<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New General Books at Laurence McGilvery</title>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/categoryrss/General" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Laurence McGilvery]]></name>
   <email>laurence@mcgilvery.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Influences antiques dans l'art du moyen age français: recherches sur les sources et les thèmes d'inspiration. - Adhémar, Jean &#91;Adhemar].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/36001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **London: Warburg Institute, 1939. Studies of the Warburg Institute no. 7, edited by Fritz Saxl. 127 illustrations on 40 photographic plates. xvi + &#91;2] + 344 pp. Publisher's linen with label on spine. Original edition. Front bottom corner bumped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Adhémar, Jean &#91;Adhemar].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Six painters and the object.  - Alloway, Lawrence 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/36151"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, ©1963. 6 plates and illustrations. &#91;28] pp. Decorated wrappers. 25.5 x 12.1 cm. The influential early Pop Art exhibition of Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Jim Dine, Roy Lichtenstein, James Rosenquist, and Andy Warhol. A catalogue of 33 works appears on blue paper in the centerfold. Light wear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Alloway, Lawrence 

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	N'en parlons plus! Excerpts from divers papers & chronicles of The Arts Club, 1937-1938. - Arts Club, Berkeley, California
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/36301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Berkeley: Archteype Press, 1939. 105 copies. 20 pp. Decorated rough linen. 43 x 32.5 cm. Texts by Stephen Pepper, James Caldwell, John Haley, Bertrand Bronson, Warren Perry, Edward Brewer, Jacob Loewenberg, Donald Mackay, Edward Strong, and Everett Glass. Other members are Wilder Bentley, Ray S. Boynton, James M. Cline, Charles C. Cushing, Mathurin Dondo, Albert Elkus, Griffith C. Evans, William Hays, Gordon McKenzie, Howard Moise, Howard O'Hagan, Worth Ryder, Leslie B. Simpson, and Randall Thompson. The abstract cover decoration is by John Haley. Near fine, with traces of discoloration on the covers. Another copy with some foxing, soiling, and light stains on the cover available at $85. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Arts Club, Berkeley, California

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On Japanese art: comparative observations on Far-Eastern and Western art. - Auriti, Giacinto.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/36501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Tokyo: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, 1937. Light wrappers, browned at edges and spine. 41 pp. 22 x 15.2 cm. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Auriti, Giacinto.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La linea dell'arte italiana: dal simbolismo alle opere moltiplicate. &#91;2 volumes] - Ballo, Guido.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/36701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Roma: Edizioni Mediterranee, &#91;1964]. 2 volumes. 339 mounted color plates, 588 monochrome photogravure reproductions. 316; 370 pages. Linen with dustjackets in publisher's pictorial slipcase. 31 x 23.7 cm. Faint wear, overall fine. **Arntzen & Rainwater I321: "An original study of modern Italian art from the symbolist movement of the 19th century to the plurality of 20th century styles and movements…. The bibliography, pp. 365-&#91;78], summarizes recent scholarship." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ballo, Guido.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Marriage of the lord of the river: a lost landscape by Tung Yüan &#91;Yuan]. - Barnhart, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/36851"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Ascona, Switzerland: Artibus Asiae, 1970. Supplementum 27. 29 plates (including 4 pairs of gatefolds, i.e., 4 panels each) + 60 pp. 31.3 x 23 cm. Dustjacket in archival Brodart wrapper; four sets of staple holes at top edge of dj and some light soiling. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barnhart, Richard

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ainu life and lore: echoes of a departing race. - Batchelor, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/37001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Tokyo: Kyobunkwan, &#91;192–??; 193–??]. 95 plates (15 in color) + &#91;xii] + 448 pp. Dark blue cloth with gold stamping on backstrip and a gold & white decoration with embossing on the cover. 22.9 x 15.6 cm. Backstrip pulled at head and a little wear at extremities. Culture and mythology of the early inhabitants of Japan. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Batchelor, John

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Early Netherlandish triptychs: a study in patronage. - Blum, Shirley Neilsen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/37251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Berkeley: University of Califonia Press, 1969. 11 hors-texte plates in text (8 in color) + 80 illustrations at end + xv + 176 pp. Dark brown cloth. 30.4 x 22.8 cm. Fine in dustjacket lightly rubbed and chipped at corners. Neat gift inscription on front flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Blum, Shirley Neilsen

        
        

        <br/>Price: $70.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue of the collection of drawings. Volume IV: the earlier British drawings, British artists and foreigners working in Britain born before c.1775. At head of title: Ashmolean Museum Oxford. - Brown, David Blayney, comp.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/37601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1982. 10 microfiche housed in an envelope pasted inside the rear cover reproduce 563 pages of illustrations and indexes. 66 ilustrations on 40 plates + xx + 691 pp. Dark blue cloth. 21.5 x 13.6 cm. Detailed descriptions of 1921 works organized by centuries and artists. Indexes of sitters of portraits and topography. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, David Blayney, comp.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tracing the spirit: ethnographic essays on Haitian art from the collection of the Davenport Museum of Art. - Brown, Karen McCarthy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/37641"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Seattle: University of Washington Press (dist.), 1995. ISBN 0-295-97504-0. Profusely illustrated in color. 111 pp. Decorated wrappers. 30.5 x 21 cm. Tiny bump bottom corner; otherwise fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Karen McCarthy

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tejidos Incaicos y criollos. Informe presentado &#91;al] Dr. Antonio Sagarna. - Burgos, Fausto, and Catullo, Maria Elena.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/37801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Buenos Aires: Talleres Graficos de la Penitenciaria Nacional, 1927. At head of title: Ministerio de Justicia e Instruccion Publica. 142 figures (63 of them in color on 28 hors-texte plates). 125 pp. Original wrappers decorated in colors and gold. 29 x 20.3 cm. Rebacked in patterned paper; covers repaired. Moderate wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Burgos, Fausto, and Catullo, Maria Elena.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $140.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ishibashi collection 1996. 2 volumes in slipcase. - Burijisuton Bijutsukan. Ishibashi, Shijiro. &#91;Bridgestone Museum of Art. Ishibashi Museum of Art.]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/37851"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Tokyo Ishibashi Foundation, 1966. 2 volumes in slipcase: one-quarter grey leather & dark brown cloth with gold stamping and textured white dustjackets. 28 x 24.9 cm. Vol. 1: 187 plates (156 in color and printed on rectos only, one of these a doublespread gatefold). &#91;Approx. 377] pp. Vol. 2: 714 small illustrations in the catalogue and 119 other illustrations + 2 pp. plans. 225 + &#91;4] pp. comprising Brief histories of the museums, Notes on the plates, Catalogue, and Chronology and Record of the exhibitions. Parallel texts in Japanese and English ("Message" by Bernard Dorival in French). The fabulous Bridgestone art collection of work from the West and the East and from classical to modern times is housed in the Bridgestone Museum of Art, Tokyo, and the Ishibashi Museum of Art in Kurume. This set is the catalogue of both museums. Virtually as new, except for a minor bump on the top of the slipcase and a corresponding small split in the outside covering of one seam of the slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Burijisuton Bijutsukan. Ishibashi, Shijiro. &#91;Bridgestone Museum of Art. Ishibashi Museum of Art.]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Capolavori dell'arte senese. Con 234 illustrazioni. Prefazione del… Harold R. L. G. Alexander… Introduzione del… Frederick Hartt…. - Carli, Enzo, editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/38001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Firenze: Electa, 1946. 234 illustrations + &#91;vi] + 110 pp. 30.7 x 24.3 cm. Boards. 8 gatefold pp. contain the indices to the plates and are meant to be folded out for reference while examining the images; two more leaves contain the general index and the colophon. Small stain on front cover; otherwise fine. **Number 250 of 250 copies (290 total edition). Field Marshall Alexander was the chief officer of the Allied armies in Italy; his foreword, in English, appears in facsimile of his written text. Lt. Frederick Hartt's introduction is in Italian. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carli, Enzo, editor.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Art animalier au temps des derniers Shogun XVIIIe-XIXe siecles; animaux d'Edo, Fonds Cernuschi 1871-1872. - Cernuschi Museum.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/38201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paris: Musee Cernuschi, 1986. About 80 splendid black-and-white plates + many small illustrations. 140 pp. Decorated wrappers. 24 x 20.8 cm. Fine. ISBN 2-905197-08-0. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cernuschi Museum.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Modernismo: the Catalan renaissance of the arts. - Cervera, Joseph Phillip
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/38301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Garland, 1976. Outstanding dissertations in the fine arts. ISBN 0-8240-1983-0. 175 illustrations. &#91;viii] + 462 pp. Dark blue cloth, probably published without dustjacket. 20.2 x 14.9 cm. Bibliography, pp. 445-462. Small nick (1 mm deep) lower front edge of first few pp. Otherwise, fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cervera, Joseph Phillip

