<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Graphic Arts Books at Laurence McGilvery</title>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/categoryrss/Graphic Arts" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Laurence McGilvery]]></name>
   <email>laurence@mcgilvery.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Never Before. &#91;Handprinted screen miniature of serigraph by Josef Albers in yellow ochre, dark orange, tan, pink, lavender.] - Albers, Josef
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/00401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Bedford Village, NY: Tyler Graphics, ©1976. Image size 11.4 x 12.4 cm; printed on white paper 19.6 x 20.7 cm (paper, oversquare), and that mounted in tan folder 22.9 cm square with explanatory text. A superb miniature serigraph of "Never Before f"; original print size 19 x 20 inches. Several as-new copies available. For other similar publications, please search for "Motherwell" or "Stella" as author and "miniature" as title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Albers, Josef

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Interaction of color, original edition - Albers, Josef
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/00411"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **New Haven, London: Yale University Press, 1963.  80 separate folders containing 149 color plates (including 119 original serigraphs) + text volume of 80 pp. in cloth & commentary volume of 48 pp. in paper covers, 33 x 25.5 cm., all in dark-brown folding cloth box & slipcase, 37 x 28 x 14 cm. Albers' great didactic work brings to a wide audience his exploration of color, previously accessible only through his small seminars at Yale. Case lightly worn; otherwise very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Albers, Josef

        
        

        <br/>Price: $5,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Two: ten lithographs by Arnold Belkin; poems by Jack Hirschman - Belkin, Arnold, and Hirschman, Jack
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/02701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Los Angeles: Zora Gallery, 1964. 10 signed, numbered original lithographs and 10 poems + title page (in red &  black) & colophon (all printed one side only on Arches and Rives paper). 22 loose sheets. 38 x 56 cm (oversquare). Plates printed in one, two, and three colors; stones & zinc plates effaced. Stated edition of 108 numbered copies. This set unnumbered on the colophon; the signed prints bear mixed numbers from 40 through 48; at least one is marked "Artist's proof." Printed at the Plantin Press. Reportedly, the full publication never was completed. The colophon says the book was bound by the Schuberth Bindery in San Francisco, but that firm's current owner thinks the job never materialized. The "brown vinyl ring-binder" in one OCLC record sounds nothing like Schuberth's fine work. Copy 24 at the Archives for New Poetry at UCSD is loose sheets like this one. This is Hirschman's third book, but Belkin's large, full-sheet lithographs with their blend of figuration and densely organic abstraction are the real focus. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Belkin, Arnold, and Hirschman, Jack

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Radio/Aether series 1966/1974. - Berman, Wallace
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/02801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L., 1974. 1 plate. Black folder. 16.7 x 24 cm. Prospectus for suite of original lithographs, in mailing envelope. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Berman, Wallace

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The lithographs of John Copley & Ethel Gabain. - &#91;Copley, John; Gabain, Ethel] Wright, Harold J.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/06501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Chicago: Albert Roullier Art Galleries, 1924. 37 illustrations. 116 pp. Paper covers. 20 x 13.8 cm. Chronological lists of 194 lithographs by John Copley and 264 by Ethel Gabain. Designed and printed by R.R. Donnelly, Lakeside Press. Covers chipped at extremities; name in ink on front cover. No limitation notice, but probably a small edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Copley, John; Gabain, Ethel] Wright, Harold J.L.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue de l'oeuvre gravé de Dunoyer de Segonzac. Tome VIII: dernières gravures, planches retrouvées, états retrouvés, index et tables. - &#91;Dunoyer de Segonzac] Lioré, Aimée (Liore), Cailler, Pierre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/08501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Genève: Pierre Cailler, 1970. Volume 8 only. 58 plates & illustrations (1 in color); 151 pp.; stiff card covers with dustjacket; 32 x 23.5 cm. **One of 50 copies on Chapelle (not the deluxe edition containing an original etching by André Dunoyer de Segonzac). Covers catalogue numbers 1545-95 & 5 other works. Includes 11 pp. of errata & addenda for the complete set, a tabulation of the current states of the copper plates, and 2 indexes to the whole set. Volume 8 only of the catalogue raisonné. Several fine copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Dunoyer de Segonzac] Lioré, Aimée (Liore), Cailler, Pierre.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Van Dyck: his original etchings and his iconography. - &#91;Dyck, Anthony van] Hind, Arthur M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/08901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1915. 36 mounted plates; ix + 104 pp. Cloth & boards. 23 x 16 cm. Extremities rubbed; label on spine chipped; fresh label tipped in at rear endpapers. **Number 278 of 450 copies. Describes 21 engravings plus 6 other attributions. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Dyck, Anthony van] Hind, Arthur M.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	James Ensor: Maler, Radierer, Komponist; ein Hinweis mit dem vollständigen Katalog seines radierten Werkes - &#91;Ensor, James] Garvens-Garvensberg, Herbert von
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/09051"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Hannover: Ludwig Ey, 1913. 25 mounted plates (one side only, to 1904) + 30 & &#91;3] pp., including 1 mounted plate in text. Yellow boards with light blue spine. 26.7 x 15 cm. Riggs, p. 256. Edges and spine worn, and backstrip faded to tan.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Ensor, James] Garvens-Garvensberg, Herbert von

        
        

