<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Books with Original Prints Books at Laurence McGilvery</title>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/categoryrss/Books with Original Prints" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Laurence McGilvery]]></name>
   <email>laurence@mcgilvery.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Never Before. &#91;Handprinted screen miniature of serigraph by Josef Albers in yellow ochre, dark orange, tan, pink, lavender.] - Albers, Josef
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/00401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Bedford Village, NY: Tyler Graphics, ©1976. Image size 11.4 x 12.4 cm; printed on white paper 19.6 x 20.7 cm (paper, oversquare), and that mounted in tan folder 22.9 cm square with explanatory text. A superb miniature serigraph of "Never Before f"; original print size 19 x 20 inches. Several as-new copies available. For other similar publications, please search for "Motherwell" or "Stella" as author and "miniature" as title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Albers, Josef

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Karel Appel. &#91;Cover title: Appel: nus.] - &#91;Appel, Karel] Gimpel & Hanover Galerie, Zürich.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/01001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **1963. 16 plates (8 in color) + &#91;8] pp. interleaved. Wrappers. 26 x 19.1 cm. **Cover is an original lithograph in pink, red, green & dark blue. Designed by Sandberg. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Appel, Karel] Gimpel & Hanover Galerie, Zürich.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Two: ten lithographs by Arnold Belkin; poems by Jack Hirschman - Belkin, Arnold, and Hirschman, Jack
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/02701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Los Angeles: Zora Gallery, 1964. 10 signed, numbered original lithographs and 10 poems + title page (in red &  black) & colophon (all printed one side only on Arches and Rives paper). 22 loose sheets. 38 x 56 cm (oversquare). Plates printed in one, two, and three colors; stones & zinc plates effaced. Stated edition of 108 numbered copies. This set unnumbered on the colophon; the signed prints bear mixed numbers from 40 through 48; at least one is marked "Artist's proof." Printed at the Plantin Press. Reportedly, the full publication never was completed. The colophon says the book was bound by the Schuberth Bindery in San Francisco, but that firm's current owner thinks the job never materialized. The "brown vinyl ring-binder" in one OCLC record sounds nothing like Schuberth's fine work. Copy 24 at the Archives for New Poetry at UCSD is loose sheets like this one. This is Hirschman's third book, but Belkin's large, full-sheet lithographs with their blend of figuration and densely organic abstraction are the real focus. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Belkin, Arnold, and Hirschman, Jack

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Le roman comique. Illustrations de Paul Bourg. - &#91;Bourg, Paul] Scarron.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/04001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Editions Littéraires de France, n.d. &#91;193–??]. 12 hors-texte color pochoir plates & cover + 44 color pochoirs in text. 285 pp. Decorated wrappers. 24.9 x 19.4 cm. Covers slightly tanned; backstrip pulled slightly at head; small chip at tail. **Number 322 of 1450 copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Bourg, Paul] Scarron.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lithographs of Chagall. Volumes I through IV, in English. - Chagall, Marc; Cain, Julien; Mourlot, Fernand; Sorlier, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/05511"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **28 original lithographs by Chagall (21 in color). The first four volumes, in English, of the catalogues raisonnés of Marc Chagall's lithographs. Tan cloth with dustjackets, 31.8 x 23.8 cm. **Volume I: Cain, Julien. The Lithographs of Chagall. Notes & catalogue by Fernand Mourlot. Monte Carlo/NY: Sauret/Braziller, 1960. 12 original Chagall lithographs (10 in color, including dj) + 220 illustrations (63 in color). 220 pp. PLUS Volume II: Mourlot, Fernand. The Lithographs of Chagall: 1957-1962. Monte Carlo/Boston: Sauret/Boston Book & Art Shop, 1963. 12 original Chagall lithographs (7 in color, including dj) + 185 plates & illustrations (127 in color). 208 pp. PLUS Volume III: Cain, Julien. The Lithographs of Chagall: 1962-1968. Notes and catalogue by Fernand Mourlot &#91;and] Charles Sorlier. Boston: Boston Book and Art, 1969. 2 original color lithographs, including dj + 200 plates & illustrations (155 in color, including 1 double-spread). 179 pp. PLUS Volume IV: Sorlier, Charles. The Lithographs of Chagall: 1969-1973. Notes and catalogue by Fernand Mouriot &#91;and] Charles Sorlier. NY: Crown, 1974. 2 original color lithographs, including dj + 161 plates & illustrations (134 in color). 180 pp. **Vol. I dustjacket chipped both edges and in archival Brodart jacket; large name stamp in red on front flyleaf. Volume II has a small crack (5 mm) in the acetate at the head of the spine and a larger closed tear in both the acetate and the jacket at the bottom edge of the rear panel near the flap. Volume III has a small stain on the top edge; the dustjacket was cut a little large for the book and is a ruffled at the extreme top edge; also one small, closed tear (7 mm) at the head of the backstrip and an almost invisible tear 1.5 cm at the bottom edge; the acetate cover has two small tears in the bottom edge and is missing some large pieces on the top edge. Volume IV virtually as new in price-clipped dustjacket and original acetate cover. Also available separately, vol. II ($1250) and vol. IV ($250), both very fine; vol. IV jacket is price-clipped.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chagall, Marc; Cain, Julien; Mourlot, Fernand; Sorlier, Charles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Marc Chagall: the ceiling of the Paris Opera; sketches, drawings, and paintings. Translated by Brenda Gilchrist - Chagall, Marc, and Lassaigne, Jacques
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/05516"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Praeger, 1966. The frontispiece is an original color lithograph that never was printed in a separate, signed edition (Mourlot 434). Profusely illustrated in color and black-and-white, with six color lithographs after Chagall by Charles Sorlier (2 of them double-spread). Folded "final study" loose in rear pocket as issued. 85 + &#91;4] pp. Red cloth with color dustjacket and transparent wrapper printed in white. 32.5 x 24.2 cm. A little foxing on top edge; otherwise very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chagall, Marc, and Lassaigne, Jacques

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The lithographs of Chagall, 1957-1962 &#91;lithographe]. &#91;Volume 2 of the catalogue raisonné.] - &#91;Chagall, Marc] Mourlot, Fernand.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/05571"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Monte Carlo: André Sauret/Boston: Boston Book & Art Shop, 1963.12 original Chagall lithographs (7 in color, including dustjacket) + 185 plates & illustrations (127 in color). 208 pp. Tan cloth with dustjacket in archival Brodart cover. 31.8 x 23.8 cm. Includes Mourlot catalogue numbers 192-376. Small chip (6 x 22 mm) in top edge of front panel of dustjacket and a torn and wrinkled triangular area (13 x 25 mm) at the bottom edge of the back panel. Otherwise, nearly as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Chagall, Marc] Mourlot, Fernand.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chagall lithograph 1957-1962. &#91;Volume 2 of the catalogue raisonné in German.] - &#91;Chagall, Marc] Mourlot, Fernand.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/05581"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Monte Carlo: André Sauret/Boston, 1963. German edition. 12 original Chagall lithographs (7 in color, including dustjacket) + 185 plates & illustrations (127 in color). 208 pp. Tan cloth with dustjacket in archival Brodart cover. 31.8 x 23.8 cm. Includes Mourlot catalogue numbers 192-376. Pristine in original clear acetate cover and pasteboard slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Chagall, Marc] Mourlot, Fernand.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lithographs of Chagall: 1969-1973. Notes and catalogue by Fernand Mouriot &#91;and] Charles Sorlier &#91;Volume IV] - Sorlier, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/05591"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Crown, 1974. 2 original color lithographs (dustjacket & frontispiece) + 161 plates & illustrations (134 in color). 180 pp. Cloth with dustjacket. 31.8 x 23.8 cm. Very fine in original torn acetate and Brodart cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sorlier, Charles

