<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Children&#146;s Books Books at Laurence McGilvery</title>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/categoryrss/Children&#146;s Books" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com"/>
 <updated>2010-09-09T08:51:27Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Laurence McGilvery]]></name>
   <email>laurence@mcgilvery.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Walt Disney annual. - Disney, Walt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/07651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:51:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Racine Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., ©1937. 8 color plates + 123 + &#91;1] pp. (including 66 illustrations). Decorated boards and dustjacket, both bearing images of Mickey Mouse with a pickaxe on the front and Mickey Mouse with a treasure chest full of characters on the back. 34.1 x 26.6 cm. Lacks front free endpaper. Book worn at extremities. Head and tail of backstrip pulled and worn. Rare dustjacket worn and creased at extremities with some paper loss at head and tail of backstrip, but color fresh. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Disney, Walt.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paloma - Sphynx. - Gilot, Françoise &#91;Francoise]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/11201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:51:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Paris, 1975 (Imprimerie Union). SIGNED. 89/300 copies. 21 plates. &#91;52] pp. Black & red wrappers. 32 x 23.8 cm. A children’s book on mythological themes reproducing drawings made in 1952 for the artist’s daughter Paloma Picasso. As new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gilot, Françoise &#91;Francoise]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paloma - Sphynx. - Gilot, Françoise &#91;Francoise]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/11202"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:51:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Paris, 1975 (Imprimerie Union). One of 300 numbered copies. 21 plates. &#91;52] pp. Black & red wrappers. 32 x 23.8 cm. A children’s book on mythological themes reproducing drawings made in 1952 for the artist’s daughter Paloma Picasso. As new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gilot, Françoise &#91;Francoise]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Figbash acrobate. &#91;By] Aedwyrd Goré. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:51:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Fantod Press, ©1994. 526 signed copies. &#91;80] pp., printed one side. Pale blue decorated wrappers. 11.4 x 7.6 cm. in white envelope 10.4 x 12.9 cm (oversquare) with Gotham Book Mart imprint on the flap. Envelope inevitably a bit ruffled due to the thickness of the book. Book as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The floating elephant. &#91;By] Dogear Wryde. AND The dancing rock. &#91;By] Ogdred Weary. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12321"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:51:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **&#91;No place: no publisher], ©1993.  Signed inside each cover with the appropriate pseudonym. &#91;64] pp. Off-white wrappers. 10.8 x 6.4 cm. (oversquare). A dos-a-dos flipbook. A little dent in the upper left edge of the Dancing rock cover. Otherwise as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The just dessert: thoughtful alphabet XI. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12341"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:51:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **&#91;No place]: the Fantod Press, ©1997. 669; 776 signed copies. 32 pp. printed one side only. Decorated tan wrappers. 12.7 x 12.4 cm. Pristine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Leaves from a mislaid album. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12361"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:51:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Gotham Book Mart, 1972. 550 numbered copies. Title page and 15 cards loose in olive-green paper folder, and the whole in a yellow-green envelope with the title illustration printed on it. Card size: 17.8 x 11.4 cm;  folder, 19 x 13.3 cm; envelope, 20.6 x 14 cm. Envelope slightly wrinkled and tanned at extremities. Book as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The sopping Thursday. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12381"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:51:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Gotham Book Mart & Art Gallery, 1970. 185; 326 signed copies. 35 leaves printed one side. Decorated grey wrappers.15.3 x 19.5 cm (oversquare). Covers lightly foxed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three books from the Fantod Press: The deranged cousins; The eleventh episode; &#91;The untitled book]. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:51:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Third in series. 526 copies each. All &#91;32] pp. Decorated wrappers. 12.2 x 15.3 cm (oversquare). The Fantod Press, distributed by Gotham Book Mart. 1) The deranged cousins, or whatever. By Edward Gorey. The Fantod Press, 1971 (©1969). Cream covers. 2) The eleventh episode. By Raddory Gewe. Drawings by Om. The Fantod Press, 1971 (©1969). Gray covers. 3) &#91;The untitled book}. By Edward Pig. ©1971. Blue covers. All in slightly shopworn tan envelope bearing the titles. 14 x 20.4 cm (oversquare). Books as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three books from the Fantod Press: The pious infant, by Mrs Regera Dowdy; The evil garden, by Eduard Blutig; The inanimate tragedy, by Edward Gorey. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12421"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:51:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: The Fantod Press, 1966. First in series. The  pious infant. (©1965.) &#91;32] pp. Decorated lavender wrappers. 14 x 8.6 cm. The evil garden. Eduard Blutig’s Der Böse Garten in a translation by Mrs Regera Dowdy with the original pictures of O. Müde. (©1965.) &#91;32] pp. Decorated yellow wrappers. 12.7 x 15.2 cm. The inanimate tragedy. Decorated light blue wrappers. 11.5 cm square. All in lightly shopworn yellow envelope bearing the titles. 14 x 20.4 cm (oversquare). Books as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mit dem Auge des Kindes: Kinderzeichnung und moderne Kunst. Herausgegeben von Helmut Friedel und Josef Helfenstein. - Fineberg, Jonathan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/40301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:51:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Munchen: Lenbachhaus, Kunstbau, 1995.  Frontispiece & 332 illustrations (176 in color). 259 pp. Wrappers. 29 x 24 cm. Extensive chapters on Michail Larionow (Larionov), Wassily Kandinsky and Gabriele Münter &#91;Munter], Paul Klee, Pablo Picasso, Joan Miró &#91;Miro], Jean Dubuffet, and the movement Cobra in relation to children’s art. Fine.  ISBN 3-7757-0544-9. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fineberg, Jonathan.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Les Jeunes Artistes: Contes. - Ulliac-Tremadeure, Mlle.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/58351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:51:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Didier, 1854. Steel-engraved frontispiece and 3 plates. &#91;4] + 384 pages. 17.2 x 10.7 cm. Publisher’s dark brown cloth binding elaborately stamped in gilt, including a central arabesque and corner pieces heightened in red, green and blue; a.e.g. Two small splits at joints, corners rubbed; some foxing. **Victorian era decorated publisher’s binding on a collection of four didactic tales for young people. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ulliac-Tremadeure, Mlle.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	More boners: compiled from classrooms and examination papers by Alexander Abingdon. Illustrated by Dr. Seuss. - Abingdon, Alexander. Seuss, Dr. &#91;Geisel, Theodore]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/79976"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:51:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Viking Press, 1931 (3rd printing, May 1931). INSCRIBED: “Found in an ash heap and autographed by Dr. Seuss in a maelstrom.” The owner was working in the children’s department at the San Diego Public Library one day in 1946 or 1947 when Theodore Geisel came in and inscribed this copy for her on the verso of the front free endpaper. As noted, it is a third printing. Light green cloth, fairly solid, with the usual insults of age, so only a fair to good copy; no dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Abingdon, Alexander. Seuss, Dr. &#91;Geisel, Theodore]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tom Thumb, or, Merlin the Magician, and the good fairies of the Court of King Arthur. - Blanchard, E&#91;duard] L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/81251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:51:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **London: Music-Publishing Company, 1860. Rose-colored wrappers. 15 pp. + ads inside front cover, on final page, and on both sides of rear cover. 21.2 x 13.7 cm. At head of cover: The Pantomime. Her Majesty’s Theatre, 1860-61. Covers detached, chipped and dusty, with stain at top front. Only 2 copies in OCLC. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Blanchard, E&#91;duard] L.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Royal Punch & Judy Show as played before the Queen at Windsor Castle & the Crystal Palace. Dean & Son’s moveable book. Price 2/s. - Dean, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/86751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:51:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **London: Thomas Dean & Son, &#91;1857–1865?] All illustrations hand colored. 8 working pages with guard sheets between, as follows: Front cover printed in red, yellow, green, and black, mounted on stiffer paper / blank verso; guard sheet; works of the 1st plate, which faces the 2nd plate / works of the second plate. A similar pattern follows: guard sheet; 3rd plate on recto; guard sheet; 4th plate on recto; double guard sheets in the centerfold; 5th plate on the verso; guard sheet; 6th plate on the verso; guard sheet; 7th & 8th plates facing each other; guard sheet; rear cover with blank recto and advertisement on orange backing for “Little plays for little people,” by Miss Corner. About 28.8 x 18.3 cm. The suggested dates come from the address on the rear cover, 11, Ludgate Hill. Dean & Son were at that location between 1857 and 1865, according to Morgan Library research. Most of the individual titles on the rear cover seem to date from 1852 to 1861. Both covers badly chipped and the edges worn and torn, and two corners missing from the front. Some tabs have been repaired, but everything works except for the free arms of five drummers that have been locked in place, assuming that they ever did move. Color photocopies available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dean, Thomas

        
        

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

