catalogues raisonnés of Marc Chagall's lithographs. Tan cloth with dustjackets, 31.8 x 23.8 cm. **Volume I: Cain, Julien. The Lithographs of Chagall. Notes & catalogue by Fernand Mourlot. Monte Carlo/NY: Sauret/Braziller, 1960. 12 original Chagall lithographs (10 in color, including dj) + 220 illustrations (63 in color). 220 pp. PLUS Volume II: Mourlot, Fernand. The Lithographs of Chagall: 1957-1962. Monte Carlo/Boston: Sauret/Boston Book & Art Shop, 1963. 12 original Chagall lithographs (7 in color, including dj) + 185 plates & illustrations (127 in color). 208 pp. PLUS Volume III: Cain, Julien. The Lithographs of Chagall: 1962-1968. Notes and catalogue by Fernand Mourlot &#91;and] Charles Sorlier. Boston: Boston Book and Art, 1969. 2 original color lithographs, including dj + 200 plates & illustrations (155 in color, including 1 double-spread). 179 pp. PLUS Volume IV: Sorlier, Charles. The Lithographs of Chagall: 1969-1973. Notes and catalogue by Fernand Mouriot &#91;and] Charles Sorlier. NY: Crown, 1974. 2 original color lithographs, including dj + 161 plates & illustrations (134 in color). 180 pp. **Vol. I dustjacket chipped both edges and in archival Brodart jacket; large name stamp in red on front flyleaf. Volume II has a small crack (5 mm) in the acetate at the head of the spine and a larger closed tear in both the acetate and the jacket at the bottom edge of the rear panel near the flap. Volume III has a small stain on the top edge; the dustjacket was cut a little large for the book and is a ruffled at the extreme top edge; also one small, closed tear (7 mm) at the head of the backstrip and an almost invisible tear 1.5 cm at the bottom edge; the acetate cover has two small tears in the bottom edge and is missing some large pieces on the top edge. Volume IV virtually as new in price-clipped dustjacket and original acetate cover. Also available separately, vol. II ($1250) and vol. IV ($250), both very fine; vol. IV jacket is price-clipped.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chagall, Marc; Cain, Julien; Mourlot, Fernand; Sorlier, Charles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chagall: a selection of paintings from American Museums and private collections. - &#91;Chagall, Marc] Galerie Chalette, NY.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/05531"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **1958. 31 plates & illustrations &#91;33] pp. Dustjacket. over card covers. 17.4 x 17.5 cm. **Several copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Chagall, Marc] Galerie Chalette, NY.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The lithographs of Chagall, 1957-1962 &#91;lithographe]. &#91;Volume 2 of the catalogue raisonné.] - &#91;Chagall, Marc] Mourlot, Fernand.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/05571"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Monte Carlo: André Sauret/Boston: Boston Book & Art Shop, 1963.12 original Chagall lithographs (7 in color, including dustjacket) + 185 plates & illustrations (127 in color). 208 pp. Tan cloth with dustjacket in archival Brodart cover. 31.8 x 23.8 cm. Includes Mourlot catalogue numbers 192-376. Small chip (6 x 22 mm) in top edge of front panel of dustjacket and a torn and wrinkled triangular area (13 x 25 mm) at the bottom edge of the back panel. Otherwise, nearly as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Chagall, Marc] Mourlot, Fernand.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chagall lithograph 1957-1962. &#91;Volume 2 of the catalogue raisonné in German.] - &#91;Chagall, Marc] Mourlot, Fernand.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/05581"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Monte Carlo: André Sauret/Boston, 1963. German edition. 12 original Chagall lithographs (7 in color, including dustjacket) + 185 plates & illustrations (127 in color). 208 pp. Tan cloth with dustjacket in archival Brodart cover. 31.8 x 23.8 cm. Includes Mourlot catalogue numbers 192-376. Pristine in original clear acetate cover and pasteboard slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Chagall, Marc] Mourlot, Fernand.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The ceramics and sculptures of Chagall. Notes and catalogue by Charles Sorlier. Preface by André Malraux - &#91;Chagall, Marc] Sorlier, Charles; Malraux, André &#91;Andre]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/05612"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Monaco: André Sauret, (©1972), Original color lithograph as frontispiece (Mourlot 646) & 220 plates & illustrations (128 color). Fine in cloth with dustjacket. 32 x 24 cm. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Chagall, Marc] Sorlier, Charles; Malraux, André &#91;Andre]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mexihkanantli (Mexican mother): 10 chromolithographs on stone, by Jean Charlot. - Charlot, Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/05701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Mexico: DF, 1947. 10 original color lithographs, each one pencil-signed in full by the artist, and original color lithograph title label. The portfolio is signed in ink on the index page inside the front cover, with a pencil annotation, "For Nesta" (Nester Obermer, Honolulu friend of the Charlots). This is number JC of an edition of 150 numbered copies (plus, presumably, a few artist's copies like this one). The prints are on buff-colored paper 28.2 x 23.6 cm (image size varies, about 24 x 18 cm). They are loose as issued in a much larger portfolio and are separated by sheets of heavy drawing paper about 33 x 25.5 cm. The portfolio (40 x 34 cm) has an off-white cloth spine and light blue cloth covers, with a label. The background of the label is a dark yellow green, and the script of the title is a dark green and a light yellow. The prints were "hand-pulled by Nestor Sanchez under supervision of the artist in the 'Taller de Grafica Popular'… Mexico, D.F., in 1947." The prints, with titles in the Nahautl language and in English, with Morse numbers, are as follows: Morse 496, Title page; #1 M.487 (first version), Yechiwalo (Mexican Kitchen); #2 M.493, Tlatiankizoskeh (Return from Market); #3 M.488 (first version), Nantli Tekiti Noka Konetl Kochi (Rest and Work); #4 M.498, Momalin Ihtotihke (Preparing for the Dance); #5 M.492, Konenehnemitia (First Steps) &#91;horizontal]; #6 M.489 (first version), Konenehnemitia (First Steps) &#91;vertical]; #7 M.495, Tlazohtlalistle (Trio); #8 M.494, Kikahtia Ciwakonetl (Sunday Shoes); #9 M.490 (first version), Kimachtia Tlaxkalmanas (Tortilla Lesson); #10 M.497, Mowentikhe Chalman (Chalma Pilgrims). **Peter Morse explains in Jean Charlot's prints: a catalogue raisonné (Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, ©1976) that the original printing of numbers 1, 3, 6, and 9 above was partially damaged by water and mildew while in storage for a year. Many copies had to be discarded, and Charlot created new versions of these four subjects (in mirror image), which were printed in 50 copies each. The copies in this set are all first versions. He goes on to say, "Many of the remaining 100 show some signs of water-staining, though not seriously enough to affect their quality." Nearly all of these prints have occasional, very light marginal foxing, but only no. 6 has slightly more marginal staining than the others. Most of the prints have light tape stains on the upper corners. The colors are fresh and unfaded. The portfolio has numerous defects, including worn joints, fading on the front cover and interior flaps, and spotting and dampstaining. The cover label has a short scrape near the upper left corner, a few small marks, and a light cup or glass ring.  Overseas shipments, incuding Canada and Mexico, must go by air. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Charlot, Jean.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $4,600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Christo: environmental art works. - Christo Javacheff
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/05991"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **&#91;Al Ain, United Arab Emirates: U.A.E. University, ©1982. 15 mounted color illustrations & 8 monochrome plates. 48 pp. 27.9 x 21.5 cm. White cloth with mounted color illustration of "Running Fence." Parallel Arabic & English. Covers 9 projects, from "Wall of oil barrels" (Paris, 1962) to "Wrapped walk ways" (Kansas City, MO, 1977-78). Very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Christo Javacheff