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The ceramics and sculptures of Chagall. Notes and catalogue by Charles Sorlier. Preface by André Malraux - &#91;Chagall, Marc] Sorlier, Charles; Malraux, André &#91;Andre]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/05612"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Monaco: André Sauret, (©1972), Original color lithograph as frontispiece (Mourlot 646) & 220 plates & illustrations (128 color). Fine in cloth with dustjacket. 32 x 24 cm. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Chagall, Marc] Sorlier, Charles; Malraux, André &#91;Andre]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mexihkanantli (Mexican mother): 10 chromolithographs on stone, by Jean Charlot. - Charlot, Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/05701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Mexico: DF, 1947. 10 original color lithographs, each one pencil-signed in full by the artist, and original color lithograph title label. The portfolio is signed in ink on the index page inside the front cover, with a pencil annotation, "For Nesta" (Nester Obermer, Honolulu friend of the Charlots). This is number JC of an edition of 150 numbered copies (plus, presumably, a few artist's copies like this one). The prints are on buff-colored paper 28.2 x 23.6 cm (image size varies, about 24 x 18 cm). They are loose as issued in a much larger portfolio and are separated by sheets of heavy drawing paper about 33 x 25.5 cm. The portfolio (40 x 34 cm) has an off-white cloth spine and light blue cloth covers, with a label. The background of the label is a dark yellow green, and the script of the title is a dark green and a light yellow. The prints were "hand-pulled by Nestor Sanchez under supervision of the artist in the 'Taller de Grafica Popular'… Mexico, D.F., in 1947." The prints, with titles in the Nahautl language and in English, with Morse numbers, are as follows: Morse 496, Title page; #1 M.487 (first version), Yechiwalo (Mexican Kitchen); #2 M.493, Tlatiankizoskeh (Return from Market); #3 M.488 (first version), Nantli Tekiti Noka Konetl Kochi (Rest and Work); #4 M.498, Momalin Ihtotihke (Preparing for the Dance); #5 M.492, Konenehnemitia (First Steps) &#91;horizontal]; #6 M.489 (first version), Konenehnemitia (First Steps) &#91;vertical]; #7 M.495, Tlazohtlalistle (Trio); #8 M.494, Kikahtia Ciwakonetl (Sunday Shoes); #9 M.490 (first version), Kimachtia Tlaxkalmanas (Tortilla Lesson); #10 M.497, Mowentikhe Chalman (Chalma Pilgrims). **Peter Morse explains in Jean Charlot's prints: a catalogue raisonné (Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, ©1976) that the original printing of numbers 1, 3, 6, and 9 above was partially damaged by water and mildew while in storage for a year. Many copies had to be discarded, and Charlot created new versions of these four subjects (in mirror image), which were printed in 50 copies each. The copies in this set are all first versions. He goes on to say, "Many of the remaining 100 show some signs of water-staining, though not seriously enough to affect their quality." Nearly all of these prints have occasional, very light marginal foxing, but only no. 6 has slightly more marginal staining than the others. Most of the prints have light tape stains on the upper corners. The colors are fresh and unfaded. The portfolio has numerous defects, including worn joints, fading on the front cover and interior flaps, and spotting and dampstaining. The cover label has a short scrape near the upper left corner, a few small marks, and a light cup or glass ring.  Overseas shipments, incuding Canada and Mexico, must go by air. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Charlot, Jean.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $4,600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The door in the wall. Illustrated with photogravures from photographs by Alvin Langdon Coburn. - &#91;Coburn, Alvin Langdon] Wells, H.G., and Coburn, Alvin Langdon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/06321"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Mitchell Kennerley, 1901. 10 gorgeous mounted photogravures "from plates prepared by the artist, and printed under his personal supervision." 151 + &#91;1] pp. Tan quarter-cloth with spine label printed in black, and reddish-brown boards with titling in gilt. Approximately 37 x 26.2 cm. "Six hundred copies printed on French hand-made paper" with deckle edges. Of those 600 copies, only some 300 had ten photogravures; the others had one photogravure or Aquatone reproductions of the plates. There is a small bump at the tail, with a little cloth and paper missing, and the head of the spine has a small chip. The extremities are rubbed, and the boards have some rubbing and scraping. The spine label is chipped. Internally, there is no foxing, and the book is about pristine, apart from the expected darkening of the pages facing the photogravures. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Coburn, Alvin Langdon] Wells, H.G., and Coburn, Alvin Langdon

        
        

        <br/>Price: $4,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Daumier's railway caricatures 1852-1858 &#91;spine title]; 25 original lithographs about railroads and train travel from Charivari, 1852-1858. &#91;Chemin de fer]. - Daumier, Honoré. &#91;Honore]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/07001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Paris: Charivari &#91;newspaper], 1852-1858. 25 original lithographs by the master caricaturist and social commentator Honoré Daumier (1808-1879). All are on travel by railroad (chemin de fer). They are nicely bound in red 3/4-morocco and cloth with a few little scrapes and some fading of the cloth on the front cover. Each lithograph has print on the back, as is normal for Daumier's 4000+ lithographs drawn for newspapers (apart from much more expensive proof copies). The page size of the mounting sheets is 36.2 x 26.7 cm. The prints themselves are usually about 25 x 34 cm (oversquare). **Four internal, handwritten title pages divide the collection into the series which comprise it. These are (with Delteil numbers for the prints present): "Physionomies des chemins de fer" 1852: Delteil 2286, 2287, 2288; "Les trains de plaisir" 1852: 2325, 2326, 2327, 2328, 2329, 2331, 2332, 2333, 2334, 2335, 2336, 2337, 2338, 2339; "Les agrémens des chemins de fer" 1856: 2823, 2824; "Les chemins de fer" 2 series, 1855 and 1857/1858: 2729, 2730, 2731, 2732, 3002, 3003. Some prints foxed or stained, especially at corners where they were mounted. Details available upon request. **This is a splendid topical collection of original prints by one of the greatest artists of the 19th century (and where is he now, when we need him so badly?). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Daumier, Honoré. &#91;Honore]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Physionomies et physiologies: quatre-vingt-une gravures sur bois d'aprčs Daumier, executées par Eugčne Dété. Avec une préface et un catalogue de l'oeuvre gravé sur bois de Daumier par Louis Dimier. - Daumier, Honoré Victorin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/07021"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Emile Nourry, 1930. 186/750 copies. 80 delightful original wood engravings after Daumier. 81 plates + 72 pp. Original wrappers. 28.5 x 19 cm. Catalogue raisonné of 883 wood engravings (pp. 39-69). Very fine. Riggs, p. 209. LC 55-51499 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Daumier, Honoré Victorin

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Walt Disney annual. - Disney, Walt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/07651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Racine Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., ©1937. 8 color plates + 123 + &#91;1] pp. (including 66 illustrations). Decorated boards and dustjacket, both bearing images of Mickey Mouse with a pickaxe on the front and Mickey Mouse with a treasure chest full of characters on the back. 34.1 x 26.6 cm. Lacks front free endpaper. Book worn at extremities. Head and tail of backstrip pulled and worn. Rare dustjacket worn and creased at extremities with some paper loss at head and tail of backstrip, but color fresh. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Disney, Walt.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Exposition de lithographies et de livres de Jean Dubuffet. - Dubuffet, Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/08101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Paris: La Hune, 1964. Copy 326 of 500. Lithographic covers (front & back) in black on white. 8pp. describing 35 prints in detail. Only 4 copies in OCLC. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dubuffet, Jean.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La femme 100  tętes. Avis au lecteur par André Breton - Ernst, Max
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/09101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Carrefour, 1929. No. 457 of 1000 copies. 147 plates printed one side only and divided into nine sections + &#91;xiv] pp. Red cloth with leather label on spine. Edward Sackville-West's bookplate inside front cover. The plates are Ernst's wonderful collages pieced together from 19th-century illustrations. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ernst, Max

        
        

        <br/>Price: $2,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Steles. Translated by Michael Taylor. - &#91;Francis, Sam] Segalen, Victor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/09651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Santa Monica: Lapis Press, 1987. One of 150 copies SIGNED by Sam Francis and Michael Taylor (total edition 1150 copies). Original lithograph cover by Sam Francis over boards. &#91;141] pp. 24 x 12.5 cm. Mylar dustjacket printed in red with title on spine and copy on flaps. Calligraphy by Walasse Ting; beautifully designed by Les Ferriss, Jaime Robles, and Jack W. Stauffacher; typeset by Patrick Reagh.ISBN 0-932499-22-8. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Francis, Sam] Segalen, Victor.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On the slain collegians: selections from the poems of Herman Melville. Edited, and with woodcuts, by Antonio Frasconi. - &#91;Frasconi, Antonio] Melville, Herman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/10001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, ©1971. No. 210 of 1000 clothbound copies signed by Frasconi. 20 plates (7 doublespread). &#91;47] pp. Black cloth with dustjacket. 22.8 x 16.7 cm. Very fine/very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Frasconi, Antonio] Melville, Herman

