<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New History Books at Laurence McGilvery</title>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/categoryrss/History" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com"/>
 <updated>2010-07-29T15:09:23Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Laurence McGilvery]]></name>
   <email>laurence@mcgilvery.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An etched profile portrait of Washington by Joseph Hiller, 1794. - &#91;Hiller, Joseph] Hart, Charles Henry. Hiller, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/14001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-07-29T15:09:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Salem, Massachusetts: Essex Institute, 1907. Etched frontispiece + 8 pp. Dark brown wrappers. About 24.4 x 16 cm. Very fine, untrimmed and unopened. The frontispiece etching was printed from the original copper plate. The text is a bit of a detective story. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Hiller, Joseph] Hart, Charles Henry. Hiller, Joseph.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Valley of the Kings: horizon of eternity - Hornung, Erik
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/43601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-07-29T15:09:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY: Timken Publishers, c1982. Profusely illustrated. 221 pp. (mostly color). Dark green cloth with dustjacket. 26.2 x 24 cm. A splendid survey of the great sites of ancient Thebes. Two very fine copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hornung, Erik

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My trip to the courts of Europe: report rendered to Mr. Charles Lewis Tiffany, President of Tiffany and Co. - Spaulding, Henry A. Tiffany and Company
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/65551"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-07-29T15:09:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic & international shipping with direct order. **NY: Press of Arthur P. Jackson, 1897. Inscribed by the author. Engraved photograph of the author, plus engraved list of royal appointments with embossed metallic gold American seal and plate with 16 national seals embossed in metallic gold, in addition to title, 35 pp. & guard tissues. Closes with the account of an eventful trip to Japan in 1895. Green cloth with badly chipped leather spine label. Bevelled cloth soiled and with a few nicks and surface scars. Only one copy in OCLC, at Princeton. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Spaulding, Henry A. Tiffany and Company

        
        

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Spotlight. Published by Students Association of Custer County High School. 1922/23. - Custer County High School, Miles City, Montana.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/71001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2010-07-29T15:09:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **The volume for the school year 1922/23. 30 issues in total, 4 tabloid pages each, bound in lightweight boards and maroon cloth. 39.7 x 31.5 cm. Oddly numbered, as follows: volume II, numbers 33 through 38 &#91;i.e., 1-6]; volume II, numbers 7 through 29. Apparently, the editors first numbered the second volume continuously with volume I and then decided after six issues that each volume should have its own sequence. Except for the first issue, which appeared on Wednesday, October 4, 1922, the newspaper was published most Tuesdays through May 23, 1923. The last issue of the year, number 29, is printed on orange paper and is a spoof, with stories headlined “Senior Prom Best Party of Year,” “Junior Hop a Grand Failure,” “Seven Thousand Students Fail in Senior English Classes Last Quarter,” and so on. Laid in is volume 3, number 1, Wednesday, October 3, 1923, plus a couple of clippings and a mimeographed sheet: “The State Basketball Tournament, Bozeman, Montana, 1923. Custer County High School---Champion,” with lines drawn on it to indicate winners and losers. Some external wear, including chipping of cloth, but still in pretty good condition. Local businesses advertised heavily, including Orschel’s Men’s Wear, Midland Coal & Lumber, Miles City Saddlery Co., and many others. This copy of a high-spirited piece of Americana belonged to William W. Boorse, Class of 1923, and bears his name and associations on both front flyleaves. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Custer County High School, Miles City, Montana.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Montana magazine of history. LATER Montana: the magazine of Western history. Volumes 4-37 complete, 1954-1987 - Montana Historical Society. Historical Society of Montana
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/76001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2010-07-29T15:09:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Helena, MT, Winter 1954 through Autumn 1987. 34 volumes, 136 quarterly issues. Profusely illustrated. Uniformly bound in black library buckram with silver titling on spines . About 26 x 18 cm. NOT ex-library. Original decorated paper wrappers bound in. Virtually as new, apart from a touch of light foxing on the edges of some volumes. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Montana Historical Society. Historical Society of Montana