        
        

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Christo: Valley curtain, Rifle, Colorado, 1970-72. Width: 1250-1368 feet. Height: 185-365 feet. Photographs: Harry Shunk. - Christo &#91;Christo Javacheff]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/06001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Harry N. Abrams, ©1973. Profusely illustrated, including 82 plates in color (15 of these double); 351 pp.; decorated cloth with acetate dustjacket; 30 x 24 cm. The acetate jacket, bearing cover title and text on the flaps, has split down the front but is now protected with a Mylar wrapper. **832/1500 copies. A piece of the fabric used in the curtain is bound in. No text, apart from the documents themselves. The book consists entirely of reproductions of photographs, drawings, and documents. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Christo &#91;Christo Javacheff]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $115.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Final environmental Impact Report: Running Fence, County of Sonoma, California: Draft Environmental Impact Report; comments and responses. &#91;Cover title. At head of inside title page: ESA-EIR-1975, October, 1975, Volumes 1 and 2]. - &#91;Christo Javacheff] Environmental Science Associates, Inc., Foster City, CA.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/06031"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **BOLDLY SIGNED BY CHRISTO in black on title page. 2 volumes in 1. Printed orange wrappers. 27 x 20.5 cm (11 x 8.5 inches).  265 + 99 pp., with several fold-out maps and other illusrations and graphs. A plastic pocket attached to the blank verso of the last page contains a sample of the fabric. Contents include: Project description (6 parts); Environmental setting, impact, mitigation (15 parts); Impact overview (4 parts); Alternatives to the proposed project (1 part). Appendix (pp. 151-265) contains supplementary exhibits, from lists of native plants to letters of recommendation and support. Volume 2, Addendum to the Draft Environmental Impact Report, dated December 12, 1975, reproduces comments and responses, both written (before November 26, 1975,) and oral (at a hearing, December 3, 1975). A copy of the Draft Environmental Impact Report that we sold in 2001 consisted of the first 265 pages in a plastic spiral binding. Most of this volume is reproduced at about 50% in David Bourdon's Christo: Running Fence; Sonoma and Marin Counties, California (NY: Abrams, 1978). The incredibly complex political, bureaucratic, financial, and commercial requirements needed to complete Christo's extraordinary projects are as much a part of his art as the aesthetic works he makes to visualize them and, through sales, to underwrite them. There are only twelve copies of this extremely rare document in OCLC (the World Catalogue), and seven of those are in Australian libraries. Backstrip very slightly faded; light cover wear. For an extra $200 ($950) total, we can also supply an as-new copy in slipcase and original mailing carton of the David Bourdon book described above, signed by Christo (limited to 2159 copies, with a page-sized piece of the original fabric bound). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Christo Javacheff] Environmental Science Associates, Inc., Foster City, CA.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Christo: Running Fence, Sonoma and Marin Counties, California 1972-76. - &#91;Christo] Tomkins, Calvin; Bourdon, David; Gorgoni, Gianfranco (phot)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/06036"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Abrams, 1978. 2159 signed copies with a page-sized piece of the original cloth bound in. Mainly illustrations, including much color, doublespreads, gatefolds, etc. 694 pp. White cloth with silver titling on the spine. 27 x 28.8 cm (oversquare, 10-5/8 x 11-3/8 inches) In cloth and board slipcase with panoramic aerial view of Running Fence wrapping around both sides and the spine. 12 pounds in weight. As new copy in original wrapping and numbered shipping carton. A lavish production fitting the work itself, this splendid volume covers every aspect of Running Fence, from a 1973 sketch, through endless negotiations with the public and governmental organizations, to its construction and the poetry of the finished project. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Christo] Tomkins, Calvin; Bourdon, David; Gorgoni, Gianfranco (phot)

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"Broadway and the Singer Building by Night." - Coburn, Alvin Langdon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/06301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Fine photogravure, probably from Coburn's book "New York," 1910, or from the cover of the prospectus for that book. 21.3 x 11.4 cm. Very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Coburn, Alvin Langdon.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The door in the wall. Illustrated with photogravures from photographs by Alvin Langdon Coburn. - &#91;Coburn, Alvin Langdon] Wells, H.G., and Coburn, Alvin Langdon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/06321"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Mitchell Kennerley, 1901. 10 gorgeous mounted photogravures "from plates prepared by the artist, and printed under his personal supervision." 151 + &#91;1] pp. Tan quarter-cloth with spine label printed in black, and reddish-brown boards with titling in gilt. Approximately 37 x 26.2 cm. "Six hundred copies printed on French hand-made paper" with deckle edges. Of those 600 copies, only some 300 had ten photogravures; the others had one photogravure or Aquatone reproductions of the plates. There is a small bump at the tail, with a little cloth and paper missing, and the head of the spine has a small chip. The extremities are rubbed, and the boards have some rubbing and scraping. The spine label is chipped. Internally, there is no foxing, and the book is about pristine, apart from the expected darkening of the pages facing the photogravures. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Coburn, Alvin Langdon] Wells, H.G., and Coburn, Alvin Langdon

        
        