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Helen Frankenthaler: prints. - &#91;Frankenthaler, Helen] Fine, Ruth E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/09771"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Washington, DC: National Gallery of Art/New York: Abrams, 1993. SIGNED beautifully by the artist. 76 color plates & 5 monochrome illustrations in text. 159 pp. Stiff, decorated paper covers.. 28 x 24 cm. A few copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Frankenthaler, Helen] Fine, Ruth E.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Helen Frankenthaler: Reflections, a series of twelve color lithographs.  - &#91;Frankenthaler, Helen] Tyler, Kenneth E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/09786"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Mount Kisco, New York: Tyler Graphics, 1995. 12 loose color plates in decorated paper folder & envelope. This is a prospectus in a small edition for the larger original prints. Several copies available. As new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Frankenthaler, Helen] Tyler, Kenneth E.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Helen Frankenthaler: Tales of Genji. - Frankenthaler, Helen] Tyler, Kenneth E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/09791"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Mount Kisco, New York: Tyler Graphics, ©1998. 6 color plates & text folder loose in multi-panel color paper folder. This is a prospectus in a small edition for the much larger original prints. Several copies available. As new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Frankenthaler, Helen] Tyler, Kenneth E.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The drawings of Jacques de Gheyn. Vol. 1: an introduction to their study with a biography of the artist and a survey of his paintings, followed by an essay on his son Jacques the Younger. - &#91;Gheyn, Jacques de] Regteren Altena, J.Q. van
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/10851"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Amsterdam: Swets & Zeitlinger, 1936. 13 collotype plates + xv + 132 pp. Original printed paper covers.. 29.2 x 18.7 cm. OCLC does not locate a later volume. A couple of related flyers laid in, one foxed. Backstrip loose head and tail. Some marginal notes in light pencil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Gheyn, Jacques de] Regteren Altena, J.Q. van

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Francesco de Goya: Katalog seines graphischen Werkes. - &#91;Goya, Francesco de] Hofmann, Julius
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12631"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Wien: Gesellschaft fur Vervielfaltigende Kunst, 1907. XVIII plates + x + 184 pp. Worn half-leather & marbled boards, original paper covers. bound in. 30.7 x 23.5 cm. Catalogue raisonné. The handsome, dark-green paper the binder used for the endpapers has gotten brittle, and the inner front hinge needs repair. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Goya, Francesco de] Hofmann, Julius

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Los Caprichos de Goya y sus dibujos preparatorios: estudio preliminar y notas. - &#91;Goya] Sanchez Canton, F.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Barcelona: Instituto Amatller de Arte Hispanico, 1949. No. 423 of 1025 copies. 181 plates (some in tints) + 105 pp. Black leather & wine-colored cloth in cloth slipcase. 28.3 x 21 cm. A wonderful collection of drawings and the final etchings. Marbled paper endpapers. Name on first blank. Black surface of leather backstrip heavily rubbed; intermittent light foxing, but an acceptable copy of an uncommon book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Goya] Sanchez Canton, F.J.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kete Kollvitz &#91;Kathe Kollwitz], 1867-1927: vystavaka graviur. K 60-letiin khudozhnitsy. - &#91;Kollwitz, Käthe (Kathe)] Sidorov, A. A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/18001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Moskva: Izdanie Gosudarstvennogo Muzeiia Iziashchnykh Iskusstv, 1928. 1 pl. 11 pp. 17.4 x 13.2 cm. Paper covers.. **At head of title: Gosudarstvennii Muzei Iziashchnykh Iskusstv. Akademiia Khudozhestvennyky Nauk. Only one copy located, at Victoria & Albert. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Kollwitz, Käthe (Kathe)] Sidorov, A. A.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kuniyoshi: the warrior-prints. - &#91;Kuniyoshi] Robinson, B.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/18501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Ithaca, New York: Cornell/Phaidon, 1982. Frontispiece, map, 64plates (32 in color) + 30 figures, 109 catalogue illustrations & 31 signatures. 208 pp. Grey cloth with dustjacket. 31 x 24.1 cm. Catalogue raisonne. Very slightly bumped at head of backstrip; top edge lightly foxed. ISBN 0-8014-1488-1. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Kuniyoshi] Robinson, B.W.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Leonardo da Vinci: quaderni d'anatomia I-VI. …fogli della Royal Library in Windsor - &#91;Leonardo da Vinci]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/19971"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Pubblicata di Ove C.L. Vangesten, A. Fonahn, H. Hopstock. Con traduzione inglese e tedesca. Christiania: Jacob Dybwad, 1911-1916. 6 vols. Facsimile plates in color collotype with tissues. Boards. 44.2 x 27.4 cm. 250 copies; mixed set, inscribed by editors, except as noted. Vol. I, 1911: no. 67. &#91;21] collotype pls. (2 double) + xiv + &#91;76] pp. Vol. II, 1912: no. 67. &#91;32] pls. (2 double) + &#91;xxii] + &#91;100] pp. Vol. III, 1913: no. 17. &#91;17] pls. + &#91;xxvi] + &#91;52] pp. Vol. IV, 1914: unnumb. copy, not inscr. &#91;32] pls. + &#91;xxxii] + 83 pp. Vol. V, 1916: no. 17. &#91;31] pls. + &#91;xxxviii] + &#91;43] pp. Vol. VI, 1916: no. 111, not inscr. &#91;30] pls. + &#91;31] pp. Boards covered in parchment-like paper have worn poorly. All covers badly chipped, especially joints and spines. Vol. VI binding a bit loose. Priced accordingly.  A duplicate copy of volume VI is available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Leonardo da Vinci]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $4,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sol LeWitt prints 1970-1995. - &#91;LeWitt, Sol] Museum of Modern Art, New York.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/20101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **1996. Cover decoration & 67 small illustrations. 4-part folder. 30.5 cm square (folded); 45.7 x 30.5 cm (unfolded). NOTE: this is not a book. **Text by Wendy Weitman. Brochure designed by LeWitt. Several copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;LeWitt, Sol] Museum of Modern Art, New York.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The pen drawings of Norman Lindsay. Special number of Art in Australia - Lindsay, Norman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/20251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic and international shipping with direct order. **Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1918. 51 plates (some mounted) + &#91;16] pp. 28.3 x 22.3 cm. Fanciful, mythical, legendary, and, especially, erotic drawings by the free-spirited artist and author. An exceptional early work. Lindsay was a master of drawing, and these pieces are far superior to his sometimes garish paintings. Art in Australia was modeled on the early years of The Studio. Paper covers. neatly rebacked with matching tan linen. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lindsay, Norman

        
        