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Frasconi:  recent woodcuts. March 12 - April 11, 1951. - Frasconi, Antonio; Weyhe Gallery
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/10011"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Weyhe Gallery, 1951. Poster. 40.6 x 22.8 cm, folded in 4 to 10.2 x 22.8 cm (oversquare). The verso is an original woodcut printed to the full size of the paper that shows a woman gathering nuts or berries in her skirt. The lower third of the image is overprinted in violet. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Frasconi, Antonio; Weyhe Gallery

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dark shadow: Gilbert & George the sculptors 1974. - Gilbert & George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/11101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **London: Art for All, "First published 1976." No. 675 of 2000 copies signed by the artists in red pencil. Printed on stiff paper. &#91;128] plates. 2 blank leaves + &#91;viii] pp. + 128 numbered leaves + &#91;2] leaves. Mottled red and black cloth stamped in gold. 19 x 12.2 cm. Each plate faces its accompanying text on the verso of the preceding numbered page. Chapter 3, "Broken hearts," depicts watercolors; the rest are photographs  related in mysterious ways to their texts. Laid in: card announcing a reception for this book at Sonnabend Gallery, NY, April 27, 1977, signed, "With love for 1947 Antonio and Ileana and Ealan" (i.e., Antonio Homem, the Sonnabends' adopted son and present director of the gallery; Ileana Sonnabend; and Ms. Ealan Wingate, the director in 1977). Very slightly cocked; a shadow of pale, sparse foxing along the edges; neat owner's name on flyleaf. A crisp copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gilbert & George

        
        

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paloma - Sphynx. - Gilot, Françoise &#91;Francoise]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/11201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Paris, 1975 (Imprimerie Union). INSCRIBED. 101/300 copies. 21 plates. &#91;52] pp. Black on red wrappers. 32 x 23.8 cm. A children's book on mythological themes reproducing drawings made in 1952 for the artist's daughter Paloma Picasso. A little wear at extremities and a small dent in the front edge with the red paper showing through the black overprinting; backstrip faded. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gilot, Françoise &#91;Francoise]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paloma - Sphynx. - Gilot, Françoise &#91;Francoise]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/11202"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Paris, 1975 (Imprimerie Union). One of 300 numbered copies. 21 plates. &#91;52] pp. Black & red wrappers. 32 x 23.8 cm. A children's book on mythological themes reproducing drawings made in 1952 for the artist's daughter Paloma Picasso. As new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gilot, Françoise &#91;Francoise]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Figbash acrobate. &#91;By] Aedwyrd Goré. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Fantod Press, ©1994. 526 signed copies. &#91;80] pp., printed one side. Pale blue decorated wrappers. 11.4 x 7.6 cm. in white envelope 10.4 x 12.9 cm (oversquare) with Gotham Book Mart imprint on the flap. Envelope inevitably a bit ruffled due to the thickness of the book. Book as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The floating elephant. &#91;By] Dogear Wryde. AND The dancing rock. &#91;By] Ogdred Weary. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12321"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **&#91;No place: no publisher], ©1993.  Signed inside each cover with the appropriate pseudonym. &#91;64] pp. Off-white wrappers. 10.8 x 6.4 cm. (oversquare). A dos-a-dos flipbook. A little dent in the upper left edge of the Dancing rock cover. Otherwise as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The just dessert: thoughtful alphabet XI. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12341"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **&#91;No place]: the Fantod Press, ©1997. 669; 776 signed copies. 32 pp. printed one side only. Decorated tan wrappers. 12.7 x 12.4 cm. Pristine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Leaves from a mislaid album. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12361"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Gotham Book Mart, 1972. 550 numbered copies. Title page and 15 cards loose in olive-green paper folder, and the whole in a yellow-green envelope with the title illustration printed on it. Card size: 17.8 x 11.4 cm;  folder, 19 x 13.3 cm; envelope, 20.6 x 14 cm. Envelope slightly wrinkled and tanned at extremities. Book as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The sopping Thursday. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12381"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Gotham Book Mart & Art Gallery, 1970. 185; 326 signed copies. 35 leaves printed one side. Decorated grey wrappers.15.3 x 19.5 cm (oversquare). Covers lightly foxed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three books from the Fantod Press: The deranged cousins; The eleventh episode; &#91;The untitled book]. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Third in series. 526 copies each. All &#91;32] pp. Decorated wrappers. 12.2 x 15.3 cm (oversquare). The Fantod Press, distributed by Gotham Book Mart. 1) The deranged cousins, or whatever. By Edward Gorey. The Fantod Press, 1971 (©1969). Cream covers. 2) The eleventh episode. By Raddory Gewe. Drawings by Om. The Fantod Press, 1971 (©1969). Gray covers. 3) &#91;The untitled book}. By Edward Pig. ©1971. Blue covers. All in slightly shopworn tan envelope bearing the titles. 14 x 20.4 cm (oversquare). Books as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three books from the Fantod Press: The pious infant, by Mrs Regera Dowdy; The evil garden, by Eduard Blutig; The inanimate tragedy, by Edward Gorey. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12421"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: The Fantod Press, 1966. First in series. The  pious infant. (©1965.) &#91;32] pp. Decorated lavender wrappers. 14 x 8.6 cm. The evil garden. Eduard Blutig's Der Böse Garten in a translation by Mrs Regera Dowdy with the original pictures of O. Müde. (©1965.) &#91;32] pp. Decorated yellow wrappers. 12.7 x 15.2 cm. The inanimate tragedy. Decorated light blue wrappers. 11.5 cm square. All in lightly shopworn yellow envelope bearing the titles. 14 x 20.4 cm (oversquare). Books as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Late Caprichos of Goya: fragments from a series. - &#91;Goya, Francisco] Sayre, Eleanor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12661"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **New York: Walker, in association with the Department of Printing and Graphic Art, Harvard College Library, 1971. Frontispiece & 32 illustrations on 31 plates. + 46 pp. (including 12 figures). Full leather. 29 x 20 cm. PLUS a double suite of the 6 original etchings  (12 total) loose in blue cloth folding case. All housed in 1/4-leather & blue cloth clamshell case. Very fine. **Copy XII of only 25 copies containing the double suite of 6 original etchings in their first and only public edition (plus 125 copies with the single suite). The three double-sided copper plates from which the plates were printed passed from Goya's grandson Mariano to John Savile Lumley, then to Colnaghi, from whom Philip Hofer acquired them in the 1930s. He, in turn, gave them in 1970 to the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, after the present edition of 150 sets had been printed. The Museum's policies absolutely prohibit any further edition. The few proofs pulled by earlier owners are scrupulously described in Eleanor Sayre's superb catalogue. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Goya, Francisco] Sayre, Eleanor

        
        