        <br/>Price: $4,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The lithographs of John Copley & Ethel Gabain. - &#91;Copley, John; Gabain, Ethel] Wright, Harold J.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/06501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Chicago: Albert Roullier Art Galleries, 1924. 37 illustrations. 116 pp. Wrappers. 20 x 13.8 cm. Chronological lists of 194 lithographs by John Copley and 264 by Ethel Gabain. Designed and printed by R.R. Donnelly, Lakeside Press. Covers chipped at extremities; name in ink on front cover. No limitation notice, but probably a small edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Copley, John; Gabain, Ethel] Wright, Harold J.L.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Daumier's railway caricatures 1852-1858 &#91;spine title]; 25 original lithographs about railroads and train travel from Charivari, 1852-1858. &#91;Chemin de fer]. - Daumier, Honoré. &#91;Honore]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/07001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Paris: Charivari &#91;newspaper], 1852-1858. 25 original lithographs by the master caricaturist and social commentator Honoré Daumier (1808-1879). All are on travel by railroad (chemin de fer). They are nicely bound in red 3/4-morocco and cloth with a few little scrapes and some fading of the cloth on the front cover. Each lithograph has print on the back, as is normal for Daumier's 4000+ lithographs drawn for newspapers (apart from much more expensive proof copies). The page size of the mounting sheets is 36.2 x 26.7 cm. The prints themselves are usually about 25 x 34 cm (oversquare). **Four internal, handwritten title pages divide the collection into the series which comprise it. These are (with Delteil numbers for the prints present): "Physionomies des chemins de fer" 1852: Delteil 2286, 2287, 2288; "Les trains de plaisir" 1852: 2325, 2326, 2327, 2328, 2329, 2331, 2332, 2333, 2334, 2335, 2336, 2337, 2338, 2339; "Les agrémens des chemins de fer" 1856: 2823, 2824; "Les chemins de fer" 2 series, 1855 and 1857/1858: 2729, 2730, 2731, 2732, 3002, 3003. Some prints foxed or stained, especially at corners where they were mounted. Details available upon request. **This is a splendid topical collection of original prints by one of the greatest artists of the 19th century (and where is he now, when we need him so badly?). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Daumier, Honoré. &#91;Honore]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Physionomies et physiologies: quatre-vingt-une gravures sur bois d'après Daumier, executées par Eugène Dété. Avec une préface et un catalogue de l'oeuvre gravé sur bois de Daumier par Louis Dimier. - Daumier, Honoré Victorin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/07021"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Emile Nourry, 1930. 186/750 copies. 80 delightful original wood engravings after Daumier. 81 plates + 72 pp. Original wrappers. 28.5 x 19 cm. Catalogue raisonné of 883 wood engravings (pp. 39-69). Very fine. Riggs, p. 209. LC 55-51499 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Daumier, Honoré Victorin

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dagram - &#91;Dawid] Dawidsson, Björn &#91;Bjorn]; Larsson, Stig
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/07031"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Malmö Konsthalls Katalog nr. 130, 1988.  23 color plates printed one side + 3 blank leaves + 2 texts and publication information laid in on separate leaves. Wrappers (stiff, heavily textured, unprinted paper).  36 x 30 cm. Dark, experimental photographs, mostly abstract and Conceptual. Fine. No copies in OCLC (the World Catalogue). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Dawid] Dawidsson, Björn &#91;Bjorn]; Larsson, Stig

        
        

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Edgar Degas. Translated &#91;into English] by Michel Lee Landa. - &#91;Degas, Hilaire Germain Edgar] Cabanne, Pierre
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/07321"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Pierre Tisné &#91;Tisne], 1958. English-language edition. 35 mounted color plates & 117 gravure plates + 33 illustrations & 13 line drawings in the text. 144 pp. Green cloth with mounted color plates on front and clear acetate jacket. 27.5 x 22 cm. Extensive and useful endmatter. Absolutely pristine and still in publisher's original wrapping paper fifty years later. Several copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Degas, Hilaire Germain Edgar] Cabanne, Pierre

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eugene Delacroix und die Romantik in Frankreich. Inaugural-Dissertation. - &#91;Delacroix, Eugène] Mohrenwitz, Lothar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/7451"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Frankfurt: C. Naumann's Druckerei, 1913. No illustrations. 42 pp. Wrappers. 22 x 14.8 cm. Inscribed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Delacroix, Eugène] Mohrenwitz, Lothar

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Walt Disney annual. - Disney, Walt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/07651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Racine Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., ©1937. 8 color plates + 123 + &#91;1] pp. (including 66 illustrations). Decorated boards and dustjacket, both bearing images of Mickey Mouse with a pickaxe on the front and Mickey Mouse with a treasure chest full of characters on the back. 34.1 x 26.6 cm. Lacks front free endpaper. Book worn at extremities. Head and tail of backstrip pulled and worn. Rare dustjacket worn and creased at extremities with some paper loss at head and tail of backstrip, but color fresh. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Disney, Walt.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Donatello, prophet of modern vision. Photographs by David Finn. - &#91;Donatello] Hartt, Frederick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/07951"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Abrams, n. d &#91;ca. 1972-73]. 430 plates & illustrations (some gatefolds; 193 in color). 482 pp. Cloth with dustjacket. 40.3 x 32.5 cm. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Donatello] Hartt, Frederick.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gerardo Dottori: aeropittore futurista umbro. 1942 - &#91;Dottori, Gerardo] Marinetti, Filippo Tommaso (1876-1944)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/08001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic & international shipping with direct order. **Roma: Edizioni Futuriste di Poesia, Anno XX &#91;1942]. Orange wrappers with red printing and a mounted illustration on the front cover; a list of Poesia publications on the back cover in black. 16 illustrations. 43 pp. Texts by Marinetti, Albano, and Franca Corneli, plus quotations from the world press, 1922-1940. A nice, fresh copy, with minimal wrinkling of front cover. Copies located only at Stanford and Yale. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Dottori, Gerardo] Marinetti, Filippo Tommaso (1876-1944)

        
        

