<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Photography Books at Laurence McGilvery</title>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/categoryrss/Photography" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Laurence McGilvery]]></name>
   <email>laurence@mcgilvery.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Anonyme Skulpturen: eine Typologie technischer Bauten. - Becher, Bernhard & Hilla
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/02651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic & international shipping with direct order. **Düsseldorf: Art Press Verlag, 1970. 194 plates. Unpaginated &#91;215 pp.]. Dark blue cloth with white type and worn dustjacket. 27.9 x 21.5 cm. 97 pairs of photographs of lime kilns, cooling towers, blast furnaces, winding towers (above mine shafts), water towers, gas reservoirs, and silos. A brief text in parallel German, English, and French precedes each section. Bottom edge of cloth worn; otherwise near fine in worn and torn dustjacket neatly packaged in archival Brodart jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Becher, Bernhard & Hilla

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Megaliths. - Caponigro, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/04751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **&#91;Boston]: New York Graphic Society/Little, Brown, ©1986. 119 superb duotone plates, plus illustrations and figures in the text. Unpaginated. Light-colored cloth. 27 x 29.8 cm. SIGNED in black ink (not ballpoint) on half-title. Lacks dustjacket. Depicts ancient stone monuments, including cairns, tumuli, circles,and dolmens in the British Isles and Brittany; sites include Stonehenge, Avebury, Callanish, and Kermario (Carnac). ISBN 0-821222-1616-3. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Caponigro, Paul.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"Broadway and the Singer Building by Night." - Coburn, Alvin Langdon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/06301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Fine photogravure, probably from Coburn's book "New York," 1910, or from the cover of the prospectus for that book. 21.3 x 11.4 cm. Very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Coburn, Alvin Langdon.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The door in the wall. Illustrated with photogravures from photographs by Alvin Langdon Coburn. - &#91;Coburn, Alvin Langdon] Wells, H.G., and Coburn, Alvin Langdon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/06321"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Mitchell Kennerley, 1901. 10 gorgeous mounted photogravures "from plates prepared by the artist, and printed under his personal supervision." 151 + &#91;1] pp. Tan quarter-cloth with spine label printed in black, and reddish-brown boards with titling in gilt. Approximately 37 x 26.2 cm. "Six hundred copies printed on French hand-made paper" with deckle edges. Of those 600 copies, only some 300 had ten photogravures; the others had one photogravure or Aquatone reproductions of the plates. There is a small bump at the tail, with a little cloth and paper missing, and the head of the spine has a small chip. The extremities are rubbed, and the boards have some rubbing and scraping. The spine label is chipped. Internally, there is no foxing, and the book is about pristine, apart from the expected darkening of the pages facing the photogravures. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Coburn, Alvin Langdon] Wells, H.G., and Coburn, Alvin Langdon

        
        

        <br/>Price: $4,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dagram - &#91;Dawid] Dawidsson, Björn &#91;Bjorn]; Larsson, Stig
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/07031"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Malmö Konsthalls Katalog nr. 130, 1988.  23 color plates printed one side + 3 blank leaves + 2 texts and publication information laid in on separate leaves. Wrappers (stiff, heavily textured, unprinted paper).  36 x 30 cm. Dark, experimental photographs, mostly abstract and Conceptual. Fine. No copies in OCLC (the World Catalogue). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Dawid] Dawidsson, Björn &#91;Bjorn]; Larsson, Stig

        
        

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The ballad of sexual dependency. - Goldin, Nan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/11901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **NY: Aperture, ©1986. First edition with dustjacket. ISBN 0-89381-236-6. 125 color plates & 1 color illustration. 144 pp. Black cloth & boards with gold titling on spine and blindstamp title on cover. 22.9 x 25.1 cm (oversquare). Slight edge wear on boards; dustjacket slightly  pulled at head of backstrip and with closed tear on rear panel; three leaves deformed slightly at top edge paper clips. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Goldin, Nan

        
        

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Soul of a flower; le coeur de fleurs. - Kurisaki, Noboru.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/18601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Japan: &#91;the author?], ©1984. Lavishly illustrated as follows, all in color but one: 3 4-panel double gatefolds; 22 doublespread plates (1 in black and white); 10 single full-page plates; 8 smaller illustrations. Textured white boards with blindstamped titles; multi-colored dustjacket. &#91;96] pp. 29.7 x 22 cm. A tour de force of flower arranging and photography of the same. More an artist's book than most Asian flower books. Brief text by the artist in Japanese and English. A very fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kurisaki, Noboru.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Richard Long Skulptures: England, Germany, Africa, America, 1968-1970. &#91;Also known as Richard Long: 4 Skulpturen.] - Long, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/20551"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic & international shipping with direct order. **Städtisches Museum Mönchengladbach, 1970. Artist's book. No. 293 of 330 copies. Book housed in pasteboard box with lid. Book: 13 plates of environmental works on 16 pp. The decorated cover     and pages are on the same very stiff white stock, bound with white cloth tape. 13.9 x 19.4 cm (oversquare). Very fine. Box: 20.2 x 15.9 x approx. 2 cm. The artist's name is on the lid of the white box in red; his name and the museum's are on one edge, but the red has faded to a uniform dull metallic gold. Plan of the exhibition inside the lid, and statements by Long and Johannes Cladders inside bottom. Box somewhat indented and with a couple of minor kinks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Long, Richard

