<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Decorative Arts Books at Laurence McGilvery</title>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/categoryrss/Decorative Arts" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com"/>
 <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Laurence McGilvery]]></name>
   <email>laurence@mcgilvery.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A collector’s library. Rugs & textiles of Persia and Asia, a comprehensive library of over 1500 items, including many notable rarities. - Bogolubow, A.; Bogolyubov, A.A.; Forbes-Watson, John; Hendley, T.H.; Herrmann, Eberhart; Kumsch, E.; Sarre, Friedrich; and hundreds of other authors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/37351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This exceptional library was assembled over a period of forty years with the greatest care and intelligence by a noted collector of rugs and books. There can be few other private holdings anywhere in the world to match it. **A catalogue available upon request lists 112 of the most valuable books. Among the greatest works present are: 1) Bogolubow, A. Tapis de l’Asie Centrale faisant partie de la collection reunie par A. Bogolubow. 1908. 2) Forbes-Watson, John. Illustrations of the textile manufactures of India. 1881. &#91;Note: OCLC, the World Catalogue, incorrectly identifies William Morris as the author of this gorgeous book, but that record is being corrected.] 3) Hendley, T.H. Asian carpets: XVI and XVII century designs from the Jaipur Palace, etc., etc. 1905. 4) Kumsch, E. Muster orientalischer Gewebe und Druckstoffe. 1893. 5) Sarre, Friedrich, and Trenkwald, Hermann. Alt-Orientalische Teppiche. Vienna, 1926. 6) Sarre, F., and Martin, F.R. Die Ausstellung von Meisterwerken muhammedanischer Kunst in Munchen, 1910. Published in 1912. 7) Tapis d’Orient. Vienna, 1892. 8) Vieux tapis d’Orient. Vienna, 1908. **Condition of most books is fine to almost new. For sale only as a collection. Please write or call for additional information. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bogolubow, A.; Bogolyubov, A.A.; Forbes-Watson, John; Hendley, T.H.; Herrmann, Eberhart; Kumsch, E.; Sarre, Friedrich; and hundreds of other authors.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $165,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tejidos Incaicos y criollos. Informe presentado &#91;al] Dr. Antonio Sagarna. - Burgos, Fausto, and Catullo, Maria Elena.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/37801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Buenos Aires: Talleres Graficos de la Penitenciaria Nacional, 1927. At head of title: Ministerio de Justicia e Instruccion Publica. 142 figures (63 of them in color on 28 hors-texte plates). 125 pp. Original wrappers decorated in colors and gold. 29 x 20.3 cm. Rebacked in patterned paper; covers repaired. Moderate wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Burgos, Fausto, and Catullo, Maria Elena.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $140.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Art animalier au temps des derniers Shogun XVIIIe-XIXe siecles; animaux d’Edo, Fonds Cernuschi 1871-1872. - Cernuschi Museum.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/38201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paris: Musee Cernuschi, 1986. About 80 splendid black-and-white plates + many small illustrations. 140 pp. Decorated wrappers. 24 x 20.8 cm. Fine. ISBN 2-905197-08-0. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cernuschi Museum.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Chinese ceramics, Ming Dynasty.] (This is the title according to OCLC, where only a single copy is listed, in Canada)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/38401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Teipei, Taiwan: Artists Book Store, 1983. &#91;A 1984 catalogue slip inserted in the book cites “An overview of Ming Dynasty ceramics. Taiwan: National Central Library.” That title does not appear in OCLC.] 452 pp. of color plates (some with two or more illustrations. 548 pp. &#91;OCLC says 547 pp.] Black cloth with fitted plastic jacket. 20.8 x 15 cm. Entirely in Chinese, but the fine illustrations are the heart of the book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kunstgewerbe der Hindu. - Dupont, Maurice
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/39101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Berlin: Wasmuth, &#91;1924?]. 48 outstanding collotype plates (6 hand-colored) + &#91;12] pp. Dark orange cloth a bit worn; no dustjacket. 31.7 x 24.5 cm. Decorative arts of India in stone, ivory, wood, metal, cloth, and painting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dupont, Maurice