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Exposition de lithographies et de livres de Jean Dubuffet. - Dubuffet, Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/08101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Paris: La Hune, 1964. Copy 326 of 500. Lithographic covers (front & back) in black on white. 8pp. describing 35 prints in detail. Only 4 copies in OCLC. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dubuffet, Jean.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Notes and projects for The Large Glass. Selected, ordered, and with an introduction by Arturo Schwarz. - Duchamp, Marcel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/08251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Abrams, &#91;ca. 1969?]. Facsimile plates in black & colors with facing translations on pp. 18-217 + &#91;vi] + 16 pp. Cloth with printed transparent jacket. 42 x 24.8 cm. Dustjacket chipped 1 inch at top of spine and mended in 2 places. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Duchamp, Marcel.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Marcel Duchamp: a retrospective exhibition. &#91;Cover title: By or of Marcel Duchamp or Rrose Sélavy], Signed by Duchamp - Duchamp, Marcel; Hopps, Walter; Pasadena Art Museum
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/08276"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **SIGNED in pencil on flyleaf by Marcel Duchamp. Pasadena Art Museum, 1963. Astonishingly, this was Duchamp's first retrospective exhibition. He designed this wonderful catalogue himself; it was printed by Cunningham Press, in Alhambra, California. 3 mounted color plates & 35 illustrations (1 in color). Clear acetate with the cover title printed in red over olive & white covers. 28 x 21.4 cm. Duchamp tore the 114 entries out of two copies of Robert Lebel's Marcel Duchamp (NY: Grove Press, 1959), assembled them as printing masters, and wrote in new, consecutive numbers for each. He corrected or amended by hand some entries from Lebel and wrote out new ones in the same style for works not in Lebel. The stated edition of 2000 copies belies the scarcity of this wildly influential landmark publication, especially in fine condition, like this one. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Duchamp, Marcel; Hopps, Walter; Pasadena Art Museum

        
        

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue de l'oeuvre gravé de Dunoyer de Segonzac. Tome VIII: dernières gravures, planches retrouvées, états retrouvés, index et tables. - &#91;Dunoyer de Segonzac] Lioré, Aimée (Liore), Cailler, Pierre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/08501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Genève: Pierre Cailler, 1970. Volume 8 only. 58 plates & illustrations (1 in color); 151 pp.; stiff card covers with dustjacket; 32 x 23.5 cm. **One of 50 copies on Chapelle (not the deluxe edition containing an original etching by André Dunoyer de Segonzac). Covers catalogue numbers 1545-95 & 5 other works. Includes 11 pp. of errata & addenda for the complete set, a tabulation of the current states of the copper plates, and 2 indexes to the whole set. Volume 8 only of the catalogue raisonné. Several fine copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Dunoyer de Segonzac] Lioré, Aimée (Liore), Cailler, Pierre.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lacras de la pintura actual. (3rd edition, per cover.) - Durancamps.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/08601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Conferencia pronunciada en el Ateneo de Madrid al 17 Mayo de 1950…. 28 plates + 34 pp. (including 3 illustrations). Decorated wrappers. 21.3 x 15.5 cm. Light wear; backstrip a little tanned. **Warmly INSCRIBED in Sitges (near Barcelona) in 1956.The artist's card laid in, with addresses written on it in pencil. The text by this Spanish artist is a diatribe against modern art similar to "Sanity in Modern Art"; the plates illustrate his work—portraits, interiors, paintings of Paris, Barcelona, Madrid, Sitges, and elsewhere. Copies located in OCLC only at the National Art Library, Victoria & Albert Museum. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Durancamps.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L'Apocalypse figurée &#91;figuree] - Duvet, Jean &#91;Iehan]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/08801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **London: Eugrammia Press, 1962 &#91;facsimile of 1561 edition]. No. 408 of 735 copies. 23 plates after the original etchings. &#91;94] pp., with the plates and the accompanying text printed one side only. Dark red quarter-morocco and black cloth binding by Zaehnsdorf. 38.8 x 25.6 cm. Very fine. Laid in: publisher's prospectus and "Apocalypse de Jean." Traduction de Louis Segond, which supplies the French text in a 32-page booklet 18.4 x 12 cm; front wrapper browned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Duvet, Jean &#91;Iehan]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Van Dyck: his original etchings and his iconography. - &#91;Dyck, Anthony van] Hind, Arthur M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/08901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1915. 36 mounted plates; ix + 104 pp. Cloth & boards. 23 x 16 cm. Extremities rubbed; label on spine chipped; fresh label tipped in at rear endpapers. **Number 278 of 450 copies. Describes 21 engravings plus 6 other attributions. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Dyck, Anthony van] Hind, Arthur M.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jehan Fouquet. &#91;Jean] - &#91;Fouquet, Jehan] &#91;Jean] Lafenestre, Georges
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/09351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Paris: Librairie de l'Art Ancien et Moderne, 1905. 7 hors-texte plates (3 in fine gravure on stiff paper) + 82 pp. (including 30 illustrations. Brown library buckram (but not ex-library). 29.8 x 21.4 cm. In series: Les artistes de tous les temps. serie B. — moyen age et renaissance. "Catalogue des oeuvres de Jehan Fouquet, ou qui lui sont attribuees" (pp. 68-76)"Bibliographie" (pp. 77-79). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Fouquet, Jehan] &#91;Jean] Lafenestre, Georges

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Steles. Translated by Michael Taylor. - &#91;Francis, Sam] Segalen, Victor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/09651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Santa Monica: Lapis Press, 1987. One of 150 copies SIGNED by Sam Francis and Michael Taylor (total edition 1150 copies). Original lithograph cover by Sam Francis over boards. &#91;141] pp. 24 x 12.5 cm. Mylar dustjacket printed in red with title on spine and copy on flaps. Calligraphy by Walasse Ting; beautifully designed by Les Ferriss, Jaime Robles, and Jack W. Stauffacher; typeset by Patrick Reagh.ISBN 0-932499-22-8. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Francis, Sam] Segalen, Victor.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Robert Frank: a bibliography, filmography, and exhibition chronology, 1946-1985. - &#91;Frank, Robert] Alexander, Stuart. Frank, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/09731"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Published by Center for Creative Photography, University of Arizona in association with Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. Bibliography series number two. ©1986. 207 pp. Decorated wrappers. 27.7 x 21.5 cm. **2300 entries, many of them with detailed descriptions. "Indexes" (pp. 187-207) cover interviews, books, films, names, and periodicals. Very fine. A few copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Frank, Robert] Alexander, Stuart. Frank, Robert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Helen Frankenthaler: prints. - &#91;Frankenthaler, Helen] Fine, Ruth E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/09771"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Washington, DC: National Gallery of Art/NY: Abrams, 1993. SIGNED beautifully by the artist. 76 color plates & 5 monochrome illustrations in text. 159 pp. Stiff, decorated wrappers. 28 x 24 cm. A few copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Frankenthaler, Helen] Fine, Ruth E.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Helen Frankenthaler: Reflections, a series of twelve color lithographs.  - &#91;Frankenthaler, Helen] Tyler, Kenneth E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/09786"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Mount Kisco, NY: Tyler Graphics, 1995. 12 loose color plates in decorated paper folder & envelope. This is a prospectus in a small edition for the larger original prints. Several copies available. As new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Frankenthaler, Helen] Tyler, Kenneth E.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Helen Frankenthaler: Tales of Genji. - Frankenthaler, Helen] Tyler, Kenneth E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/09791"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Mount Kisco, NY: Tyler Graphics, ©1998. 6 color plates & text folder loose in multi-panel color paper folder. This is a prospectus in a small edition for the much larger original prints. Several copies available. As new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Frankenthaler, Helen] Tyler, Kenneth E.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On the slain collegians: selections from the poems of Herman Melville. Edited, and with woodcuts, by Antonio Frasconi. - &#91;Frasconi, Antonio] Melville, Herman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/10001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, ©1971. No. 210 of 1000 clothbound copies signed by Frasconi. 20 plates (7 doublespread). &#91;47] pp. Black cloth with dustjacket. 22.8 x 16.7 cm. Very fine/very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Frasconi, Antonio] Melville, Herman