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mr. Frederick Wedmore's notes on Velasquez and Titian in the etchings of R. W. Macbeth, A.R.A. - &#91;Macbeth, R. W.] Wedmore, Frederick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/20801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **London: Robert Dunthorne: at the Sign of the Rembrandt Head, 1889. No illustrations. 25 pp. Orange-brown cloth titled "Velasquez and Titian" on front cover. About 16.2 x 13 cm, with front and bottom edges untrimmed. Discusses Macbeth's etchings after Titian's "St. Margaret" and "The Garden of Love" and Velasquez' "The Surrender of Breda," "Alonso Cano," and "The Tapestry Weavers." Two small dents in rear cover and long, repaired tear pp. 13/14; otherwise in nice condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Macbeth, R. W.] Wedmore, Frederick

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Giacomo Manzù &#91;Manzu]: catalogo delle opere grafiche &#91;incisione e litografie] 1929-1968. Con un appendice relativa ai libri illustrati con reproduzioni di disegni dell'artista. - &#91;Manzù, Giacomo (Manzu)] Ciranna, Alfonso.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/21451"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Milano: Alfonso Ciranna, 1968. Frontispiece portrait & 195 plates & illustrations + 136 small illustrations in appendix. 295 pp. Light gray cloth. 36 x 25.5 cm. A good, legitimate library discard, with no external marks and minimal internal ones: "Withdrawn" stamp at bottom of title page and on copyright page; a few pencil annotations on copyright page; bookplate removed from inside cover. **Number 519 of 1000 copies of this fine and sought-after catalogue raisonné of prints (total edition: 1200 copies). The appendix reproduces the artist's book illustrations. Sequential and alphabetical indexes (pp. 279-88); "Nota bibliografica" (pp. 289-95). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Manzù, Giacomo (Manzu)] Ciranna, Alfonso.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Des Meisters E.S. Erweckung vom Tode. Markuslöwe, Alphabet, Kurfürstenkarte, Herkommen und Namen - &#91;Master E.S.] Bühler, Wilhelm &#91;Buhler]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/22201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Strassburg: Heitz, 1908. Studien zur deutschen Kunstgeschichte. 8 pls. + 32 pp. 25.1 x 16.6 cm. Paper covers. a little chipped at head and tail of spine; label stain upper corner; slight diagonal crease front cover. Heraldry, alphabets, etc., etc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Master E.S.] Bühler, Wilhelm &#91;Buhler]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Etude sur Georges Michel. - &#91;Michel, Georges] Sensier, Alfred
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/22751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, 1873. 17 original etchings after Michel by Lalauze, Muzelle, Flameng, Lérat, Boilvin, and Gaucherel + &#91;vi] + 182 pp. Original vellum-finished paper covers.. About 29 x 21 cm. Deckle edges. Assymetrical, untrimmed binding with half the pages extending 2 cm beyond edge of cover. Catalogue of works (pp. 135-167). Catalogue raisonné. Some exposed edges darkened or dusty. Backstrip cracked and chipped. Light stains at bottom of pp. 3-65 and 141-6; a little intermittent foxing. Nevertheless, a better copy than it sounds. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Michel, Georges] Sensier, Alfred

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lament for Lorca. &#91;Handprinted miniature of lithograph by Robert Motherwell.] - Motherwell, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/24341"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Bedford Village, New York: Tyler Graphics, ©1982. Superb lithographed miniature in black and light brown. 16.7 x 23.5 cm (image, oversquare); 18.5 x 25.4 cm (paper, oversquare). Print tipped into white folder with explanatory text, 22.3 x 28.6 cm.  Original image size 44 x 61 inches. Not an "original print," but it certainly looks like one. 3000 copies of this brochure printed. Several as-new copies available. For other similar publications, please search for "Albers" or "Stella" as author and "miniature" as title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Motherwell, Robert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	John Newman: Zeichnungen, drawings. - &#91;Newman, John] Carlson, Prudence
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/24551"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **München: Verlag Fred Jahn, ©1990. 12 color plates (1 gatefold) & 16 monochrone plates. 76 pp. Red cloth in pasteboard slipcase. 20.7 x 27 cm. Parallel German & English. Several copies available. As new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Newman, John] Carlson, Prudence

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kenneth Noland: handmade papers.  - &#91;Noland, Kenneth] Goldman, Judith
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/24651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Bedford Village, New York: Tyler Graphics, 1978. 36 illustrations (16 in color). 32 pages. Paper covers.. 24.7 x 20.3 cm. Includes series: "Circle," "Horizontal Stripes," "Diagonal Stripes."  Several copies available. As new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Noland, Kenneth] Goldman, Judith

        
        

        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Koshiro Onchi, 1891-1955: woodcuts. - &#91;Onchi, Koshiro] Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/25101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **San Francisco, 1964. 17 plates (2 in color & 1 mounted). 39 pp. Paper covers.. 21.2 x 16.1 cm. **750 copies. One of the many beautiful examples of fine printing from the Auerhahn Press, San Francisco. Several copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Onchi, Koshiro] Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	J.-B. Perroneau (1715-1783): sa vie et son œuvre. - &#91;Perroneau, J.-B.] Vaillat, Léandre, & Limay, Paul Ratous de
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/26001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Frédéric Gittler, &#91;1908 or later]. 84 fine gravure plates with protective cover sheets bearing captions + &#91;iv] + 146 pp. + pp. v-vi. Paper-covered card covers. 31.6 x 25 cm. Some fading of covers; extremities worn. **Copy 251 of an unstated number of copies of this catalogue raisonné of paintings, pastels, and prints. "Catalogue descriptif et chronologique" (pp. 85-112) describes 192 works. "Catalogue de l'œuvre gravé de Perroneau" and other tabulations (pp. 113-46). Contents and list of illustrations (pp. v-vi). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Perroneau, J.-B.] Vaillat, Léandre, & Limay, Paul Ratous de

        
        