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Chinese ceramics, Ming Dynasty.] (This is the title according to OCLC, where only a single copy is listed, in Canada)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/38401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Teipei, Taiwan: Artists Book Store, 1983. &#91;A 1984 catalogue slip inserted in the book cites "An overview of Ming Dynasty ceramics. Taiwan: National Central Library." That title does not appear in OCLC.] 452 pp. of color plates (some with two or more illustrations. 548 pp. &#91;OCLC says 547 pp.] Black cloth with fitted plastic jacket. 20.8 x 15 cm. Entirely in Chinese, but the fine illustrations are the heart of the book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Notizen zwischen der experimentallen Arbeit — zu ihr. Herausgegeben von der Staatlichen Kunsthalle Baden-Baden. - Claus, Carlfriedrich.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/38501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Frankfurt: Typos Verlag, 1964. 17 illustrations on 12 plates + 36 pp. Wrappers. 21 x 19.5 cm. Bottom front corner bumped. **Calligraphy, experimental writing, and concrete poetry. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Claus, Carlfriedrich.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"Ten thousand Chinese things" &#91;at head of title]: A descriptive catalogue of the Chinese collection, in Philadelphia. With miscellaneous remarks upon the manners, customs, trade, and government of the Celestial Empire. - Dunn, Nathan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/39071"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Philadelphia: Printed for the Proprietor, 1839. First edition. 120 pp. Original worn marbled boards neatly mended at the spine and hinges with binding tape. 22 x 14.2 cm. Lists 1075 exhibits, case by case. 1846 signature on flyleaf. "The Chinese collection occupies the lower saloon of that vast and splendid edifice, recently erected at Ninth and George Streets by the Philadelphia Museum Company." Laurence Sickman's copy, given him by Albert Ten Eyck Gardner, with his inscription inside the front cover: "Merry Christmas to Larry from Al 1940 (one hundred  years too late)." Extremities and covers worn. Foxed throughout and dampstained at rear, but still a serviceable copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dunn, Nathan

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Collectors' marks. Arranged and edited by Milton I.D. Einstein and Max A Goldstein. - Fagan, Louis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/39651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Saint Louis: Laryngoscope Press, 1918. No. 79 of 300 copies. Very complicated pagination, but approximately 52 plates containing 926 examples of watermarks + approximately 184 pp. Dark red cloth with gilt titling on the cover. 24.4 x 15.8 cm. There are various reprints of the original 1883 edition, but this revision, with 205 new examples, is the most desirable. Minor bump at head of backstrip; otherwise, a nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fagan, Louis

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The brush dances and the ink sings: Chinese paintings and calligraphy from the British Museum. - Farrer, Anne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/39751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		London: Hayward Gallery, 1990. Mounted color frontispiece and over 57 illustrations. 143 pp.  Decorated wrappers. 19.8 x 20.9 cm. Fine. ISBN 1-85332-0587. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Farrer, Anne

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The masters of Ukioye: a complete historical description of Japanese paintings and color prints of the genre school. - Fenollosa, Ernest Francisco
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/40001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: The Fine Arts Building/W.H. Ketcham, 1896. v + 115 pp. Grey boards. 25 x 16.9 cm. There are no plates. 447 detailed descriptions. Two different versions of this book exist. One is as described above; the other, in the same publisher's binding, has blank leaves interleaved throughout the entire book, presumably for future notes. This is one of the thin copies; please inquire for quotations on three other copies. Spine sunned, with "Fenollosa" printed by hand in light ink. Backstrip chipped a quarter-inch. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fenollosa, Ernest Francisco

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Arti figurative, Le &#91;Storia di Napoli. Pittura napoletana da Luca Giordano a Domenico Antonio Vaccaro, La]. - Ferrari, Oreste.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/40101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **&#91;Naples: Società Editrice Storia di Napoli, 1971?]. 1 hors-texte color plate & 59 plates & illustrations in the text. Title + pp. 1223-1363. Wrs. 31 x 23 cm. Pp. Notes: pp. 1349-63. Printed white wrappers. A good, solid copy with slight damage to backstrip. **The only title in the book is "Le Arti Figurative," printed on the front cover. The rear cover explains that this is an extract from volume six of the six-volume set Storia di Napoli, published by Società Editrice Storia di Napoli, 1967-1978. The longer title noted above, La Pittura Napoletana. . . , is cited by the Metropolitan Museum of Art for what clearly is the same book, and OCLC (the World Catalogue) gives it a date of 1971. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ferrari, Oreste.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A census of fifteenth-century prints in public collections of the United States and Canada. - Field, Richard S., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/40201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **New Haven: Print Council of America, (©1995). Unpaginated, but over 150 pp. Wrappers. 22.9 x 15.2 cm. This art reference work, nearly 25 years in the making, locates  prints described in several catalogues raisonnes, especially Max Lehrs 9-volume work on northern engraving (1908-34) and Arthur M. Hind's  7-volume "Early Italian engraving" (1938-48). An estimated 2500 prints are listed with dates and with codes indicating which of 69 different US and Canadian collections hold copies. Several copies available. Near fine to fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Field, Richard S., ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mit dem Auge des Kindes: Kinderzeichnung und moderne Kunst. Herausgegeben von Helmut Friedel und Josef Helfenstein. - Fineberg, Jonathan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/40301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Munchen: Lenbachhaus, Kunstbau, 1995.  Frontispiece & 332 illustrations (176 in color). 259 pp. Wrappers. 29 x 24 cm. Extensive chapters on Michail Larionow (Larionov), Wassily Kandinsky and Gabriele Münter &#91;Munter], Paul Klee, Pablo Picasso, Joan Miró &#91;Miro], Jean Dubuffet, and the movement Cobra in relation to children's art. Fine.  ISBN 3-7757-0544-9. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fineberg, Jonathan.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Le temple d'Angkor Vat &#91;Wat]. Première &#91;-] Troisème partie. All three parts complete in seven volumes. - Finot, Louis; Goloubew, Victor; and Coedès, Georges.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/40351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paris & Bruxelles: G. van Oest, 1929, 1930, 1932. This complete work comprises Tome II of Mémoires archéologiques, publieés par L'Ecole Français d'Extrême Orient. 7 volumes in original wrappers, about 36.5 x 28 cm. A total of 608 plates & 17 plans on 14 large, folding sheets. **Première partie: L'architecture du monument. I:1, 41 pp. + 72 gravure plates & 2 folding plans; shaken. I:2, &#91;4] pp. + plates 73-150; paper wrapper torn and hinge gone, but cover still attached. **Deuxième partie: La sculpture ornamentale du temple. II:1, 18 pp. + plates 151-218; paper wr. torn and hinge gone, but cover still attached. II:2, &#91;iv] pp. + plates 219-86. Wrs. worn. **Troisième partie. III:1, 12 pp. + plates 287-350 & 4 folding plans; condition better than preceding volumes, but hinge split at tail. III:2, &#91;viii] pp. + plates 351-496 & 5 plans on 3 large, folding sheets; plates comprise 19 single leaves & 35 gatefolds each consisting of 3-5 numbered panels; joints split. III:3, &#91;viii] pp. + plates 497-608 & 3 plans on 2 large folding sheets; plates comprise 27 single leaves & 22 gatefolds, each consisting of 3-4 numbered panels; joint split; dampstained at top of cover. Library bookplate (withdrawn) and accession number in each volume.  **Our set of this great work on the 12th-century temple Angkor Vat (or Wat) in Cambodia has been collated in full. A suite of 52 photographs showing the condition may be seen at http://picasaweb.google.com/cory.mcg/FinotLouisLeTempleDAngkorVat7Volumes. Shipping weight will be about 40 lbs. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Finot, Louis; Goloubew, Victor; and Coedès, Georges.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $4,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The arts of the Dan in West Africa. Fieldwork in collaboration with George Wowoa W. Tahmen, Saniquellie, Liberia; and Tiemoko Gba, Man, Ivory Coast. Photographs of objects by Isabelle Wettstein and Brigitte Kauf. - Fischer, Eberhard, and Himmelheber, Hans
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/40501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Zurich: Museum Rietberg, 1984. 248 black-and-white plates & illustrations + map. 192 pp. 22 x 20.3 cm. Decorated boards. The many illustrations include photographs of ceremonies and artists at work among the Dan and other tribes in Liberia and Ivory Coast. The English version of a catalogue first published in German, in 1976. Tiny dent at the bottom edge of both covers; otherwise very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fischer, Eberhard, and Himmelheber, Hans

