<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Latin America Books at Laurence McGilvery</title>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/categoryrss/Latin America" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-23T09:51:21Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Laurence McGilvery]]></name>
   <email>laurence@mcgilvery.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mexihkanantli (Mexican mother): 10 chromolithographs on stone, by Jean Charlot. - Charlot, Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/05701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:51:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Mexico: DF, 1947. 10 original color lithographs, each one pencil-signed in full by the artist, and original color lithograph title label. The portfolio is signed in ink on the index page inside the front cover, with a pencil annotation, "For Nesta" (Nester Obermer, Honolulu friend of the Charlots). This is number JC of an edition of 150 numbered copies (plus, presumably, a few artist's copies like this one). The prints are on buff-colored paper 28.2 x 23.6 cm (image size varies, about 24 x 18 cm). They are loose as issued in a much larger portfolio and are separated by sheets of heavy drawing paper about 33 x 25.5 cm. The portfolio (40 x 34 cm) has an off-white cloth spine and light blue cloth covers, with a label. The background of the label is a dark yellow green, and the script of the title is a dark green and a light yellow. The prints were "hand-pulled by Nestor Sanchez under supervision of the artist in the 'Taller de Grafica Popular'… Mexico, D.F., in 1947." The prints, with titles in the Nahautl language and in English, with Morse numbers, are as follows: Morse 496, Title page; #1 M.487 (first version), Yechiwalo (Mexican Kitchen); #2 M.493, Tlatiankizoskeh (Return from Market); #3 M.488 (first version), Nantli Tekiti Noka Konetl Kochi (Rest and Work); #4 M.498, Momalin Ihtotihke (Preparing for the Dance); #5 M.492, Konenehnemitia (First Steps) &#91;horizontal]; #6 M.489 (first version), Konenehnemitia (First Steps) &#91;vertical]; #7 M.495, Tlazohtlalistle (Trio); #8 M.494, Kikahtia Ciwakonetl (Sunday Shoes); #9 M.490 (first version), Kimachtia Tlaxkalmanas (Tortilla Lesson); #10 M.497, Mowentikhe Chalman (Chalma Pilgrims). **Peter Morse explains in Jean Charlot's prints: a catalogue raisonné (Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, ©1976) that the original printing of numbers 1, 3, 6, and 9 above was partially damaged by water and mildew while in storage for a year. Many copies had to be discarded, and Charlot created new versions of these four subjects (in mirror image), which were printed in 50 copies each. The copies in this set are all first versions. He goes on to say, "Many of the remaining 100 show some signs of water-staining, though not seriously enough to affect their quality." Nearly all of these prints have occasional, very light marginal foxing, but only no. 6 has slightly more marginal staining than the others. Most of the prints have light tape stains on the upper corners. The colors are fresh and unfaded. The portfolio has numerous defects, including worn joints, fading on the front cover and interior flaps, and spotting and dampstaining. The cover label has a short scrape near the upper left corner, a few small marks, and a light cup or glass ring.  Overseas shipments, incuding Canada and Mexico, must go by air. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Charlot, Jean.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $4,600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sketches and paintings from Mexico. With commentaries by Dorothy Gleason. - Gleason, Duncan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/11601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:51:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **&#91;Los Angeles: Dorothy Gleason], ©1963. Printed by Ward Ritchie Press. 500 copies. Color frontispiece & 21 illustrations. xiii + 42 pp. Green & orange boards with title labels on front and spine. 24.6 x 16 cm. The account of a painting trip by the Gleasons through the Southwest and Mexico. Related items laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gleason, Duncan

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mexicana: a book of pictures. - Harnoncourt, Rene d'
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/13501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:51:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Knopf, 1931. First edition with splendid inscription and drawing on the half-title: "To Jake Zeitlin with my. very best wishes, thanks and. – everything s. –" &#91;sic]. The drawing shows a snow-covered volcano wreathed in clouds in the background; in the foreground a man leans forward over cacti holding a hat in his hand, and another man lounges on the ground strumming a guitar. The drawing finishes with a spectacular signature filling most of the bottom of the page. 48 plates of Indian life with facing texts. About 104 pp. Brightly decorated boards with white spine and rear cover. Except for very slight creasing at the head of the spine and a little discoloration at the tail, the book is in excellent condition. The dustjacket bears the cover design on both the front and back panels, and it, unfortunately, is in deplorable condition. The front panel is missing a riangular chunk about 4 x 2-1/4 inches at the top edge, and the rear panel has an equally large piece torn on one edge and creased on the other. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Harnoncourt, Rene d'

        
        

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Richard Long: South America 1972 - Long, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/20571"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:51:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic & international shipping with direct order. **Düsseldorf: Konrad Fischer, undated &#91;4 OCLC records say 1972, but the Museum of Modern Art suggests "1972-1985?"]. An artist's book. 14 plates. 32 pp. Covers and text all printed on same stiff, cream-colored paper. 12.9 cm square. The subjects are: puma, sun, spiral, moon, condor, falcon, rain. Each of 7 drawings appear in positive on a recto and in negative on the verso, with a description of the original experience on the facing page. Very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Long, Richard

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tracing the spirit: ethnographic essays on Haitian art from the collection of the Davenport Museum of Art. - Brown, Karen McCarthy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/37641"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:51:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Seattle: University of Washington Press (dist.), 1995. ISBN 0-295-97504-0. Profusely illustrated in color. 111 pp. Decorated wrappers. 30.5 x 21 cm. Tiny bump bottom corner; otherwise fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Karen McCarthy