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Picasso, 347 engravings 16/3/68-5/10/68 &#91;gravures]. - Picasso, Pablo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/26251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **London: Institute of Contemporary Art; Paris: Galerie Louise Leiris, 1968. 327 illustrations & 1 text illustration; &#91;viii] + 144 + &#91;12] pp.; decorated paper covers.; 16.5 x 16.5. Plus insert in rear cover: 20 illustrations; &#91;14] pp.; paper covers.; 15.5 x 15.5 cm. **Brief text in English by Aldo & Pierre Crommelynck, printers of the original etchings. "Catalogue" (12 unnumbered pp. at end of book). The separate insert contains the 20 erotic prints (numbers 296-315) that were left out of the regular edition. This is the only inexpensive edition of that series. Several copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Picasso, Pablo.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Picasso: le goût du bonheur &#91;gout]: a suite of happy, playful, and erotic drawings - Picasso, Pablo. Marcenac, Jean
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/26261"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **New York: Abrams, &#91;1970?] (dated introduction by Jean Marcenac). A livre d'artiste published in an edition of 1998 copies for the entire world; 666 copies each for US, France, and Germany. This is number 377 of the US edition. Facsimile reproductions of three studio sketchbooks from 1964. 23 signatures loose as issued in chemise of linen over boards and housed in a matching clamshell case with linen covers and orange silk edges; the case closes with a leather strap and fastener. The text consists of 4 signatures totalling 32 pp. A 4-page signature follows, with this description: "The re-creations in this Album. . . are the exact size of the original drawings and were produced through a unique process that employs the same type of materials as used by the artist, instead of the usual printing inks. Grease crayon, lithographic tusche, lead pencil, and charcoal are among the artist's materials used in making the re-creations in this Album. The paper is handmade and is pure rag Velin d'Arches. . . ." 18 signatures of 8 pp. each contain 71 facsimile plates printed on rectos only (24 in color). Page size about 33 x 25 cm. The case shows light wear and some fraying of the joints at the head and tail of the spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Picasso, Pablo. Marcenac, Jean

        
        

        <br/>Price: $2,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Picasso lithographs. - &#91;Picasso, Pablo] Mourlot, Fernand.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/26301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Boston: Boston Book & Art, ©1970. 635 illustrations (96 in color, including a few color monochromes). 307 pp. Cloth with dustjacket & original acetate wrapper. 27 x 23 cm. **The 299 catalogue entries produce 407 numbered illustrations, but multiple states and images in series that are not separately numbered bring the total to 635, as noted above. This 1-volume edition of the catalogue raisonné contains 51 prints not included in the much-sought-after 4-volume set. The several copies available have never been sold or used. They may show slight shelf wear or have small defects in the acetate wrapper, but they are very fine in all other respects. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Picasso, Pablo] Mourlot, Fernand.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rauschenberg at Dwan: drawings. April 13, 1965. Poster - Rauschenberg, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/26701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Los Angeles &#91;not New York]: Dwan Gallery, 1965. Poster. Tans and grays, brown, black, pink, blue. Folded in eight. About 22 x 25 inches flat (oversquare). Fine. Never mailed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rauschenberg, Robert

        
        

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue of etchings and dry points by Rembrandt selected for exhibition at the Grolier Club of the City of New York, April-May, 1900. - &#91;Rembrandt van Rijn] Grolier Club, New York
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/27001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **New York: Grolier Club, 1900. 300 copies printed on handmade paper. Frontispiece (Rembrandt self-portrait) + 49 pp. Dark red cloth stamped in gold. 23 x 17 cm. Mostly unopened. A little rubbing at head and tail of backstrip; stain and some rubbed paper inside front cover, where two bookplates apparently were removed; offprint of one of them on the flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Rembrandt van Rijn] Grolier Club, New York

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The etched work of Rembrandt: a monograph. Written as an introduction to a chronological exhibition… held at the Burlington Fine Arts Club…. New edition. - &#91;Rembrandt] Haden, Francis Seymour
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/27051"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **London: Macmillan, 1879 &#91;original edition, 1877]. Doublespread photogravures set out on hinges and numbered II, III, IV (see below) + vi + 54 pp. Dark green boards with dark brown spine. 25.7 x 16.2 cm. Edges rubbed, and paper on spine chipped or missing; half-title browned and front endpapers foxed; nevertheless, a  decent copy of a significant contribution to Rembrandt studies. One must assume that plate I never appeared in this book. OCLC (the World Catalogue) mentions the plates in nine different descriptions of this book (4 for the 1879 edition book, 3 for the same in microform, and 2 for the 1877 edition). All specify three plates, as above. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Rembrandt] Haden, Francis Seymour

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Forty drawings. - Searle, Ronald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/28751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Cambridge, UK: University Press, 1946. 40 plates + &#91;2] pp. Pasteboard covers with dustjacket attached. 28.4 x 22.5 cm. Wartime cartoons by the great British caricaturist. Essay by Frank Kendon. Paper backstrip badly worn, with head and tail missing. Piece 1.5 x .7 cm missing at bottom edge of front jacket plus larger piece at top rear cover by spine. Wrapper darkened and with a few spots and scrapes. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Searle, Ronald

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Long scroll of landscape. &#91;From cover.] - Sesshu (1420-1506)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/29051"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **&#91;Japan, 1950s?]. A fine collotype facsimile of a great Japanese treasure. Orihon binding (accordion-style) with 63 leaves printed one side only. Four leaves of text + captions in Japanese and English. Dark green cloth covers with paper label in a dark brown folding cloth case with clasps and the same paper label. Leaf size: about 27.5 x 22 cm, so the total length unfolded is nearly 14 meters. OCLC records two copies that probably are this book, at UC Berkeley and Mills College. Berkeley supplies publishing data: Tokyo: Tanaka Genjiro, 1957. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sesshu (1420-1506)

        
        

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sharaku exhibition. - Sharaku, Toshushai; Tobu Museum of Art, &#91;Tokyo]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/29151"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **&#91;Tokyo]: Tobu Museum of Art, 1995. 154 + 26 + 2 plates & illustrations (all but 3 in color). 215 pp. Decorated paper covers.. 29 x 22 cm. Parallel Japanese & English. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sharaku, Toshushai; Tobu Museum of Art, &#91;Tokyo]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alan J. Shields: images in paper. - &#91;Shields, Alan J.] Cohen, Ronny, and Kamiyama, Shunichi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/29221"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Fukushima, Japan: Center for Contemporary Graphic Art and Tyler Graphics Archive Collection, 1998. Profusely illustrated in color and monochrome. 95 pp. Paper covers., with die-cut front cover. 30.5 x 22.5 cm. Parallel Japanese & English. Several copies available. As new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Shields, Alan J.] Cohen, Ronny, and Kamiyama, Shunichi

