<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Catalogues Raisonnes Books at Laurence McGilvery</title>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/categoryrss/Catalogues Raisonnes" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Laurence McGilvery]]></name>
   <email>laurence@mcgilvery.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Adolphe Appian: son oeuvre gravé et lithographié. - &#91;Appian, Adolphe] Atherton, Curtis, and Prouté, Paul &#91;Proute]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/01151"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Paul Prouté, 1968. 76 + &#91;4] illustrations. &#91;52] pp. Original illustrated wrappers. 27 x 21 cm. Catalogue raisonné of the prints of this 19th-century French artist. Near fine. Two copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Appian, Adolphe] Atherton, Curtis, and Prouté, Paul &#91;Proute]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bartolome Bermejo: the great Hispano-Flemish master. - &#91;Bermejo, Bartolome] Young, Eric.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/03001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **London: Paul Elek, ©1975. 68 illustrations on 48 plates + xv + 160 pp. Red cloth with dustjacket. 34.5 x 22 cm. Catalogue raisonné (pp. 127-147); "Chronological table" (historical; pp. 148-149); exhibitions, bibliography, index. A touch of light foxing on top and front edges; otherwise, near fine. Another copy available at $70 with dustjacket spine faded and bookplate inside front cover. ISBN 0-236-31041-0. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Bermejo, Bartolome] Young, Eric.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lithographs of Chagall. Volumes I through IV, in English. - Chagall, Marc; Cain, Julien; Mourlot, Fernand; Sorlier, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/05511"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **28 original lithographs by Chagall (21 in color). The first four volumes, in English, of the catalogues raisonnés of Marc Chagall's lithographs. Tan cloth with dustjackets, 31.8 x 23.8 cm. **Volume I: Cain, Julien. The Lithographs of Chagall. Notes & catalogue by Fernand Mourlot. Monte Carlo/NY: Sauret/Braziller, 1960. 12 original Chagall lithographs (10 in color, including dj) + 220 illustrations (63 in color). 220 pp. PLUS Volume II: Mourlot, Fernand. The Lithographs of Chagall: 1957-1962. Monte Carlo/Boston: Sauret/Boston Book & Art Shop, 1963. 12 original Chagall lithographs (7 in color, including dj) + 185 plates & illustrations (127 in color). 208 pp. PLUS Volume III: Cain, Julien. The Lithographs of Chagall: 1962-1968. Notes and catalogue by Fernand Mourlot &#91;and] Charles Sorlier. Boston: Boston Book and Art, 1969. 2 original color lithographs, including dj + 200 plates & illustrations (155 in color, including 1 double-spread). 179 pp. PLUS Volume IV: Sorlier, Charles. The Lithographs of Chagall: 1969-1973. Notes and catalogue by Fernand Mouriot &#91;and] Charles Sorlier. NY: Crown, 1974. 2 original color lithographs, including dj + 161 plates & illustrations (134 in color). 180 pp. **Vol. I dustjacket chipped both edges and in archival Brodart jacket; large name stamp in red on front flyleaf. Volume II has a small crack (5 mm) in the acetate at the head of the spine and a larger closed tear in both the acetate and the jacket at the bottom edge of the rear panel near the flap. Volume III has a small stain on the top edge; the dustjacket was cut a little large for the book and is a ruffled at the extreme top edge; also one small, closed tear (7 mm) at the head of the backstrip and an almost invisible tear 1.5 cm at the bottom edge; the acetate cover has two small tears in the bottom edge and is missing some large pieces on the top edge. Volume IV virtually as new in price-clipped dustjacket and original acetate cover. Also available separately, vol. II ($1250) and vol. IV ($250), both very fine; vol. IV jacket is price-clipped.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chagall, Marc; Cain, Julien; Mourlot, Fernand; Sorlier, Charles.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The lithographs of Chagall, 1957-1962 &#91;lithographe]. &#91;Volume 2 of the catalogue raisonné.] - &#91;Chagall, Marc] Mourlot, Fernand.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/05571"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Monte Carlo: André Sauret/Boston: Boston Book & Art Shop, 1963.12 original Chagall lithographs (7 in color, including dustjacket) + 185 plates & illustrations (127 in color). 208 pp. Tan cloth with dustjacket in archival Brodart cover. 31.8 x 23.8 cm. Includes Mourlot catalogue numbers 192-376. Small chip (6 x 22 mm) in top edge of front panel of dustjacket and a torn and wrinkled triangular area (13 x 25 mm) at the bottom edge of the back panel. Otherwise, nearly as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Chagall, Marc] Mourlot, Fernand.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chagall lithograph 1957-1962. &#91;Volume 2 of the catalogue raisonné in German.] - &#91;Chagall, Marc] Mourlot, Fernand.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/05581"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Monte Carlo: André Sauret/Boston, 1963. German edition. 12 original Chagall lithographs (7 in color, including dustjacket) + 185 plates & illustrations (127 in color). 208 pp. Tan cloth with dustjacket in archival Brodart cover. 31.8 x 23.8 cm. Includes Mourlot catalogue numbers 192-376. Pristine in original clear acetate cover and pasteboard slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Chagall, Marc] Mourlot, Fernand.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The ceramics and sculptures of Chagall. Notes and catalogue by Charles Sorlier. Preface by André Malraux - &#91;Chagall, Marc] Sorlier, Charles; Malraux, André &#91;Andre]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/05612"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Monaco: André Sauret, (©1972), Original color lithograph as frontispiece (Mourlot 646) & 220 plates & illustrations (128 color). Fine in cloth with dustjacket. 32 x 24 cm. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Chagall, Marc] Sorlier, Charles; Malraux, André &#91;Andre]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Marcel Duchamp - Lebel, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/08301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **London: Trianon Press, 1959. Mounted color frontispiece + 179 illustrations (6 in color & mounted). &#91;vi] + 192 pp. Very fine in cloth with dustjacket. 31 x 23.5 cm. Catalogue raisonné.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lebel, Robert