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Frasconi:  recent woodcuts. March 12 - April 11, 1951. - Frasconi, Antonio; Weyhe Gallery
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/10011"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Weyhe Gallery, 1951. Poster. 40.6 x 22.8 cm, folded in 4 to 10.2 x 22.8 cm (oversquare). The verso is an original woodcut printed to the full size of the paper that shows a woman gathering nuts or berries in her skirt. The lower third of the image is overprinted in violet. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Frasconi, Antonio; Weyhe Gallery

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pol Gogen. Paul Gauguin (1848-1903) - &#91;Gauguin, Paul] Zelenina, K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/10251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Moskva, 1926. 1 pl. 8 pp. Wrappers. 17.5 x 13.3 cm. **1000 copies. At head of title: Gosudarstvennii Muzei Novogo Zapadnogo Iskusstva. No copies located in OCLC (the World Catalogue). See Cézanne and Gogh for other volumes in the same early Soviet series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Gauguin, Paul] Zelenina, K.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	First exhibition in America of Gericault: paintings, drawings. - &#91;Géricault, Théodore (Gericault, Theodore)] Marie Sterner Gallery, NY
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/10651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY, 1936. 10 plates. &#91;18] pp. Wrappers. 23 x 17.8 cm. Describes 45 works. Inscribed, "Mr. Cunningham compliments of Marie Sterner." Covers tanned and somewhat worn; spine tender. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Géricault, Théodore (Gericault, Theodore)] Marie Sterner Gallery, NY

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The drawings of Jacques de Gheyn. Vol. 1: an introduction to their study with a biography of the artist and a survey of his paintings, followed by an essay on his son Jacques the Younger. - &#91;Gheyn, Jacques de] Regteren Altena, J.Q. van
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/10851"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Amsterdam: Swets & Zeitlinger, 1936. 13 collotype plates + xv + 132 pp. Original printed wrappers. 29.2 x 18.7 cm. OCLC does not locate a later volume. A couple of related flyers laid in, one foxed. Backstrip loose head and tail. Some marginal notes in light pencil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Gheyn, Jacques de] Regteren Altena, J.Q. van

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dark shadow: Gilbert & George the sculptors 1974. - Gilbert & George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/11101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **London: Art for All, "First published 1976." No. 675 of 2000 copies signed by the artists in red pencil. Printed on stiff paper. &#91;128] plates. 2 blank leaves + &#91;viii] pp. + 128 numbered leaves + &#91;2] leaves. Mottled red and black cloth stamped in gold. 19 x 12.2 cm. Each plate faces its accompanying text on the verso of the preceding numbered page. Chapter 3, "Broken hearts," depicts watercolors; the rest are photographs  related in mysterious ways to their texts. Laid in: card announcing a reception for this book at Sonnabend Gallery, NY, April 27, 1977, signed, "With love for 1947 Antonio and Ileana and Ealan" (i.e., Antonio Homem, the Sonnabends' adopted son and present director of the gallery; Ileana Sonnabend; and Ms. Ealan Wingate, the director in 1977). Very slightly cocked; a shadow of pale, sparse foxing along the edges; neat owner's name on flyleaf. A crisp copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gilbert & George

        
        

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paloma - Sphynx. - Gilot, Françoise &#91;Francoise]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/11201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Paris, 1975 (Imprimerie Union). INSCRIBED. 101/300 copies. 21 plates. &#91;52] pp. Black on red wrappers. 32 x 23.8 cm. A children's book on mythological themes reproducing drawings made in 1952 for the artist's daughter Paloma Picasso. A little wear at extremities and a small dent in the front edge with the red paper showing through the black overprinting; backstrip faded. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gilot, Françoise &#91;Francoise]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paloma - Sphynx. - Gilot, Françoise &#91;Francoise]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/11202"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Paris, 1975 (Imprimerie Union). One of 300 numbered copies. 21 plates. &#91;52] pp. Black & red wrappers. 32 x 23.8 cm. A children's book on mythological themes reproducing drawings made in 1952 for the artist's daughter Paloma Picasso. As new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gilot, Françoise &#91;Francoise]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Giotto: En Ledning vid Studiet af Mästarens Verk. Ett Försøk till Framställning; Af det Kronologiska Problemet. - &#91;Giotto] Sirén, Osvald (Siren).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/11301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Stockholm: Ljus, 1906. 24.8 x 18.8 cm. 158, &#91;2] pages. 56 plates. Later tan half-morocco and marbled boards, marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in; fine throughout. **Number 162 of 330 copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Giotto] Sirén, Osvald (Siren).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sketches and paintings from Mexico. With commentaries by Dorothy Gleason. - Gleason, Duncan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/11601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **&#91;Los Angeles: Dorothy Gleason], ©1963. Printed by Ward Ritchie Press. 500 copies. Color frontispiece & 21 illustrations. xiii + 42 pp. Green & orange boards with title labels on front and spine. 24.6 x 16 cm. The account of a painting trip by the Gleasons through the Southwest and Mexico. Related items laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gleason, Duncan

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vintsent Van-Gog. Vincent Van-Gogh (1853-1890). - &#91;Gogh, Vincent van] Sidorova, V.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/11801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Moskva, 1926. 1 pl. 8 pp. Wrappers. 17.3 x 13.2 cm. **1000 copies. At head of title: Gosudarstvennii Muzei Novogo Zapadnogo Iskusstva. No copies located in OCLC (the World Catalogue). See Cézanne and Gauguin for other volumes in the same early Soviet series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Gogh, Vincent van] Sidorova, V.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The ballad of sexual dependency. - Goldin, Nan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/11901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Aperture, ©1986. First edition with dustjacket. ISBN 0-89381-236-6. 125 color plates & 1 color illustration. 144 pp. Black cloth & boards with gold titling on spine and blindstamp title on cover. 22.9 x 25.1 cm (oversquare). Slight edge wear on boards; dustjacket slightly  pulled at head of backstrip and with closed tear on rear panel; three leaves deformed slightly at top edge paper clips. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Goldin, Nan

