<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New California Books at Laurence McGilvery</title>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/categoryrss/California" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-23T09:32:04Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Laurence McGilvery]]></name>
   <email>laurence@mcgilvery.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Being Antinova. - Antin, Eleanor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/00761"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:32:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Los Angeles: Astro Artz, 1983. Cloth, limited edition. 26 x 18 cm. 87 pp. 31 illustrations on 16 plates (under the title "Recollections of my life with Diaghilev") + 29 illustrations in the text. Several copies available, about as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Antin, Eleanor.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Belle Baranceanu: a retrospective. Essays by Bram Dijkstra and Anne Weaver. - &#91;Baranceanu, Belle] University of California, San Diego.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/02251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:32:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		La Jolla, CA, 1985. 40 plates (11 color, including 1 double-spread); wrappers; 21.5 x 28 cm. As new. **Fine catalogue from the Mandeville Gallery on a good, little-known, WPA-period artist who spent most of her long life in California. Several copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Baranceanu, Belle] University of California, San Diego.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Elmer Bischoff: figurative paintings 1957-1972. - &#91;Bischoff, Elmer] Oakland Museum
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/03251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:32:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **1975. 20 plates & illustrations (4 in color). 31 pp. Blue printed wrappers. 17.8 x 25.3 cm. Fading at edges of cover, and a trace of silverfish damage on cover. An important show of one of the key figures of the Bay Area figurative school. A second copy with a better cover but bearing traces of a label and a light library stamp is priced at $25. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Bischoff, Elmer] Oakland Museum

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Steles. Translated by Michael Taylor. - &#91;Francis, Sam] Segalen, Victor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/09651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:32:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Santa Monica: Lapis Press, 1987. One of 150 copies SIGNED by Sam Francis and Michael Taylor (total edition 1150 copies). Original lithograph cover by Sam Francis over boards. &#91;141] pp. 24 x 12.5 cm. Mylar dustjacket printed in red with title on spine and copy on flaps. Calligraphy by Walasse Ting; beautifully designed by Les Ferriss, Jaime Robles, and Jack W. Stauffacher; typeset by Patrick Reagh.ISBN 0-932499-22-8. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Francis, Sam] Segalen, Victor.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sketches and paintings from Mexico. With commentaries by Dorothy Gleason. - Gleason, Duncan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/11601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:32:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **&#91;Los Angeles: Dorothy Gleason], ©1963. Printed by Ward Ritchie Press. 500 copies. Color frontispiece & 21 illustrations. xiii + 42 pp. Green & orange boards with title labels on front and spine. 24.6 x 16 cm. The account of a painting trip by the Gleasons through the Southwest and Mexico. Related items laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gleason, Duncan

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	George Herms: selected works 1960-1972 - &#91;Herms, George]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/13801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:32:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic & international shipping with direct order. **California State University, Los Angeles, Art Gallery, 1972. 12 plates (2 color). 20 pp. White wrappers printed in brown with Herms' L O V E design on the rear cover. 18.5 x 21 cm (oversquare). Statement by Herms. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Herms, George]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sargent Johnson: retrospective. - &#91;Johnson, Sargent] Oakland Museum
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/15701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:32:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **1971. 40 illustrations. 35 pp. Brown printed wrappers. 22.9 x 21.6 cm. An uncommon exhibition catalogue on the work of a highly talented African-American artist in the Bay Area. Small date stamp on front cover; otherwise, fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Johnson, Sargent] Oakland Museum