        
        

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue de l'oeuvre gravé de Dunoyer de Segonzac. Tome VIII: dernières gravures, planches retrouvées, états retrouvés, index et tables. - &#91;Dunoyer de Segonzac] Lioré, Aimée (Liore), Cailler, Pierre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/08501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Genève: Pierre Cailler, 1970. Volume 8 only. 58 plates & illustrations (1 in color); 151 pp.; stiff card covers with dustjacket; 32 x 23.5 cm. **One of 50 copies on Chapelle (not the deluxe edition containing an original etching by André Dunoyer de Segonzac). Covers catalogue numbers 1545-95 & 5 other works. Includes 11 pp. of errata & addenda for the complete set, a tabulation of the current states of the copper plates, and 2 indexes to the whole set. Volume 8 only of the catalogue raisonné. Several fine copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Dunoyer de Segonzac] Lioré, Aimée (Liore), Cailler, Pierre.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Van Dyck: his original etchings and his iconography. - &#91;Dyck, Anthony van] Hind, Arthur M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/08901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1915. 36 mounted plates; ix + 104 pp. Cloth & boards. 23 x 16 cm. Extremities rubbed; label on spine chipped; fresh label tipped in at rear endpapers. **Number 278 of 450 copies. Describes 21 engravings plus 6 other attributions. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Dyck, Anthony van] Hind, Arthur M.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	James Ensor: Maler, Radierer, Komponist; ein Hinweis mit dem vollständigen Katalog seines radierten Werkes - &#91;Ensor, James] Garvens-Garvensberg, Herbert von
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/09051"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Hannover: Ludwig Ey, 1913. 25 mounted plates (one side only, to 1904) + 30 & &#91;3] pp., including 1 mounted plate in text. Yellow boards with light blue spine. 26.7 x 15 cm. Riggs, p. 256. Edges and spine worn, and backstrip faded to tan.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Ensor, James] Garvens-Garvensberg, Herbert von

        
        

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The drawings of Jacques de Gheyn. Vol. 1: an introduction to their study with a biography of the artist and a survey of his paintings, followed by an essay on his son Jacques the Younger. - &#91;Gheyn, Jacques de] Regteren Altena, J.Q. van
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/10851"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Amsterdam: Swets & Zeitlinger, 1936. 13 collotype plates + xv + 132 pp. Original printed wrappers. 29.2 x 18.7 cm. OCLC does not locate a later volume. A couple of related flyers laid in, one foxed. Backstrip loose head and tail. Some marginal notes in light pencil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Gheyn, Jacques de] Regteren Altena, J.Q. van