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tejidos Incaicos y criollos. Informe presentado &#91;al] Dr. Antonio Sagarna. - Burgos, Fausto, and Catullo, Maria Elena.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/37801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:51:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Buenos Aires: Talleres Graficos de la Penitenciaria Nacional, 1927. At head of title: Ministerio de Justicia e Instruccion Publica. 142 figures (63 of them in color on 28 hors-texte plates). 125 pp. Original wrappers decorated in colors and gold. 29 x 20.3 cm. Rebacked in patterned paper; covers repaired. Moderate wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Burgos, Fausto, and Catullo, Maria Elena.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $140.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paracas: a contribution to the study of Pre-Incaic textiles in ancient Peru. - Levillier, Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/46101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:51:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Paris: Libreria Hispano-Americana, 1928. Folded glassine table and 4-panel gatefold plate + 2 hors-texte color plates & 9 black-and-white plates (containing 36 illustrations). &#91;vi] + 37 + &#91;7] pp. (in addition to plates). Red library buckram with original paper covers bound in. 29.2 x 22 cm. Call number in white ink on front cover and a few interior markings, including "withdrawn" stamp. A detailed study of a remarkable textile from the archaic Andine period found at Cabeza Larga in the 1920s and belonging to Domingo Canepa. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Levillier, Jean.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La Décoration primitive amérique pré-colombienne.  - Réal, Daniel &#91;Real]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/53951"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:51:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Paris: Librairie des Arts Décoratifs, &#91;ca 1922?]. 42 collotype plates (8  color) + &#91;12] pp. Quarter-leather & marbled boards. 30.8 x 26.5 cm. Each page and plate is set out on its own hinge, allowing the book to open flat without creasing and cracking the stiff paper. Extremities rubbed, and top cm of backstrip lacking. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Réal, Daniel &#91;Real]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Necropolis of Ancon in Peru: a contribution to our knowledge of the cultures and industries of the Empire of the Incas; being the results of excavations made on the spot…. Translated by… A. H. Keane. - Reiss, W., and Stübel, A. &#91;Stubel].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/54101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:51:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Berlin: A. Asher, 1880–1889. 3 volumes. Library buckram. 50.5 x 36 cm. A total of 144 color lithographs on plates numbered 1–119, with accompanying explanatory texts interleaved. Each volume has prelims and an opening text, plus additional texts describing the several sections. Subjects described and depicted are: Vol. 1—The Necropolis and its graves; Vol. 2—Garments and textiles; Vol. 3—Ornaments, utensils, earthenware; evolution of ornamentation; scientific parts (including human and animal remains). This is a good, ex-library copy in a clean, utilitarian buckram binding with no exterior marks and only minimal interior marks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Reiss, W., and Stübel, A. &#91;Stubel].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $8,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paracas: primera parte. PLUS Paracas: segunda parte; cavernas y necropolis. Complete in 2 volumes. - Tello, Julio C. (vols. 1 & 2), and Mejia Xesspe, Toribio (vol. 2 only).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/57501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:51:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **2 volumes, both in Spanish. **Vol. 1—NY: Institute of Andean Research, 1959. 93 color plates (including mounted frontispiece & a 3-panel gatefold) + folding map + 143 illustrations on hors-texte plates + viii + 72 pp. Reddish-brown cloth. 34.5 x 24.9 cm. Lacks dustjacket; gold printing on cover and spine dulled; intermittent light foxing. The plates and illustrations consist of paintings and drawings of ceramics, textiles, and various mythological and symbolic representations of several pre-Colombian cultures, including Paracas, Nasca &#91;Nazca], Chanka; Pre-rukana, and Kawachi. **Vol. 2—NY: Institute of Andean Research/Lima &#91;Peru]: Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos, 1979. 5 folding plans, maps, and elevations of various sizes + 36 illustrations on 13 plates + xxiii + 503 pp. (including 136 figures & a number of other drawings and tables). Brown wrappers. 24.8 x 17.3 cm. Light crease in back cover. The illustrations include various objects, burials, and excavation details. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tello, Julio C. (vols. 1 & 2), and Mejia Xesspe, Toribio (vol. 2 only).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	32 artistas de Las Americas - Universidad de Panama
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/58401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:51:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic and international shipping with direct order. **Washington, DC:  Panamerican Union, 1949. 4 plates (by Israel Roa, Luis Alberto Acuña, Luis Martinez-Pedro, and Diego Rivera) + &#91;4] pp. Wrs. 22.5 x 15 cm. Lists 32 works by artists from North and South America.Cover darkened near spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Universidad de Panama

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tradiciones peruanas. 4 volumes, 1893-1896. PLUS Mis ultimas tradiciones peruanas  y Cachivacheria. 1906. - Palma, Ricardo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/92751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:51:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **5 volumes. Barcelona: Montaner y Simon, 1893 Barcelona & Buenos Aires, Maucci, 1906 (5th volume). Illustrations in text. 408 pp.; 368 pp.; 400 pp.; 360 pp.; 604 pp. + &#91;1] p. advs. Dark blue pebbled cloth with gold titling on spine. 22.8 x 14.9 cm. Old owner's signature in ink on half-title or blank of vols. 1 through 3 and in blue pencil on vol. &#91;5]. Set generally very good; light foxing on a few pages here and there; an underline of the signature in vol. 1 has broken the paper of the half-title, and there are a few wormholes at the corners of the first pages; vol. 2 has a small, triangular tear in the middle of the final page (contents); vol. 4 has a worm hole in extreme lower corner of pp. 1-48 and a tear in the front margin of pp. 355-60 and the following blank; vol &#91;5] has a very light waterstain along the top margin throughout,  not affecting the text. Nevertheless, quite a nice set. Weight: 10 lbs. (4.5 kg) + packing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Palma, Ricardo.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