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Swan Engravings. &#91;Lithographed miniature of the etching by Frank Stella titled Swan Engraving III.] - Stella, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/29746"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Bedford Village, New York: Tyler Graphics, ©1982. Superb lithographed miniature in black of etching. 24 x 18.8 cm (image); 24.5 x 19.3 cm (paper). Print tipped into white folder with explanatory text, 27.8 x 22.8 cm. Original image size 52 x 66 inches. 4000 copies of this brochure printed. Several as-new copies available. For other similar publications, please search for "Albers" or "Motherwell" as author and "miniature" as title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stella, Frank.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Exhibition Paul Thek. Poster - Thek, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/31371"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. ** Stockholm: Moderna Museet, 6 November 1971–9 Januari 1972. Poster. The inside is several black-and-white drawings on pale blue paper. The outside is a long gestural drawing in flesh color—probably a serigraph. Folded in four. About 15-3/4 x 23-3/4 inches flat (oversquare). Some fading and browning at the folds. Laid in is an order form for the 1969 book published by the Stedelijk Museum. Never mailed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thek, Paul

        
        

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Incisioni da Tiziano: catalogo del fondo grafico a stampa del Museo Correr. - &#91;Titian] Chiari, Maria Agnese
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/32101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Venezia, 1982. XI + 338 illustrations. 254 pp. Decorated paper covers.. 26 x 20 cm. Extremely detailed scholarly descriptions of engravings and etchings after Titian from circa 1600 into the 19th century; essentially, a catalogue raisonne. Bibliography and several indices. A good ex-library copy, as follows: discreet bookplate inside the front cover; ownership stamp in the bottom margin of the first text page; pocket inside the rear cover legitimately stamped "withdrawn"; backstrip faded. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Titian] Chiari, Maria Agnese

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Francis Unwin, etcher and draughstman. With a memoir by Campbell Dodgson. - &#91;Unwin, Francis] Dodgson, Campbell, and Nash, John, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/33001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **London: The Fleuron, 1928. 300 copies. 17 collotype plates + 9 pp + 1 leaf. Black cloth & blue boards. About 25.7 x 19 cm. Fragile dustjacket on handmade paper browned and chipped at extremities; off-white paper somewhat browned at edges. Nevertheless, quite a decent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Unwin, Francis] Dodgson, Campbell, and Nash, John, ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dessins de Jacques Villon. - &#91;Villon, Jacques] Louis Carré, Paris.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/34031"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Louis Carré, ©1956. 1000 copies. 6 illustrations and plates after ink drawings. 25 + &#91;4] pp. Light red paper covers.. About 28 x 19.5 cm. Text by Pierre Mazars. Detailed descriptions of 52 drawings. Glassine wrapper chipped; a little foxing on the endpapers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Villon, Jacques] Louis Carré, Paris.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The etched work of Whistler, illustrated by reproductions in collotype of the different states of the plates. . . with an introduction by Royal Cortissoz. PLUS The lithographs by Whistler, ilustrated by reproductions in photogravure and lithography, arranged according to the catalogue by Thomas R. Way, with additional subjects not recorded. - &#91;Whistler, James Abbott McNeill] Kennedy, Edward Guthrie. PLUS Way, Thomas R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/34751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 SEPARATE WORKS AS ONE LOT,  Kennedy -- New York: Grolier Club, 1910. 6 volumes. 402 copies. Text volume: xxvii + 167 pp. Brown boards & 1; 4-cloth. About 30.7 x 23 cm. 5 plate volumes: 1022 mounted illustrations on 495 plates. Half-leather & cloth. 38.3 x 30.7 cm. The catalogue (pp. 1-144) describes 446 etchings in all states known at the time of publication, nearly all of which are reproduced. It also includes, mounted in their correct places, description of 19 states discovered after the publication of the set and illustrations of 15 of these, plus 8 loose duplicate descriptions and 4 illustrations. The front hinge of the text volume is split, as is the bottom half of the front joint; rear joint tender. All five half-leather volumes are rebacked and worn. In vol. 1, the front free endpaper and the first blank leaf are loose, and the title page is missing; some page corners are broken. The other four volumes are in better condition. **Way -- New York: Kennedy, 1914, 1 volume. 400 copies. 168 plates numbered 1-166 (3 in color; additional states of 5 prints and 3 not illustrated). Pp. &#91;i]-xxiv +1-30 + plates. Half-leather & cloth. 37.5 x 28 cm. Rebacked; pp. &#91;i]-xvi loose; plate 113 bound before 109. Two scarce, key catalogues raisonnes sold as a single lot. NOTE: overseas shipment will be very expensive due to new US Postal Service rates. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Whistler, James Abbott McNeill] Kennedy, Edward Guthrie. PLUS Way, Thomas R.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $4,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Writings by & about James Abbott McNeill Whistler: a bibliography. - &#91;Whistler, James Abbott McNeill] Seitz, Don C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/34771"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Edinburgh: Otto Schulze, 1910. &#91;vi] + 181 pp. Cloth. About 18.7 x 11 cm. Untrimmed. Printed on Unbleached Arnold rag paper. Free endpapers browned by covers; otherwise, a nice copy. **350 copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Whistler, James Abbott McNeill] Seitz, Don C.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Frank Lloyd Wright collection of Japanese antique prints. 1927. - Anderson Galleries, New York
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/36201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Sale 2120. Profusely illustrated. 163 pp. 25.5 x 19 cm. 346 lots, priced throughout in pencil; grand total of sale $36,975. Backstrip worn and missing 2 cm at foot; old label. Extremities chipped, with three pieces missing at corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Anderson Galleries, New York

        
        