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Francesco de Goya: Katalog seines graphischen Werkes. - &#91;Goya, Francesco de] Hofmann, Julius
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12631"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Wien: Gesellschaft fur Vervielfaltigende Kunst, 1907. XVIII plates + x + 184 pp. Worn half-leather & marbled boards, original wrappers bound in. 30.7 x 23.5 cm. Catalogue raisonné. The handsome, dark-green paper the binder used for the endpapers has gotten brittle, and the inner front hinge needs repair. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Goya, Francesco de] Hofmann, Julius

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Los Caprichos de Goya y sus dibujos preparatorios: estudio preliminar y notas. - &#91;Goya] Sanchez Canton, F.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Barcelona: Instituto Amatller de Arte Hispanico, 1949. No. 423 of 1025 copies. 181 plates (some in tints) + 105 pp. Black leather & wine-colored cloth in cloth slipcase. 28.3 x 21 cm. A wonderful collection of drawings and the final etchings. Marbled paper endpapers. Name on first blank. Black surface of leather backstrip heavily rubbed; intermittent light foxing, but an acceptable copy of an uncommon book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Goya] Sanchez Canton, F.J.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Late Caprichos of Goya: fragments from a series. - &#91;Goya, Francisco] Sayre, Eleanor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12661"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **New York: Walker, in association with the Department of Printing and Graphic Art, Harvard College Library, 1971. Frontispiece & 32 illustrations on 31 plates. + 46 pp. (including 12 figures). Full leather. 29 x 20 cm. PLUS a double suite of the 6 original etchings  (12 total) loose in blue cloth folding case. All housed in 1/4-leather & blue cloth clamshell case. Very fine. **Copy XII of only 25 copies containing the double suite of 6 original etchings in their first and only public edition (plus 125 copies with the single suite). The three double-sided copper plates from which the plates were printed passed from Goya's grandson Mariano to John Savile Lumley, then to Colnaghi, from whom Philip Hofer acquired them in the 1930s. He, in turn, gave them in 1970 to the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, after the present edition of 150 sets had been printed. The Museum's policies absolutely prohibit any further edition. The few proofs pulled by earlier owners are scrupulously described in Eleanor Sayre's superb catalogue. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Goya, Francisco] Sayre, Eleanor

        
        