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Das neue Bild: Veröffentlichung der neuen Künstlervereinigung München. - Fischer, Otto.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/40551"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **München: Delphin, 1912. 36 plates with loose tissues bearing descriptive letterpress + 47 pp. Quarter-vellum & boards. 29.3 x 24.2 cm. Almost invisible waterstain at head of cover and backstrip; a little external wear, and some of the very delicate tissues creased, but generally a nice copy. **Number 179 of 800 copies (total edition). Artists covered are: Wladimir von Bechtejeff, Erma Barrera-Bossi, Adolf Erbslöh, Pierre Girieud, Alexej von Jawlensky, Alexander Kanoldt, Moyssey Kogan, Alexander Mogilewsky, and Marianna von Werefkin. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fischer, Otto.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fuller collection of Pacific artifacts. - Force, Roland W., and Maryanne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/40751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		NY: Praeger, 1971. Frontispiece, color portrait, and hundreds of pieces illustrated at generous sizes. xvi + 360 pp. Cloth with dustjacket. 30.5 x 22.8 cm. This great collection, now at the Field Museum of Natural History in Chicago. "The Fuller Collection contains items from all major areas of the Pacific, islands in adjacent oceans, and Australia. . . especially New Zealand. . . the Solomon Islands. . . and the Massim area of New Guinea." Small tear at upper corner of dustjacket by spine; otherwise, fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Force, Roland W., and Maryanne.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fresh Air School. Exhibition of paintings: Sam Francis, Joan Mitchell, Walasse Ting. - &#91;Francis, Sam; Mitchell, Joan; Ting, Walasse.] Carnegie Institute.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/41001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Pittsburgh, PA: Museum of Art, Carnegie Institute, 1972/1973. 3 original, color, doublespread lithographs + 45 small illustrations. &#91;28] pp. Signatures loose in wrappers, as issued. 38.1 x 28 cm. The loose lithographs, printed by Arte, Adrien Maeght, Paris, open up to nearly 15 x 22 inches. The Mitchell is a subtle mixture of black and gray, and the Francis and Ting each are explosions of color. Very fine. Also available are copies with the blue covers in less good condition; please inquire for details. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Francis, Sam; Mitchell, Joan; Ting, Walasse.] Carnegie Institute.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Structured Sculpture: John Cunningham, Robert Engman, Erwin Hauer, Deborah de Moulpied, William Reimann, Stephanie Scuris, Robert Zeidman. - Galerie Chalette, NY
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/41301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY, October-November 1968. 21 plates (7 color). &#91;46] pp. Wrappers. 17.8 x 18 cm. Includes brief comments by the artists. Very fine. Several copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Galerie Chalette, NY

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sum III. Reykjavik '69 &#91;cover title]. - Galerie SUM, Reykjavik
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/41501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Reykjavik, Iceland: Galerie SUM, 1969. 43 plates. 64 pp. Brown wrs. 12.4 x 18.9 cm (oversquare). Folded flyer clipped onto back cover. Plus POSTER on goldenrod          paper about 61 x  48 cm, folded in 12th and listing 37 artists. This modest publication records an international exhibition that included work by Joseph Beuys, George Brecht, Robert Filliou, Richard Hamilton, Diter Rot, Daniel Spoerri, Ben Vautier, and Emmett Williams. Book near fine, and poster very fine. Only one copy in OCLC. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Galerie SUM, Reykjavik

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Video art 1976-1990/The German contribution/a selection. - Goethe Institute Munich.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/42501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **1991. 41 color illustrations. &#91;60] pp. 21 cm square. Decorated wrappers. As new. **"Brave new images: video in the Eighties," by Dr. Helmut Friedel. One page of text and facing color illustrations each devoted to 25 artists: Volker Anding, Hanno Baethe, Claus Blume, Gabór Bódy (Gabor Body), Klaus vom Bruch, Bühler and Hormel (Buhler), Bettina Gruber, Ingo Guenther, Jean-François Guiton (Francois), Barbara Hamman, Wolf Kahlen, Annebarbe Kau, Mike Krebs, Norbert Meissner, Chris Newman, Notorische Reflexe, Marcel Odenbach, Nam June Paik, Ulrike Rosenbach, Ulay/Marina Abramovic, Herbert Wentscher, Va Wölfl (Wolfl), Maria Vedder. Several copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Goethe Institute Munich.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dictionary of artists who have exhibited works in the principal London exhibitions from 1760 to 1893. Third edition, with additions and corrections. - Graves, Algernon, comp.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/42601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Burt Franklin, 1970 (reprinted from 1901 edition). xiv + 314 pp.; cloth; 25.5 x 18 cm. Some minor spotting on covers. Arntzen/Rainwater E92: "Contains over 16,000 names of painters, architects, engravers, medalists, and sculptors. Arranged by artist in tabular form." Several copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Graves, Algernon, comp.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese jade carving. - Hansford, S. Howard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/43001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **London: Lund Humphries, 1950. 32 plates (over 64 illustrations) + xi + 145 pp. Cloth with torn & mended dustjacket in archival Brodart. Includes interesting illustrations of the processes. Small erasure on flyleaf has worn away colored layer on map. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hansford, S. Howard

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hara collection, including the Nikko'in Shoheiga in Mi'idera Temple &#91;English title in book]. &#91;From OCLC: (title) Gotenyama Hara korekushon. - Hara Collection
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/43101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Tokyo: Nezu Bijutsukan.; Tokugawa Bijutsukan.; Hara Bijutsukan (Tokyo, Japan). 1997.]. 71 pp. of fine color plates of an exceptional collection of classic Japanese art. 123 + vi pp. Silver cloth. 23.8 x 24.5 cm (oversquare). Note and descriptive list of exhibits in English. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hara Collection

        
        

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A glimse of Japanese ideals: lectures on Japanese art and culture. - Harada, Jiro.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/43141"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Tokyo: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai/NY: Dodd, Mead, 1938. 145 plates (11 in color) + xvii + 229 pp. Cloth with browned dustjacket. 28 x 20.9 cm. Some foxing throughout and on backstrip of dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Harada, Jiro.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Essentials of poster design, The. - Harrington, Burton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/43201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **&#91;Chicago, per OCLC]: Poster Advertising Association, ©1925. 34 plates (15 color) + illustrations in text. &#91;iv] + 133 pp. Tan cloth and light green boards. A nice copy, BUT pp. 9-12 (containing 8 illustrations) are inverted. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Harrington, Burton.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Valley of the Kings: horizon of eternity - Hornung, Erik
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/43601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Timken Publishers, c1982. Profusely illustrated. 221 pp. (mostly color). Dark green cloth with dustjacket. 26.2 x 24 cm. A splendid survey of the great sites of ancient Thebes. Two very fine copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hornung, Erik

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shiko to Yukihiko ten. - Imamura, Shiko, 1880-1916.; Yasuda, Yukihiko.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/44001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Yokohama Museum of Art, 1995. 122 plates (some with multiple images, mostly in color; including 2 double gatefolds &#91;4 panels] and 1 single gatefold &#91;3 panels] + numerous illustrations in the text. 204 pp. Decorated wrappers. 28 x 22.2 cm. Descriptive list of works in English; extensive text in Japanese. Early-modern traditional Japanese art by two fine artists. Slight bump upper spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Imamura, Shiko, 1880-1916.; Yasuda, Yukihiko.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Eighteen Nineties: a review of art and ideas at the close of the nineteenth century. - Jackson, Holbrook
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/44401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Knopf, &#91;revised and corrected 1922 from the 1913 edition, from the Preface]. Tan linen with spine label and geometrically patterned boards in faded slipcase worn at front edge and bottom rear corner. 24 hors-texte monochrome plates of drawings, designs, and other works by Beardsley, William Rothenstein, Beerbohm, William Nicholson, Walter Crane, William Morris, Charles, Ricketts, Charles Conder, and others + 304 pp. (including two unlisted plates in the prelims., at least one of them new to this edition). 22 x 14.5 cm. Both editions apparently scarce in slipcase. Label a little browned and with a small skinned mark and a few minute nicks on one edge. Pages opened but untrimmed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jackson, Holbrook