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The arts of the Dan in West Africa. Fieldwork in collaboration with George Wowoa W. Tahmen, Saniquellie, Liberia; and Tiemoko Gba, Man, Ivory Coast. Photographs of objects by Isabelle Wettstein and Brigitte Kauf. - Fischer, Eberhard, and Himmelheber, Hans
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/40501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Zurich: Museum Rietberg, 1984. 248 black-and-white plates & illustrations + map. 192 pp. 22 x 20.3 cm. Decorated boards. The many illustrations include photographs of ceremonies and artists at work among the Dan and other tribes in Liberia and Ivory Coast. The English version of a catalogue first published in German, in 1976. Tiny dent at the bottom edge of both covers; otherwise very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fischer, Eberhard, and Himmelheber, Hans

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese jade carving. - Hansford, S. Howard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/43001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **London: Lund Humphries, 1950. 32 plates (over 64 illustrations) + xi + 145 pp. Cloth with torn & mended dustjacket in archival Brodart. Includes interesting illustrations of the processes. Small erasure on flyleaf has worn away colored layer on map. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hansford, S. Howard

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A potter’s portfolio: a selection of fine pots. - Leach, Bernard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/45701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Pitman, 1951. 60 plates (including color frontispiece and 4 color plates) + 28 pp. Natural cloth printed in gold. 35.3 x 30.1 cm. “Comment & analysis” (pp. 17-28) contains lucid descriptions of stoneware, porcelain, raku, and other ceramic pieces from the ancient Mediterranean, the Far East, the Americas, and Europe; includes 5 by Shoji Hamada, and 5 by the author. Endpapers very lightly foxed. No slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Leach, Bernard.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paracas: a contribution to the study of Pre-Incaic textiles in ancient Peru. - Levillier, Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/46101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Paris: Libreria Hispano-Americana, 1928. Folded glassine table and 4-panel gatefold plate + 2 hors-texte color plates & 9 black-and-white plates (containing 36 illustrations). &#91;vi] + 37 + &#91;7] pp. (in addition to plates). Red library buckram with original paper covers bound in. 29.2 x 22 cm. Call number in white ink on front cover and a few interior markings, including “withdrawn” stamp. A detailed study of a remarkable textile from the archaic Andine period found at Cabeza Larga in the 1920s and belonging to Domingo Canepa. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Levillier, Jean.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lion-dogs, hundred antiques, classical Chinese carpets I.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/46601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **London: Textile & Art Publications, 2000. Color frontispiece + &#91;2] color plates + 25 color plates + 28 figures in text (most in color). 94 pp. Black cloth with very dark blue dustjacket. 34.7 x 24.7 cm. Dustjacket finish lightly scuffed; otherwise fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ivories: Ancient and Mediaeval. - Maskell, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/47651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Piccadilly: Chapman and Hall, &#91;1875]. Steel-engraved frontispiece and 7 steel-engraved plates + 35 woodcuts in the text. viii + 124 pages. 25.8 x 17.6 cm. Green half-morocco and cloth, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Rubbing; corners worn through to boards; corner cut from half-title; some foxing and scattered spotting; however a tight copy. **One of 50 copies on large paper containing steel-engravings. South Kensington Museum Art Handbook Number 2. Documents ivories from ancient times to the 14th Century, includes material on prehistoric Europe, Ancient Greece and Rome, and pre-Columbian cultures. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Maskell, William.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chosen Kogei Tenrankai zuroku. &#91;Catalogue of the Korean Craft Show]. - Matsuzakaya, Osaka &#91;department store]. Yi Hee-sup.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/47900"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **&#91;Kamakura-shi]: Chosen Kogei Kenkyukai, 1935. &#91;2] pp. + 7 color plates & 124 black-and-white plates illustrating hundreds of objects + tabulation (pp. 125-49). All text in Japanese. Bound Japanese-style with ties in green-gold brocade with paper title label on cover. 