        <br/>Price: $6,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hiroshige rokujikkaiki tsuizen kinen isaku tenrankai mokuroku &#91;Hiroshige 60th anniversary memorial catalogue]. - &#91;Hiroshige, Ando] Shosaburo, Watanabe, comp.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/14101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Tokyo: Ukiyoe Kenkyukai, &#91;1917 per OCLC; 1918 per note in book]. Judson Metzgar's copy. Color frontispiece + 88 plates printed one side + 59 pp. of text in Japanese printed on double leaves Oriental style. 25.7 x 18.3 cm. Wrappers bound with ribbon and housed loosely in a cloth cover from another book. Heavily annotated with dates and quotations from authorities in small red calligraphy by a previous Japanese owner, and in dark blue and red on two blank sheets by Metzgar. Light soiling and staining of covers, and wear at extremities. Also included: Walpole Galleries catalogue 180, April 4-5, 1921 devoted to Metzgar's extraordinary collection, including this book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Hiroshige, Ando] Shosaburo, Watanabe, comp.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue des oeuvres de feu François Lamorinière et de sa collection particulière de tableaux anciens et modernes… vente… en la salle Wynen… a Anvers les lundi 25 & mardi 26 novembre 1912… &#91;Lamorniere]. Expert Mr. Louis Delehaye. - &#91;Lamorinière, François]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/19001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **115 works by Lamornière and 58 works by other artists, especially Louis de Winter. Original wrappers with mounted plate on front. 15 plates (some with two images) + 48 pp. 32.5 x 24.5 cm.  Binding a little loose; backstrip cracked and chipped. Glassine torn. OCLC holdings only at Harvard and Art Institute of Chicago. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Lamorinière, François]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Giacomo Manzù &#91;Manzu]: catalogo delle opere grafiche &#91;incisione e litografie] 1929-1968. Con un appendice relativa ai libri illustrati con reproduzioni di disegni dell'artista. - &#91;Manzù, Giacomo (Manzu)] Ciranna, Alfonso.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/21451"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Milano: Alfonso Ciranna, 1968. Frontispiece portrait & 195 plates & illustrations + 136 small illustrations in appendix. 295 pp. Light gray cloth. 36 x 25.5 cm. A good, legitimate library discard, with no external marks and minimal internal ones: "Withdrawn" stamp at bottom of title page and on copyright page; a few pencil annotations on copyright page; bookplate removed from inside cover. **Number 519 of 1000 copies of this fine and sought-after catalogue raisonné of prints (total edition: 1200 copies). The appendix reproduces the artist's book illustrations. Sequential and alphabetical indexes (pp. 279-88); "Nota bibliografica" (pp. 289-95). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Manzù, Giacomo (Manzu)] Ciranna, Alfonso.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Etude sur Georges Michel. - &#91;Michel, Georges] Sensier, Alfred
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/22751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, 1873. 17 original etchings after Michel by Lalauze, Muzelle, Flameng, Lérat, Boilvin, and Gaucherel + &#91;vi] + 182 pp. Original vellum-finished wrappers. About 29 x 21 cm. Deckle edges. Assymetrical, untrimmed binding with half the pages extending 2 cm beyond edge of cover. Catalogue of works (pp. 135-167). Catalogue raisonné. Some exposed edges darkened or dusty. Backstrip cracked and chipped. Light stains at bottom of pp. 3-65 and 141-6; a little intermittent foxing. Nevertheless, a better copy than it sounds. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Michel, Georges] Sensier, Alfred

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	J.-B. Perroneau (1715-1783): sa vie et son œuvre. - &#91;Perroneau, J.-B.] Vaillat, Léandre, & Limay, Paul Ratous de
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/26001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Frédéric Gittler, &#91;1908 or later]. 84 fine gravure plates with protective cover sheets bearing captions + &#91;iv] + 146 pp. + pp. v-vi. Paper-covered card covers. 31.6 x 25 cm. Some fading of covers; extremities worn. **Copy 251 of an unstated number of copies of this catalogue raisonné of paintings, pastels, and prints. "Catalogue descriptif et chronologique" (pp. 85-112) describes 192 works. "Catalogue de l'œuvre gravé de Perroneau" and other tabulations (pp. 113-46). Contents and list of illustrations (pp. v-vi). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Perroneau, J.-B.] Vaillat, Léandre, & Limay, Paul Ratous de

        
        