        
        

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Julio Gonzalez. - &#91;Gonzalez, Julio] Galerie Chalette, NY.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **1961.  Profusely illustrated, (part color); 81 pp.; stiff wrappers, flocked in dark red with metallic appliqué; 24 x 24 cm. **2000 numbered copies. Several copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Gonzalez, Julio] Galerie Chalette, NY.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Figbash acrobate. &#91;By] Aedwyrd Goré. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Fantod Press, ©1994. 526 signed copies. &#91;80] pp., printed one side. Pale blue decorated wrappers. 11.4 x 7.6 cm. in white envelope 10.4 x 12.9 cm (oversquare) with Gotham Book Mart imprint on the flap. Envelope inevitably a bit ruffled due to the thickness of the book. Book as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The floating elephant. &#91;By] Dogear Wryde. AND The dancing rock. &#91;By] Ogdred Weary. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12321"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **&#91;No place: no publisher], ©1993.  Signed inside each cover with the appropriate pseudonym. &#91;64] pp. Off-white wrappers. 10.8 x 6.4 cm. (oversquare). A dos-a-dos flipbook. A little dent in the upper left edge of the Dancing rock cover. Otherwise as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The just dessert: thoughtful alphabet XI. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12341"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **&#91;No place]: the Fantod Press, ©1997. 669; 776 signed copies. 32 pp. printed one side only. Decorated tan wrappers. 12.7 x 12.4 cm. Pristine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Leaves from a mislaid album. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12361"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Gotham Book Mart, 1972. 550 numbered copies. Title page and 15 cards loose in olive-green paper folder, and the whole in a yellow-green envelope with the title illustration printed on it. Card size: 17.8 x 11.4 cm;  folder, 19 x 13.3 cm; envelope, 20.6 x 14 cm. Envelope slightly wrinkled and tanned at extremities. Book as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The sopping Thursday. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12381"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Gotham Book Mart & Art Gallery, 1970. 185; 326 signed copies. 35 leaves printed one side. Decorated grey wrappers.15.3 x 19.5 cm (oversquare). Covers lightly foxed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three books from the Fantod Press: The deranged cousins; The eleventh episode; &#91;The untitled book]. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Third in series. 526 copies each. All &#91;32] pp. Decorated wrappers. 12.2 x 15.3 cm (oversquare). The Fantod Press, distributed by Gotham Book Mart. 1) The deranged cousins, or whatever. By Edward Gorey. The Fantod Press, 1971 (©1969). Cream covers. 2) The eleventh episode. By Raddory Gewe. Drawings by Om. The Fantod Press, 1971 (©1969). Gray covers. 3) &#91;The untitled book}. By Edward Pig. ©1971. Blue covers. All in slightly shopworn tan envelope bearing the titles. 14 x 20.4 cm (oversquare). Books as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three books from the Fantod Press: The pious infant, by Mrs Regera Dowdy; The evil garden, by Eduard Blutig; The inanimate tragedy, by Edward Gorey. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12421"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: The Fantod Press, 1966. First in series. The  pious infant. (©1965.) &#91;32] pp. Decorated lavender wrappers. 14 x 8.6 cm. The evil garden. Eduard Blutig's Der Böse Garten in a translation by Mrs Regera Dowdy with the original pictures of O. Müde. (©1965.) &#91;32] pp. Decorated yellow wrappers. 12.7 x 15.2 cm. The inanimate tragedy. Decorated light blue wrappers. 11.5 cm square. All in lightly shopworn yellow envelope bearing the titles. 14 x 20.4 cm (oversquare). Books as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Francesco de Goya: Katalog seines graphischen Werkes. - &#91;Goya, Francesco de] Hofmann, Julius
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12631"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Wien: Gesellschaft fur Vervielfaltigende Kunst, 1907. XVIII plates + x + 184 pp. Worn half-leather & marbled boards, original wrappers bound in. 30.7 x 23.5 cm. Catalogue raisonné. The handsome, dark-green paper the binder used for the endpapers has gotten brittle, and the inner front hinge needs repair. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Goya, Francesco de] Hofmann, Julius

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Los Caprichos de Goya y sus dibujos preparatorios: estudio preliminar y notas. - &#91;Goya] Sanchez Canton, F.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Barcelona: Instituto Amatller de Arte Hispanico, 1949. No. 423 of 1025 copies. 181 plates (some in tints) + 105 pp. Black leather & wine-colored cloth in cloth slipcase. 28.3 x 21 cm. A wonderful collection of drawings and the final etchings. Marbled paper endpapers. Name on first blank. Black surface of leather backstrip heavily rubbed; intermittent light foxing, but an acceptable copy of an uncommon book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Goya] Sanchez Canton, F.J.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Late Caprichos of Goya: fragments from a series. - &#91;Goya, Francisco] Sayre, Eleanor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12661"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **New York: Walker, in association with the Department of Printing and Graphic Art, Harvard College Library, 1971. Frontispiece & 32 illustrations on 31 plates. + 46 pp. (including 12 figures). Full leather. 29 x 20 cm. PLUS a double suite of the 6 original etchings  (12 total) loose in blue cloth folding case. All housed in 1/4-leather & blue cloth clamshell case. Very fine. **Copy XII of only 25 copies containing the double suite of 6 original etchings in their first and only public edition (plus 125 copies with the single suite). The three double-sided copper plates from which the plates were printed passed from Goya's grandson Mariano to John Savile Lumley, then to Colnaghi, from whom Philip Hofer acquired them in the 1930s. He, in turn, gave them in 1970 to the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, after the present edition of 150 sets had been printed. The Museum's policies absolutely prohibit any further edition. The few proofs pulled by earlier owners are scrupulously described in Eleanor Sayre's superb catalogue. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Goya, Francisco] Sayre, Eleanor

        
        