30.4 x 22. cm. Largely ceramics, but also includes statuary, bronzes and metalware, screens, furniture, calligraphy, and stoneware. This is not modern or contemporary work. According to the Metropolitan Museum of Art, this is one of seven such “exhibitions held at Takashimaya and Matsuzakaya, etc. in Osaka and Tokyo, 1934-1941 from Yi Hee-sup collection.” The Met also specifies the publisher as Keijo: Keijo Bunmei Shokai, 1934-36, 1938-39, 1941. Only three copies in OCLC (the World Catalogue), two at University of California and the other at Seattle Art Museum. There is an unfortunate dent on the top edge of the front cover about 5 cm long by 3 mm deep and some damage to the brocade at the top of the backstrip. Covers faded with light soil. Corners worn. Endpapers lightly browned and minimal foxing on front edge, but nothing significant internally. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Matsuzakaya, Osaka &#91;department store]. Yi Hee-sup.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $210.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Silk road: fabrics from the Han to the T’ang Dynasty. Si chou zhi lu. - Museum of Sinkiang-Uighur Autonomous Region &#91;China], ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/52101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Peking: Wen wu chu ban she/San Francisco: China Books & Periodicals, distributor, 1973. 65 illustrations on 48 color plates printed one side + &#91;6] pp. Chinese text and a large pamphlet of 8 pp. containing text. White cloth with gold lettering and blindstamping, plus a fitted, clear vinyl cover. One leaf (2 pp.) inserted in the vinyl cover provides the introduction and list of illustrations in English. Near fine. The vinyl has shrunk with age near the spine, and the edges of the pamphlet in Chinese are rather worn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Museum of Sinkiang-Uighur Autonomous Region &#91;China], ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese ceramic pillows from collections in Boston and vicinity. Far Eastern Ceramic Bulletin, vol. VII, no. 3 (Serial no. 31), September 1955. - Paine, Robert Treat, Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/52751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **No place: Far Eastern Ceramic Group/Ann Arbor, Michigan: Braun-Brumfield (printers), 1955. 300 copies. 95 illustrations on 41 plates with descriptive texts on the facing versos + v + 16 pp. Tan buckram with gold titling and illustration of a bird on a twig. 27.9 x 21.3 cm. The last 13 illustrations are of similar objects from Egypt, Africa, Oceania, Mongolia, and Japan. Gold titling a bit dull, especially the spine. Light foxing on both free endpapers and on title page and final page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Paine, Robert Treat, Jr.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ancestral art of Gabon from the collections of the Barbier-Mueller Museum. Photographs &#91;by] Pierre-Alain Ferrazzini; translation &#91;by] Francine Farr. - Perrois, Louis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/53251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Dallas Museum of Art/Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1986-1987. Profusely illustrated with 39 color plates and hundreds of other illustrations, some in color. 238 pp. Brown cloth with dustjacket. 30 x 22.9 cm. A triple gatefold plate has line drawings depicting 27 different Kota styles. “Illustrated catalogue of the collection” includes pictures of all 82 pieces of sculpture, ornament, jewelry, and masks (some in more than one view). Indexes, chronology, bibliography. Different publishers of this title, e.g., Barbier-Mueller Museum, MoMA, Museum of Fine Arts Boston, represent different venues for the exhibition, but the book appears to be the same for all. As new, except for spotted pasteboard slipcase, which has done its job. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Perrois, Louis.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Necropolis of Ancon in Peru: a contribution to our knowledge of the cultures and industries of the Empire of the Incas; being the results of excavations made on the spot…. Translated by… A. H. Keane. - Reiss, W., and Stübel, A. &#91;Stubel].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/54101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Berlin: A. Asher, 1880–1889. 3 volumes. Library buckram. 