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Indische Buchmalereien aus dem Jahângîr-Album der Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin. Series: Buchkunst des Orients, zweiter Band. - Kühnel, Ernst &#91;Kuhnel], and Goetz, Hermann.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/45001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Berlin: Scarabaeus, &#91;1924]. Please note that the 1923 date sometimes cited refers to the publication of the first volume in the series, Islamische Bucheinbände. 27 subtly beautiful mounted plates in colors and gold (including cover illustration) & 48 monochrome illustrations. xi + 63 pp. + 43 plate pages. Dark green cloth with original cover bearing mounted color plate bound in. 34.3 x 24.8 cm. Paper cover slightly chipped at edges and rebacked, with some rippling as a consequence. Nevertheless, a nice, clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kühnel, Ernst &#91;Kuhnel], and Goetz, Hermann.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L'Estampe. Tome premier &#91;et] Tome second. 2 volumes, complete. - Laran, Jean; Adhémar &#91;Adhemar], Jean; Prinet, Jean. Préface de Jean Vallery-Radot.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/45451"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1959. 2 volumes. Light-colored cloth with worn dustjackets with marginal tears. 27 x 21.3 cm. Vol. 1: xvi + 428 pp. Vol. 2: 420 plates (some with multiple illustrations) + Plates A-P in color and Q-X in black and white (photographs of artists at work) + pp I-XII (table des planches). Volume 1 consists of a general history (pp. 1-&#91;261]), an extensive bibliography (pp. &#91;263]-414), a list of plates (pp. &#91;415]-426), and a table of contents. A very good set in worn dustjackets. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Laran, Jean; Adhémar &#91;Adhemar], Jean; Prinet, Jean. Préface de Jean Vallery-Radot.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $160.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L'Estampe. Tome premier &#91;et] Tome second. 2 volumes, complete. - Laran, Jean; Adhémar &#91;Adhemar], Jean; Prinet, Jean. Préface de Jean Vallery-Radot.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/45456"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1959. 2 volumes. Light-colored cloth. 27 x 21.3 cm. Vol. 1: xvi + 428 pp. Vol. 2: 420 plates (some with multiple illustrations) + Plates A-P in color and Q-X in black and white (photographs of artists at work) + pp I-XII (table des planches). Volume 1 consists of a general history (pp. 1-&#91;261]), an extensive bibliography (pp. &#91;263]-414), a list of plates (pp. &#91;415]-426), and a table of contents. A better-than-average ex-library set with no dustjackets; labels removed from spines with some cosmetic damage; worn at extremities, especially head of spines; pockets inside back cover and barcode in vol. 2; a few other internal markings; serviceable, if not beautiful. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Laran, Jean; Adhémar &#91;Adhemar], Jean; Prinet, Jean. Préface de Jean Vallery-Radot.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cent Chefs-d'Oeuvre des Peintres de L'Ecole de Paris: One Hundred Masterpieces by The Painters of The Paris School. - Lassaigne, Jacques.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/45601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Charpentier, 1947. Numerous tipped-in color and monochrome gravure plates. 203, &#91;13] pages. 31.4 x 23.5 cm. Cloth & boards with original front wrapper bound in; morocco label on spine. A little dusty; overall near fine. ** Number 385 of 990 copies. Parallel French and English. English translation by Frederic W. Stewart. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lassaigne, Jacques.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A potter's portfolio: a selection of fine pots. - Leach, Bernard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/45701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Pitman, 1951. 60 plates (including color frontispiece and 4 color plates) + 28 pp. Natural cloth printed in gold. 35.3 x 30.1 cm. "Comment & analysis" (pp. 17-28) contains lucid descriptions of stoneware, porcelain, raku, and other ceramic pieces from the ancient Mediterranean, the Far East, the Americas, and Europe; includes 5 by Shoji Hamada, and 5 by the author. Endpapers very lightly foxed. No slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Leach, Bernard.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Japanese Prints by Harunobu & Shunsho in the collection of Louis V. Ledoux. Catalogue by The Owner with 8 Plates in Full Color and 44 in Halftone. - Ledoux, Louis Vernon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/45751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: E. Weyhe, 1944. 8 color collotype and 44 monochrome plates. &#91;152] pages &#91;including plates]. 36 x 25.4 cm. Quarter cloth and decorative boards, printed cover label; cloth foxed, corners rubbed; endpapers and title page moderately foxed; part of inner title missing; tear to colophon page; small part of front corner of last half of book chewed; not as awful as it sounds, and priced accordingly. **Only 400 copies. Arntzen/Rainwater N155. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ledoux, Louis Vernon.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paracas: a contribution to the study of Pre-Incaic textiles in ancient Peru. - Levillier, Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/46101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Paris: Libreria Hispano-Americana, 1928. Folded glassine table and 4-panel gatefold plate + 2 hors-texte color plates & 9 black-and-white plates (containing 36 illustrations). &#91;vi] + 37 + &#91;7] pp. (in addition to plates). Red library buckram with original paper covers bound in. 29.2 x 22 cm. Call number in white ink on front cover and a few interior markings, including "withdrawn" stamp. A detailed study of a remarkable textile from the archaic Andine period found at Cabeza Larga in the 1920s and belonging to Domingo Canepa. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Levillier, Jean.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spaces. December 30, 1969 through March 1, 1970. - Licht, Jennifer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/46351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Museum of Modern Art, ©1969. 22 plates (some with multiple images). &#91;36] pp. Pale blue printed acetate wrapper over blue cover with image of the heavens. 21.5 x 28 cm (oversquare). Six spaces within the museum created by Michael Asher, Larry Bell, Dan Flavin, Robert Morris, the group Pulsa, and Franz Erhard Walther. Very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Licht, Jennifer.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Das Porträt an Grabdenkmalen; seine Entstehung und Entwickelung vom Alterthum bis zur italienischen Renaissance &#91;Portrat]. - Lichtenberg, Reinhold Freiherr von.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/46401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Strasburg: Heitz, 1902. 44 gravure plates. 151, &#91;1] pages. Approximately 28.9 x 19.7 cm. Original wrappers. Moderate wear; minor staining, contents fine, unopened. **Gravestone portrait art from antiquity to the Italian Renaissance. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lichtenberg, Reinhold Freiherr von.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lion-dogs, hundred antiques, classical Chinese carpets I.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/46601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **London: Textile & Art Publications, 2000. Color frontispiece + &#91;2] color plates + 25 color plates + 28 figures in text (most in color). 94 pp. Black cloth with very dark blue dustjacket. 34.7 x 24.7 cm. Dustjacket finish lightly scuffed; otherwise fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ten thousand mountains: the spirit and technique of Chinese landscape painting. - Liu, Yung
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/46651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Bayside, NY: Shui-Yun-Chai Studio, 1984. Profusely illustrated (part color). 184 pp. Gray cloth. 30 x 20.7 cm. Bottom 2 in. of backstrip damaged and repaired; dustjacket likewise. Parallel Chinese & English. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Liu, Yung

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Oriental ceramics discovered in the Philippines. - Locsin, Leandro and Cecilia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/46901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Rutland, VT: Tuttle, 1967. 220 illustrations (most in color) + 98 small illustrations and various other figures, tables, and map. Grey cloth with dustjacket. 30.2 x 22.2 cm. Slight bump top front corner; a few small nicks and tears to edge of dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Locsin, Leandro and Cecilia