        <br/>Price: $6,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	William Gropper: retrospective. - &#91;Gropper, William] Freundlich, August L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **One of 150 copies for sale with ORIGINAL SIGNED, NUMBERED LITHOGRAPH laid in (350 total in special editions). Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press for Lowe Art Gallery, University of Miami, 1968. 112 plates & illustrations (8 color) and 9 text illustrations. 128 pp. Black cloth printed in yellow, in yellow board slipcase. 28 x 21.5 cm. Chronology, bibliography. As new. Several copies available. **Gropper's subjects included political satire, labor, war and peace, radical politics, anti-Fascism, and Judaica. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Gropper, William] Freundlich, August L.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $160.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Holzschnitte zur Bibel. Das Lied der Lieder. PLUS Jesaja. &#91;2 volumes of 3] - Heidenheim, Hanns H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/13751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Düsseldorf: Ursus, 1969-71. 2 volumes of 3. Tooled soft leather wrappers bound Oriental-style in folding card case & slipcase; superbly printed on fine Japanese rice paper; 35 x 26 cm. Book as new. Minor slipcase problems; please inquire for details. **Volume II, "Das Lied der Lieder" (1969/70), 76/325 copies: 18 SIGNED woodcuts + woodcut title & colophon. Volume III, "Jesaja" (1971), 78/315 copies: 21 SIGNED woodcuts + woodcut title & colophon. Text booklet in wrappers 34.5 x 18 cm laid into each volume "Das Lied der Lieder" translated by Max Brod. Volume I (not present) is titled "Ijob." An interesting piece of Judaica with intense, expressionistic, deeply bitten original woodcuts. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Heidenheim, Hanns H.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An etched profile portrait of Washington by Joseph Hiller, 1794. - &#91;Hiller, Joseph] Hart, Charles Henry. Hiller, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/14001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Salem, Massachusetts: Essex Institute, 1907. Etched frontispiece + 8 pp. Dark brown wrappers. About 24.4 x 16 cm. Very fine, untrimmed and unopened. The frontispiece etching was printed from the original copper plate. The text is a bit of a detective story. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Hiller, Joseph] Hart, Charles Henry. Hiller, Joseph.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The art of Hesketh Hubbard. - &#91;Hubbard, Hesketh] Macfall, Haldane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/14501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **London: Morland Press, 1st of March 1924. No. 18 of 50 copies signed (inside the front cover) by artist and author and containing as frontispiece an ORIGINAL LINOCUT in tan and black, "The Shrine." Hors-texte frontispiece + 27 mounted plates (1 in blue-green ink with black backing, and 1 in dark brown ink with tan and blue-green backing) + 8 figures in the text (5 with protective tissues). 93 + &#91;1] pp. on handmade, deckle-edged paper, with gilt top edge. White cloth and blue board patterned with an HH monogram. Decorated endpapers include the limitation and signature block in the front. Title label mounted on front cover. About 28.8 x 22.8 cm. White cloth very lightly soiled and a few tiny spots on the backstrip; corners a little worn. A few inconspicuous marks on the rear endpapers. Overall, a nice copy and, perhaps, better than most. Incudes catalogues of etched works and paintings and list of etchings in public collections. This is not the edition of the same year containing 87 or 88 pp. and measuring 26 or 27 cm in height. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Hubbard, Hesketh] Macfall, Haldane.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The paper snake. - Johnson, Ray
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/15501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Something Else Press, February 1965 (©1964). One of 127 copies of the trade edition, each with a pale blue envelope glued inside the front cover that contains a unique object or artwork by the late mail artist Ray Johnson. &#91;48] pp. filled with poems, lists, notes, aphorisms, and sketches, printed in several colors. Dark green cloth. 26 x 21.4 cm (oversquare). The flaps of the price-clipped, pictorial dustjacket contain an essay by William Wilson. The art work in this copy is a small, painted and manipulated construction of matboard in yellow, light green, and black that Johnson called a "moticos." The word is both singular and plural. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Johnson, Ray

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gouacher & Lavyrer. - Kempe, Roland.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/16751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Uplands Konstförening. Konsthallen 9-23 November 1958. &#91;Stockholm: 1958]. 20.5 x 14.5 cm. &#91;13] pages. Illustrated with an original frontispiece linoleum cut, a tipped-in color plate and monochrome reproductions of  9 works on 2 plates. Original wrappers, the front being printed and the rear pictorial. Light soiling and wear; two-inch tear to top of front wrapper requires restoration. **Exhibition catalogue, one of 1300 copies with an original linoleum cut, SIGNED by Kempe. Kempe's business card laid in. Only one copy located by OCLC (the World Catalogue), at Yale. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kempe, Roland.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lattanzi: Katalog der Galerie Sydow, Frankfurt. - Lattanzi, Luciano. Galerie Sydow, Frankfurt. Russoli, Franco.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/19251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **1964. Number 4 of 33 copies with ORIGINAL, SIGNED, DATED INK DRAWING (trade edition 3000 copies). 7 plates (6 in color), small photo of the artist, and 3 illustrations in the text. Gatefold wrappers bearing 2 more monochrome plates. 17.5 cm square. **Lattanzi works in an intricate, repetitive style that one might call obsessive. The works in ink seem far superior to those in color, at least in these small reproductions. The original drawing on stiff, smooth paper appears to be an excellent example. Besides the ink signature, it bears the artist's blind stamp. Text by Franco Russoli in parallel Italian, German, and English. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lattanzi, Luciano. Galerie Sydow, Frankfurt. Russoli, Franco.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Premičre suite de cris et divers marchands de Petersbourg et de Moscou, dessinés d'aprčs nature. Dediée ŕ Mr. Chardin…. 1765. PLUS  2me suitte &#91;sic] de divers cris de marchands de Russie. Dediée ŕ Monsieur Boucher….1765. - Le Prince, Jean-Baptiste (1734-81).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/19751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **1765. 12 etchings. 6 plates in each suite, mounted on backing paper. Premičre suite: about 24 x 20 cm (paper); plate mark about 22 x 18 cm. 2me suitte: about 22 x 26 (oversquare); plate mark about 20 x 25 cm. Some foxing and surface soiling throughout. **Contents of part 1: Le marchand de gateau (title); Le marchande de pouletae(?); Marchande d'oeufs, de beurre et de clougwa; Le marchande de limonade; La marchande de pain; La petite marchande d'oeufs d'Octha. **Contents of part 2: title page; Le Finlindois apportant les provisions au marché; Les marchands de poisson gelé; le marchande de poisson vivant, et les marchands d'oeufs d'esturgeon; Retour du marché; La laitiere d'Oetha. **These titles not located in OCLC (the World Catalogue), but they may be part of, or related to, Divers ajustements et usages de Russie… dessinées en Russie d'aprčs nature et gravés ŕ l'eau-forte. Three slightly different records assign years between 1760(?) and 1775. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Le Prince, Jean-Baptiste (1734-81).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Das Leben Walter Leistikows: ein Stuck berliner Kulturgeschichte. - &#91;Leistikow, Walter] Corinth, Lovis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/19951"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1910. 2 original etchings ("Hafenbild" and "Landschaft") + 52 mounted plates (2 in color) &  12 vignettes. 129 pp. Black boards stamped in gold. 22.4 x 18.3 cm. In addition to paintings and drawings, the book also illustrates a couple of furniture designs and an Art Nouveau tapestry, plus photographs of the artist's times and environment. A touch of foxing on the frontispiece etching "Hafenbild" and a few marginal notes in very light pencil; otherwise, a very nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Leistikow, Walter] Corinth, Lovis.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The pen drawings of Norman Lindsay. Special number of Art in Australia - Lindsay, Norman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/20251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic and international shipping with direct order. **Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1918. 51 plates (some mounted) + &#91;16] pp. 28.3 x 22.3 cm. Fanciful, mythical, legendary, and, especially, erotic drawings by the free-spirited artist and author. An exceptional early work. Lindsay was a master of drawing, and these pieces are far superior to his sometimes garish paintings. Art in Australia was modeled on the early years of The Studio. Wrappers neatly rebacked with matching tan linen. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lindsay, Norman

        
        

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Richard Long Skulptures: England, Germany, Africa, America, 1968-1970. &#91;Also known as Richard Long: 4 Skulpturen.] - Long, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/20551"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic & international shipping with direct order. **Städtisches Museum Mönchengladbach, 1970. Artist's book. No. 293 of 330 copies. Book housed in pasteboard box with lid. Book: 13 plates of environmental works on 16 pp. The decorated cover     and pages are on the same very stiff white stock, bound with white cloth tape. 13.9 x 19.4 cm (oversquare). Very fine. Box: 20.2 x 15.9 x approx. 2 cm. The artist's name is on the lid of the white box in red; his name and the museum's are on one edge, but the red has faded to a uniform dull metallic gold. Plan of the exhibition inside the lid, and statements by Long and Johannes Cladders inside bottom. Box somewhat indented and with a couple of minor kinks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Long, Richard

        
        

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Richard Long: South America 1972 - Long, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/20571"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic & international shipping with direct order. **Düsseldorf: Konrad Fischer, undated &#91;4 OCLC records say 1972, but the Museum of Modern Art suggests "1972-1985?"]. An artist's book. 14 plates. 32 pp. Covers and text all printed on same stiff, cream-colored paper. 12.9 cm square. The subjects are: puma, sun, spiral, moon, condor, falcon, rain. Each of 7 drawings appear in positive on a recto and in negative on the verso, with a description of the original experience on the facing page. Very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Long, Richard

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The wild party. With illustrations by Reginald Marsh. - &#91;Marsh, Reginald] March, Joseph Moncure
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/21801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1928. Number 139 of 750 numbered copies. &#91;ix] + &#91;114] pp. Black cloth spine & tan & gold boards in matching board slipcase. About 23.5 x 17 cm. Black cloth slightly faded; shadows on front endpapers from an old clipping; slipcase worn at extremities and dusty. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Marsh, Reginald] March, Joseph Moncure

        
        