        
        

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zakonik cara Stefana Dusana. Kng. I,  Struski i atonski rukopis. Codex Imperatoris Stephani Dusan. Vol. I, Codd. mss. Strugensis et Athoniensis. - Begovic, Mehmed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/81001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2010-07-29T15:09:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Belgrad: Academia Scientarium et Artium Serbica, 1975. Color frontispiece & approximately 100 plates in tints portraying both sides of the original mss. leaves + viii + 242 pp. Natural linen with dustjacket. 28 x 19.7 cm. The first of three volumes. The OCLC record describes each volume. The text consists partly of transcriptions of the manuscript (Dusan’s universal code of laws) and translations into modern Serbo-Croatian. French summary and translation of the manuscript. Dustjacket chipped at head of backstrip and torn at the bottom edge of the front panel on both folds. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Begovic, Mehmed

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Historical and genealogical essay upon the family and surname of Buchanan. To which is added a brief inquiry into the genealogy and present state of ancient Scottish surnames, and more particularly of the Highland clans. - Buchanan, William (d. 1747).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/81751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2010-07-29T15:09:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Cincinnati: J.A. & U.P. James, 1849 (reprint of ed. by William Duncan, Glasgow, 1723). Ex-library, with bookplate, light stamp on title page, and identifying marks on final blank. Worn leather mended at spine with brown library tape. Hinges cracked. Engraved frontispiece depicting Buchanan coat of arms + pp. &#91;i]-vi, 1-238 & &#91;2] pp. index. 20 x 13.4 cm. Includes accounts of families MacAuselan, MacMillan, MacColman, Spittel, MacMaurice, MacAndeoir, MacChruiter, and MacGreusich. A note states: “This book was first published in 1723. A second edition appeared in 1773…. And in 1829 it was published in the fourth volume of ‘Miscellanea Scotica,’ by Robert Chapman, Glasgow…. &#91;This edition] is not offered for sale to the public.” 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Buchanan, William (d. 1747).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Folklore y costumbres de España. Tomo I&#91;-III] &#91;Espana]. - Carreras y Candi, F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/85701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2010-07-29T15:09:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Barcelona: Alberto Martin, 1931-33. 3 volumes. Vellum & pebbled cloth, with plates mounted on front covers. 27 x 18.3 cm. Volume I: 44 hors-texte plates (5 in color & several double-spread) & hundreds of illustrations x + 608 pp. + 1 p. errata. Volume II: 45 hors-texte plates (7 in color) & hundreds of illustrations. 622 pp. + errata. Volume III: 46 hors-texte plates (6 in color, some double-spread) & hundreds of illustrations. 705 pp. + errata. Vellum mottled; covers a bit rubbed. **A comprehensive study of many aspects of Spanish life: religion, mythology & folklore; music & dance; glass; children’s tales; sea life; and traditional architecture. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carreras y Candi, F.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fornander collection of Hawaiian antiquities and folk-lore. The Hawaiians’ account of the formation of their islands and origin of their race, with the traditions of their migrations, etc. as gathered from original sources by Abraham Fornander, &#91;transl., ed., & ill] by Thomas G. Thrum. Memoirs of The Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum. Volume VI, Part III. - Honolulu. Bishop Museum. Fornander, Abraham.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/89261"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2010-07-29T15:09:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **1920 &#91;1919 on cover]. Pp. &#91;i-vii] + 360-546. 32.2 x 24.2 cm. Wrappers. Top 1 inch of backstrip torn and peeling down, but mostly intact; small light stain on leading edge of front cover; the usual light wear and chipping of overlapping edges. Otherwise, fine. **Cover identifies this as Fornander Collection. . . , Third Series -- Part III. Contents: 66 stories, beginning with A Wakea Creation Chant, by Kaleikuahulu. Parallel English & Hawaiian. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Honolulu. Bishop Museum. Fornander, Abraham.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Convivencia: Jews, Muslims, and Christians in Medieval Spain. - Mann, Vivian B., et al., eds.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/91001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2010-07-29T15:09:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **NY George Braziller, 1992. 109 illustrations (many in color). 263 pp. Red cloth fine in fine dustjacket. 28 x 21.3 cm. ISBN 0-8076-1283-9. The “golden age” of the Middle Ages in Spain from the Muslim conquest in 711 to the expulsion of the Jews and the defeat of the last Muslim ruler in 1492. A very nice copy in hardback (not the much cheaper paperback with ISBN ending 2863). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mann, Vivian B., et al., eds.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Plans to accompany the Report of the Commissioners for the enlargement of the State House. - Massachusetts.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/91251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2010-07-29T15:09:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **&#91;Boston: 1854.] Senate document number 76. RLIN (Research Libraries Information Network) lists author as Gridley, Bryant J.F., et al. 16 (of 17) folding lithographic plates of elevations, longitudinal sections, and ground plans (lacking one plate). Approximately 23.5 x 15 cm (covers). Printed green wrappers, soiled and badly chipped; light toning and a bit of offset to 13 plates on tissue. **OCLC (the World Catalogue) locates a copy of this 1854 edition only at the State Library of Massachusetts. As is. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Massachusetts.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Plan of Permanent Improvement of the Water Front on the East River from Grand to Thirty-fourth Street, Proposed by the Commissioners of Docks, of the City of New York. - New York. Commissioners of The Sinking Fund.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/92101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2010-07-29T15:09:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **New York: Martin B. Brown, 1883. 1 large folding map. 58 pages. 23.1 x 14.8 cm. Original wrappers; light toning; near fine. **OCLC (the World Catalogue) describes three copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>New York. Commissioners of The Sinking Fund.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The book of the new moral world, containing the rational system of society, founded on demonstrable facts, developing the constitution and laws of nature. First American edition. - Owen, Robert (1771-1858)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/92601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2010-07-29T15:09:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: G. Vale, 1845. viii + 264 pp. Dark cloth & marbled boards, with leather title label on spine. 22.1 x 13.7 cm. The seven parts of this influential Utopian publication  appeared in London between 1836 and 1844. A collected version, published in 1849, retained the pagination of the original parts, totalling xxviii + about 427 pp.. This “First American edition,” published four years earlier, has 264 continuously numbered pp. Covers worn and cloth chipped; paper tanned and foxed, but a solid copy; “Joseph Tomlinson” written on title page in pencil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Owen, Robert (1771-1858)