        
        

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Apropos. Ed. by Constance Glenn. - &#91;Motherwell, Robert, and Ponsold, Renate] Jeffers, Robinson. 
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/24381"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **California State University, Long Beach, 1981. Profusely illustrated with drawings in black or black and red by Robert Motherwell and photographs by Renate Ponsold, both accompanying quotations from Robinson Jeffers. Includes Jeffers' essay "Poetry, Gongorism and a Thousand Years." Beautifully produced large, oversquare book in grey wrappers, 31 x 35 cm. Several copies available; very fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Motherwell, Robert, and Ponsold, Renate] Jeffers, Robinson. 

        
        

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Domaine de Paalen, Textes de André Breton, Wolfgang Paalen, Octavio Paz, Jean Schuster. - &#91;Paalen, Wolfgang] Pierre, José; Breton, André; Paz, Octavio; Schuster, Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/25401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Paris: Galanis, 1970. 26 illustrations on 23 plates + 18 line drawings. 96 + &#91;30] pp. Light grey wrappers. 16 x 12.1 cm. Photographs by Man Ray, Cauvin, and Herboche. About as new. Several copies available. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Paalen, Wolfgang] Pierre, José; Breton, André; Paz, Octavio; Schuster, Jean.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	23 pieces - Ruppersberg, Allen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/27901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **&#91;Los Angeles? The artist? 1969?]. Artist's book. 23 photographs of scenes and settings around L.A. &#91;29 leaves, including front and rear blanks.] White cover with white plastic spiral binding. 15.9 x 20.5 cm. As new. See also signed copy at $400. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ruppersberg, Allen

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	23 pieces. SIGNED - Ruppersberg, Allen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/27902"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **&#91;Los Angeles? The artist? 1969?]. Artist's book, SIGNED. 23 photographs of scenes and settings around L.A. &#91;29 leaves, including front and rear blanks.] White cover with white plastic spiral binding. 15.9 x 20.5 cm. As new. See also unsigned copy at  $200. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ruppersberg, Allen

        
        

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Every building on the Sunset Strip - Ruscha Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/28013"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic and international shipping with direct order. **Los Angeles: the artist, 1966 (2nd printing, with final page a full recto with the Jaguar building cropped at its western end. Ruscha's 4th book (and best, in my opinion). 53-panel accordion-fold book with continuous photographic illustrations at top and bottom depicting south and north sides respectively of the Sunset Strip, from Schwabs Pharmacy on the east to the Jaguar agency on the west. Wrs. 17.9 x 14 cm folded (unfolded, about 7.6 meters or 24.93 feet long). In white board slipcase covered with reflective Mylar. 5000 copies of this 2nd printing; 1000 copies of the first edition printed, according to a letter from the artist dated October 8, 1966. Later printings often are erroneously offered as the first; the last page is the important identifying point; the first state has a final half-page 2-7/8 inches wide showing the end of the Jaguar building and the adjacent street. The backstrip is creased, as usual, and the slipcase has a couple of broken joints along the top and bottom edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ruscha Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Real estate opportunities - Ruscha Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/28016"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic and international shipping with direct order. **Los Angeles: the artist, 1970 (only printing: 4,000 copies). Ruscha's 12th book. 25 plates. 48 pp. Wrappers with glassine. 17.9 x 14 cm. Very slight ruffling of glassine at bottom edge; fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ruscha Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	 Nine swimming pools and a broken glass - Ruscha Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/28018"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic and international shipping with direct order. **Los Angeles: the artist, 1968 (first printing: 2,400 copies). Title & copyright pages & 10 color plates + 52 blank pages, as issued. 18.1 x 14 cm. Tiny nick out of glassine at upper front spine. Fine.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ruscha Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	 Thirtyfour parking lots in Los Angeles - Ruscha Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/28020"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic and international shipping with direct order. **Los Angeles: the artist, 1967 (first printing: 2,413 copies). 31 captioned photographs by Art Alanis (the last one doublespread, with a tab 9 x 3.6 cm extending the image off the page; the previous two each depicting two neighboring parking lots, to make 34 total). &#91;48] pp. White wrappers 25.4 x 20.3 cm. Glassine ruffled at top edge of front panel and torn and creased at top edge of rear panel.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ruscha Edward

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Les dessous de la mode - Sieff, Jeanloup (1933-2000)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/29301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **Boulogne, France: Editions Booking/Séquence Art, 1983. Fashionable underwear. 15 photogravures, each SIGNED in full. 200 copies. 15 plates + opening leaf, all printed on heavy art paper 31.9 x 24 cm. Loose in white board clamshell box as issued. Sieff did photographs for Esquire, Glamour, Vogue, and Harper's Bazaar, among others. The photographs in this portfolio are previously unpublished. Light wear to the clamshell case. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sieff, Jeanloup (1933-2000)