        <br/>Price: $6,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	William Gropper: retrospective. - &#91;Gropper, William] Freundlich, August L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **One of 150 copies for sale with ORIGINAL SIGNED, NUMBERED LITHOGRAPH laid in (350 total in special editions). Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press for Lowe Art Gallery, University of Miami, 1968. 112 plates & illustrations (8 color) and 9 text illustrations. 128 pp. Black cloth printed in yellow, in yellow board slipcase. 28 x 21.5 cm. Chronology, bibliography. As new. Several copies available. **Gropper's subjects included political satire, labor, war and peace, radical politics, anti-Fascism, and Judaica. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Gropper, William] Freundlich, August L.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $160.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Das neue Gesicht der herrschenden Klasse: 60 neue Zeichnungen. 1.-9. Tausend. - Grosz, George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/13101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Berlin: Malik-Verlag, ©1930. 60 drawings on rectos, with captions in the artist's hand on facing pages, plus one additional drawing on the final recto. Black cloth with gilt lettering and attached satin bookmark. 27.3 x 19.4 cm. In this "new history of the ruling class," Grosz found in the waning years of the Weimar Republic rich subjects for his acid pen, including a piercing portrait of the heretic Hitler as a barbarian warrior clad in a hairy skin. A few minor internal spots, not affecting illustrations; backstrip slightly faded and top pulled 1/8-inch. covers lightly worn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Grosz, George

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mexicana: a book of pictures. - Harnoncourt, Rene d'
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/13501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Knopf, 1931. First edition with splendid inscription and drawing on the half-title: "To Jake Zeitlin with my. very best wishes, thanks and. – everything s. –" &#91;sic]. The drawing shows a snow-covered volcano wreathed in clouds in the background; in the foreground a man leans forward over cacti holding a hat in his hand, and another man lounges on the ground strumming a guitar. The drawing finishes with a spectacular signature filling most of the bottom of the page. 48 plates of Indian life with facing texts. About 104 pp. Brightly decorated boards with white spine and rear cover. Except for very slight creasing at the head of the spine and a little discoloration at the tail, the book is in excellent condition. The dustjacket bears the cover design on both the front and back panels, and it, unfortunately, is in deplorable condition. The front panel is missing a riangular chunk about 4 x 2-1/4 inches at the top edge, and the rear panel has an equally large piece torn on one edge and creased on the other. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Harnoncourt, Rene d'

        
        

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Holzschnitte zur Bibel. Das Lied der Lieder. PLUS Jesaja. &#91;2 volumes of 3] - Heidenheim, Hanns H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/13751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Düsseldorf: Ursus, 1969-71. 2 volumes of 3. Tooled soft leather wrappers bound Oriental-style in folding card case & slipcase; superbly printed on fine Japanese rice paper; 35 x 26 cm. Book as new. Minor slipcase problems; please inquire for details. **Volume II, "Das Lied der Lieder" (1969/70), 76/325 copies: 18 SIGNED woodcuts + woodcut title & colophon. Volume III, "Jesaja" (1971), 78/315 copies: 21 SIGNED woodcuts + woodcut title & colophon. Text booklet in wrappers 34.5 x 18 cm laid into each volume "Das Lied der Lieder" translated by Max Brod. Volume I (not present) is titled "Ijob." An interesting piece of Judaica with intense, expressionistic, deeply bitten original woodcuts. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Heidenheim, Hanns H.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	George Herms: selected works 1960-1972 - &#91;Herms, George]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/13801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic & international shipping with direct order. **California State University, Los Angeles, Art Gallery, 1972. 12 plates (2 color). 20 pp. White wrappers printed in brown with Herms' L O V E design on the rear cover. 18.5 x 21 cm (oversquare). Statement by Herms. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Herms, George]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An etched profile portrait of Washington by Joseph Hiller, 1794. - &#91;Hiller, Joseph] Hart, Charles Henry. Hiller, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/14001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Salem, Massachusetts: Essex Institute, 1907. Etched frontispiece + 8 pp. Dark brown wrappers. About 24.4 x 16 cm. Very fine, untrimmed and unopened. The frontispiece etching was printed from the original copper plate. The text is a bit of a detective story. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Hiller, Joseph] Hart, Charles Henry. Hiller, Joseph.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hiroshige rokujikkaiki tsuizen kinen isaku tenrankai mokuroku &#91;Hiroshige 60th anniversary memorial catalogue]. - &#91;Hiroshige, Ando] Shosaburo, Watanabe, comp.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/14101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Tokyo: Ukiyoe Kenkyukai, &#91;1917 per OCLC; 1918 per note in book]. Judson Metzgar's copy. Color frontispiece + 88 plates printed one side + 59 pp. of text in Japanese printed on double leaves Oriental style. 25.7 x 18.3 cm. Wrappers bound with ribbon and housed loosely in a cloth cover from another book. Heavily annotated with dates and quotations from authorities in small red calligraphy by a previous Japanese owner, and in dark blue and red on two blank sheets by Metzgar. Light soiling and staining of covers, and wear at extremities. Also included: Walpole Galleries catalogue 180, April 4-5, 1921 devoted to Metzgar's extraordinary collection, including this book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Hiroshige, Ando] Shosaburo, Watanabe, comp.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The art of Hesketh Hubbard. - &#91;Hubbard, Hesketh] Macfall, Haldane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/14501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **London: Morland Press, 1st of March 1924. No. 18 of 50 copies signed (inside the front cover) by artist and author and containing as frontispiece an ORIGINAL LINOCUT in tan and black, "The Shrine." Hors-texte frontispiece + 27 mounted plates (1 in blue-green ink with black backing, and 1 in dark brown ink with tan and blue-green backing) + 8 figures in the text (5 with protective tissues). 93 + &#91;1] pp. on handmade, deckle-edged paper, with gilt top edge. White cloth and blue board patterned with an HH monogram. Decorated endpapers include the limitation and signature block in the front. Title label mounted on front cover. About 28.8 x 22.8 cm. White cloth very lightly soiled and a few tiny spots on the backstrip; corners a little worn. A few inconspicuous marks on the rear endpapers. Overall, a nice copy and, perhaps, better than most. Incudes catalogues of etched works and paintings and list of etchings in public collections. This is not the edition of the same year containing 87 or 88 pp. and measuring 26 or 27 cm in height. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Hubbard, Hesketh] Macfall, Haldane.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Manuscript lot by and to Valentine (Gross) Hugo. - Hugo, Valentine. Gross, Valentine. Mathey, Maurice.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/14651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Six items as follows: 1) A student notebook or workbook, 21.8 x 17.5 cm. The cover is mottled black outside and purple inside. It has 30 pages now but probably had 40 or more originally. The first three leaves and one in the center are loose, and there are a few stubs where paper was torn out. Of the 30 pages, 20 have a dramatic script written very rapidly in soft pencil. The title or chief characters appear to be "Colmet" or "Calmet" and "Marianne." One of the unused sheets in the back has some longhand multiplication in ink and in different handwriting. 2) A 16-page booklet with no covers, 22.4 x 17.4 cm, contains more of the same dramatic script. It may be an earlier version because some pages are boldly crossed out. 3) A single sheet of stationery from E. Grindel in Paris (Paul Eluard) measures 27.4 x 21.7 cm and is folded in half. It bears on one side several notes, including one about Don Juan and another about a manuscript of la "Ballade de Pierrot blanc et laid"; a list of titles (?), e.g., "l'Essor," "Cauchemar," "Paysage alpin," "Ballade russe (ballade en triolets)," etc. On the other is another list headed "Table des matieres" and a drawing of a bearded man in  long robe with a ruff and a musical instrument (probably a mandolin). 4-6) Three love letters dated 1912 and 1913 to Valentine Gross from Maurice Mathey, Swiss painter (1878-1975). They are in ink in a very small, delicate hand. Each one is a sheet 22.2 x 17.2 cm folded in half to make 4 pages. One is a page and a quarter; one is two full pages; and the third is two-and-a-half pages, plus a few notes at the bottom of page 2. Three envelopes also are present. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hugo, Valentine. Gross, Valentine. Mathey, Maurice.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dorothy Iannone: new paintings at the Stryke Gallery… April 16… to May 6, 1965 &#91;poster] - Iannone, Dorothy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/14751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Black-and-white poster on stiff paper 54.4 x 65 cm (21-1/4 x 25-3/4 inches), folded in 6 for mailing, with address and postal indicia on outside blank panel. Heavy black drawings with written text, almost Byzantine in their density, surround two  multiple-exposed photographs of the artist in a stylish hat and dress. A strong, very early work. Between 1963 and 1967 she and her then-husband ran the Stryke Gallery at 86 E. 10 Street, NYC. In 1967, the couple were with Emmett Williams in Reykjavik, Iceland. There they met Dieter Roth. She became his lover and he her muse. The description of a solo show, "Dorothy Iannone: Lioness." at the New Museum in NY in summer 2009 states, "Since the 1960s Iannone has continued to portray the female sexual experience as one of transcendence, union, and spirituality." Only light wear. No copies located in OCLC (nor any other publications of the Stryke Gallery). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Iannone, Dorothy