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tradiciones peruanas. 4 volumes, 1893-1896. PLUS Mis ultimas tradiciones peruanas  y Cachivacheria. 1906. - Palma, Ricardo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/92751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2010-07-29T15:09:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **5 volumes. Barcelona: Montaner y Simon, 1893 Barcelona & Buenos Aires, Maucci, 1906 (5th volume). Illustrations in text. 408 pp.; 368 pp.; 400 pp.; 360 pp.; 604 pp. + &#91;1] p. advs. Dark blue pebbled cloth with gold titling on spine. 22.8 x 14.9 cm. Old owner’s signature in ink on half-title or blank of vols. 1-3 and in blue pencil on vol. &#91;5]. Set generally very good; light foxing on a few pages here and there; an underline of the signature in vol. 1 has broken the paper of the half-title, and there are a few wormholes at the corners of the first pages; vol. 2 has a small, triangular tear in the middle of the final page (contents); vol. 4 has a worm hole in extreme lower corner of pp. 1-48 and a tear in the front margin of pp. 355-60 and the following blank; vol &#91;5] has a very light waterstain along the top margin throughout,  not affecting the text. Nevertheless, quite a nice set. Weight: 10 lbs. (4.5 kg) + packing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Palma, Ricardo.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Die redende Thiere über Menschliche Fehler und Laster &#91;uber]. &#91;Parts 16-23]. - &#91;Richter, Christoph Gottlieb (1716; 17?-1774)].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/93751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2010-07-29T15:09:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Franckfurt / Leipzig: 1742–1744. 8 copper-engraved plates. 134; 102; 128, &#91;24]; 104, &#91;30]; 131, &#91;1]; 108, &#91;2]; 110, &#91;2]; 116, &#91;2] pages. 16.8 x 10 cm. Period full calf tooled in blind, joints cracked, edges lightly foxed; overall very good. Richter was a Bavarian lawyer, writer, critic and publisher with an enormous literary output, mostly anonymous or pseudonymous. Die redende Thiere (The Talking Animals) ran to 44 parts published serially 1741-1746. Despite a superficial resemblance to fable, the series was actually a vituperous commentary on events during the then-raging War of the Austrian Succession, sympathetic to Empress Maria Theresa and critical of Karl VII of Bavaria, whose armies had invaded Austria. One assumes the material was too inflammatory for publication within Bavaria itself, thus its anonymous publication in Hessia and Saxony. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Richter, Christoph Gottlieb (1716; 17?-1774)].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Indian history of the Modoc war and the causes that led to it. - Riddle, Jeff C. (1863-?)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/93851"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2010-07-29T15:09:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		No place &#91;Oregon?]: &#91;the author?], ©1914. Frontispiece portrait & 95 illustrations. 295 pp. 22 x 14.3 cm. Decorated dark red cloth, no dustjacket. Backstrip a little worn at head and tail. **INSCRIBED: “To My Friend E A Brininstool of Los Angeles, Cal By Jeff C. Riddle author Beatty Oregon Nov 22 and 1923 &#91;sic]”. Brininstool’s bookplate with his Hollywood address on front endpaper. Pasted onto the front flyleaf is a tinted photograph 11.4 x 7.7 cm of the author. He is standing by the rear end of what appears to be a Lincoln Zephyr sedan from 1937, when he would have been 74. Also laid in is a photograph 7.8 x 2.8 cm of an elderly man, who might be Riddle’s father Frank (1832-1906). He has a full, white beard and wears a fringed jacket. An old bookseller’s catalogue entry is pasted on the flyleaf; on a double-spread page devoted to two photographs of Sim B. Riddle, the author’s youngest son, a 1937 newspaper obituary has been laid down, with consequent staining to both pages. There also are a couple of useful marginal notes in pencil, probably written by Brininstool. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Riddle, Jeff C. (1863-?)