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	André Masson &#91;Andre]. - &#91;Masson, André] (Andre) Barrault, Jean-Louis; Bataille, Georges; et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/22001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Rouen: Imprimerie Wolf, 1940. No. 232 of 300 copies &#91;total edition 400]; initialled by Masson on the limitation page. 54 line drawings. 121 + &#91;2] pp. Jacket over stiff card covers. About 23 x 29.2 cm. Texts by Jean-Louis Barrault, Georges Bataille, André Breton, Robert Desnos, Paul Eluard, Armel Guerne, Pierre-Jean Jouve, Madeleine Landsberg, Michel Leiris, Georges Limbour, and Benjamin Peret. The major themes of the drawings are mortality and eroticism. This copy appears to have been rejacketed in heavy blue paper with the original title panel in black on green and cover illustration in orange laid down on the front. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Masson, André] (Andre) Barrault, Jean-Louis; Bataille, Georges; et al.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Miró (Miro). - &#91;Miró, Joan (Miro)] Dupin, Jacques; Eluard, Paul; Tzara,Tristan; Char, René; Prévert, Jacques, et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/23251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Saint Paul, France: Fondation Maeght, 1968. 4 original lithographs (cover, 1 single-page & 1 double-spread, all in color + 1 single-page in black & white) + 108 illustrations on 85 plates (23 color); unpaginated; decorated wrappers; 22.5 x 19.5 cm. AS NEW, with errata slip and 4-panel folded color plate of mural laid in loose. This loose plate appears to be a color collotype (a photographic reproduction) with lithographed accents in yellow, red, green, purple, and black. Texts by Jacques Dupin, Paul Eluard, Tristan Tzara, René Char, Jacques  Prévert, and others. **Other copies in different condition listed at $100 and $75. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Miró, Joan (Miro)] Dupin, Jacques; Eluard, Paul; Tzara,Tristan; Char, René; Prévert, Jacques, et al.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Miró (Miro). - &#91;Miró, Joan (Miro)] Dupin, Jacques; Eluard, Paul; Tzara,Tristan; Char, René; Prévert, Jacques, at al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/23261"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Saint Paul, France: Fondation Maeght, 1968. 4 original lithographs (cover, 1 single-page & 1 double-spread, all in color + 1 single-page in black & white) + 108 illustrations on 85 plates (23 color); unpaginated; decorated wrappers; 22.5 x 19.5 cm. Texts by Jacques Dupin, Paul Eluard, Tristan Tzara, René Char, Jacques  Prévert, and others. VERY FINE, but LACKS loose 4-panel folded color plate of mural and errata slip. This loose plate appears to be a color collotype (a photographic reproduction) with lithographed accents in yellow, red, green, purple, and black. **Other copies in different condition listed at $150 and $75. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Miró, Joan (Miro)] Dupin, Jacques; Eluard, Paul; Tzara,Tristan; Char, René; Prévert, Jacques, at al.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Miró (Miro). - &#91;Miró, Joan (Miro)] Dupin, Jacques; Eluard, Paul; Tzara,Tristan; Char, René; Prévert, Jacques, at al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/23271"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Saint Paul, France: Fondation Maeght, 1968. 4 original lithographs (cover, 1 single-page & 1 double-spread, all in color + 1 single-page in black & white) + 108 illustrations on 85 plates (23 color); unpaginated; decorated wrappers; 22.5 x 19.5 cm. Texts by Jacques Dupin, Paul Eluard, Tristan Tzara, René Char, Jacques  Prévert, and others. LACKS loose 4-panel folded color plate of mural and errata slip. This loose plate appears to be a color collotype (a photographic reproduction) with lithographed accents in yellow, red, green, purple, and black. Two copies available with cover defects; please inquire for details. **Other, as-new copies also available at $150; very fine copies lacking the folded color plate at $100. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Miró, Joan (Miro)] Dupin, Jacques; Eluard, Paul; Tzara,Tristan; Char, René; Prévert, Jacques, at al.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Joan Miró: oeuvre gravé et lithographié. Exposition, 9 juin-27 septembre 1969. &#91;Miro] - &#91;Miró, Joan (Miro)] Galerie Gérald Cramer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/23301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Geneva: Galerie Gerald Cramer, 1969. No. 1239 of 1650 copies. Original color lithograph as cover. 9 mounted black-and-white plates. 25 + &#91;1] pp. Decorated wrappers (lithograph). 21.5 x 29 cm (oversquare). Light wear at extremities. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Miró, Joan (Miro)] Galerie Gérald Cramer

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sculpture in ceramic by Miró and Artigas. - &#91;Miró, Joan (Miro)] Pierre Matisse Gallery, NY.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/23351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **December, 1956. Folding lithograph, 2 portraits & 19 other illustrations, 24 pp. + center plate. Decorated wrappers. 20.5 x 18 cm. **Cover and 4-panel gatefold center plate are original lithographs (Mourlot 239). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Miró, Joan (Miro)] Pierre Matisse Gallery, NY.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Miró &#91;Miro]. - &#91;Miró, Joan. Miro] Sala Gaspar, Barcelona.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/23401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Setembre 1970. Original color lithograph cover (no. 685 in Miró Lithographs, vol. 4) + 8 plates & illustrations (3 in color and 2 of those double-page). &#91;18] pp. Decorated wrappers (lithograph). 23.2 x 17.7 cm. Light browning at spine and inconspicuous crease at upper corner of back cover. The lithograph is a handsome, characteristic composition in yellow, red, green, blue, and black. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Miró, Joan. Miro] Sala Gaspar, Barcelona.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Llorens Artigas, Joanet Gardy Artigas. - &#91;Miró, Joan. Miro. Artigas, Llorens & Joanet Gardy Artigas.] Sala Pelaires, Palma de Mallorca.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/23451"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Palma de Mallorca: Sala Pelaires, 1971. Decorated wrappers. 10 plates (2 color) + drawings in text. &#91;40] pp. 21 x 22.2 cm (oversquare).  **The double-spread, lithographic dustjacket by Miró in yellow, red, green, blue, and black is not listed in volume 4 of Miró Lithographs, but it certainly appears to be original. It is related to the poster for the same exhibition (no. 703 in volume 4, printed by Arte Adrien Maeght, Paris). Llorens Artigas collaborated with Miró on ceramic pieces. Texts in parallel Catalan, Spanish, and French by José M.a Moreno Galvan and Jean Pierre Lemesle. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Miró, Joan. Miro. Artigas, Llorens & Joanet Gardy Artigas.] Sala Pelaires, Palma de Mallorca.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Indelible Miró: aquatints, drawings, drypoints, etchings, lithographs, book illustrations, posters. Introduction by Joseph E. Young. &#91;Miro] - Miró, Joan; Taillandier, Yvon. &#91;Miro]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/23551"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Tudor, ©1972. 2 original color lithographs + 115 plates and illustrations (many in color; includes 6 pairs of double gatefold plates). 202 pp. Blue cloth with dustjacket in blue board slipcase. 35 x 25.7 cm. A little shelfwear to slipcase; otherwise, as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Miró, Joan; Taillandier, Yvon. &#91;Miro]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Richard Mortensen. - &#91;Mortensen, Richard] Galerie der Spiegel, Koln.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/24251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Geh durch den Spiegel, Folge 20, 1960. 3 color serigraphs + 4 other plates (1 double & 1 color) + 8 small illustrations 34 pp. Boards. 37.5 x 26 cm. Spine slightly faded. Small bump to upper front corner. **250 copies. 3 color serigraphs. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Mortensen, Richard] Galerie der Spiegel, Koln.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lament for Lorca. &#91;Handprinted miniature of lithograph by Robert Motherwell.] - Motherwell, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/24341"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Bedford Village, NY: Tyler Graphics, ©1982. Superb lithographed miniature in black and light brown. 16.7 x 23.5 cm (image, oversquare); 18.5 x 25.4 cm (paper, oversquare). Print tipped into white folder with explanatory text, 22.3 x 28.6 cm.  Original image size 44 x 61 inches. Not an "original print," but it certainly looks like one. 3000 copies of this brochure printed. Several as-new copies available. For other similar publications, please search for "Albers" or "Stella" as author and "miniature" as title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Motherwell, Robert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	42 original caricatures in vivid watercolor, ink, and pencil. 1933. - &#91;Papp, Bilhei?]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/25501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **&#91;Budapest?],1933. 42 brilliant caricatures on stiff white paper, rectos only, and interleaved with textured glassine protective sheets. Elegantly signed by the artist on the final blank, but the signature is hard to read and may be a pseudonym. Bound in a black cloth folder with faded green satin cord with tassels and beads. 29.5 x 21.2 cm. A few of the glassine sheets are creased, and one lacks a large corner. The subjects appear to be the staff of a financial firm, Penzintezet. Központ. The artist has captured near-photographic likenesses of the faces (all in left profile, the bodies in miniature). More importantly he has seized upon foibles and fantasies and quirks to turn  a doubtless normal group of middle-class Hungarians—even a bit dull?—into a troupe of comic actors. Some names are written on the pages in a different, later hand in the spellings used here. Komár Béla likes his beer and bowling. Dr. Kéhuly Gzula is a pensive Caesar. A princess dangles male puppets before her. Her opposite is a monk holding Cupid at bay. Margit Laszlauer sits at a desk with dragons for arms and razors for the dragons' tongues. Other people are, variously, cold, late, gluttonous, stingy. One woman cuts stamps off envelopes, while another gaily glides down a slope with her table and typewriter mounted on the front of her skis. One can speculate that Jozsef Szemes, depicted as an architect or designer in the sympathetic last portrait, was honored by this tour de force—perhaps as a retirement gift. Of the artist, I have found nothing so far. He (?) gives every appearance of being professional but could be an extraordinarily talented amateur. The amusingly perceptive treatment of the subjects suggests that it either is an inside job or that the artist had a wonderful informant. This album is worthy of intense study followed by exhibition and publication. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Papp, Bilhei?]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Moment, for Miriam. &#91;Glory Never Guesses and A Surprise for the Bagpipe Player bound together.] - Patchen, Kenneth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/25651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		. In 1955 Kenneth Patchen produced two exceptional works: Glory Never Guesses and A Surprise for the Bagpipe Player. Each was a folder containing 18 serigraph broadsides and published in an edition of 200 copies. The present bound volume includes those 36 images plus two additional serigraphs on the title page and verso consisting of a poem to his wife Miriam. **38 serigraphed pages in various colors on 19 leaves of rice paper printed on one side, then folded with the printed sides out and bound at the open edges Japanese style. White leather and brown textured paper, with a silk-screened title label in white, purple, and brown on black. 38.5 x 32.2 cm (covers). **Colophon, in dark blue-green ink on light green paper, mounted inside the rear cover: "'The Moment' Silkscreened by Frank Bacher on special paper for this edition. Hanbound &#91;sic] at the printshop of Henry Geiger in Alhambra, Calif. Edition Limited to 42 copies. Signed on December 5, 1960. Kenneth Patchen". **A fine copy in a ragged paper wrapper. A few tiny flecks on the first printed page (following the front free endpaper and a blank leaf) probably are just natural irregularities of the paper. A CD of all the images was prepared by the owner and accompanies this copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Patchen, Kenneth.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $12,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The adventures of an illustrator, mostly in following his authors in America & Europe. - Pennell, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/25901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Boston: Little, Brown, 1925. Original etching and 14 hors-texte plates that do not appear in the trade edition + color frontispiece & 176 plates & illustrations. xxiii + 372 pp. 1/2-calf & cloth; 30 x 21.5 cm. Very fine, with dustjacket mended at joints. **Number 92 of a SIGNED, limited edition (number of copies not given; 250?) with an original, SIGNED etching, "My New York" (reproduced as number 852 in Wuerth under the title "United Fruit Boat"). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pennell, Joseph.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	23 pieces - Ruppersberg, Allen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/27901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **&#91;Los Angeles? The artist? 1969?]. Artist's book. 23 photographs of scenes and settings around L.A. &#91;29 leaves, including front and rear blanks.] White cover with white plastic spiral binding. 15.9 x 20.5 cm. As new. See also signed copy at $400. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ruppersberg, Allen