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue of the collection of drawings. Volume IV: the earlier British drawings, British artists and foreigners working in Britain born before c.1775. At head of title: Ashmolean Museum Oxford. - Brown, David Blayney, comp.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/37601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1982. 10 microfiche housed in an envelope pasted inside the rear cover reproduce 563 pages of illustrations and indexes. 66 illustrations on 40 plates + xx + 691 pp. Dark blue cloth. 21.5 x 13.6 cm. Detailed descriptions of 1921 works organized by centuries and artists. Indexes of sitters of portraits and topography. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, David Blayney, comp.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The brush dances and the ink sings: Chinese paintings and calligraphy from the British Museum. - Farrer, Anne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/39751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		London: Hayward Gallery, 1990. Mounted color frontispiece and over 57 illustrations. 143 pp.  Decorated paper covers.. 19.8 x 20.9 cm. Fine. ISBN 1-85332-0587. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Farrer, Anne

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The masters of Ukioye: a complete historical description of Japanese paintings and color prints of the genre school. - Fenollosa, Ernest Francisco
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/40001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **New York: The Fine Arts Building/W.H. Ketcham, 1896. v + 115 pp. Grey boards. 25 x 16.9 cm. There are no plates. 447 detailed descriptions. Two different versions of this book exist. One is as described above; the other, in the same publisher's binding, has blank leaves interleaved throughout the entire book, presumably for future notes. This is one of the thin copies; please inquire for quotations on three other copies. Spine sunned, with "Fenollosa" printed by hand in light ink. Backstrip chipped a quarter-inch. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fenollosa, Ernest Francisco

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A census of fifteenth-century prints in public collections of the United States and Canada. - Field, Richard S., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/40201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **New Haven: Print Council of America, (©1995). Unpaginated, but over 150 pp. Paper covers.. 22.9 x 15.2 cm. This art reference work, nearly 25 years in the making, locates  prints described in several catalogues raisonnes, especially Max Lehrs 9-volume work on northern engraving (1908-34) and Arthur M. Hind's  7-volume "Early Italian engraving" (1938-48). An estimated 2500 prints are listed with dates and with codes indicating which of 69 different US and Canadian collections hold copies. Several copies available. Near fine to fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Field, Richard S., ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mouvement 2 - Galerie Denise René &#91;Rene]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/41401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Paris: Galerie Denise René, 1964. A brilliant poster-catalogue designed by Carlos Cruz-Diez. Folded as issued, this piece is a die-cut circle 23 cm square with flattened edges that preserve the folds. It is printed both sides with two vivid covers in vibrating vermilion and green and 22 other pages. Profusely illustrated with works by Arp, Tinguely, Albers, Le Parc, Vasarely, Soto, Gerstner, Agam, Yvaral, Tomasello, and dozens of other artists. Unfolded, which is the only way to read it, the poster measures about 92 x 68.5 cm (36 x 27 inches). Very fine. Another copy is available at a lower price. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Galerie Denise René &#91;Rene]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Essentials of poster design, The. - Harrington, Burton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/43201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **&#91;Chicago, per OCLC]: Poster Advertising Association, ©1925. 34 plates (15 color) + illustrations in text. &#91;iv] + 133 pp. Tan cloth and light green boards. A nice copy, BUT pp. 9-12 (containing 8 illustrations) are inverted. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Harrington, Burton.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Indische Buchmalereien aus dem Jahângîr-Album der Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin. Series: Buchkunst des Orients, zweiter Band. - Kühnel, Ernst &#91;Kuhnel], and Goetz, Hermann.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/45001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Berlin: Scarabaeus, &#91;1924]. Please note that the 1923 date sometimes cited refers to the publication of the first volume in the series, Islamische Bucheinbände. 27 subtly beautiful mounted plates in colors and gold (including cover illustration) & 48 monochrome illustrations. xi + 63 pp. + 43 plate pages. Dark green cloth with original cover bearing mounted color plate bound in. 34.3 x 24.8 cm. Paper cover slightly chipped at edges and rebacked, with some rippling as a consequence. Nevertheless, a nice, clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kühnel, Ernst &#91;Kuhnel], and Goetz, Hermann.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L'Estampe. Tome premier &#91;et] Tome second. 2 volumes, complete. - Laran, Jean; Adhémar &#91;Adhemar], Jean; Prinet, Jean. Préface de Jean Vallery-Radot.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/45451"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1959. 2 volumes. Light-colored cloth with worn dustjackets with marginal tears. 27 x 21.3 cm. Vol. 1: xvi + 428 pp. Vol. 2: 420 plates (some with multiple illustrations) + Plates A-P in color and Q-X in black and white (photographs of artists at work) + pp I-XII (table des planches). Volume 1 consists of a general history (pp. 1-&#91;261]), an extensive bibliography (pp. &#91;263]-414), a list of plates (pp. &#91;415]-426), and a table of contents. A very good set in worn dustjackets. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Laran, Jean; Adhémar &#91;Adhemar], Jean; Prinet, Jean. Préface de Jean Vallery-Radot.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Japanese Prints by Harunobu & Shunsho in the collection of Louis V. Ledoux. Catalogue by The Owner with 8 Plates in Full Color and 44 in Halftone. - Ledoux, Louis Vernon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/45751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **New York: E. Weyhe, 1944. 8 color collotype and 44 monochrome plates. &#91;152] pages &#91;including plates]. 36 x 25.4 cm. Quarter cloth and decorative boards, printed cover label; cloth foxed, corners rubbed; endpapers and title page moderately foxed; part of inner title missing; tear to colophon page; small part of front corner of last half of book chewed; not as awful as it sounds, and priced accordingly. **Only 400 copies. Arntzen/Rainwater N155. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ledoux, Louis Vernon.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ten thousand mountains: the spirit and technique of Chinese landscape painting. - Liu, Yung
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/46651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Bayside, New York: Shui-Yun-Chai Studio, 1984. Profusely illustrated (part color). 184 pp. Gray cloth. 30 x 20.7 cm. Bottom 2 in. of backstrip damaged and repaired; dustjacket likewise. Parallel Chinese & English. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Liu, Yung