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Picasso lithographs. - &#91;Picasso, Pablo] Mourlot, Fernand.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/26301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Boston: Boston Book & Art, ©1970. 635 illustrations (96 in color, including a few color monochromes). 307 pp. Cloth with dustjacket & original acetate wrapper. 27 x 23 cm. **The 299 catalogue entries produce 407 numbered illustrations, but multiple states and images in series that are not separately numbered bring the total to 635, as noted above. This 1-volume edition of the catalogue raisonné contains 51 prints not included in the much-sought-after 4-volume set. The several copies available have never been sold or used. They may show slight shelf wear or have small defects in the acetate wrapper, but they are very fine in all other respects. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Picasso, Pablo] Mourlot, Fernand.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Egon Schiele: oeuvre catalogue of the paintings. With essays by Otto Benesch and Thomas M. Messer. - &#91;Schiele, Egon] Kallir, Otto.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/28501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Crown, 1966. 245 works described in full & illustrated (including 17 mounted color plates) + additional illustrations in text. 561 pp. Cloth. 29 x 23 cm. The extensive scholarly apparatus of this catalogue raisonné includes signatures, exhibitions, bibliography, and indexes. Light wear at extremities; gold titling rubbed; light soil, especially on spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Schiele, Egon] Kallir, Otto.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gilbert Stuart: An Illustrated Descriptive List of His Works… with an account of his life by John Hill Morgan and an appreciation by Royal Cortissoz. &#91;4 volumes] - &#91;Stuart, Gilbert] Park, Lawrence (1873-1924).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/30251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: William Edwin Rudge, 1926. 4 volumes. 4 frontispieces & 606 plates + 982 pages (including 8 illustrations). Very dark blue cloth with gilt titling on the spine and double borders in gilt on both covers. 32.5 x 23 cm (12-3/4 x 9 in). Top edges gilt. Condition: virtually as new. **Volumes I & II contain the text, volumes III & IV, the plates, printed on the recto of each sheet. "Descriptive list of the portraits by Gilbert Stuart" (pp. 87-982) is a catalogue of 984 paintings; biographical information on the sitter is included in most cases, together with a description of each painting, comparison with similar works, provenance, and a list of exhibitions and reproductions. The portraits of Washington appear in a separate section with the descriptive list (pp. 845-94), as do attributions to Stuart (pp. 895-904). Pp. 905-82 contain four lists of present and previous owners. The author died on 9/28/1924 after ten years' research and writing. The work was completed by William Sawitzky, Mrs. E. Hadley Galbreath, John Hill Morgan, and Theodore Bolton. In his biographical note, Sawitzky called this great treatise "the most exhaustive work ever compiled &#91;by that time] dealing with the creations of an American artist." Several sets of this great catalogue raisonné available. Fine to very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Stuart, Gilbert] Park, Lawrence (1873-1924).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	El Greco. Laminas &#91;volume 2 only]. - &#91;Theotocopulo, Domenico] Cossio, Manuel B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/31401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Madrid: Victoriano Suarez, 1908. 193 plates + pamphlet of xv pp. Loose as issued in publisher's brown cloth portfolio with dark brown ribbon. 21.3 x 13.7 cm. First edition of the first catalogue raisonne of El Greco. Backstrips and edges rubbed. Joints of folding paper flaps cracked. Bookplate inside front cover; library stamps (legitimately withdrawn) inside front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Theotocopulo, Domenico] Cossio, Manuel B.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Incisioni da Tiziano: catalogo del fondo grafico a stampa del Museo Correr. - &#91;Titian] Chiari, Maria Agnese
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/32101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Venezia, 1982. XI + 338 illustrations. 254 pp. Decorated wrappers. 26 x 20 cm. Extremely detailed scholarly descriptions of engravings and etchings after Titian from circa 1600 into the 19th century; essentially, a catalogue raisonne. Bibliography and several indices. A good ex-library copy, as follows: discreet bookplate inside the front cover; ownership stamp in the bottom margin of the first text page; pocket inside the rear cover legitimately stamped "withdrawn"; backstrip faded. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Titian] Chiari, Maria Agnese