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Association of the Graduates of the United States Military Acaedemy &#91;Academy]. Annual reunion, June 17th, 1870. &#91;Cover title]  - United States Military Acaedemy &#91;Academy], West Point
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/96501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2010-07-29T15:09:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **&#91;West Point, NY,] 1870. The first of 46 annual volumes 1870-1916 under this title (per OCLC, which ignores the odd spelling Acaedemy). Later volumes 1917-1941 under another title. Pale blue wrappers. 58 pp. 23.1 x 14.7 cm. Addenda slip concerning discharge of association secretary tipped in on p. 1. Covers chipped, faded, fragile, but mostly present. A litle edge chipping of first and last pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>United States Military Acaedemy &#91;Academy], West Point

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Old Neutriment - Wagner, Glendolin Damon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/96651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2010-07-29T15:09:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Boston: Ruth Hill, c1934. Signed by the author in Billings, Montana. First edition with gilt title on spine. Frontispiece of John Burkham (“Old Neutriment”) & 26 illustrations on 15 plates + 256 pp. Red cloth with dustjacket. 19 x 12.5 cm. Inconspicuous damp stain on front cover and top edges of dustjacket and front flyleaf; a few small tears and wrinkling at top edge of dustjacket; book slightly cocked; two other owner names written on flyleaf under author’s signature. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wagner, Glendolin Damon

        
        

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Indian life at the old missions. Foreword: F.W. Hodge. - Webb, Edith Buckland.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/96751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2010-07-29T15:09:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Los Angeles: Warren F. Lewis, ©1952. 52 plates + xxix + 326 pp. (including line drawings). Brick-colored cloth with black and gold printing and orange and black dustjacket. 26.5 x 19 cm. Absolutely as new in publisher’s pasteboard box. It is hard to imagine a better copy, and this is our last one. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Webb, Edith Buckland.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