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life, art, and letters of George Inness. With an introduction by Elliott Daingerfield. - Inness, George, Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/15001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Century, 1917. Frontispiece & 39 plates. xxviii + &#91;iv] + 290 pp. Olive-green cloth with gold lettering. 23.3 x 15.2 cm. Fairly good ex-library copy in original binding (legitimately withdrawn). Head of backstrip pulled slightly; gold lettering on spine dulled, but cover good; traces of a removed label at foot of backstrip. Stamps and labels inside front cover and on copyright page and modern barcode inside rear cover. Front hinge cracked; somewhat cocked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Inness, George, Jr.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paste Ups by Jess - Jess & Robert Duncan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/15201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **San Francisco Museum of Art, 1968. 4 leaves printed one side and loose in folder. The covers each have a grid of Jess's complex collages on front and  rear. About 24 x 21.5 cm. The exhibition title is on a fold-out tab on the rear cover. Contents: "Structure of rime XXVII," by Robert Duncan; "Works in the exhibition"; "Jess" (a chronology); and "Checklist of  publications." An almost invisible bump at the top fold. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jess & Robert Duncan

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The paper snake. - Johnson, Ray
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/15501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Something Else Press, February 1965 (©1964). One of 127 copies of the trade edition, each with a pale blue envelope glued inside the front cover that contains a unique object or artwork by the late mail artist Ray Johnson. &#91;48] pp. filled with poems, lists, notes, aphorisms, and sketches, printed in several colors. Dark green cloth. 26 x 21.4 cm (oversquare). The flaps of the price-clipped, pictorial dustjacket contain an essay by William Wilson. The art work in this copy is a small, painted and manipulated construction of matboard in yellow, light green, and black that Johnson called a "moticos." The word is both singular and plural. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Johnson, Ray

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Correspondence: an exhibition of the letters of Ray Johnson. - Johnson, Ray; North Carolina Museum of Art, Raleigh, NC; Richard Craven, organizer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/15551"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **North Carolina Museum of Art, 1976. Exhibition catalogue in the form of a thick folder with a pocket on each side holding loose sheets that reproduce letters, postcards, drawings, etc. of the late mail artist and founder of the New York Correspondance School, Ray Johnson (1927-1995). The stiff, white folder measures 29.3 x 24 cm and is 3.9 cm thick. A photo of Johnson and the long list of lenders appear on the rear. The two pockets hold, respectively, 126 and 128 leaves. Some are printed on both sides, and some are legal-sized paper folded at the bottom to 8-1/2 x 11 inches. The list of 99 lenders to the show reads like a who's who of the art world: Arakawa, Lynda Benglis, Christo & Jeanne-Claude, Elaine de Kooning, Charles Henri Ford, Henry Geldzahler, Dick Higgins, Richard Lippold, James Rosenquist, Ed Ruscha, Arturo Schwarz, and Ben Vautier, among many others. "Ray Johnson: the comedian as the letter," by William S. Wilson is printed on the two pockets. Ray Johnson's antecedents are found among the avant-garde of the 19th century and the Dadaists and every one of us who ever indulged in wordplay and puns. He was an irreplaceable participant in the Fluxus movement. This copy has been collated in full against two other copies. Almost inevitably, given its construction, the folder shows some wear, especially along the rear joint where the two halves are sealed together. Some light tanning of the covers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Johnson, Ray; North Carolina Museum of Art, Raleigh, NC; Richard Craven, organizer.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sargent Johnson: retrospective. - &#91;Johnson, Sargent] Oakland Museum
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/15701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **1971. 40 illustrations. 35 pp. Brown printed wrappers. 22.9 x 21.6 cm. An uncommon exhibition catalogue on the work of a highly talented African-American artist in the Bay Area. Small date stamp on front cover; otherwise, fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Johnson, Sargent] Oakland Museum

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Scripts and descriptions 1968-1982. Edited by Douglas Crimp. - Jonas, Joan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/15851"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:29:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Berkeley, California: University Art Museum / Eindhoven, Netherlands: Stedelijk van Abbemuseum, 1983. Profusely illustrated. 143 pp. Wrappers. 24.1 x 21.5 cm. Extremities lightly worn. **"The first retrospective survey of Joan Jonas's performance, video, and installation works." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jonas, Joan.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