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	No sun without shadow: the art of Harry Sternberg. &#91;By] Ellen Fleurov. - &#91;Sternberg, Harry] California Center for the Arts.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/30001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:32:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Escondido, CA, 2000. 1000 copies. Decorated wrappers. 27.9 x 22.8 cm. 148 pp., including 62 plates (36 in color) & 53 illustrations (2 in color). New. **The first comprehensive monograph on the seven-decade career of the "passionate humanist" Harry Sternberg. His work runs the gamut from closely observed glimpses of life in New York in the 1920s and 1930s , through the WPA era, to metaphorical images of terror and hope and lyrical landscapes. Judaica is the strongest influence. "Exhibition checklist" (pp. 102-107); "Public collections and murals" (pp. 108-109); "Chronology" (p. 110-21) includes 39 illustrations; "Exhibition history" (pp. 122-33); "Bibliography" (pp. 134-47). We have the entire stock. ISBN 1-885088-09-4. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Sternberg, Harry] California Center for the Arts.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A book of drawings. - Treiman, Joyce.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/32501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:32:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Los Angeles: the artist, 1977. 45 facsimile drawings on &#91;96] pp. Wrappers bound with cord; housed in portfolio of cloth & marbled boards with ties. 30.5 x 20.5 cm. **Number 43 of 125 SIGNED copies. Boldly SIGNED title page by a wonderful figurative L.A. artist, who never let herself be distracted by art's changing fads. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Treiman, Joyce.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Music to be seen: a portfolio of drawings. - Wilke, Ulfert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/35001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:32:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Louisville, KY: Erewhon Press, n.d. &#91;1957 or later]. 24 calligraphic plates printed in black and red on one side of heavy paper + &#91;3] + &#91;1] leaves. Black quarter-cloth and light grey boards with red symbol on front cover. 28 x 37.6 cm. Corners slightly bumped; front joint and hinge tender and splitting; some cover soiling; colophon page creased at top. **No. 63 of 350 copies. Brief text by Mark Tobey in parallel German, French, and English. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wilke, Ulfert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	N'en parlons plus! Excerpts from divers papers & chronicles of The Arts Club, 1937-1938. - Arts Club, Berkeley, California
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/36301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:32:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Berkeley: Archteype Press, 1939. 105 copies. 20 pp. Decorated rough linen. 43 x 32.5 cm. Texts by Stephen Pepper, James Caldwell, John Haley, Bertrand Bronson, Warren Perry, Edward Brewer, Jacob Loewenberg, Donald Mackay, Edward Strong, and Everett Glass. Other members are Wilder Bentley, Ray S. Boynton, James M. Cline, Charles C. Cushing, Mathurin Dondo, Albert Elkus, Griffith C. Evans, William Hays, Gordon McKenzie, Howard Moise, Howard O'Hagan, Worth Ryder, Leslie B. Simpson, and Randall Thompson. The abstract cover decoration is by John Haley. Near fine, with traces of discoloration on the covers. Another copy with some foxing, soiling, and light stains on the cover available at $85. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Arts Club, Berkeley, California

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	California art: 450 years of painting & other media. - Moure, Nancy Dustin Wall.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/51101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:32:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Los Angeles: Dustin, 1998. About 525 illustrations (475 color). 570 pp. About 28 x 23 cm. Cloth. As new in original shrinkwrap, with no remainder marks. **A splendid work by the foremost authority on Southern California art. Winner of special mention George Wittenborn award in 1999 at the Vancouver conference of the Art Libraries Society of North America. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moure, Nancy Dustin Wall.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Publications in Southern California art 1, 2 & 3. - Moure, Nancy Dustin Wall.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/51151"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:32:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Los Angeles: Dustin Publications, 1984. New copy. 3 separate publications bound together. Cloth. 27.3 x 20.2 cm. Published without dustjacket. 1) The California Water Color Society; prize winners 1931-1954; index to exhibitions 1921-1954. &#91;197–?] 47 pp. 2) Artists' clubs and exhibitions in Los Angeles before 1930. 1974. 112 pp. 3) Dictionary of art and artists in Southern California before 1930. &#91;3rd edition, 1983?] xxvi + 297 pp. **The dictionary, in particular, is an essential reference work. Chronology, bibliographies. As new. Several copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moure, Nancy Dustin Wall.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue de luxe of the Department of Fine Arts, Panama-Pacific International Exposition, ed. by John Trask. . . and J. Nilsen Laurvik. - San Francisco. Panama-Pacific International Exposition, 1915. Dept. of Fine Arts.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/55001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:32:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **San Francisco: Paul Elder, 1915. 2 vols. Vellum & bds., top edges gilt, 27.7 x 20.2 cm. 192 plates + xviii + 485 pp. **Copy no. 491 of 1000. Chapters by various hands, including several on leading U.S. painters, one each on the art of 12 contributing countries, and an essay on Futurism by Boccioni. Catalogue of the exhibition divided by nationality (pp. 138-279). "Biographical index of American artists" (pp. 281-451). Index of artists (pp. 453-82). The exhibition area of Maybeck's gorgeous Palace of Fine Arts had 150 galleries. The American section alone contained 7591 pieces by at least 1000 or more artists. Some had enough works to make a large one-man show: 66 by Munch, for instance, and 114 by Pennell. **No dustjackets. The vellum backstrip of volume 1 is foxed and roughened; the volume 2 backstrip has a little foxing on the edges. Light, occasional foxing in both volumes. Priced accordingly. See also entry for the "Illustrated catalogue of the Post-Exposition Exhibition." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>San Francisco. Panama-Pacific International Exposition, 1915. Dept. of Fine Arts.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Illustrated catalogue of the Post-Exposition Exhibition in the Department of Fine Arts, Panama-Pacific International Exposition, San Francisco, California, January First to May First, Nineteen Hundred & Sixteen. - San Francisco Art Association; Panama-Pacific International Exposition.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/55021"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:32:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **San Francisco Art Association, 1915. 64 hors-texte plates in fine-grained sepia half-tone & 6 small  illustrations and one plan in the text. &#91;6] pp. advertisements + viii pp. + plates + 112 pp. Stiff, light brown wrappers. 22.7 x 15 cm. Lists 7025 works of art in 120 galleries of Bernard Maybeck's Palace of Fine Arts. "Index of Artists" (pp. 79-97). Joints rubbed; some loss of paper at head and tail of backstrip, and a little separation at the head; nevertheless, a tight, better-than-average copy. See also entry for the "Catalogue de luxe of the Department of Fine Arts, Panama-Pacific International Exposition, ed. by John Trask." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>San Francisco Art Association; Panama-Pacific International Exposition.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Northern California art exhibition catalogues (1878-1915): a descriptive list and index. - Schwartz, Ellen Halteman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/56001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:32:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **La Jolla, CA: Laurence McGilvery, 1989. Approximately 16 plates + 128 pp.; wrappers; 28 x 21.5 cm. **500 copies. Indexes over 8900 works of art from 98 catalogues. Contains indexes of owners, sponsors of exhibitions, and printers. New. Our own publication. ISBN 0-910938-97-0. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schwartz, Ellen Halteman.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Californian architecture in Santa Barbara. With a preface by Charles H. Cheney. - Staats, H. Philip, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/65801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:32:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Architectural Book Publishing, (©1929). Frontispiece & 125 plates (most with 2 illustrations or plans) + x pp. Creen cloth; spine neatly mended with green binding tape. 27.8 x 20 cm. Legitimately withdrawn from a university library. Bookplate inside front cover, pocket and labels  inside back cover; title page perforated and stamped on verso. Edges badly worn. Plates all OK. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Staats, H. Philip, ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Southwestern art: a journal devoted to recognition of the arts in the West and Southwest Vols. 1 & 2 - Jenkins, John H., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/78281"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:32:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Austin: Pemberton Press, 1966-1970. Vol. 1, no. 1 (Spring 1966) through vol. 2, no. 4 (1970). 8 thick issues. Profusely illustrated (some color). 92, 129, 70, 102, 98, 101, 64, 64 pp. 2 vols., library buckram, with covers bound in. Substantial articles on Peter Hurd, Frederic Remington, Plains Indians, Frieda Lawrence, Vachel Lindsay, American Indian painting, John Marin, Russell Lee, W.H.D. Koerner, N.C. Wyeth, Acoma, Tom Lea, R.C. Gorman, and many other artists and subjects. Barely used ex-library copy. Please inquire for details.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jenkins, John H., ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spanish Village art quarterly. Volume 1, numbers 1 & 2, Spring & Fall 1941. Presumably all published. - Hester, Tom,  ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/78301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:32:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **San Diego, 1941. Balboa Park in San Diego was developed during two world's fairs, the 1915-16 Panama-California Exposition and the 1935-36 California Pacific International Exposition. The Spanish Village, an artists' colony of thirty-five studios, is one of the attractions added in 1935. This professionally designed and conceived magazine was modeled on some of the better art periodicals of the Thirties. Its intended horizon was more than merely local. Decorated wrappers. 27.6 x 21.2 cm. **No. 1: Color frontispiece & 10 plates & illustrations + folder laid in loose with 6 illlustrations in sepia. 18 pp. Contributors include Lorser Feitelson ("What is Postsurrealism?"), Dan Dickey, Reginald Poland, Stanton MacDonald-Wright ("Work of the Southern California Art Project"), and Everett Gee Jackson. Illustrations include works by Picasso, El Greco, Paul Landacre, Goya, and Emil J. Kosa, Jr. **No. 2: 2 color plates (Van Dyck and Dali) & 33 plates & illustrations. Texts by Dan Dickey and Donal Hord, plus "Eight-Ring Circus," by Julia Gethman Andrews, a 12-page story on a watercolor course taught by Rex Brandt, David Scott, Millard Sheets, Milford Zornes, Tom Craig, George Post, and Phil Dike. Illustrations include works by Hord, Robert Gwathmey, Phil Paradise, Lyonel Feininger, Moreau, Guys, Claude Lorrain, Gainsborough, Belle Baranceanu, Utrillo, Rodin, and Degas. Fine copies, and vanishingly scarce. One set located at the San Diego Museum of Art; none in OCLC (the World Catalogue). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hester, Tom,  ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