        
        

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Influences antiques dans l'art du moyen age français: recherches sur les sources et les thèmes d'inspiration. - Adhémar, Jean &#91;Adhemar].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/36001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **London: Warburg Institute, 1939. Studies of the Warburg Institute no. 7, edited by Fritz Saxl. 127 illustrations on 40 photographic plates. xvi + &#91;2] + 344 pp. Publisher's linen with label on spine. Original edition. Front bottom corner bumped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Adhémar, Jean &#91;Adhemar].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Valentino. - Museum of Modern Art Film Library, New York.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/51801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **&#91;195-??]. Catalogue, imitating movie press kit and consisting of ten 8 x 10 publicity photos and list of contents, as follows: 1) Valentino at the age of 17; 2 & 6) "Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse; 3) & 5) "The Sheik"; 4) "Camille"; 7) "Sainted Devil"; 8) "Beyond the Rocks"; 9) "Blood and Sand"; 10) "Monsieur Beaucaire." All in printed orange paper folder and another plain orange folder. See also "Sophia Loren: the career of an actress." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Museum of Modern Art Film Library, New York.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sophia Loren: the career of an actress. - Museum of Modern Art, Film Library, New York.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/51851"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **©1965. Catalogue, imitating movie press kit and consisting of ten 8 x 10 publicity photos, as follows: 1) & 4) Yesterday, today and tomorrow; 2) Lady L; 3) The nun of Monza; 5) That kind of woman; 6) La donna del fiume; 7) The key; 8) Two women; 9) Marriage Italian style; 10) Heller in pink tights. All in white, printed folder (red inside), with brief text by Willard Van Dyke and list of contents on flaps. Spine fold split 1 inch + at head. See also "Valentino." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Museum of Modern Art, Film Library, New York.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	International exhibition of photography to be held at Canadian National Exhibition, Toronto, 1921 - Toronto Camera Club
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/57901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic and international shipping with direct order. **Thirtieth annual exhibition of the Toronto Camera Club. 9 plates. 38 pp. About 20 x 14 cm (cover). Lists 279 photographs by scores of photographers, plus another 150 works of commercial art. OCLC locates only one copy, at the Canadian Centre for Architecture. Fine, except a little ruffling of the overlapping edges of the cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Toronto Camera Club

        
        

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Saint Clement Pope and Martyr and His Basilica in Rome.… Second edition enlarged and improved. - Mullooly, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/63501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Rome: Printed by G. Barbèra, 1873. Illustrated with a lithographed plan of the Basilica and 12 mounted albumen photographs. &#91;2], 447 pages. 21.7 x 14 cm. Contemporary vellum over boards, gilt-fillet border, elaborately gilt-tooled spine, red lettering piece, ex-library copy with a few discreet markings; vellum a bit soiled and worn, contents fine. **Nicely illustrated study of an early Christian basilica in Rome, founded by Clement I (also known as Clement of Rome). Includes information on the religious history, architecture, and art work of the Basilica, as well as a chapter on a Mithraic temple that was discovered there. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mullooly, Joseph.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Artforum, volume XIII &#91;13], number 3, November 1974. Complete with controversial Lynda Benglis/Paula Cooper Gallery advertisement - Coplans, John, editor. Artforum, volume XIII &#91;13], number 3, November 1974. Lynda Benglis issue.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/69051"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic or international shipping with direct order. **New York: Artforum, 1974. This extremely rare, much-sought-after issue features on its second leaf a color photograph of the artist Lynda Benglis wearing sunglasses with white frames, a modest earring, a challenging expression, a nice coating of body oil, and a very convincing dildo at least a foot long. As usual, the mostly black cover shows some wear, Oh yes, the issue also contains articles on John Storrs, Bruce Boice, Jonathan Borofsky, photography, and other topics. Most other issues of Artforum available at more modest prices. Please see our long runs,as well. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Coplans, John, editor. Artforum, volume XIII &#91;13], number 3, November 1974. Lynda Benglis issue.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Von Daguerre bis heute. Volumes I through III (of 4). - Abring, H.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.mcgilvery.com/shop/mcgilvery/80001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-23T09:53:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Herne, Germany: Buchverlag und Foto-Museum. 3 volumes. Decorated cloth, no dustjackets (presumably as issued). 28 x 24 cm. Vol. I: ©1990; frontispiece & illustrations 1-1180; &#91;iv] + 246 + &#91;6] pp. Vol. II: ©1989; illustrations 1181-2405; &#91;xii] + 252 + &#91;7] pp. Vol. III: 1985; illustrations 2406-3504; &#91;iv] + 261 + &#91;8] pp. An overview of cameras and other photographic equipment. from the camera obscura to the mid-1980s. A beautiful set, about as new. A fourth volume appeared in 1997. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Abring, H.D.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


