<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Illustrated Books Books at Laurence McGilvery</title>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/categoryrss/Illustrated Books" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-23T09:50:25Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Laurence McGilvery]]></name>
   <email>laurence@mcgilvery.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Le roman comique. Illustrations de Paul Bourg. - &#91;Bourg, Paul] Scarron.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/04001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:50:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Editions Littéraires de France, n.d. &#91;193–??]. 12 hors-texte color pochoir plates & cover + 44 color pochoirs in text. 285 pp. Decorated wrappers. 24.9 x 19.4 cm. Covers slightly tanned; backstrip pulled slightly at head; small chip at tail. **Number 322 of 1450 copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Bourg, Paul] Scarron.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The door in the wall. Illustrated with photogravures from photographs by Alvin Langdon Coburn. - &#91;Coburn, Alvin Langdon] Wells, H.G., and Coburn, Alvin Langdon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/06321"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:50:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Mitchell Kennerley, 1901. 10 gorgeous mounted photogravures "from plates prepared by the artist, and printed under his personal supervision." 151 + &#91;1] pp. Tan quarter-cloth with spine label printed in black, and reddish-brown boards with titling in gilt. Approximately 37 x 26.2 cm. "Six hundred copies printed on French hand-made paper" with deckle edges. Of those 600 copies, only some 300 had ten photogravures; the others had one photogravure or Aquatone reproductions of the plates. There is a small bump at the tail, with a little cloth and paper missing, and the head of the spine has a small chip. The extremities are rubbed, and the boards have some rubbing and scraping. The spine label is chipped. Internally, there is no foxing, and the book is about pristine, apart from the expected darkening of the pages facing the photogravures. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Coburn, Alvin Langdon] Wells, H.G., and Coburn, Alvin Langdon

        
        

        <br/>Price: $4,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La femme 100  têtes. Avis au lecteur par André Breton - Ernst, Max
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/09101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:50:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Carrefour, 1929. No. 457 of 1000 copies. 147 plates printed one side only and divided into nine sections + &#91;xiv] pp. Red cloth with leather label on spine. Edward Sackville-West's bookplate inside front cover. The plates are Ernst's wonderful collages pieced together from 19th-century illustrations. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ernst, Max

        
        

        <br/>Price: $2,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Figbash acrobate. &#91;By] Aedwyrd Goré. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:50:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Fantod Press, ©1994. 526 signed copies. &#91;80] pp., printed one side. Pale blue decorated wrappers. 11.4 x 7.6 cm. in white envelope 10.4 x 12.9 cm (oversquare) with Gotham Book Mart imprint on the flap. Envelope inevitably a bit ruffled due to the thickness of the book. Book as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The floating elephant. &#91;By] Dogear Wryde. AND The dancing rock. &#91;By] Ogdred Weary. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12321"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:50:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **&#91;No place: no publisher], ©1993.  Signed inside each cover with the appropriate pseudonym. &#91;64] pp. Off-white wrappers. 10.8 x 6.4 cm. (oversquare). A dos-a-dos flipbook. A little dent in the upper left edge of the Dancing rock cover. Otherwise as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The just dessert: thoughtful alphabet XI. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12341"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:50:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **&#91;No place]: the Fantod Press, ©1997. 669; 776 signed copies. 32 pp. printed one side only. Decorated tan wrappers. 12.7 x 12.4 cm. Pristine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Leaves from a mislaid album. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12361"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:50:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Gotham Book Mart, 1972. 550 numbered copies. Title page and 15 cards loose in olive-green paper folder, and the whole in a yellow-green envelope with the title illustration printed on it. Card size: 17.8 x 11.4 cm;  folder, 19 x 13.3 cm; envelope, 20.6 x 14 cm. Envelope slightly wrinkled and tanned at extremities. Book as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The sopping Thursday. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12381"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:50:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Gotham Book Mart & Art Gallery, 1970. 185; 326 signed copies. 35 leaves printed one side. Decorated grey wrappers.15.3 x 19.5 cm (oversquare). Covers lightly foxed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three books from the Fantod Press: The deranged cousins; The eleventh episode; &#91;The untitled book]. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:50:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Third in series. 526 copies each. All &#91;32] pp. Decorated wrappers. 12.2 x 15.3 cm (oversquare). The Fantod Press, distributed by Gotham Book Mart. 1) The deranged cousins, or whatever. By Edward Gorey. The Fantod Press, 1971 (©1969). Cream covers. 2) The eleventh episode. By Raddory Gewe. Drawings by Om. The Fantod Press, 1971 (©1969). Gray covers. 3) &#91;The untitled book}. By Edward Pig. ©1971. Blue covers. All in slightly shopworn tan envelope bearing the titles. 14 x 20.4 cm (oversquare). Books as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three books from the Fantod Press: The pious infant, by Mrs Regera Dowdy; The evil garden, by Eduard Blutig; The inanimate tragedy, by Edward Gorey. - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/12421"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:50:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: The Fantod Press, 1966. First in series. The  pious infant. (©1965.) &#91;32] pp. Decorated lavender wrappers. 14 x 8.6 cm. The evil garden. Eduard Blutig's Der Böse Garten in a translation by Mrs Regera Dowdy with the original pictures of O. Müde. (©1965.) &#91;32] pp. Decorated yellow wrappers. 12.7 x 15.2 cm. The inanimate tragedy. Decorated light blue wrappers. 11.5 cm square. All in lightly shopworn yellow envelope bearing the titles. 14 x 20.4 cm (oversquare). Books as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorey, Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The pen drawings of Norman Lindsay. Special number of Art in Australia - Lindsay, Norman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/20251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:50:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic and international shipping with direct order. **Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1918. 51 plates (some mounted) + &#91;16] pp. 28.3 x 22.3 cm. Fanciful, mythical, legendary, and, especially, erotic drawings by the free-spirited artist and author. An exceptional early work. Lindsay was a master of drawing, and these pieces are far superior to his sometimes garish paintings. Art in Australia was modeled on the early years of The Studio. Wrappers neatly rebacked with matching tan linen. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lindsay, Norman