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Center for Contemporary Graphic Art and Tyler Graphics Archive Collection. - Minamishima, Hiroshi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/49901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Fukushima, Japan, ©1995. 767 small color illustrations. 197 pp. Cloth with dustjacket. 29.8 x 22.8 cm. Parallel Japanese & English. A catalogue raisonné of the Tyler prints and far more complete than the one published in 1987 by the Walker Art Center and Abbeville (currently offered at $75 and up). Separate sections on each of the following artists, with number of prints in parentheses: Anni Albers (17); Josef Albers (49); Ed Baynard (19); Stanley Boxer (51); Anthony Caro (3); William Crutchfield (5); Ronald Davis (9); Helen Frankenthaler (36); Nancy Graves (10); Richard Hamilton (4); Michael Heizer (11); David Hockney (65); Paul Jenkins (4); Ellsworth Kelly (28); Terence La Noue (19); Roy Lichtenstein (40); Joan Mitchell (38); Malcolm Morley (8); Robert Motherwell (97); John Newman (15); Kenneth Noland (7); Claes Oldenburg  (2); Hugh O'Donnell (4); James Rosenquist (14); Alan Shields (48); Richard Smith (8); T.L. Solien (2); Steven Sorman (44); Frank Stella (89); Altoon Sultan (4) Mark di Suvero (5); Masami Teraoka (4); Jack Tworkov (1); Robert Zakanitch (7). Only 4 copies in OCLC (the World Catalogue). Several copies available. As new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Minamishima, Hiroshi

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Center for Contemporary Graphic Art and Tyler Graphics Archive Collection. - Minamishima, Hiroshi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/49902"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Fukushima, Japan, ©1995. 767 small color illustrations. 197 pp. White paper covers.. 29.8 x 22.8 cm. Parallel Japanese & English. A catalogue raisonné of the Tyler prints and far more complete than the one published in 1987 by the Walker Art Center and Abbeville (currently offered at $75 and up). Separate sections on each of the following artists, with number of prints in parentheses: Anni Albers (17); Josef Albers (49); Ed Baynard (19); Stanley Boxer (51); Anthony Caro (3); William Crutchfield (5); Ronald Davis (9); Helen Frankenthaler (36); Nancy Graves (10); Richard Hamilton (4); Michael Heizer (11); David Hockney (65); Paul Jenkins (4); Ellsworth Kelly (28); Terence La Noue (19); Roy Lichtenstein (40); Joan Mitchell (38); Malcolm Morley (8); Robert Motherwell (97); John Newman (15); Kenneth Noland (7); Claes Oldenburg  (2); Hugh O'Donnell (4); James Rosenquist (14); Alan Shields (48); Richard Smith (8); T.L. Solien (2); Steven Sorman (44); Frank Stella (89); Altoon Sultan (4) Mark di Suvero (5); Masami Teraoka (4); Jack Tworkov (1); Robert Zakanitch (7). Only 4 copies in OCLC (the World Catalogue). Several copies available. As new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Minamishima, Hiroshi

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Katalog vystavki: frantsuzskii risunok XVI-XIX veka. S poiasnitel'nym tekstom. - Moscow. Gosudarstvennii Muzei… AS Pushkina. Kabinet graviur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/50801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Moskva: Izdanie Gos. Muzeia Isiashchnykh Iskusstv, 1927. 3 plates 40 pp. Paper covers.. 17 x 12.7 cm. Covers chipped and lightly dampstained; smoke damage on bottom edge. **Full author entry is "Moscow. Gosudarstvennii Muzei izobrazitel'nykh iskusstv imeni A.S. Pushkina. Kabinet graviur." At head of title: Gosudarstvennii Muzei iziashchnykh iskusstv. Kabinet graviur. 1000 copies. Describes 169 drawings and other works in the Pushkin Museum. 4 copies located in OCLC (the World Catalogue). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moscow. Gosudarstvennii Muzei… AS Pushkina. Kabinet graviur.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Frantsuzskaia graviura i litografiia XIX veka. Katalog vystavki. - Moscow. Gosudarvennoe Izdatelstvo "Iskusstvo."
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/50851"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **1938. 31 plates + 64 pp. Paper covers.. 14.5 x 11 cm. Head of backstrip nicked. **At head of title: Comitet po delam iskusstv pri SNK SSSR. 1150 copies. On French engravings and lithographs. No copies located in OCLC (the World Catalogue). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moscow. Gosudarvennoe Izdatelstvo "Iskusstvo."

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Collection of 7 superb miniature prints in silkscreen and lithography. - Tyler Graphics. Albers, Josef. Frankenthaler, Helen. Motherwell, Robert. Stella. Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/58121"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Bedford Village and Mount Kisco, New York: Tyler Graphics, 1974, 1976, 1982, 1997. Each of these prints is a spectacular piece of work reproducing the much larger originals in small size. The four serigraphs after Albers are in the same medium as the justifiably expensive edition prints. They are: "Gray Instrumentation I l" &#91;L], "Gray Instrumentation II f" (both 1974), "Homage to the Square" (1976, Albers' last print), and "Never Before" (1976). The Frankenthaler is one intaglio print reproduced in color lithography (7 colors) from her volume "This Is Not a Book" (1997). The Motherwell is "Lament for Lorca," a lithograph printed in black and brown and reproduced in lithography. The Stella is "Swan Engravings," a lithograph printed in black after an etching. Sizes vary and range from 12.5 x 9.5 inches overall for the first two Albers to about 9 inches square for the second two Albers. All virtually as new.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tyler Graphics. Albers, Josef. Frankenthaler, Helen. Motherwell, Robert. Stella. Frank.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Collection of 7 superb miniature prints in silkscreen and lithography. - Tyler Graphics. Albers, Josef. Frankenthaler, Helen. Motherwell, Robert. Stella. Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/58122"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Bedford Village and Mount Kisco, New York: Tyler Graphics, 1974, 1976, 1982, 1997. Each of these prints is a spectacular piece of work reproducing the much larger originals in small size. The four serigraphs after Albers are in the same medium as the justifiably expensive edition prints. They are: "Gray Instrumentation I l" &#91;L], "Gray Instrumentation II f" (both 1974), "Homage to the Square" (1976, Albers' last print), and "Never Before" (1976). The Frankenthaler is one intaglio print reproduced in color lithography (7 colors) from her volume "This Is Not a Book" (1997). The Motherwell is "Lament for Lorca," a lithograph printed in black and brown and reproduced in lithography. The Stella is "Swan Engravings," a lithograph printed in black after an etching. Sizes vary and range from 12.5 x 9.5 inches overall for the first two Albers to about 9 inches square for the second two Albers. Another set in virtually as-new condition but with the little print of the very pale Gray Instrumentation I l &#91;L] by itself (no folder, backing sheet, or envelope).   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tyler Graphics. Albers, Josef. Frankenthaler, Helen. Motherwell, Robert. Stella. Frank.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $345.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Empire State: a pictorial record of its construction. Drawings by Vernon Howe Bailey - Bailey, Vernon Howe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/61201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic & international shipping with direct order. **New York: Rudge, 1931. Copy 663 of an unspecified number. Embossed white image of the Empire State Building on blue boards with white spine. Color frontispiece & 24 drawings with descriptions on facing pages depict the construction, from the demolition of the old Waldorf-Astoria Hotel in mid-October 1929 to its completion in 1931. &#91;60] pp. About 41.5 x 32 cm. Essay by Colonel W. A. Starrett. A small break in the front joint. Otherwise, beautiful. The box in dark blue boards is present but worn and stained, with the cover detached and the corner seams split. A fabulous book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bailey, Vernon Howe