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Video from Tokyo to Fukui and Kyoto. - London, Barbara J., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/47151"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1979. 14 illustrations. 32 pp. Purple lettering on black wrappers. 29.8 x 21.5 cm. Some shelf wear.   **Artists covered are Mako Idemitsu, Nobuhiro Kawanaka, Hakudo Kobayashi, Akira Kurosaki, Toshio Matsumoto, Kyoko Michishita, Tsuneo Nakai, Kou Nakajima, Fujiko Nakaya, Hitoshi Nomura, Katsuhiro Yamaguchi, and Keigo Yamamoto, as well as the Video Information Center in Tokyo. Entries include biographical data, lists of exhibitions, and statements by the artists. Black cover may be rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>London, Barbara J., ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ivories: Ancient and Mediaeval. - Maskell, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/47651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Piccadilly: Chapman and Hall, &#91;1875]. Steel-engraved frontispiece and 7 steel-engraved plates + 35 woodcuts in the text. viii + 124 pages. 25.8 x 17.6 cm. Green half-morocco and cloth, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Rubbing; corners worn through to boards; corner cut from half-title; some foxing and scattered spotting; however a tight copy. **One of 50 copies on large paper containing steel-engravings. South Kensington Museum Art Handbook Number 2. Documents ivories from ancient times to the 14th Century, includes material on prehistoric Europe, Ancient Greece and Rome, and pre-Columbian cultures. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Maskell, William.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chosen Kogei Tenrankai zuroku. &#91;Catalogue of the Korean Craft Show]. - Matsuzakaya, Osaka &#91;department store]. Yi Hee-sup.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/47900"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **&#91;Kamakura-shi]: Chosen Kogei Kenkyukai, 1935. &#91;2] pp. + 7 color plates & 124 black-and-white plates illustrating hundreds of objects + tabulation (pp. 125-49). All text in Japanese. Bound Japanese-style with ties in green-gold brocade with paper title label on cover. 30.4 x 22. cm. Largely ceramics, but also includes statuary, bronzes and metalware, screens, furniture, calligraphy, and stoneware. This is not modern or contemporary work. According to the Metropolitan Museum of Art, this is one of seven such "exhibitions held at Takashimaya and Matsuzakaya, etc. in Osaka and Tokyo, 1934-1941 from Yi Hee-sup collection." The Met also specifies the publisher as Keijo: Keijo Bunmei Shokai, 1934-36, 1938-39, 1941. Only three copies in OCLC (the World Catalogue), two at University of California and the other at Seattle Art Museum. There is an unfortunate dent on the top edge of the front cover about 5 cm long by 3 mm deep and some damage to the brocade at the top of the backstrip. Covers faded with light soil. Corners worn. Endpapers lightly browned and minimal foxing on front edge, but nothing significant internally. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Matsuzakaya, Osaka &#91;department store]. Yi Hee-sup.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $210.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Center for Contemporary Graphic Art and Tyler Graphics Archive Collection. - Minamishima, Hiroshi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/49901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Fukushima, Japan, ©1995. 767 small color illustrations. 197 pp. Cloth with dustjacket. 29.8 x 22.8 cm. Parallel Japanese & English. A catalogue raisonné of the Tyler prints and far more complete than the one published in 1987 by the Walker Art Center and Abbeville (currently offered at $75 and up). Separate sections on each of the following artists, with number of prints in parentheses: Anni Albers (17); Josef Albers (49); Ed Baynard (19); Stanley Boxer (51); Anthony Caro (3); William Crutchfield (5); Ronald Davis (9); Helen Frankenthaler (36); Nancy Graves (10); Richard Hamilton (4); Michael Heizer (11); David Hockney (65); Paul Jenkins (4); Ellsworth Kelly (28); Terence La Noue (19); Roy Lichtenstein (40); Joan Mitchell (38); Malcolm Morley (8); Robert Motherwell (97); John Newman (15); Kenneth Noland (7); Claes Oldenburg  (2); Hugh O'Donnell (4); James Rosenquist (14); Alan Shields (48); Richard Smith (8); T.L. Solien (2); Steven Sorman (44); Frank Stella (89); Altoon Sultan (4) Mark di Suvero (5); Masami Teraoka (4); Jack Tworkov (1); Robert Zakanitch (7). Only 4 copies in OCLC (the World Catalogue). Several copies available. As new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Minamishima, Hiroshi

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Center for Contemporary Graphic Art and Tyler Graphics Archive Collection. - Minamishima, Hiroshi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/49902"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Fukushima, Japan, ©1995. 767 small color illustrations. 197 pp. White wrappers. 29.8 x 22.8 cm. Parallel Japanese & English. A catalogue raisonné of the Tyler prints and far more complete than the one published in 1987 by the Walker Art Center and Abbeville (currently offered at $75 and up). Separate sections on each of the following artists, with number of prints in parentheses: Anni Albers (17); Josef Albers (49); Ed Baynard (19); Stanley Boxer (51); Anthony Caro (3); William Crutchfield (5); Ronald Davis (9); Helen Frankenthaler (36); Nancy Graves (10); Richard Hamilton (4); Michael Heizer (11); David Hockney (65); Paul Jenkins (4); Ellsworth Kelly (28); Terence La Noue (19); Roy Lichtenstein (40); Joan Mitchell (38); Malcolm Morley (8); Robert Motherwell (97); John Newman (15); Kenneth Noland (7); Claes Oldenburg  (2); Hugh O'Donnell (4); James Rosenquist (14); Alan Shields (48); Richard Smith (8); T.L. Solien (2); Steven Sorman (44); Frank Stella (89); Altoon Sultan (4) Mark di Suvero (5); Masami Teraoka (4); Jack Tworkov (1); Robert Zakanitch (7). Only 4 copies in OCLC (the World Catalogue). Several copies available. As new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Minamishima, Hiroshi

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Annual New York Avant Garde Festival &#91;title varies]. Complete set of 19 vintage posters, 1963-1980 - Moorman, Charlotte, organizer; McWilliams, Jim, poster designer (from 1966)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/50601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Between 1963 and 1980 the cellist and performance artist Charlotte Moorman (known mostly for her work with Nam June Paik) organized fifteen increasingly elaborate festivals featuring a wide variety of performances in various locations. The first three were at Judson Hall, a small recital hall across from Carnegie Hall (not to be confused with Judson Memorial Church in Greenwich Village). Number 4 was in Central Park. Number 5 took over a Staten Island ferry. Number 6 paraded down Central Park West. The 7th was on two islands in the East River, the 8th, at the Lexington Avenue Armory. Festival number 9 occupied a vintage riverboat docked at South Street Seaport.  Number 10 took place in Penn Central boxcars on a track at Grand Central Station. Number 11 was at Shea Stadium; number 12, at Floyd Bennett Field at Gateway National Park in Brooklyn. The World Trade Center was the site of the 13th. Number 14 took place on the Charles River in Cambridge. The final number 15 was at the Passenger Ship Terminal on the Hudson River. **By number 11 (1974) the casts and acknowledgments had grown to the length of movie credits. Among the many hundreds of performers were John Cage, David Tudor, Allan Kaprow, Nam June Paik, Yoko Ono, Allen Ginsberg, Ray Johnson, Joseph Beuys, John Lennon, Max Neuhaus, Yvonne Rainer, Laurie Anderson, Ornette Coleman, Geoff Hendricks, Shirley Clarke, Bob Watts, James Tenney, Meredith Monk, and Al Hansen. **For each of these festivals Charlotte Moorman published a poster, four of them in two versions. She designed the simple first three herself; number four was a collaboration with Jim McWiliams; the remaining eleven were his work. Like the festivals, the posters became larger and increasingly elaborate, with images and text in layers. Number 11 is a riot of color featuring multiple aerial views of Shea Stadium. Number 13 shows the Twin Towers from different views. If number 11 was a riot of color, number 14 is full-fledged revolution. The sequence ends with a 20-color extravaganza. **A few complete sets remain available of approximately 50 that could be assembled from Charlotte Moorman's estate. Numbers 1, 2, 8, and 9 appear in two versions. Please write or call for a complete descriptive list. Some posters also are available singly. Nearly all of these posters that might appear on the current market were folded and mailed. All of these are flat, uncreased, and unmailed, except 2b, 3, and both number 8s. Those four were folded but are unmarked and have been stored flat. Sizes range from 8-1/2 x 5-1/2 inches to 36 x 24 inches. Sets will be shipped in tubes.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moorman, Charlotte, organizer; McWilliams, Jim, poster designer (from 1966)

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nemetskaia zhivopis XVII-XIX v.v. Katalog vystavki. - Moscow. Gosudarstvennii Muzei Iziashchnykh Iskusstv.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/50751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **1930. 22 pp. No illustrations. Wrappers. 16.5 x 12.8 cm. Bound edge dampstained. **1000 copies. On German paintings. None located in OCLC (the World Catalogue). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moscow. Gosudarstvennii Muzei Iziashchnykh Iskusstv.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Katalog vystavki: frantsuzskii risunok XVI-XIX veka. S poiasnitel'nym tekstom. - Moscow. Gosudarstvennii Muzei… AS Pushkina. Kabinet graviur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/50801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Moskva: Izdanie Gos. Muzeia Isiashchnykh Iskusstv, 1927. 3 plates 40 pp. Wrappers. 17 x 12.7 cm. Covers chipped and lightly dampstained; smoke damage on bottom edge. **Full author entry is "Moscow. Gosudarstvennii Muzei izobrazitel'nykh iskusstv imeni A.S. Pushkina. Kabinet graviur." At head of title: Gosudarstvennii Muzei iziashchnykh iskusstv. Kabinet graviur. 1000 copies. Describes 169 drawings and other works in the Pushkin Museum. 4 copies located in OCLC (the World Catalogue). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moscow. Gosudarstvennii Muzei… AS Pushkina. Kabinet graviur.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Frantsuzskaia graviura i litografiia XIX veka. Katalog vystavki. - Moscow. Gosudarvennoe Izdatelstvo "Iskusstvo."
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/50851"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **1938. 31 plates + 64 pp. Wrappers. 14.5 x 11 cm. Head of backstrip nicked. **At head of title: Comitet po delam iskusstv pri SNK SSSR. 1150 copies. On French engravings and lithographs. No copies located in OCLC (the World Catalogue). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moscow. Gosudarvennoe Izdatelstvo "Iskusstvo."