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	23 pieces. SIGNED - Ruppersberg, Allen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/27902"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **&#91;Los Angeles? The artist? 1969?]. Artist's book, SIGNED. 23 photographs of scenes and settings around L.A. &#91;29 leaves, including front and rear blanks.] White cover with white plastic spiral binding. 15.9 x 20.5 cm. As new. See also unsigned copy at  $200. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ruppersberg, Allen

        
        

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Every building on the Sunset Strip - Ruscha Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/28013"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic and international shipping with direct order. **Los Angeles: the artist, 1966 (2nd printing, with final page a full recto with the Jaguar building cropped at its western end. Ruscha's 4th book (and best, in my opinion). 53-panel accordion-fold book with continuous photographic illustrations at top and bottom depicting south and north sides respectively of the Sunset Strip, from Schwabs Pharmacy on the east to the Jaguar agency on the west. Wrs. 17.9 x 14 cm folded (unfolded, about 7.6 meters or 24.93 feet long). In white board slipcase covered with reflective Mylar. 5000 copies of this 2nd printing; 1000 copies of the first edition printed, according to a letter from the artist dated October 8, 1966. Later printings often are erroneously offered as the first; the last page is the important identifying point; the first state has a final half-page 2-7/8 inches wide showing the end of the Jaguar building and the adjacent street. The backstrip is creased, as usual, and the slipcase has a couple of broken joints along the top and bottom edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ruscha Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Real estate opportunities - Ruscha Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/28016"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic and international shipping with direct order. **Los Angeles: the artist, 1970 (only printing: 4,000 copies). Ruscha's 12th book. 25 plates. 48 pp. Wrappers with glassine. 17.9 x 14 cm. Very slight ruffling of glassine at bottom edge; fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ruscha Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	 Nine swimming pools and a broken glass - Ruscha Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/28018"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic and international shipping with direct order. **Los Angeles: the artist, 1968 (first printing: 2,400 copies). Title & copyright pages & 10 color plates + 52 blank pages, as issued. 18.1 x 14 cm. Tiny nick out of glassine at upper front spine. Fine.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ruscha Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	 Thirtyfour parking lots in Los Angeles - Ruscha Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/28020"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic and international shipping with direct order. **Los Angeles: the artist, 1967 (first printing: 2,413 copies). 31 captioned photographs by Art Alanis (the last one doublespread, with a tab 9 x 3.6 cm extending the image off the page; the previous two each depicting two neighboring parking lots, to make 34 total). &#91;48] pp. White wrappers 25.4 x 20.3 cm. Glassine ruffled at top edge of front panel and torn and creased at top edge of rear panel.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ruscha Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kurt Seligmann exhibition April 12 to May 12, 1941. - &#91;Seligmann, Kurt] Nierendorf Gallery, NY; Calas, Nicolas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/29001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Brilliant serigraph cover in 7 colors on black paper + 2 plates. &#91;12] pp. on off-white, yellow, and bright orange paper. 23.5 x 16.5 cm. Text: "The minotaur and the poet," by Nicolas Calas. Absolutely pristine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Seligmann, Kurt] Nierendorf Gallery, NY; Calas, Nicolas