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The etched work of Whistler, illustrated by reproductions in collotype of the different states of the plates. . . with an introduction by Royal Cortissoz. PLUS The lithographs by Whistler, ilustrated by reproductions in photogravure and lithography, arranged according to the catalogue by Thomas R. Way, with additional subjects not recorded. - &#91;Whistler, James Abbott McNeill] Kennedy, Edward Guthrie. PLUS Way, Thomas R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/34751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 SEPARATE WORKS AS ONE LOT,  Kennedy -- NY: Grolier Club, 1910. 6 volumes. 402 copies. Text volume: xxvii + 167 pp. Brown boards & 1; 4-cloth. About 30.7 x 23 cm. 5 plate volumes: 1022 mounted illustrations on 495 plates. Half-leather & cloth. 38.3 x 30.7 cm. The catalogue (pp. 1-144) describes 446 etchings in all states known at the time of publication, nearly all of which are reproduced. It also includes, mounted in their correct places, description of 19 states discovered after the publication of the set and illustrations of 15 of these, plus 8 loose duplicate descriptions and 4 illustrations. The front hinge of the text volume is split, as is the bottom half of the front joint; rear joint tender. All five half-leather volumes are rebacked and worn. In vol. 1, the front free endpaper and the first blank leaf are loose, and the title page is missing; some page corners are broken. The other four volumes are in better condition. **Way -- NY: Kennedy, 1914, 1 volume. 400 copies. 168 plates numbered 1-166 (3 in color; additional states of 5 prints and 3 not illustrated). Pp. &#91;i]-xxiv +1-30 + plates. Half-leather & cloth. 37.5 x 28 cm. Rebacked; pp. &#91;i]-xvi loose; plate 113 bound before 109. Two scarce, key catalogues raisonnes sold as a single lot. NOTE: overseas shipment will be very expensive due to new US Postal Service rates. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Whistler, James Abbott McNeill] Kennedy, Edward Guthrie. PLUS Way, Thomas R.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $4,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Writings by & about James Abbott McNeill Whistler: a bibliography. - &#91;Whistler, James Abbott McNeill] Seitz, Don C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/34771"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Edinburgh: Otto Schulze, 1910. &#91;vi] + 181 pp. Cloth. About 18.7 x 11 cm. Untrimmed. Printed on Unbleached Arnold rag paper. Free endpapers browned by covers; otherwise, a nice copy. **350 copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Whistler, James Abbott McNeill] Seitz, Don C.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Center for Contemporary Graphic Art and Tyler Graphics Archive Collection. - Minamishima, Hiroshi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/49901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Fukushima, Japan, ©1995. 767 small color illustrations. 197 pp. Cloth with dustjacket. 29.8 x 22.8 cm. Parallel Japanese & English. A catalogue raisonné of the Tyler prints and far more complete than the one published in 1987 by the Walker Art Center and Abbeville (currently offered at $75 and up). Separate sections on each of the following artists, with number of prints in parentheses: Anni Albers (17); Josef Albers (49); Ed Baynard (19); Stanley Boxer (51); Anthony Caro (3); William Crutchfield (5); Ronald Davis (9); Helen Frankenthaler (36); Nancy Graves (10); Richard Hamilton (4); Michael Heizer (11); David Hockney (65); Paul Jenkins (4); Ellsworth Kelly (28); Terence La Noue (19); Roy Lichtenstein (40); Joan Mitchell (38); Malcolm Morley (8); Robert Motherwell (97); John Newman (15); Kenneth Noland (7); Claes Oldenburg  (2); Hugh O'Donnell (4); James Rosenquist (14); Alan Shields (48); Richard Smith (8); T.L. Solien (2); Steven Sorman (44); Frank Stella (89); Altoon Sultan (4) Mark di Suvero (5); Masami Teraoka (4); Jack Tworkov (1); Robert Zakanitch (7). Only 4 copies in OCLC (the World Catalogue). Several copies available. As new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Minamishima, Hiroshi

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Center for Contemporary Graphic Art and Tyler Graphics Archive Collection. - Minamishima, Hiroshi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/49902"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:34:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Fukushima, Japan, ©1995. 767 small color illustrations. 197 pp. White wrappers. 29.8 x 22.8 cm. Parallel Japanese & English. A catalogue raisonné of the Tyler prints and far more complete than the one published in 1987 by the Walker Art Center and Abbeville (currently offered at $75 and up). Separate sections on each of the following artists, with number of prints in parentheses: Anni Albers (17); Josef Albers (49); Ed Baynard (19); Stanley Boxer (51); Anthony Caro (3); William Crutchfield (5); Ronald Davis (9); Helen Frankenthaler (36); Nancy Graves (10); Richard Hamilton (4); Michael Heizer (11); David Hockney (65); Paul Jenkins (4); Ellsworth Kelly (28); Terence La Noue (19); Roy Lichtenstein (40); Joan Mitchell (38); Malcolm Morley (8); Robert Motherwell (97); John Newman (15); Kenneth Noland (7); Claes Oldenburg  (2); Hugh O'Donnell (4); James Rosenquist (14); Alan Shields (48); Richard Smith (8); T.L. Solien (2); Steven Sorman (44); Frank Stella (89); Altoon Sultan (4) Mark di Suvero (5); Masami Teraoka (4); Jack Tworkov (1); Robert Zakanitch (7). Only 4 copies in OCLC (the World Catalogue). Several copies available. As new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Minamishima, Hiroshi

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