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	California art: 450 years of painting & other media. - Moure, Nancy Dustin Wall.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/51101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Los Angeles: Dustin, 1998. About 525 illustrations (475 color). 570 pp. About 28 x 23 cm. Cloth. As new in original shrinkwrap, with no remainder marks. **A splendid work by the foremost authority on Southern California art. Winner of special mention George Wittenborn award in 1999 at the Vancouver conference of the Art Libraries Society of North America. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moure, Nancy Dustin Wall.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Publications in Southern California art 1, 2 & 3. - Moure, Nancy Dustin Wall.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/51151"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Los Angeles: Dustin Publications, 1984. New copy. 3 separate publications bound together. Cloth. 27.3 x 20.2 cm. Published without dustjacket. 1) The California Water Color Society; prize winners 1931-1954; index to exhibitions 1921-1954. &#91;197–?] 47 pp. 2) Artists' clubs and exhibitions in Los Angeles before 1930. 1974. 112 pp. 3) Dictionary of art and artists in Southern California before 1930. &#91;3rd edition, 1983?] xxvi + 297 pp. **The dictionary, in particular, is an essential reference work. Chronology, bibliographies. As new. Several copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moure, Nancy Dustin Wall.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Prehistoric Japan. - Munro, Neil Gordon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/51401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Yokohama: &#91;no publisher stated], 1908. Inscribed by the author. The rare first edition, most of which was lost in a fire. Chromolithograph frontispiece & 2 folding plates (1 a color map) + 420 illustrations & plates (2 gatefold). 705 pp. + 2 leaves. Dark blue cloth with gold lettering and decoration on spine. 22.6 x 14.9 cm. Discusses habitations, implements and utensils, weapons, ceramics, diet, dress, social relations, and religion. Four chapters on the Yamato culture. Comparisons with the Ainu culture. Some wear at head and tail of backstrip and extremities. Three small chips out of cloth at top edge of rear cover. 6 x 4-inch photograph of stone dagger laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Munro, Neil Gordon

        
        

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Designs for independent living. - Museum of Modern Art, New York.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/51651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **1988. 12 illustrations (3 color). &#91;8] pp. Blue wrappers. 26.2 x 22.2 cm. text by Cara McCarty. Fine design of devices to improve the lives of elderly and physically disabled people, from racing wheelchairs and prosthetics to portable electronic reading devices. Many copies available. 50% discount for orders of five or more. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Museum of Modern Art, New York.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Designed for speed: three automobiles by Ferrari. - Museum of Modern Art, NY. Mount, Christopher.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/51701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **1993. 23 ills. (13 color & 3 of those double-spread). &#91;28] pp. Decorated wrappers. 20.3 x 20.3 cm. Covers the F1 (Formula One), the 166MM (Mille Miglia, 1947-53), and the F40 (1987-92). Several copies available, virtually as new. See also Refining the sports car: Jaguar's E-type. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Museum of Modern Art, NY. Mount, Christopher.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Refining the sports car: Jaguar's E-type. - Museum of Modern Art, NY. Mount, Christopher.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/51751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **1996. 13 illustrations (1 double-spread & 8 color). &#91;12] pp. Decorated wrappers. 16. x 21.5 cm (oversquare). A few copies available, virtually as new. See also Designed for Speed: Three Automobiles by Ferrari. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Museum of Modern Art, NY. Mount, Christopher.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Valentino. - Museum of Modern Art Film Library, New York.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/51801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **&#91;195-??]. Catalogue, imitating movie press kit and consisting of ten 8 x 10 publicity photos and list of contents, as follows: 1) Valentino at the age of 17; 2 & 6) "Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse; 3) & 5) "The Sheik"; 4) "Camille"; 7) "Sainted Devil"; 8) "Beyond the Rocks"; 9) "Blood and Sand"; 10) "Monsieur Beaucaire." All in printed orange paper folder and another plain orange folder. See also "Sophia Loren: the career of an actress." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Museum of Modern Art Film Library, New York.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sophia Loren: the career of an actress. - Museum of Modern Art, Film Library, New York.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/51851"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **©1965. Catalogue, imitating movie press kit and consisting of ten 8 x 10 publicity photos, as follows: 1) & 4) Yesterday, today and tomorrow; 2) Lady L; 3) The nun of Monza; 5) That kind of woman; 6) La donna del fiume; 7) The key; 8) Two women; 9) Marriage Italian style; 10) Heller in pink tights. All in white, printed folder (red inside), with brief text by Willard Van Dyke and list of contents on flaps. Spine fold split 1 inch + at head. See also "Valentino." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Museum of Modern Art, Film Library, New York.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Silk road: fabrics from the Han to the T'ang Dynasty. Si chou zhi lu. - Museum of Sinkiang-Uighur Autonomous Region &#91;China], ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/52101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Peking: Wen wu chu ban she/San Francisco: China Books & Periodicals, distributor, 1973. 65 illustrations on 48 color plates printed one side + &#91;6] pp. Chinese text and a large pamphlet of 8 pp. containing text. White cloth with gold lettering and blindstamping, plus a fitted, clear vinyl cover. One leaf (2 pp.) inserted in the vinyl cover provides the introduction and list of illustrations in English. Near fine. The vinyl has shrunk with age near the spine, and the edges of the pamphlet in Chinese are rather worn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Museum of Sinkiang-Uighur Autonomous Region &#91;China], ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese ceramic pillows from collections in Boston and vicinity. Far Eastern Ceramic Bulletin, vol. VII, no. 3 (Serial no. 31), September 1955. - Paine, Robert Treat, Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/52751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **No place: Far Eastern Ceramic Group/Ann Arbor, Michigan: Braun-Brumfield (printers), 1955. 300 copies. 95 illustrations on 41 plates with descriptive texts on the facing versos + v + 16 pp. Tan buckram with gold titling and illustration of a bird on a twig. 27.9 x 21.3 cm. The last 13 illustrations are of similar objects from Egypt, Africa, Oceania, Mongolia, and Japan. Gold titling a bit dull, especially the spine. Light foxing on both free endpapers and on title page and final page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Paine, Robert Treat, Jr.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Explication des ouvrages de peinture, sculpture, architecture, gravure, et lithographie des artistes vivans exposés au Musée Royale le 1er Mars 1835. - Paris. Musée Royale (Musee).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/53001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Paris: Vinchon fils, 1835. 249, &#91;1] pp. + 1 leaf. 16.2 x 9.7 cm. Modern marbled paper over original (?) unprinted wrappers. Facsimile of title page mounted on front cover. Tear in original front wrapper. Some corners turned, but generally good condition. **Lists 2556 works and provides addresses for most artists. OCLC (the World Catalogue) lists only 2 copies in Europe, none in the US. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Paris. Musée Royale (Musee).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ancestral art of Gabon from the collections of the Barbier-Mueller Museum. Photographs &#91;by] Pierre-Alain Ferrazzini; translation &#91;by] Francine Farr. - Perrois, Louis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/53251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Dallas Museum of Art/Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1986-1987. Profusely illustrated with 39 color plates and hundreds of other illustrations, some in color. 238 pp. Brown cloth with dustjacket. 30 x 22.9 cm. A triple gatefold plate has line drawings depicting 27 different Kota styles. "Illustrated catalogue of the collection" includes pictures of all 82 pieces of sculpture, ornament, jewelry, and masks (some in more than one view). Indexes, chronology, bibliography. Different publishers of this title, e.g., Barbier-Mueller Museum, MoMA, Museum of Fine Arts Boston, represent different venues for the exhibition, but the book appears to be the same for all. As new, except for spotted pasteboard slipcase, which has done its job. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Perrois, Louis.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fluxus: Selections from the Gilbert and Lila Silverman Collection. - Phillpot, Clive, and Hendricks, Jon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/53501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1988. 45 plates & illustrations (2 double & 1 sextuple on a 5-panel gatefold and adjoining page). 64 pp. + gatefold. Decorated wrappers. 20.5 cm square (8 x 8 in.). **Fluxus quite possibly was the most inventive art movement of the last half century and more. This major exhibition was installed in the museum's library. As new. Multiple copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Phillpot, Clive, and Hendricks, Jon.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La Décoration primitive amérique pré-colombienne.  - Réal, Daniel &#91;Real]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/53951"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Librairie des Arts Décoratifs, &#91;ca 1922?]. 42 collotype plates (8  color) + &#91;12] pp. Quarter-leather & marbled boards. 30.8 x 26.5 cm. Each page and plate is set out on its own hinge, allowing the book to open flat without creasing and cracking the stiff paper. Extremities rubbed, and top cm of backstrip lacking. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Réal, Daniel &#91;Real]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Necropolis of Ancon in Peru: a contribution to our knowledge of the cultures and industries of the Empire of the Incas; being the results of excavations made on the spot…. Translated by… A. H. Keane. - Reiss, W., and Stübel, A. &#91;Stubel].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/54101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Berlin: A. Asher, 1880–1889. 3 volumes. Library buckram. 50.5 x 36 cm. A total of 144 color lithographs on plates numbered 1–119, with accompanying explanatory texts interleaved. Each volume has prelims and an opening text, plus additional texts describing the several sections. Subjects described and depicted are: Vol. 1—The Necropolis and its graves; Vol. 2—Garments and textiles; Vol. 3—Ornaments, utensils, earthenware; evolution of ornamentation; scientific parts (including human and animal remains). This is a good, ex-library copy in a clean, utilitarian buckram binding with no exterior marks and only minimal interior marks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Reiss, W., and Stübel, A. &#91;Stubel].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $8,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Etchings, with descriptive text by G.W.H. Ritchie and others. &#91;Complete, with 25 fine original etchings] - Ritchie, G&#91;eorge] W.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/54401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Dodd, Mead, &#91;1880, per OCLC]. 25 original etchings with tissue guards + 52 leaves (most printed only on verso). Orange cloth with title in black and decorations in blue-green & gold. 42.8 x 30.6 cm. The etchings are by L. Le Couteaux, A. Casanova, Appian, Alberto Maso Gilli, Jules Jacquemart, A. Delauney, E. Detaille, A.H. Bicknell (4), Rudaux, A.P. Martial, Bastien Lepage, Eugene Burnand, Felix Buhot, O. Cortazzo, Gaston Guignard, Victor Nehlig, A. Ballin, C. Beauverie, H. Saffrey, Charles de Gravesande, P. Jazet, and Daubigny. A few tissues are darkened by the ink on the etchings, and the paper has the usual slight darkening towards the edges throughout. Some wear at extremities, especially along the bottom edge, but quite a nice copy overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ritchie, G&#91;eorge] W.H.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue de luxe of the Department of Fine Arts, Panama-Pacific International Exposition, ed. by John Trask. . . and J. Nilsen Laurvik. - San Francisco. Panama-Pacific International Exposition, 1915. Dept. of Fine Arts.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/55001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **San Francisco: Paul Elder, 1915. 2 vols. Vellum & bds., top edges gilt, 27.7 x 20.2 cm. 192 plates + xviii + 485 pp. **Copy no. 491 of 1000. Chapters by various hands, including several on leading U.S. painters, one each on the art of 12 contributing countries, and an essay on Futurism by Boccioni. Catalogue of the exhibition divided by nationality (pp. 138-279). "Biographical index of American artists" (pp. 281-451). Index of artists (pp. 453-82). The exhibition area of Maybeck's gorgeous Palace of Fine Arts had 150 galleries. The American section alone contained 7591 pieces by at least 1000 or more artists. Some had enough works to make a large one-man show: 66 by Munch, for instance, and 114 by Pennell. **No dustjackets. The vellum backstrip of volume 1 is foxed and roughened; the volume 2 backstrip has a little foxing on the edges. Light, occasional foxing in both volumes. Priced accordingly. See also entry for the "Illustrated catalogue of the Post-Exposition Exhibition." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>San Francisco. Panama-Pacific International Exposition, 1915. Dept. of Fine Arts.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Illustrated catalogue of the Post-Exposition Exhibition in the Department of Fine Arts, Panama-Pacific International Exposition, San Francisco, California, January First to May First, Nineteen Hundred & Sixteen. - San Francisco Art Association; Panama-Pacific International Exposition.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/55021"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **San Francisco Art Association, 1915. 64 hors-texte plates in fine-grained sepia half-tone & 6 small  illustrations and one plan in the text. &#91;6] pp. advertisements + viii pp. + plates + 112 pp. Stiff, light brown wrappers. 22.7 x 15 cm. Lists 7025 works of art in 120 galleries of Bernard Maybeck's Palace of Fine Arts. "Index of Artists" (pp. 79-97). Joints rubbed; some loss of paper at head and tail of backstrip, and a little separation at the head; nevertheless, a tight, better-than-average copy. See also entry for the "Catalogue de luxe of the Department of Fine Arts, Panama-Pacific International Exposition, ed. by John Trask." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>San Francisco Art Association; Panama-Pacific International Exposition.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The enigmatic body: essays on the art. Edited & translated by Paul Smith. - Schefer, Jean Louis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/55351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, (1995). 9 illustrations. xxii + 186 pp. Black cloth with dustjacket. 25.3 x 17.3 cm. Essays on art, film, and writing. Fine/fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schefer, Jean Louis