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Swan Engravings. &#91;Lithographed miniature of the etching by Frank Stella titled Swan Engraving III.] - Stella, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/29746"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Bedford Village, NY: Tyler Graphics, ©1982. Superb lithographed miniature in black of etching. 24 x 18.8 cm (image); 24.5 x 19.3 cm (paper). Print tipped into white folder with explanatory text, 27.8 x 22.8 cm. Original image size 52 x 66 inches. 4000 copies of this brochure printed. Several as-new copies available. For other similar publications, please search for "Albers" or "Motherwell" as author and "miniature" as title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stella, Frank.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jahrszeiten, aus dem Englischen, nach der neuesten Ausgabe übersetzt, zweite Auflage, überall durchgesehen und verbessert, auch mit dem vollständigern Leben des Dichters versehen, von Johann Franz von Palthen. - Thomson, Jacob &#91;i.e., James, 1700-48].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/31701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Rostock: Koppischen Buchhandlung, 1766. German translation of Thomson's The Seasons, with engraved portrait frontispiece, title illustration, and 4 engravings representing the seasons. &#91;40] + 142 pp. Plain, dark blue cloth. About 24.5 x 16.6 cm. Deckle edges untrimmed. Light foxing and several intermittent light stains, but still a good, solid copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thomson, Jacob &#91;i.e., James, 1700-48].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L'Espagnole &#91;2 sets of author's corrected proofs]. - &#91;Vierge, Daniel] Bergerat, Emile (1845-1923).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/33701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Published as: L'Espagnole. Illustrations de Daniel Vierge, gravées sur bois par Clément Bellenger. &#91;Paris: Librairie Conquet, 1891?]. 20 wood engravings (x 2 copies). Pp. 1-78 + &#91;1] p. (x 2 copies) + blanks at front and back of volume. Marbled metallic paper boards with green leather label on spine. Approximately 23.1 x 16.6 cm and smaller (the published edition in 500 copies is 18 cm tall). **This is the author's set of proofs, INSCRIBED: "Epreuves corrigées de L'Espagnole, illustrations de Daniel Vierge. Edition Conquet. Emile Bergerat (Curiosité bibliophilique)." Printed on cheap, brittle paper, of course, and folded assymetrically, so the narrow pages are only about 9.5 cm wide. Marbled endpapers and two leaves of heavy, matching cream-colored paper at front and back; inside those, two leaves of cheap pale-blue paper at front and back. The inscription quoted above is on the first of the blue leaves. The first and second signatures of each proof bear printer's tickets. Since these are proofs, the frontispieces and title pages are not included. The second, presumably earlier version has many corrections, At the end of the text on the second page 78, the author has SIGNED: "Emile Bergerat / 1e Journal de Paris / 2e Petit Moniteur." Some of the large pages have marginal tears. The covers are worn and chipped in several places, especially along the front joint. Head and tail of backstrip rubbed. Only seven copies of the published edition located in OCLC (the World Catalogue), all on the U. S. East Coast. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Vierge, Daniel] Bergerat, Emile (1845-1923).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wedel. - &#91;Wedel, Nils]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/34501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **&#91;Sweden]: Ars Förlag, 1945. Portfolio. Approximately 40 x 30 cm. 4 pages and 6 loose plates (4 SIGNED color lithographs + 2 SIGNED woodcuts). Publisher's paper portfolio, lightly worn, with slight discoloration at extremities; a little damage to inside flaps; extreme edge of one lithograph creased 3 inches; otherwise fine. **Number 20 of 55 copies with all prints signed (total edition, 495 copies + 30 reserved for the press). The color lithographs are entitled: Abstrakt; Leda; Flyt undan verkligheten; Gycklare. The woodcuts are entitled: Lyssnarpost; Freden. All six plates are SIGNED in pencil by the artist. Not located in RLIN (Research Libraries Information Network) or OCLC (the World Catalogue). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Wedel, Nils]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Music to be seen: a portfolio of drawings. - Wilke, Ulfert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/35001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Louisville, KY: Erewhon Press, n.d. &#91;1957 or later]. 24 calligraphic plates printed in black and red on one side of heavy paper + &#91;3] + &#91;1] leaves. Black quarter-cloth and light grey boards with red symbol on front cover. 28 x 37.6 cm. Corners slightly bumped; front joint and hinge tender and splitting; some cover soiling; colophon page creased at top. **No. 63 of 350 copies. Brief text by Mark Tobey in parallel German, French, and English. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wilke, Ulfert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	1952 Improvisations. Artists Equity masquerade ball. Hotel Astor, Mary 15. Spring Fantasia &#91;Volume III]. - Artists Equity Association
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/36401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic and international shipping with direct order. **NY: Artists Equity Association, 1952. Ed. by Elias Newman. 0239/2000 copies. 101 lithographs designed "by the artist&#91;s] directly on the litho plate&#91;s]" by nearly as many artists (a few color; includes covers). Probably direct offset lithography. Artists include Milton Avery, Antonio Frasconi, Max Weber, Ben Shahn, Chaim Gross, 3 Soyers, Jack Levine, Reginald Marsh, Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Hans Hofmann, and many others. Decorated paper covers in white plastic comb binding. 30.5 x 23.5cm. Some marginal chipping and tears to back cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Artists Equity Association

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Collectors' marks. Arranged and edited by Milton I.D. Einstein and Max A Goldstein. - Fagan, Louis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/39651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Saint Louis: Laryngoscope Press, 1918. No. 79 of 300 copies. Very complicated pagination, but approximately 52 plates containing 926 examples of watermarks + approximately 184 pp. Dark red cloth with gilt titling on the cover. 24.4 x 15.8 cm. There are various reprints of the original 1883 edition, but this revision, with 205 new examples, is the most desirable. Minor bump at head of backstrip; otherwise, a nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fagan, Louis

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fresh Air School. Exhibition of paintings: Sam Francis, Joan Mitchell, Walasse Ting. - &#91;Francis, Sam; Mitchell, Joan; Ting, Walasse.] Carnegie Institute.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/41001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Pittsburgh, PA: Museum of Art, Carnegie Institute, 1972/1973. 3 original, color, doublespread lithographs + 45 small illustrations. &#91;28] pp. Signatures loose in wrappers, as issued. 38.1 x 28 cm. The loose lithographs, printed by Arte, Adrien Maeght, Paris, open up to nearly 15 x 22 inches. The Mitchell is a subtle mixture of black and gray, and the Francis and Ting each are explosions of color. Very fine. Also available are copies with the blue covers in less good condition; please inquire for details. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Francis, Sam; Mitchell, Joan; Ting, Walasse.] Carnegie Institute.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Etchings, with descriptive text by G.W.H. Ritchie and others. &#91;Complete, with 25 fine original etchings] - Ritchie, G&#91;eorge] W.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/54401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Dodd, Mead, &#91;1880, per OCLC]. 25 original etchings with tissue guards + 52 leaves (most printed only on verso). Orange cloth with title in black and decorations in blue-green & gold. 42.8 x 30.6 cm. The etchings are by L. Le Couteaux, A. Casanova, Appian, Alberto Maso Gilli, Jules Jacquemart, A. Delauney, E. Detaille, A.H. Bicknell (4), Rudaux, A.P. Martial, Bastien Lepage, Eugene Burnand, Felix Buhot, O. Cortazzo, Gaston Guignard, Victor Nehlig, A. Ballin, C. Beauverie, H. Saffrey, Charles de Gravesande, P. Jazet, and Daubigny. A few tissues are darkened by the ink on the etchings, and the paper has the usual slight darkening towards the edges throughout. Some wear at extremities, especially along the bottom edge, but quite a nice copy overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ritchie, G&#91;eorge] W.H.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ksiazki i strony: polska ksiazka awangardowa i artystyczna, 1919-1992 - Rypson, Piotr
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/54801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Warszawa: Centrum Sztuki Wspolczesnej, 1992. Many illustrations. 120 pp. Black wrappers. 25.8 x 21 cm. A fabulous book on artists' books and other avant-garde publications, 1919-1992. An artist's book in itself, this beautiful catalogue is printed in black and red on both sides of lightweight paper and bound Japanese style with some of the contents (mostly graphic) hidden inside the folded leaves. Moreover, the printing is continuous, so some text and illustrations cross the folds at the front edge. Very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rypson, Piotr

        
        