        
        

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The wild party. With illustrations by Reginald Marsh. - &#91;Marsh, Reginald] March, Joseph Moncure
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/21801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:50:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1928. Number 139 of 750 numbered copies. &#91;ix] + &#91;114] pp. Black cloth spine & tan & gold boards in matching board slipcase. About 23.5 x 17 cm. Black cloth slightly faded; shadows on front endpapers from an old clipping; slipcase worn at extremities and dusty. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Marsh, Reginald] March, Joseph Moncure

        
        

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	André Masson &#91;Andre]. - &#91;Masson, André] (Andre) Barrault, Jean-Louis; Bataille, Georges; et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/22001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:50:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Rouen: Imprimerie Wolf, 1940. No. 232 of 300 copies &#91;total edition 400]; initialled by Masson on the limitation page. 54 line drawings. 121 + &#91;2] pp. Jacket over stiff card covers. About 23 x 29.2 cm. Texts by Jean-Louis Barrault, Georges Bataille, André Breton, Robert Desnos, Paul Eluard, Armel Guerne, Pierre-Jean Jouve, Madeleine Landsberg, Michel Leiris, Georges Limbour, and Benjamin Peret. The major themes of the drawings are mortality and eroticism. This copy appears to have been rejacketed in heavy blue paper with the original title panel in black on green and cover illustration in orange laid down on the front. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Masson, André] (Andre) Barrault, Jean-Louis; Bataille, Georges; et al.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L'Espagnole &#91;2 sets of author's corrected proofs]. - &#91;Vierge, Daniel] Bergerat, Emile (1845-1923).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/33701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:50:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Published as: L'Espagnole. Illustrations de Daniel Vierge, gravées sur bois par Clément Bellenger. &#91;Paris: Librairie Conquet, 1891?]. 20 wood engravings (x 2 copies). Pp. 1-78 + &#91;1] p. (x 2 copies) + blanks at front and back of volume. Marbled metallic paper boards with green leather label on spine. Approximately 23.1 x 16.6 cm and smaller (the published edition in 500 copies is 18 cm tall). **This is the author's set of proofs, INSCRIBED: "Epreuves corrigées de L'Espagnole, illustrations de Daniel Vierge. Edition Conquet. Emile Bergerat (Curiosité bibliophilique)." Printed on cheap, brittle paper, of course, and folded assymetrically, so the narrow pages are only about 9.5 cm wide. Marbled endpapers and two leaves of heavy, matching cream-colored paper at front and back; inside those, two leaves of cheap pale-blue paper at front and back. The inscription quoted above is on the first of the blue leaves. The first and second signatures of each proof bear printer's tickets. Since these are proofs, the frontispieces and title pages are not included. The second, presumably earlier version has many corrections, At the end of the text on the second page 78, the author has SIGNED: "Emile Bergerat / 1e Journal de Paris / 2e Petit Moniteur." Some of the large pages have marginal tears. The covers are worn and chipped in several places, especially along the front joint. Head and tail of backstrip rubbed. Only seven copies of the published edition located in OCLC (the World Catalogue), all on the U. S. East Coast. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Vierge, Daniel] Bergerat, Emile (1845-1923).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Music to be seen: a portfolio of drawings. - Wilke, Ulfert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/35001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:50:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Louisville, KY: Erewhon Press, n.d. &#91;1957 or later]. 24 calligraphic plates printed in black and red on one side of heavy paper + &#91;3] + &#91;1] leaves. Black quarter-cloth and light grey boards with red symbol on front cover. 28 x 37.6 cm. Corners slightly bumped; front joint and hinge tender and splitting; some cover soiling; colophon page creased at top. **No. 63 of 350 copies. Brief text by Mark Tobey in parallel German, French, and English. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wilke, Ulfert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ksiazki i strony: polska ksiazka awangardowa i artystyczna, 1919-1992 - Rypson, Piotr
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/54801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:50:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Warszawa: Centrum Sztuki Wspolczesnej, 1992. Many illustrations. 120 pp. Black wrappers. 25.8 x 21 cm. A fabulous book on artists' books and other avant-garde publications, 1919-1992. An artist's book in itself, this beautiful catalogue is printed in black and red on both sides of lightweight paper and bound Japanese style with some of the contents (mostly graphic) hidden inside the folded leaves. Moreover, the printing is continuous, so some text and illustrations cross the folds at the front edge. Very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rypson, Piotr

        
        

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rip Van Winkle, from the Sketch Book of Washington Irving. - Irving, Washington, and Bradley, William Aspenwall
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/89601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:50:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: R.H. Russell, 1897. Frontispiece and facing ornament by Bradley; title & first text page in black & red. 35 pp. Decorated brown boards with title label on spine. 18 x 10.5 cm. Deckle edges; untrimmed; unopened. Fine, with slight rubbing at head of spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Irving, Washington, and Bradley, William Aspenwall

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