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Die Welt der Maske. Mit achtzig Tafeln. - Schneider-Lengyel, Ilse.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/55551"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Munchen: R. Piper, ©1954. 80 plates printed one side, with lengthy captions in German, French, and English on facing pages. 235 + &#91;1] pp. Cloth. 27.5 x 20.5. Introduction also tri-lingual. Cloth worn, especially at extremities; some light stains and browning. Still, a serviceable copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schneider-Lengyel, Ilse.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Manuel de l'Amateur de la Gravure sur Bois et sur Métal au XVe Siècle. &#91;5 volumes in 6] - Schreiber, W&#91;ilhelm] L&#91;udwig], 1855-1932.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/55751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Berlin: Librairie Albert Cohn, 1891-1911. 5 volumes in 6. 25.3 x 17.7 cm. Original printed wrappers, a bit of extremity wear and chipping, light sunning and soiling, first lacking a few small fragments from spine; still an excellent set. **Volumes 1-4 limited to 300 copies; volume 5 (parts A & B) limited to 400 copies. Important and comprehensive reference for the history of fifteenth-century wood and metal engraving, including block books and incunabula. All together the series comprised eight volumes in nine, the volumes lacking here being plate volumes. Arntzen N54. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schreiber, W&#91;ilhelm] L&#91;udwig], 1855-1932.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Northern California art exhibition catalogues (1878-1915): a descriptive list and index. - Schwartz, Ellen Halteman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/56001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **La Jolla, CA: Laurence McGilvery, 1989. Approximately 16 plates + 128 pp.; wrappers; 28 x 21.5 cm. **500 copies. Indexes over 8900 works of art from 98 catalogues. Contains indexes of owners, sponsors of exhibitions, and printers. New. Our own publication. ISBN 0-910938-97-0. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schwartz, Ellen Halteman.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jadequell und Volkenmeer: 500 Jahre chinesischer Kunst aus dem Museum von Shanghai. - Shanghai Museum.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/56251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Hamburg: Museum fur Kunst und Gewerbe, 1988. Decorated wrappers. 98 plates in color and black and white + additional illustrations in the text. 179 pp. Decorated wrappers. 27.3 x 20.8 cm. Articles on classic Chinese art by Ma Chengyuan, Wang Qingzhen, Zhu Shuyi, and Shan Guolin. Very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shanghai Museum.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Japanese art folio. &#91;Nihon bijutsucho.] - Shugio, H., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/56351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Tokyo: Photographed and collotyped by K. Ogawa; colored plate&#91;s] by T. Tamura. &#91;1898-1901, per OCLC, the World Catalogue.] 73 plates after original paintings (12 of these are superb color woodcuts). Unpaginated and complex arrangement, as follows: copies located were published in 12 parts, with six plates per part (except part 7; no. 44 is illustrated by two monochrome plates.). The first plate in each section (nos. 1, 7, 13, etc.) is a brilliant color woodcut by T. Tamura; the others are collotypes printed on tissue. Descriptive texts on tissue precede all plates, so the monochrome plates  each  consist of two leaves of tissue followed by a separate backing sheet; the color sheets are on much heavier paper and require no backing. Besides these, there are fifteen other leaves, all on tissue: a title page, a preface, a page of contents at the beginning of each of the 12 sections, and an advertisement at the end. This beautiful copy is  bound in brown cloth patterned in dark colors and gold and sewn with silk cord; large label spattered with gold on front cover. 47.4 x 29.5 cm. Condition is excellent, with no foxing or soiling, no creased tissues, no external defects, and the color plates absolutely fresh. Parallel English & Japanese. Please browse all subjects at www.mcgilvery.com. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shugio, H., ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Modern etchings and their collectors. - Simpson, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/56501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1919. 450 copies. 25 photogravure plates + 88 pp. White cloth & muted blue boards. 29.4 x 22.9 cm. Corners worn and bumped slightly at top; small worn spot on front joint. Beautifully printed on deckle-edged, handmade paper by A. Millbourn, with front and bottom edges untrimmed. Includes extensive table of prices realized 1908-1918 for etchings by Charles Meryon, James McNeil Whistler, Anders Zorn, Francis Seymour Haden, Muirhead Bone, D.Y. Cameron, and James McBey. High they were: 189 pounds sterling for a Cameron and 168 pounds for a Bone in 1912; 162 pounds for a Whistler in 1917; and 640 pounds for a Meryon in 1910. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Simpson, Thomas.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Abstract Artists: its publications, catalogs and membership. - Slobodkina, Esphyr
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/56601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **"Reprinted from the chapter 53 of the Volume II of Notes for a biographer by Esphyr Slobodkina by special permission of the publishers, Urquhart-Slobodkina." &#91;1979, per OCLC, but the final page indicates publication in 1977 by the Art Museum, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque.] The title page and a frontispiece precede five pages of introductory text. The rest of the book consists of about 96 pp. on papers of various weights and colors reproducing documents and publications of American Abstract Artists. Many illustrations in black and white. Rust-colored covers with black cloth tape binding as issued. This is not the Ram Press publication of 1966. The author was active in the group from 1937 on and became an active promoter and its treasurer. Very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Slobodkina, Esphyr