        
        

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	About U.S.: experimental typography by American designers - Seitlin, Percy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/65251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **New York: The Composing Room, &#91;ca. 1960]. Four booklets in red card slipcase with label. Paper covers. 24.2 x 17.4 cm. Mainly illustrations and designs in monochrome and colors. "A series of 16-page inserts reprinted from Der Druckspiegel, graphic arts magazine, Stuttgart, Germany. No. 1) "Come home to jazz"; designed by Herb Lubalin. 2) "That New York"; designed by Brownjohn, Chermayeff and Geismar. 3) "The age of the auto"; designed by Lester Beall. 4) "Love of apples"; designed by Gene Federico. Slight, shallow rippling, probably typical for this title due to the tight fit of the slipcase. A few marks and light sunning on red slipcase (with label). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Seitlin, Percy

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Design and paper. Numbers 23, 29, 30, 36, 37  - Kauffer, McKnight; Steinberg, Saul; Schiller, Albert. Marquardt and Company, New York
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/71501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic and international shipping with direct order. **5 issues, early 1950s. Profusely illustrated. &#91;16] pp. each. Decorated paper covers. 19.8 x 12 cm. No. 23: "Edward L. Bernays and the American mind," by P. K. Thomajan. No. 29: "Posters by McKnight Kauffer." No. 30: "Saul Steinberg, visual historian." No. 36: "Albert Schiller and type ornaments." No. 37: "Lucina Wakefield," by Donald Vining &#91;wood engravings]. A wonderful publication issued by a paper company. A little wear on the colored folded spines of nos. 29 and 30  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kauffer, McKnight; Steinberg, Saul; Schiller, Albert. Marquardt and Company, New York

        
        

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ed. by Marcel Wyss, Dieter Roth, and Eugen Gomringer - Spirale 3.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/78531"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Bern, Spirale Press, &#91;January 1954?]. 9 original prints. 600 copies. Zinc etching by Max Bill (cover); lithographs by Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, Richard P. Lohse, Heinrich Eichmann, Mary Vieira, and Hans Hofmann; linoleum cuts by Sophie Taeuber-Arp and Verena Wickart-Loewensberg; and a woodcut by Camille Graeser. A vivid composition in black and red by Marcel Wyss appears to be a silkscreen. Literary contributions by many of the artists, as well as Hans Hofer, Hans Arp, Piet Mondrian, and others. &#91;28] pp. in single sheets and folded signatures loose in paper covers. as issued. 49.8 x 33.7 cm. The spine of the blue paper cover is slightly faded (but not the apple-green ink of the print); some small chipping and tears in the edge and spine, and light creasing, Nevertheless, near fine. These early issues (of 9 published) are vanishingly scarce in the wild. A book on this fabulous publication is Spirale: an artists magazine 1953-1964, by Annemarie Bucher (Lars Müller Publishers, 2001; ISBN 978-3-906700-21-2). Please see also listing for number 4.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Spirale 3.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ed. by Marcel Wyss, Dieter Roth, and Eugen Gomringer - Spirale 4.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/78532"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Bern, Spirale Press, &#91;November 1954?]. 800 copies. 69 numbered plates & illustrations of sculpture by Swiss and international artists, including Moholy-Nagy, Moore, Hepworth, Nicholson, Vantongerloo, and Max Bill, with  texts by many of them. &#91;42] pp., incluuding one leaf of ads. Loose in paper covers. as issued. 49.8 x 33.7 cm. The bright orange covers are torn and worn at the fold and the extremities. Please see also listing for number 3.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Spirale 4.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zhar-ptitsa &#91;Jar-ptitza], no. 4/5.  - Kogan, Alexander, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/79351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Berlin: Verlag "Russische Kunst", 1921. Cover by Bilibin. Profusely illustrated (part color) by Loukomski, Bilibin, Grigoriev, Sorine, Archipenko, Roerich, and others. 43 pp. + advertisements and German translations. 32.3 x 24.8 cm. Texts include an early poem, "Pero," by Nabokov under the pseudonym Vladimir Sirin. Backstrip chipped; a small bump in the upper front corner and the lower one creased and chipped. Still, a fresh, near-fine copy of this rarity. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kogan, Alexander, ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zhar-ptitsa &#91;Jar-ptitza], no. 14. - Kogan, Alexander, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/79361"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:59:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Berlin: Izd-vo "Russkoe iskusstvo", 1926. Cover by Bilibin. Profusely illustrated (part color) by Bilibin, Benois, Aronson, and Jakovlev, and with articles about them. 46 pp., including English translations. 32.3 x 24.8 cm. A couple of creases at bottom front corner of cover; near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kogan, Alexander, ed.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