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Japanese art folio. &#91;Nihon bijutsucho.] - Shugio, H., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/56351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Tokyo: Photographed and collotyped by K. Ogawa; colored plate&#91;s] by T. Tamura. &#91;1898-1901, per OCLC, the World Catalogue.] 73 plates after original paintings (12 of these are superb color woodcuts). Unpaginated and complex arrangement, as follows: copies located were published in 12 parts, with six plates per part (except part 7; no. 44 is illustrated by two monochrome plates.). The first plate in each section (nos. 1, 7, 13, etc.) is a brilliant color woodcut by T. Tamura; the others are collotypes printed on tissue. Descriptive texts on tissue precede all plates, so the monochrome plates  each  consist of two leaves of tissue followed by a separate backing sheet; the color sheets are on much heavier paper and require no backing. Besides these, there are fifteen other leaves, all on tissue: a title page, a preface, a page of contents at the beginning of each of the 12 sections, and an advertisement at the end. This beautiful copy is  bound in brown cloth patterned in dark colors and gold and sewn with silk cord; large label spattered with gold on front cover. 47.4 x 29.5 cm. Condition is excellent, with no foxing or soiling, no creased tissues, no external defects, and the color plates absolutely fresh. Parallel English & Japanese. Please browse all subjects at www.mcgilvery.com. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shugio, H., ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Collection of 7 superb miniature prints in silkscreen and lithography. - Tyler Graphics. Albers, Josef. Frankenthaler, Helen. Motherwell, Robert. Stella. Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/58121"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Bedford Village and Mount Kisco, NY: Tyler Graphics, 1974, 1976, 1982, 1997. Each of these prints is a spectacular piece of work reproducing the much larger originals in small size. The four serigraphs after Albers are in the same medium as the justifiably expensive edition prints. They are: "Gray Instrumentation I l" &#91;L], "Gray Instrumentation II f" (both 1974), "Homage to the Square" (1976, Albers' last print), and "Never Before" (1976). The Frankenthaler is one intaglio print reproduced in color lithography (7 colors) from her volume "This Is Not a Book" (1997). The Motherwell is "Lament for Lorca," a lithograph printed in black and brown and reproduced in lithography. The Stella is "Swan Engravings," a lithograph printed in black after an etching. Sizes vary and range from 12.5 x 9.5 inches overall for the first two Albers to about 9 inches square for the second two Albers. All virtually as new.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tyler Graphics. Albers, Josef. Frankenthaler, Helen. Motherwell, Robert. Stella. Frank.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Collection of 7 superb miniature prints in silkscreen and lithography. - Tyler Graphics. Albers, Josef. Frankenthaler, Helen. Motherwell, Robert. Stella. Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/58122"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Bedford Village and Mount Kisco, NY: Tyler Graphics, 1974, 1976, 1982, 1997. Each of these prints is a spectacular piece of work reproducing the much larger originals in small size. The four serigraphs after Albers are in the same medium as the justifiably expensive edition prints. They are: "Gray Instrumentation I l" &#91;L], "Gray Instrumentation II f" (both 1974), "Homage to the Square" (1976, Albers' last print), and "Never Before" (1976). The Frankenthaler is one intaglio print reproduced in color lithography (7 colors) from her volume "This Is Not a Book" (1997). The Motherwell is "Lament for Lorca," a lithograph printed in black and brown and reproduced in lithography. The Stella is "Swan Engravings," a lithograph printed in black after an etching. Sizes vary and range from 12.5 x 9.5 inches overall for the first two Albers to about 9 inches square for the second two Albers. Another set in virtually as-new condition but with the little print of the very pale Gray Instrumentation I l &#91;L] by itself (no folder, backing sheet, or envelope).   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tyler Graphics. Albers, Josef. Frankenthaler, Helen. Motherwell, Robert. Stella. Frank.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $345.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Les Jeunes Artistes: Contes. - Ulliac-Tremadeure, Mlle.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/58351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Didier, 1854. Steel-engraved frontispiece and 3 plates. &#91;4] + 384 pages. 17.2 x 10.7 cm. Publisher's dark brown cloth binding elaborately stamped in gilt, including a central arabesque and corner pieces heightened in red, green and blue; a.e.g. Two small splits at joints, corners rubbed; some foxing. **Victorian era decorated publisher's binding on a collection of four didactic tales for young people. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ulliac-Tremadeure, Mlle.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The golden hind: a quarterly magazine of art & literature. Volume 2, no. 5, Oct. 1923. - Bax, Clifford, and Spare, Austin O., eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/73151"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **London: Chapman & Hall, 1923. 19 original prints & 11 other illustrations and decorations. 47 pp. Decorated wrs. (lithograph). 29.4 x 22.7 cm. Includes drawings by Alastair, John Austen (2), Henry Keen, Austin O. Spare (2), and Alfred Warbis. Original prints as follows: Woodcuts by Laurence Bradshaw, Louis Moreau, George Perriman (2), Grace E. Rogers (2, including cover), and Y. Urushibara; Linocuts by Haydn Mackey, Ludovic Rodo, and L.M. Whitby; Lithographs by E.A. Cox, Cecil French, Allan Odle (2), Grace E. Rogers (2), and Walter E. Spradbery (3). The soft paper covers are worn at the spine, as usual, and slightly at the edges, but generally a nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bax, Clifford, and Spare, Austin O., eds.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	S.M.S. No. 1, February 1968 - Copley, William N., editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/77801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: The Letter Edged in Black Press, ©1968. Stiff, decorated wrappers with pockets on each side, 27.5 x 18 cm., containing multiples loose as issued by 11 artists. The first of six issues of this spectacular artists' periodical edited by William Copley. Contents, all loose as issued : Su Braden, "Project for a bridge"; James Byars, "Black dress"; Christo, "Store front"; Walter de Maria, "Chicago projecct"; Richard Hamilton, "A postal card—for Mother"; Julien Levy, "Pharmaceuticals"; Kasper König "My counting 'tis of thee" West Germany 1968 (4 views); Sol Mednick, "Photograph—Hottentot apron"; Irving Petlin, cover, "Little book of earthquake and cotton"; Nanch Reitkopf, "Luggage labels"; La Monte Young and Marian Zazeela, "Two propositions in black." Also includes the table of contents set up like a small, fancy menu, 2 copies of a descriptive flyer, and a subscription card with return envelope. The colored empty capsules that accompany Julien Levy's piece are somewhat damaged, as usual; otherwise, fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Copley, William N., editor

        
        

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	More boners: compiled from classrooms and examination papers by Alexander Abingdon. Illustrated by Dr. Seuss. - Abingdon, Alexander. Seuss, Dr. &#91;Geisel, Theodore]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/79976"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Viking Press, 1931 (3rd printing, May 1931). INSCRIBED: "Found in an ash heap and autographed by Dr. Seuss in a maelstrom." The owner was working in the children's department at the San Diego Public Library one day in 1946 or 1947 when Theodore Geisel came in and inscribed this copy for her on the verso of the front free endpaper. As noted, it is a third printing. Light green cloth, fairly solid, with the usual insults of age, so only a fair to good copy; no dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Abingdon, Alexander. Seuss, Dr. &#91;Geisel, Theodore]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tom Thumb, or, Merlin the Magician, and the good fairies of the Court of King Arthur. - Blanchard, E&#91;duard] L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/81251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **London: Music-Publishing Company, 1860. Rose-colored wrappers. 15 pp. + ads inside front cover, on final page, and on both sides of rear cover. 21.2 x 13.7 cm. At head of cover: The Pantomime. Her Majesty's Theatre, 1860-61. Covers detached, chipped and dusty, with stain at top front. Only 2 copies in OCLC. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Blanchard, E&#91;duard] L.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Royal Punch & Judy Show as played before the Queen at Windsor Castle & the Crystal Palace. Dean & Son's moveable book. Price 2/s. - Dean, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/86751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **London: Thomas Dean & Son, &#91;1858?] All illustrations hand colored. 8 working pages with guard sheets between, as follows: Front cover printed in red, yellow, green, and black, mounted on stiffer paper / blank verso; guard sheet; works of the 1st plate, which faces the 2nd plate / works of the second plate. A similar pattern follows: guard sheet; 3rd plate on recto; guard sheet; 4th plate on recto; double guard sheets in the centerfold; 5th plate on the verso; guard sheet; 6th plate on the verso; guard sheet; 7th & 8th plates facing each other; guard sheet; rear cover with blank recto and advertisement on orange backing for "Little plays for little people," by Miss Corner. About 28.8 x 18.3 cm. The suggested dates come from the address on the rear cover, 11, Ludgate Hill. Dean & Son were at that location between 1857 and 1865, according to Morgan Library research. Most of the individual titles on the rear cover seem to date from 1852 to 1861. Both covers badly chipped and the edges worn and torn, and two corners missing from the front. Some tabs have been repaired, but everything works except for the free arms of five drummers that have been locked in place, assuming that they ever did move. Color photocopies available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dean, Thomas

        
        

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rip Van Winkle, from the Sketch Book of Washington Irving. - Irving, Washington, and Bradley, William Aspenwall
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/89601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: R.H. Russell, 1897. Frontispiece and facing ornament by Bradley; title & first text page in black & red. 35 pp. Decorated brown boards with title label on spine. 18 x 10.5 cm. Deckle edges; untrimmed; unopened. Fine, with slight rubbing at head of spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Irving, Washington, and Bradley, William Aspenwall

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Conchology, or the natural history of shells: containing a new arrangement of the genera and species, illustrated by coloured engravings, executed from the natural specimens, and including the latest discoveries. - Perry, George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/92951"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:31:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **London: William Miller, 1811 (Introduction). 61 hand-colored engravings containing 349 specimens. &#91;iv] + 4 pp. + 61 plates & 61 interleaved pp. of descriptions (printed one side) + &#91;1] p. index. 41.5 x 26.7 cm. Dark red leather tooled and stamped in gold; a.e.g. Extremities worn, and a couple of small skinned spots on the rear cover; inconspicuous light foxing (most apparent on plates 17 and 30). Please browse all subjects at www.mcgilvery.com. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Perry, George

        
        

        <br/>Price: $6,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