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Slaskie prace prahistoryczne. Tom 1. - Szydlowski, Jerzy, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/57151"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Katowice: Muzeum Slaskie w Katowicach, 1959. 2 color plates, 2 4-panel gatefolds (a site plan and an excavation cross section) + numerous other plates, figures, tables, etc. 163 pp. Publisher's wrappers. 24 x 16.2 cm. Summaries in German & Russian. Backstrip faded, light soiling. 4 copies in OCLC. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Szydlowski, Jerzy, ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paracas: primera parte. PLUS Paracas: segunda parte; cavernas y necropolis. Complete in 2 volumes. - Tello, Julio C. (vols. 1 & 2), and Mejia Xesspe, Toribio (vol. 2 only).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/57501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **2 volumes, both in Spanish. **Vol. 1—NY: Institute of Andean Research, 1959. 93 color plates (including mounted frontispiece & a 3-panel gatefold) + folding map + 143 illustrations on hors-texte plates + viii + 72 pp. Reddish-brown cloth. 34.5 x 24.9 cm. Lacks dustjacket; gold printing on cover and spine dulled; intermittent light foxing. The plates and illustrations consist of paintings and drawings of ceramics, textiles, and various mythological and symbolic representations of several pre-Colombian cultures, including Paracas, Nasca &#91;Nazca], Chanka; Pre-rukana, and Kawachi. **Vol. 2—NY: Institute of Andean Research/Lima &#91;Peru]: Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos, 1979. 5 folding plans, maps, and elevations of various sizes + 36 illustrations on 13 plates + xxiii + 503 pp. (including 136 figures & a number of other drawings and tables). Brown wrappers. 24.8 x 17.3 cm. Light crease in back cover. The illustrations include various objects, burials, and excavation details. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tello, Julio C. (vols. 1 & 2), and Mejia Xesspe, Toribio (vol. 2 only).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Collection of 7 superb miniature prints in silkscreen and lithography. - Tyler Graphics. Albers, Josef. Frankenthaler, Helen. Motherwell, Robert. Stella. Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/58121"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Bedford Village and Mount Kisco, NY: Tyler Graphics, 1974, 1976, 1982, 1997. Each of these prints is a spectacular piece of work reproducing the much larger originals in small size. The four serigraphs after Albers are in the same medium as the justifiably expensive edition prints. They are: "Gray Instrumentation I l" &#91;L], "Gray Instrumentation II f" (both 1974), "Homage to the Square" (1976, Albers' last print), and "Never Before" (1976). The Frankenthaler is one intaglio print reproduced in color lithography (7 colors) from her volume "This Is Not a Book" (1997). The Motherwell is "Lament for Lorca," a lithograph printed in black and brown and reproduced in lithography. The Stella is "Swan Engravings," a lithograph printed in black after an etching. Sizes vary and range from 12.5 x 9.5 inches overall for the first two Albers to about 9 inches square for the second two Albers. All virtually as new.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tyler Graphics. Albers, Josef. Frankenthaler, Helen. Motherwell, Robert. Stella. Frank.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Collection of 7 superb miniature prints in silkscreen and lithography. - Tyler Graphics. Albers, Josef. Frankenthaler, Helen. Motherwell, Robert. Stella. Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/58122"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Bedford Village and Mount Kisco, NY: Tyler Graphics, 1974, 1976, 1982, 1997. Each of these prints is a spectacular piece of work reproducing the much larger originals in small size. The four serigraphs after Albers are in the same medium as the justifiably expensive edition prints. They are: "Gray Instrumentation I l" &#91;L], "Gray Instrumentation II f" (both 1974), "Homage to the Square" (1976, Albers' last print), and "Never Before" (1976). The Frankenthaler is one intaglio print reproduced in color lithography (7 colors) from her volume "This Is Not a Book" (1997). The Motherwell is "Lament for Lorca," a lithograph printed in black and brown and reproduced in lithography. The Stella is "Swan Engravings," a lithograph printed in black after an etching. Sizes vary and range from 12.5 x 9.5 inches overall for the first two Albers to about 9 inches square for the second two Albers. Another set in virtually as-new condition but with the little print of the very pale Gray Instrumentation I l &#91;L] by itself (no folder, backing sheet, or envelope).   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tyler Graphics. Albers, Josef. Frankenthaler, Helen. Motherwell, Robert. Stella. Frank.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $345.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Les Jeunes Artistes: Contes. - Ulliac-Tremadeure, Mlle.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/58351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Didier, 1854. Steel-engraved frontispiece and 3 plates. &#91;4] + 384 pages. 17.2 x 10.7 cm. Publisher's dark brown cloth binding elaborately stamped in gilt, including a central arabesque and corner pieces heightened in red, green and blue; a.e.g. Two small splits at joints, corners rubbed; some foxing. **Victorian era decorated publisher's binding on a collection of four didactic tales for young people. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ulliac-Tremadeure, Mlle.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pitture italiane in America. - Venturi, Lionello.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/58651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Milano: Enrico Hoepli, 1931. Color frontispiece and 438 pls. + xxii + &#91;2] + 19 pp. Single, huge volume. Dark blue cloth with silver lettering. Descriptions of the plates on facing pages. Minor surface spotting on covers; front free endpaper and connected blank repaired. **Number 90 of 425 copies. Indexes of artists, places, and collections in final 19 pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Venturi, Lionello.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Caves of the thousand Buddhas: Chinese art from the Silk Route. - Whitfield, Roderick, and Farrer, Anne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/59501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Braziller, 1990. ISBN 0807612499. 150 color & 74 black-and-white plates . 208 pp. AS NEW in cloth with dustjacket; still in partly opened shrinkwrap. 27.4 x 21.5 cm 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Whitfield, Roderick, and Farrer, Anne

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The film index: a bibliography. Volume 1: the film as art. - Works Progress Administration, Writer's Program, NY.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/59651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Museum of Modern Art Film Library, 1941; reprint edition, Arno, 1966. Frontispiece + 50 illustrations + &#91;xxvi] + 723 pp.; cloth; 25 x 16.5 cm. Several copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Works Progress Administration, Writer's Program, NY.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Year book of Japanese Art 1929-30.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/59751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:43:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Tokyo: National Committee on Intellectual Cooperation of the League of Nations Association of Japan, 1930. 98 plates + xvi + 176 pp. Tan cloth and cream boards printed in gold. 25.5 x 18.3 cm. The series lasted from 1927 to 1932; this is the third volume. A general survey of museums, exhibitions, schools and organizations, publications, and a "Directory of Artists and Art Workers" (pp. 143-72). Solid, but exterior worn; backstrip a bit frayed at head and tail. Inconspicuous repair at pp. 79-80. Plate 1 and a few pages preceding it foxed; also the final leaf giving publication data in Japanese. All the other text is English. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