50.5 x 36 cm. A total of 144 color lithographs on plates numbered 1–119, with accompanying explanatory texts interleaved. Each volume has prelims and an opening text, plus additional texts describing the several sections. Subjects described and depicted are: Vol. 1—The Necropolis and its graves; Vol. 2—Garments and textiles; Vol. 3—Ornaments, utensils, earthenware; evolution of ornamentation; scientific parts (including human and animal remains). This is a good, ex-library copy in a clean, utilitarian buckram binding with no exterior marks and only minimal interior marks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Reiss, W., and Stübel, A. &#91;Stubel].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $8,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jadequell und Volkenmeer: 500 Jahre chinesischer Kunst aus dem Museum von Shanghai. - Shanghai Museum.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/56251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Hamburg: Museum fur Kunst und Gewerbe, 1988. Decorated wrappers. 98 plates in color and black and white + additional illustrations in the text. 179 pp. Decorated wrappers. 27.3 x 20.8 cm. Articles on classic Chinese art by Ma Chengyuan, Wang Qingzhen, Zhu Shuyi, and Shan Guolin. Very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shanghai Museum.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ancient Chinese bronze mirrors. - Swallow, R. W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/57001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Peiping: Henri Vetch, 1928. 105 illustrations + xii + 78 pp. Dark green cloth with gold lettering. 21.5 x 13.3 cm. Irregular stain at lower front edge of last four leaves. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Swallow, R. W.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Yuchikusaizo-Kogyokufu, or The early Chinese jades in the collection of the late Riichi Uyeno. - Ueno, Riichi, and Hamada, Kosaku
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/58201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Tokyo: Ueno Seiichi, 1925 &#91;per OCLC]. A most unusual publication. A dark-blue folding case with a label on the front and bone fasteners contains the following: 1) Title/contents on 1 leaf (2 pp.) in English; title/contents on &#91;4] pp. in Japanese; and 89 objects illustrated on 28 color halftone plates on stiff paper, each with protective tissue bearing brief Japanese text; all of these are loose as issued. 2) Below this, in a compartment with separate flaps, is a paperbound volume, with a label on the front cover, of 40 leaves (80 pp.) printed partly one side in Japanese style and folded and bound at the open edge with silk thread; other bound leaves are single sheets. The title page and first six pages are calligraphy printed in collotype; the main text is letterpress; 33 figures in the text are, variously, halftones and line cuts and, on 6 single-leaf plates, collotype reproductions of objects and photographs; an additional 6 collotype plates on single leaves printed one side contain drawings of 89 items. The title/contents in English are on the final page (the first righthand one). 36.1 x 26.8 cm (14.25 x 11.5 inches). The text volume includes the following: Preface by Dr. Torajiro Naito; Preface by Mr. Lo Chen-yu; General introduction to the early Chinese jades. By Dr. Kosaku Hamada; Drawings of the jades in the collection of Mr. Uyeno. By Messrs. S. Shimada and S. Umehara; and Postscript by Mr. Seiichi Uyeno. Only 5 copies located by OCLC; the Harvard catalogue notes, “Photographs in natural color by Hidegoro Tsujimoto.” Text volume bumped at bottom front edge; some wear to the cloth case, and the outside edge is faded. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ueno, Riichi, and Hamada, Kosaku

        
        

        <br/>Price: $675.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue of English porcelain, earthenware, enamels, and glass collected by Charles Schreiber Esq. M.P… and presented to the Museum in 1884. Volume I&#91;-III]. - Victoria and Albert Museum, Department of Ceramics, London.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/58801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **London, 1928. 3 volumes, all by Bernard Rackham. Volume I, Porcelain; volume II, Earthenware; volume III, Enamels and glass. Wrappers. 24.8 x 18.7 cm. I: 214 illustrations on 96 plates (last 4 plates devoted to makers’ marks) + xviii + 226 pp. II: 236 illustrations on 86 plates (2 plates of marks) + xii + 139 pp. III: 72 illustrations on 48 plates + &#91;viii] + 102 pp. The catalogue of volume I describes 825 pieces in detail; volume II, 645 pieces; and volume III, 415 pieces. Backstrips of volumes I & III damaged; covers browned at edges and worn. **“Key to old and new numbers” and index in each volume. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Victoria and Albert Museum, Department of Ceramics, London.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ceramicas del antiguo Peru de la coleccion Wassermann-San Blas. - Wassermann, B.J., and Lehmann, Heinz.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/59251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Buenos Aires: &#91;the author], 1938. Copy 115 of 1000. &#91;1] + 597 plates and illustrations (14 in color) & 3-panel gatefold with two colored maps. 367 pp. Boards printed in dark red and black. 39 x 23.4 cm. A very large collection of Protochimu and Nazca ceramics. Backstrip worn and tanned, with paper covering chipping at hinges and head and tail. Very worn dustjacket in protective Brodart wrapper lacks nearly all of backstrip. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wassermann, B.J., and Lehmann, Heinz.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Intèrieurs modernes. - Eudes, Georges.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/62451"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Ch. Massin, &#91;ca. 1958?]. Almost entirely captioned illustrations (including 24 color plates). &#91;vi] + 136 p. Dark green cloth. 31 x 23.9 cm. A good, legitimate ex-library copy. Light patch on lower spine where call number has been removed; bookplate inside cover and withdrawn stamp on both flyleaves ;no other markings noted; spine lettering dim and part of cover lettering rubbed; several pages jammed and creased at front edge; still, a good, solid copy of a fine book on mid-century interiors. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Eudes, Georges.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Svenska möbler i bild: möbelformerna från 1830-1930 &#91;mobler]. Med 306 bilder. - Fischer, Ernst.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/62751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Stockholm: Natur och Kultur, 1950. 306 illustrations on 148 plates + xlv pp. 31.6 x 23.6 cm. Half-calf & marbled boards. Leather worn at extremities. **Fine photographs of Swedish furniture up to the beginning of the modern era. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fischer, Ernst.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Leading “the simple life”: the Arts and Crafts movement in Britain 1880-1910. - Kaplan, Wendy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/63101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic & international shipping with direct order. **Miami Beach, FL: Wolfsonian-Florida International University, 1999. Profusely illustrated (mostly color). 55 p. Decorated wrappers. 29.8 x 21 cm. Wallpaper; ceramics; prints; bookbinding, furniture, metalwork, painting, jewelry, enamel, carpets, interior design from the fabulous Wolfson collection. Front cover edges scraped; otherwise tight and fresh. ISBN 0-9677359-0-4. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kaplan, Wendy

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Exposition des instruments et outils d’autrefois. Mars-avril 1936. - Musee des Arts Decoratifs, Paris
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/63751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Paris: Musee des Arts Decoratifs, 1936. 13 illustrations on 8 ors-texte plates + &#91;xi] + 130 pp. Wrappers. 21.5 x 17.5 cm.  1202 descriptions of astrolabes, compasses, microscopes, automata, sundials, clocks, and many other kinds of instruments and tools. Top corners turned first 20-30 pp; light soil; backstrip browned and chipped at head and tail; a tiny tear and a missing corner on the back cover; light soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Musee des Arts Decoratifs, Paris

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jewelry by artists in Italy 1945-1995. - Somaini, Luisa, and Gerritelli, Claudio
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/65501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Milan: Electa/Gingko, c1995. Profusely illustrated (part color). 285 pp. Decorated wrappers. 27.9 x 25 cm. Light wear.ISBN 3-927258-12-1. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Somaini, Luisa, and Gerritelli, Claudio

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The eighteenth century in France: society, decoration, furniture. - Verlet, Pierre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/67001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2010-09-09T08:54:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Rutland, Vermont: Tuttle, 1967. 228 plates & illustrations (including 24 color plates). viii & 291 pp. Natural cloth, lacking dustjacket. 30.8 x 23.6 cm. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Verlet, Pierre.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

